Marquess of Abercorn    [Great Britain, 1790]
  1st: John James Hamilton (15 Oct 1790-27 Jan 1818)
  2nd: James Hamilton (27 Jan 1818-31 Oct 1885)
  3rd: James Hamilton (31 Oct 1885-3 Jan 1913)
  4th: James Albert Edward Hamilton (3 Jan 1913-12 Sep 1953)
  5th: James Edward Hamilton (12 Sep 1953-4 Jun 1979)
  6th: James Hamilton (4 Jun 1979- )

Marquess of Aberdeen and Temair, of the counties of Aberdeen, Meath and Argyll    [United Kingdom, 1916]
  1st: John Campbell Hamilton-Gordon (4 Jan 1916-7 Mar 1934)
  2nd: George Gordon (7 Mar 1934-6 Jan 1965)
  3rd: Dudley Gladstone Gordon (6 Jan 1965-16 Apr 1972)
  4th: David George Ian Alexander Gordon (16 Apr 1972-13 Sep 1974)
  5th: Archibald Victor Dudley Gordon (13 Sep 1974-7 Sep 1984)
  6th: Alastair Ninian John Gordon (7 Sep 1984-19 Aug 2002)
  7th: Alexander George Gordon (19 Aug 2002- )

Marquess of Abergavenny, co. Monmouth    [United Kingdom, 1876]
  1st: William Nevill (14 Jan 1876-12 Dec 1915)
  2nd: Reginald William Bransby Nevill (12 Dec 1915-13 Oct 1927)
  3rd: Henry Gilbert Ralph Nevill (13 Oct 1927-10 Jan 1938)
  4th: Guy Temple Montacute Larnach-Nevill (10 Jan 1938-30 Mar 1954)
  5th: John Henry Guy Nevill (30 Mar 1954-23 Feb 2000)
  6th: Christopher George Charles Nevill (23 Feb 2000- )

Marquess of Ailesbury, Buckinghamshire    [United Kingdom, 1821]
  1st: Charles Brudenell-Bruce (17 Jul 1821-4 Jan 1856)
  2nd: George William Frederick Brudenell-Bruce (4 Jan 1856-6 Jan 1878)
  3rd: Ernest Augustus Charles Brudenell-Bruce (6 Jan 1878-18 Oct 1886)
  4th: George William Thomas Brudenell-Bruce (18 Oct 1886-10 Apr 1894)
  5th: Henry Augustus Brudenell-Bruce (10 Apr 1894-10 Mar 1911)
  6th: George William James Chandos Brudenell-Bruce (10 Mar 1911-4 Aug 1961)
  7th: Chandos Sydney Cedric Brudenell-Bruce (4 Aug 1961-15 Jul 1974)
  8th: Michael Sydney Cedric Brudenell-Bruce (15 Jul 1974- )

Marquess of Ailsa, of the Isle of Ailsa, co. Ayr    [United Kingdom, 1831]
  1st: Archibald Kennedy (10 Sep 1831-8 Sep 1846)
  2nd: Archibald Kennedy (8 Sep 1846-20 Mar 1870)
  3rd: Archibald Kennedy (20 Mar 1870-9 Apr 1938)
  4th: Archibald Kennedy (9 Apr 1938-27 Feb 1943)
  5th: Charles Kennedy (27 Feb 1943-1 Jun 1956)
  6th: Angus Kennedy (1 Jun 1956-31 May 1957)
  7th: Archibald David Kennedy (31 May 1957-7 Apr 1994)
  8th: Archibald Angus Charles Kennedy (7 Apr 1994-16 Jan 2015)
  9th: David Thomas Kennedy (16 Jan 2015- )

Marquess of Alton, co. Stafford    [England, 1694]
  1st: Charles Talbot (30 Apr 1694-1 Feb 1718)

Marquess of Anglesey    [United Kingdom, 1815]
  1st: Henry William Paget (4 Jul 1815-29 Apr 1854)
  2nd: Henry Paget (29 Apr 1854-7 Feb 1869)
  3rd: Henry William George Paget (6 Feb 1869-30 Jan 1880)
  4th: Henry Paget (30 Jan 1880-13 Oct 1898)
  5th: Henry Cyril Paget (13 Oct 1898-14 Mar 1905)
  6th: Charles Henry Alexander Paget (14 Mar 1905-21 Feb 1947)
  7th: George Charles Henry Victor Paget (21 Feb 1947-13 Jul 2013)
  8th: Charles Alexander Vaughan Paget (13 Jul 2013- )

Marquess of Angus and Abernethy    [Scotland, 1703]
  1st: Archibald Douglas (10 Apr 1703-21 Jul 1761)

Marquess of Annandale    [Scotland, 1701]
  1st: William Johnstone (24 Jun 1701-14 Jan 1721)
  2nd: James Johnstone (14 Jan 1721-10 Feb 1730)
  3rd: George van den Bempdé-Johnstone (10 Feb 1730-29 Apr 1792)

Marquess of Antrim    [Ireland, 1645]
  1st: Randal Mac Donnell (26 Jan 1645-3 Feb 1682)

Marquess of Antrim    [Ireland, 1789]
  1st: Randal William Mac Donnell (18 Aug 1789-29 Jul 1791)

Marquess of Argyll    [Scotland, 1641]
  1st: Archibald Campbell (15 Nov 1641-27 May 1661)

Marquess of Athole    [Scotland, 1676]
  1st: John Murray (7 Feb 1676-6 May 1703)
  2nd: John Murray (6 May 1703-14 Nov 1724)
  3rd: James Murray (9 Jul 1746-8 Jan 1764)
  4th: John Murray (8 Jan 1764-5 Nov 1774)
  5th: John Murray (5 Nov 1774-29 Sep 1830)
  6th: John Murray (29 Sep 1830-14 Sep 1846)
  7th: George Augustus Frederick John Murray (14 Sep 1846-16 Jan 1864)
  8th: John James Hugh Henry Stewart-Murray (16 Jan 1864-20 Jan 1917)
  9th: John George Stewart-Murray (20 Jan 1917-16 Mar 1942)
10th: James Thomas Stewart-Murray (16 Mar 1942-8 May 1957)
11th: George Iain Murray (8 May 1957-27 Feb 1996)
12th: John Murray (27 Feb 1996-15 May 2012)
13th: Bruce George Ronald Murray (15 May 2012- )

Marquess of Bath    [Great Britain, 1789]
  1st: Thomas Thynne (18 Aug 1789-19 Nov 1796)
  2nd: Thomas Thynne (19 Nov 1796-27 Mar 1837)
  3rd: Henry Frederick Thynne (27 Mar 1837-24 Jun 1837)
  4th: John Alexander Thynne (24 Jun 1837-20 Apr 1896)
  5th: Thomas Henry Thynne (20 Apr 1896-9 Jun 1946)
  6th: Henry Frederick Thynne (9 Jun 1946-30 Jun 1992)
  7th: Alexander George Thynn (30 Jun 1992- )

Marquess of Berkeley    [England, 1489]
  1st: William Berkeley (28 Jan 1489-14 Feb 1492)

Marquess of Berkhamstead    [Great Britain, 1726]
  1st: William Augustus Hanover (27 Jul 1726-31 Oct 1765)

Marquess of Beverley, co. York    [Great Britain, 1708]
  1st: James Douglas (26 May 1708-6 Jul 1711) with special remainder to his third son Charles
  2nd: Charles Douglas (6 Jul 1711-22 Oct 1778)

Marquess of Blandford    [England, 1702]
  1st: John Churchill (14 Dec 1702-16 Jun 1722)
  2nd: Henrietta Churchill (9 Aug 1722-24 Oct 1733) suo jure
  3rd: Charles Spencer (24 Oct 1733-20 Oct 1758)
  4th: George Spencer (20 Oct 1758-29 Jan 1817)
  5th: George Spencer-Churchill (29 Jan 1817-5 Mar 1840)
  6th: George Spencer-Churchill (5 Mar 1840-1 Jul 1857)
  7th: John Winston Spencer-Churchill (1 Jul 1857-5 Jul 1883)
  8th: George Charles Spencer-Churchill (16 Apr 1883-9 Nov 1892)
  9th: Charles Richard John Spencer-Churchill (9 Nov 1892-30 Jun 1934)
10th: John Albert Edward William Spencer-Churchill (30 Jun 1934-11 Mar 1972)
11th: John George Vanderbilt Henry Spencer-Churchill (10 Mar 1972-16 Oct 2014)
12th: Charles James Spencer-Churchill (16 Oct 2014- )

Marquess of Bowmont and Cessford    [Scotland, 1707]
  1st: John Ker (25 Apr 1707-27 Feb 1741) with special remainder to his heirs male
  2nd: Robert Ker (27 Feb 1741-20 Aug 1755)
  3rd: John Ker (20 Aug 1755-19 Mar 1804)
  4th: William Bellenden-Ker (19 Mar 1804-22 Oct 1805)
  5th: James Innes-Ker (22 Oct 1805-19 Jul 1823)
  6th: James Henry Robert Innes-Ker (19 Jul 1823-23 Apr 1879)
  7th: James Henry Robert Innes-Ker (23 Apr 1879-23 Oct 1892)
  8th: Henry John Innes-Ker (23 Oct 1892-29 Sep 1932)
  9th: George Victor Robert John Innes-Ker (29 Sep 1932-26 Sep 1974)
10th: Guy David Innes-Ker (26 Sep 1974- )

Marquess of Brackley, co. Northampton    [Great Britain, 1720]
  1st: Scroop Egerton (18 Jun 1720-11 Jan 1745)
  2nd: John Egerton (11 Jan 1745-26 Feb 1748)
  3rd: Francis Egerton (26 Feb 1748-8 Mar 1803)

Marquess of Brambreich    [Scotland, 1680]
  1st: John Leslie (29 May 1680-26 Jul 1681)

Marquess of Breadalbane    [United Kingdom, 1831]
  1st: John Campbell (12 Sep 1831-29 Mar 1834)
  2nd: John Campbell (29 Mar 1834-8 Nov 1862)

Marquess of Breadalbane    [United Kingdom, 1885]
  1st: Gavin Campbell (11 Jul 1885-19 Oct 1922)

Marquess of Bristol    [United Kingdom, 1826]
  1st: Frederick William Hervey (30 Jun 1826-15 Feb 1859)
  2nd: Frederick William Hervey (15 Feb 1859-30 Oct 1864)
  3rd: Frederick William John Hervey (30 Oct 1864-7 Aug 1907)
  4th: Frederick William Fane Hervey (7 Aug 1907-24 Oct 1951)
  5th: Herbert Arthur Robert Hervey (24 Oct 1951-5 Apr 1960)
  6th: Victor Frederick Cochrane Hervey (5 Apr 1960-10 Mar 1985)
  7th: Frederick William John Augustus Hervey (10 Mar 1985-10 Jan 1999)
  8th: Frederick William Augustus Hervey (10 Jan 1999- )

Marquess of Buckingham    [England, 1618]
  1st: George Villiers (1 Jan 1618-23 Aug 1628)
  2nd: George Villiers (23 Aug 1628-16 Apr 1687)

Marquess of Buckingham, co. Buckingham    [Great Britain, 1784]
  1st: George Nugent-Temple-Grenville (4 Dec 1784-11 Feb 1813)
  2nd: Richard Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville (11 Feb 1813-17 Jan 1839)
  3rd: Richard Plantagenet Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville (17 Jan 1839-29 Jul 1861)
  4th: Richard Plantagenet Campbell Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville (29 Jul 1861-26 Mar 1889)

Marquess of the County of Bute    [Great Britain, 1796]
  1st: John Stuart (27 Feb 1796-16 Nov 1814)
  2nd: John Crichton-Stuart (16 Nov 1814-18 Mar 1848)
  3rd: John Patrick Crichton-Stuart (18 Mar 1848-9 Oct 1900)
  4th: John Crichton-Stuart (9 Oct 1900-25 Apr 1947)
  5th: John Crichton-Stuart (25 Apr 1947-14 Aug 1956)
  6th: John Crichton-Stuart (14 Aug 1956-22 Jul 1993)
  7th: John Colum Crichton-Stuart (22 Jul 1993- )

Marquess of Cambridge    [Great Britain, 1706]
  1st: George II Augustus Hanover (9 Nov 1706-25 Oct 1760)

Marquess of Cambridge    [United Kingdom, 1917]
  1st: Adolphus Charles Cambridge (16 Jul 1917-24 Oct 1927)
  2nd: George Francis Hugh Cambridge (24 Oct 1927-16 Apr 1981)

Marquess Camden    [United Kingdom, 1812]
  1st: John Jeffreys Pratt (7 Sep 1812-8 Oct 1840)
  2nd: George Charles Pratt (8 Oct 1840-6 Aug 1866)
  3rd: John Charles Pratt (6 Aug 1866-4 May 1872)
  4th: John Charles Pratt (4 May 1872-15 Dec 1943)
  5th: John Charles Henry Pratt (14 Dec 1943-22 Mar 1983)
  6th: David George Edward Henry Pratt (22 Mar 1983- )

Marquess of Carisbrooke    [United Kingdom, 1917]
  1st: Alexander Albert Mountbatten (18 Jul 1917-23 Feb 1960)

Marquess of Carmarthen    [England, 1689]
  1st: Thomas Osborne (9 Apr 1689-26 Jul 1712)
  2nd: Peregrine Osborne (26 Jul 1712-25 Jun 1729)
  3rd: Peregrine Hyde Osborne (25 Jun 1729-9 May 1731)
  4th: Thomas Osborne (25 Jun 1729-23 Mar 1789)
  5th: Francis Godolphin Osborne (23 Mar 1789-31 Jan 1799)
  6th: George William Frederick Osborne (31 Jan 1799-10 Jul 1838)
  7th: Francis Godolphin Darcy-Osborne (10 Jul 1838-12 May 1859)
  8th: George Godolphin Osborne (4 May 1859-8 Aug 1872)
  9th: George Godolphin Osborne (8 Aug 1872-23 Dec 1895)
10th: George Godolphin Osborne (23 Dec 1895-10 May 1927)
11th: John Francis Godophin Osborne (10 May 1927-26 Jul 1963)
12th: Francis D'Arcy Godolphin Osborne (Jul 1963-20 Mar 1964)

Marquess of Carnarvon    [Great Britain, 1719]
  1st: James Brydges (29 Apr 1719-9 Aug 1744)
  2nd: Henry Brydges (9 Aug 1744-28 Nov 1771)
  3rd: James Brydges (28 Nov 1771-29 Sep 1789)

Marquess of Chandos    [United Kingdom, 1822]
  1st: Richard Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville (4 Feb 1822-17 Jan 1839)
  2nd: Richard Plantagenet Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville (17 Jan 1839-29 Jul 1861)
  3rd: Richard Plantagenet Campbell Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville (29 Jul 1861-26 Mar 1889)

Marquess of Cholmondeley    [United Kingdom, 1815]
  1st: George James Cholmondeley (22 Nov 1815-10 Apr 1827)
  2nd: George Horatio Cholmondeley (10 Apr 1827-8 May 1870)
  3rd: William Henry Hugh Cholmondeley (8 May 1870-16 Dec 1884)
  4th: George Henry Hugh Cholmondeley (16 Dec 1884-16 Mar 1923)
  5th: George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley (16 Mar 1923-16 Sep 1968)
  6th: George Hugh Cholmondeley (16 Sep 1968-13 Mar 1990)
  7th: David George Philip Cholmondeley (13 Mar 1990- )

Marquess of Clanricarde    [Ireland, 1646]
  1st: Ulrick Bourke (21 Feb 1646-29 Apr 1658)

Marquess of Clanricarde    [Ireland, 1789]
  1st: Henry Burgh (17 Aug 1789-8 Dec 1797)

Marquess of Clanricarde    [Ireland, 1825]
  1st: Ulick John Burgh (26 Nov 1825-10 Apr 1874)
  2nd: Hubert George Burgh-Canning (10 Apr 1874-12 Apr 1916)

Marquess of Clare    [England, 1694]
  1st: John Holles (14 May 1694-15 Jul 1711)

Marquess of Clare    [Great Britain, 1715]
  1st: Thomas Pelham-Holles (11 Aug 1715-17 Nov 1768) with special remainder to his brother, Henry Pelham

Marquess of Cleveland    [United Kingdom, 1827]
  1st: William Henry Vane (5 Oct 1827-29 Jan 1842)
  2nd: Henry Vane (29 Jan 1842-18 Jan 1864)
  3rd: William John Frederick Vane (18 Jan 1864-6 Sep 1864)
  4th: Harry George Powlett (6 Sep 1864-21 Aug 1891)

Marquess of Clydesdale    [Scotland, 1643]
  1st: James Hamilton (12 Apr 1643-9 Mar 1649)
  2nd: William Hamilton (9 Mar 1649-12 Sep 1651)
  3rd: Anne Hamilton (12 Sep 1651-17 Oct 1716)
  4th: James Hamilton (9 Jul 1698-15 Nov 1712)
  5th: James Hamilton (15 Nov 1712-2 Mar 1743)
  6th: James Hamilton (2 Mar 1743-17 Jan 1758)
  7th: James George Hamilton (17 Jan 1758-7 Jul 1769)
  8th: Douglas Hamilton (7 Jul 1769-2 Aug 1799)
  9th: Archibald Hamilton (2 Aug 1799-16 Feb 1819)
10th: Alexander Hamilton (16 Feb 1819-18 Aug 1852)
11th: William Alexander Anthony Archibald Hamilton (18 Aug 1852-15 Jul 1863)
12th: William Alexander Louis Stephen Douglas-Hamilton (15 Jul 1863-16 May 1895)
13th: Alfred Douglas Douglas-Hamilton (16 May 1895-16 Mar 1940)
14th: Douglas Douglas-Hamilton (16 Mar 1940-30 Mar 1973)
15th: Angus Alan Douglas Douglas-Hamilton (30 Mar 1973-5 Jun 2010)
16th: Alexander Douglas Douglas-Hamilton (5 Jun 2010- )

Marquess Conyngham    [Ireland, 1816]
  1st: Henry Conyngham (15 Jan 1816-28 Dec 1832)
  2nd: Francis Nathaniel Conyngham (11 Oct 1861-17 Jul 1876)
  3rd: George Henry Conyngham (17 Jul 1876-2 Jun 1882)
  4th: Henry Francis Conyngham (2 Jun 1882-28 Aug 1897)
  5th: Victor George Henry Francis Conyngham (28 Aug 1897-9 Nov 1918)
  6th: Frederick William Burton Conyngham (9 Nov 1918-1 Apr 1974)
  7th: Frederick William Henry Francis Conyngham (1 Apr 1974-3 Mar 2009)
  8th: Henry Vivien Pierpont Conyngham (3 Mar 2009- )

Marquess Cornwallis    [Great Britain, 1792]
  1st: Charles Cornwallis (8 Oct 1792-5 Oct 1805)
  2nd: Charles Cornwallis (5 Oct 1805-9 Aug 1823)

Marquess of Crewe    [United Kingdom, 1911]
  1st: Robert Offley Ashburton Crewe-Milnes (22 Jun 1911-20 Jun 1945)

Marquess Curzon of Kedleston, co. Derby    [United Kingdom, 1912]
  1st: George Nathaniel Curzon (28 Jun 1912-20 Mar 1925)

Marquess of Dalhousie of Dalhousie Castle, co. Edinburgh and of the Punjaub    [United Kingdom, 1849]
  1st: James Andrew Ramsay (25 Aug 1849-22 Dec 1860)

Marquess of Donegall    [Ireland, 1791]
  1st: Arthur Chichester (4 Jul 1791-5 Jan 1799)
  2nd: George Augustus Chichester (5 Jan 1799-5 Oct 1844)
  3rd: George Hamilton Chichester (5 Oct 1844-20 Oct 1883)
  4th: Edward Chichester (20 Oct 1883-20 Jan 1889)
  5th: George Augustus Chichester (20 Jan 1889-13 May 1904)
  6th: Edward Arthur Donald St. George Chichester (13 May 1904-24 May 1975)
  7th: Dermot Richard Claud Chichester (24 May 1975-19 Apr 2007)
  8th: Arthur Patrick Chichester (19 Apr 2007- )

Marquess of Dorset    [England, 1397]
  1st: John Beaufort (29 Sep 1397-16 Mar 1410)

Marquess of Dorset    [England, 1443]
  1st: Edmund Beaufort (24 Jun 1443-22 May 1455)

Marquess of Douglas    [Scotland, 1633]
  1st: William Douglas (14 Jun 1633-19 Feb 1660)
  2nd: James Douglas (19 Feb 1660-25 Feb 1700)
  3rd: Archibald Douglas (25 Feb 1700-21 Jul 1761)
  4th: James George Hamilton (21 Jul 1761-7 Jul 1769)
  5th: Douglas Hamilton (7 Jul 1769-2 Aug 1799)
  6th: Archibald Hamilton (2 Aug 1799-16 Feb 1819)
  7th: Alexander Hamilton (16 Feb 1819-18 Aug 1852)
  8th: William Alexander Anthony Archibald Hamilton (18 Aug 1852-15 Jul 1863)
  9th: William Alexander Louis Stephen Douglas-Hamilton (15 Jul 1863-16 May 1895)
10th: Alfred Douglas Douglas-Hamilton (16 May 1895-16 Mar 1940)
11th: Douglas Douglas-Hamilton (16 Mar 1940-30 Mar 1973)
12th: Angus Alan Douglas Douglas-Hamilton (30 Mar 1973-5 Jun 2010)
13th: Alexander Douglas Douglas-Hamilton (5 Jun 2010- )

Marquess of Douro    [United Kingdom, 1814]
  1st: Arthur Wellesley (11 May 1814-14 Sep 1852)
  2nd: Arthur Richard Wellesley (14 Sep 1852-13 Aug 1884)
  3rd: Henry Wellesley (13 Aug 1884-8 Jun 1900)
  4th: Arthur Charles Wellesley (8 Jun 1900-18 Jun 1934)
  5th: Arthur Charles Wellesley (18 Jun 1934-11 Dec 1941)
  6th: Henry Valerian George Wellesley (11 Dec 1941-16 Sep 1943)
  7th: Gerald Wellesley (16 Sep 1943-4 Jan 1972)
  8th: Arthur Valerian Wellesley (4 Jan 1972-31 Dec 2014)
  9th: Arthur Charles Valerian Wellesley (31 Dec 2014- )

Marquess of Downshire    [Ireland, 1789]
  1st: Wills Hill (20 Aug 1789-7 Oct 1793)
  2nd: Arthur Hill (7 Oct 1793-7 Sep 1801)
  3rd: Arthur Blundell Sandys Trumbull Hill (7 Sep 1801-12 Apr 1845)
  4th: Arthur Wills Blundell Sandys Trumbull Windsor Hill (12 Apr 1845-6 Aug 1868)
  5th: Arthur Wills Blundell Sandys Roden Hill (6 Aug 1868-31 Mar 1874)
  6th: Arthur Wills John Wellington Trumbull Hill (31 Mar 1874-29 May 1918)
  7th: Arthur Wills Percy Wellington Blundell Trumbull Sandys Hill (29 May 1918-28 Mar 1989)
  8th: Arthur Robin Ian Hill (28 Mar 1989-18 Dec 2003)
  9th: Arthur Francis Nicholas Wills Ian Hill (18 Dec 2003- )

Marquess of Drogheda    [Ireland, 1791]
  1st: Charles Moore (5 Jul 1791-22 Dec 1822)
  2nd: Edward Moore (22 Dec 1822-6 Feb 1837)
  3rd: Henry Francis Seymour Moore (6 Feb 1837-29 Jun 1892)

Marquess of Dublin    [England, 1385]
  1st: Robert Vere (1 Dec 1385-1392) for life

Marquess of Dufferin and Ava    [United Kingdom, 1888]
  1st: Frederick Temple Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood (17 Nov 1888-12 Feb 1902)
  2nd: Terence John Temple Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood (12 Feb 1902-11 Feb 1919)
  3rd: Frederick Temple Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood (7 Feb 1918-21 Jul 1930)
  4th: Basil Sheridan Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood (21 Jul 1930-25 Mar 1945)
  5th: Sheriden Frederick Terence Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood (25 Mar 1945-1988)

Marquess of Dumfriesshire    [Scotland, 1684]
  1st: William Douglas (3 Nov 1684-28 Mar 1695)
  2nd: James Douglas (28 Mar 1695-6 Jul 1711)
  3rd: Charles Douglas (6 Jul 1711-22 Oct 1778)
  4th: William Douglas (22 Oct 1778-23 Dec 1810)
  5th: Henry Scott (23 Dec 1810-11 Jan 1812)
  6th: Charles William Henry Montagu-Scott (11 Jan 1812-20 Apr 1819)
  7th: Walter Francis Montagu Douglas Scott (20 Apr 1819-16 Apr 1884)
  8th: William Henry Walter Montagu Douglas Scott (16 Apr 1884-5 Nov 1914)
  9th: John Charles Montagu Douglas Scott (5 Nov 1914-19 Oct 1935)
10th: Walter John Montagu Douglas Scott (19 Oct 1935-4 Oct 1973)
11th: Walter Francis John Montagu Douglas Scott (4 Oct 1973-4 Sep 2007)
12th: Richard Walter John Montagu Douglas Scott (4 Sep 2007- )

Marquess of Ely    [Ireland, 1801]
  1st: Charles Loftus (1 Jan 1801-22 Mar 1806)
  2nd: John Loftus (22 Mar 1806-26 Sep 1845)
  3rd: John Henry Loftus (26 Sep 1845-15 Jul 1857)
  4th: John Henry Wellington Graham Loftus (15 Jul 1857-3 Apr 1889)
  5th: John Henry Loftus (3 Apr 1889-18 Dec 1925)
  6th: George Herbert Loftus (18 Dec 1925-10 Apr 1935)
  7th: George Henry Wellington Loftus (10 Apr 1935-31 May 1969)
  8th: Charles John Tottenham (31 May 1969-1 Feb 2006)
  9th: Charles John Tottenham (1 Feb 2006- )

Marquess of Exeter    [England, 1525]
  1st: Henry Courtenay (18 Jun 1525-9 Jan 1539)

Marquess of Exeter    [United Kingdom, 1801]
  1st: Henry Cecil (4 Feb 1801-1 May 1804)
  2nd: Brownlow Cecil (1 May 1804-16 Jan 1867)
  3rd: William Alleyne Cecil (16 Jan 1867-14 Jul 1895)
  4th: Brownlow Henry George Cecil (14 Jul 1895-9 Apr 1918)
  5th: William Thomas Brownlow Cecil (9 Apr 1918-6 Aug 1956)
  6th: David George Brownlow Cecil (6 Aug 1956-21 Oct 1981)
  7th: William Martin Alleyne Cecil (21 Oct 1981-1988)
  8th: William Michael Anthony Cecil (1988- )

Marquess of Fife    [Scotland, 1567]
  1st: James Hepburn (12 May 1567-14 Apr 1578)

Marquess of Graham and Buchanan    [Scotland, 1707]
  1st: James Graham (24 Apr 1707-7 Jan 1742)
  2nd: William Graham (7 Jan 1742-23 Sep 1790)
  3rd: James Graham (23 Sep 1790-30 Dec 1836)
  4th: James Graham (30 Dec 1836-30 Dec 1874)
  5th: Douglas Beresford Malise Ronald Graham (30 Dec 1874-10 Dec 1925)
  6th: James Graham (Dec 1925-20 Jan 1954)
  7th: James Angus Graham (20 Jan 1954-10 Feb 1992)
  8th: James Graham (1992- )

Marquess of Granby, co. Nottingham    [England, 1703]
  1st: John Manners (29 Mar 1703-10 Jan 1711)
  2nd: John Manners (10 Jan 1711-22 Feb 1721)
  3rd: John Manners (22 Feb 1721-29 May 1779)
  4th: Charles Manners (29 May 1779-24 Oct 1787)
  5th: John Henry Manners (24 Oct 1787-20 Jan 1857)
  6th: Charles Cecil John Manners (20 Jan 1857-3 Mar 1888)
  7th: John James Robert Manners (3 Mar 1888-4 Apr 1906)
  8th: Henry John Brinsley Manners (4 Aug 1906-8 May 1925)
  9th: John Henry Montaqu Manners (8 May 1925-22 Apr 1940)
10th: Charles John Robert Manners (22 Apr 1940-2 Jan 1999)
11th: David Charles Robert Manners (3 Jan 1999- )

Marquess Grey    [Great Britain, 1740]
  1st: Henry Grey (19 May 1740-5 Jun 1740) with a special remainder to his granddaughter Jemima Campbell
  2nd: Jemima Campbell (5 Jun 1740-10 Jan 1797)

Marquess of Hamilton    [Scotland, 1599]
  1st: John Hamilton (17 Apr 1599-6 Apr 1604)
  2nd: James Hamilton (6 Apr 1604-2 Mar 1625)
  3rd: James Hamilton (2 Mar 1625-9 Mar 1649)
  4th: William Hamilton (9 Mar 1649-12 Sep 1651)

Marquess of Hamilton, of Strabane, co. Tyrone    [Ireland, 1868]
  1st: James Hamilton (10 Aug 1868-31 Oct 1885)
  2nd: James Hamilton (31 Oct 1885-3 Jan 1913)
  3rd: James Albert Edward Hamilton (3 Jan 1913-12 Sep 1953)
  4th: James Edward Hamilton (12 Sep 1953-4 Jun 1979)
  5th: James Hamilton (4 Jun 1979- )

Marquess of Hartington, co. Derby    [England, 1694]
  1st: William Cavendish (12 May 1694-18 Aug 1707)
  2nd: William Cavendish (18 Aug 1707-4 Jun 1729)
  3rd: William Cavendish (4 Jun 1729-5 Dec 1755)
  4th: William Cavendish (5 Dec 1755-2 Oct 1764)
  5th: William Cavendish (2 Oct 1764-29 Jul 1811)
  6th: William George Spencer Cavendish (29 Jul 1811-18 Jan 1858)
  7th: William Cavendish (18 Jan 1858-21 Dec 1891)
  8th: Spencer Compton Cavendish (21 Dec 1891-24 Mar 1908)
  9th: Victor Christian William Cavendish (24 Mar 1908-6 May 1938)
10th: Edward William Spencer Cavendish (6 May 1938-26 Nov 1950)
11th: Andrew Robert Buxton Cavendish (26 Nov 1950-3 May 2004)
12th: Peregrine Andrew Morny Cavendish (3 May 2004- )

Marquess of Hastings    [United Kingdom, 1817]
  1st: Francis Rawdon-Hastings (13 Apr 1817-28 Nov 1826)
  2nd: George Augustus Francis Rawdon-Hastings (28 Nov 1826-13 Jan 1844)
  3rd: Paulyn Reginald Serlo Rawdon-Hastings (13 Jan 1844-17 Jan 1851)
  4th: Henry Weysford Charles Plantagenet Rawdon-Hastings (bt 1851-1851-10 Nov 1868)

Marquess of Headfort    [Ireland, 1800]
  1st: Thomas Taylour (29 Dec 1800-24 Oct 1829)
  2nd: Thomas Taylour (24 Oct 1829-6 Dec 1870)
  3rd: Thomas Taylour (6 Dec 1870-22 Jul 1894)
  4th: Geoffrey Thomas Taylour (22 Jul 1894-29 Jan 1943)
  5th: Terence Geoffrey Thomas Taylour (29 Jan 1943-24 Oct 1960)
  6th: Thomas Geoffrey Charles Michael Taylour (24 Oct 1960-21 Oct 2005)
  7th: Thomas Michael Ronald Christopher Taylour (21 Oct 2005- )

Marquess of Hertford    [England, 1641]
  2nd: William Seymour (24 Oct 1660-12 Dec 1671)
  3rd: John Seymour (12 Dec 1671-29 Apr 1675)

Marquess of Hertford    [Great Britain, 1793]
  1st: Francis Seymour-Conway (5 Jul 1793-14 Jun 1794)
  2nd: Francis Seymour-Ingram (14 Jun 1794-28 Jun 1822)
  3rd: Francis Charles Seymour-Conway (17 Jun 1822-1 Mar 1842)
  4th: Richard Seymour-Conway (1 Mar 1842-25 Aug 1870)
  5th: Francis George Hugh Seymour (25 Aug 1870-25 Jan 1884)
  6th: Hugh de Grey Seymour (25 Jan 1884-23 Mar 1912)
  7th: George Francis Alexander Seymour (23 Mar 1912-16 Feb 1940)
  8th: Hugh Edward Conway Seymour (18 Jun 1939-22 Dec 1997)
  9th: Henry Jocelyn Seymour (22 Dec 1997- )

Marquess of Huntly    [Scotland, 1599]
  1st: George Gordon (17 Apr 1599-13 Jun 1636)
  2nd: George Gordon (13 Jun 1636-22 Mar 1649)
  3rd: Lewis Gordon (25 Mar 1651-Dec 1653) after being restored to his titles
  4th: George Gordon (Dec 1653-7 Dec 1716)
  5th: Alexander Gordon (7 Dec 1716-28 Nov 1728)
  6th: Cosmo George Gordon (28 Nov 1728-5 Aug 1752)
  7th: Alexander Gordon (5 Aug 1752-17 Jun 1827)
  8th: George Gordon (17 Jun 1827-28 May 1836)
  9th: George Gordon (28 May 1836-17 Jun 1853)
10th: Charles Gordon (17 Jun 1853-18 Sep 1863)
11th: Charles Gordon (18 Sep 1863-20 Feb 1937)
12th: Douglas Charles Lindsey Gordon (20 Feb 1937-26 Jan 1987)
13th: Granville Charles Gomer Gordon (26 Jan 1987- )

Marquess of Huntly    [Scotland, 1684]
  1st: George Gordon (1 Nov 1684-7 Dec 1716)
  2nd: Alexander Gordon (7 Dec 1716-28 Nov 1728)
  3rd: Cosmo George Gordon (28 Nov 1728-5 Aug 1752)
  4th: Alexander Gordon (5 Aug 1752-17 Jun 1827)
  5th: George Gordon (17 Jun 1827-28 May 1836)

Marquess of the Isle of Ely    [Great Britain, 1727]
  1st: Frederick Louis Hanover (26 Jul 1727-20 Mar 1751)

Marquess of Kent    [Great Britain, 1706]
  1st: Henry Grey (14 Nov 1706-5 Jun 1740)

Marquess of Kildare    [Ireland, 1761]
  1st: James FitzGerald (3 Mar 1761-19 Nov 1773)
  2nd: William Robert FitzGerald (19 Nov 1773-20 Oct 1804)
  3rd: Augustus Frederick FitzGerald (20 Oct 1804-10 Oct 1874)
  4th: Charles William FitzGerald (10 Oct 1874-10 Feb 1887)
  5th: Gerald FitzGerald (10 Feb 1887-1 Dec 1893)
  6th: Maurice FitzGerald (1 Dec 1893-4 Feb 1922)
  7th: Edward FitzGerald (4 Feb 1922-8 Mar 1976)
  8th: Gerald FitzGerald (8 Mar 1976-3 Dec 2004)
  9th: Maurice FitzGerald (3 Dec 2004- )

Marquess of Kintyre and Lorn    [Scotland, 1701]
  1st: Archibald Campbell (23 Jun 1701-25 Sep 1703)
  2nd: John Campbell (25 Sep 1703-4 Oct 1743)
  3rd: Archibald Campbell (4 Oct 1743-15 Apr 1761)
  4th: John Campbell (15 Apr 1761-9 Nov 1770)
  5th: John Campbell (9 Nov 1770-24 May 1806)
  6th: George William Campbell (24 May 1806-22 Oct 1839)
  6th: George William Campbell (24 May 1806-22 Oct 1839)
  7th: John Douglas Edward Henry Campbell (22 Oct 1839-25 Apr 1847)
  8th: George John Douglas Campbell (25 Apr 1847-24 Apr 1900)
  9th: John George Edward Henry Douglas Sutherland Campbell (24 Apr 1900-2 May 1914)
10th: Niall Diarmid Campbell (2 May 1914-20 Aug 1949)
11th: Ian Douglas Campbell (20 Aug 1949-7 Apr 1973)
12th: Ian Campbell (7 Apr 1973-21 Apr 2001)
13th: Torquhil Ian Campbell (21 Apr 2001- )

Marquess of Lansdowne, co. Somerset    [Great Britain, 1784]
  1st: William Petty (6 Dec 1784-7 May 1805)
  2nd: John Henry Petty (7 May 1805-15 Nov 1809)
  3rd: Henry Petty-FitzMaurice (15 Nov 1809-31 Jan 1863)
  4th: Henry Petty-FitzMaurice (31 Jan 1863-5 Jul 1866)
  5th: Henry Charles Keith Petty-FitzMaurice (5 Jul 1866-3 Jun 1927)
  6th: Henry William Edmund Petty-FitzMaurice (3 Jun 1927-5 Mar 1936)
  7th: Charles Hope Petty-FitzMaurice (5 Mar 1936-20 Aug 1944)
  8th: George John Charles Mercer Nairne Petty-FitzMaurice (20 Aug 1944-25 Aug 1999)
  9th: Charles Maurice Petty-FitzMaurice (25 Aug 1999- )

Marquess of Lincolnshire    [United Kingdom, 1912]
  1st: Charles Robert Wynn-Carington (26 Feb 1912-13 Jun 1928)

Marquess of Lindsey    [Great Britain, 1706]
  1st: Robert Bertie (21 Dec 1706-26 Jul 1723) with a special remainder to the heirs of his father and mother
  2nd: Peregrine Bertie (26 Jul 1723-1 Jan 1742)
  3rd: Peregrine Bertie (1 Jan 1742-12 Aug 1778)
  4th: Robert Bertie (12 Aug 1778-8 Jul 1779)
  5th: Brownlow Bertie (8 Jul 1779-8 Feb 1809)

Marquess of Linlithgow    [United Kingdom, 1902]
  1st: John Adrian Louis Hope (27 Oct 1902-29 Feb 1908)
  2nd: Victor Alexander John Hope (29 Feb 1908-5 Jan 1952)
  3rd: Charles William Frederick Hope (5 Jan 1952-7 Apr 1987)
  4th: Adrian John Charles Hope (1987- )

Marquess of Londonderry    [Ireland, 1816]
  1st: Robert Stewart (3 Mar 1816-8 Apr 1821)
  2nd: Robert Stewart (6 Apr 1821-12 Aug 1822)
  3rd: Charles William Vane (12 Aug 1822-6 Mar 1854)
  4th: Frederick William Robert Stewart (6 Mar 1854-25 Nov 1872)
  5th: George Henry Robert Charles William Vane-Tempest (25 Nov 1872-6 Nov 1884)
  6th: Charles Stewart Vane-Tempest-Stewart (6 Nov 1884-8 Feb 1915)
  7th: Charles Stewart Henry Vane-Tempest-Stewart (8 Feb 1915-11 Feb 1949)
  8th: Edward Charles Robert Vane-Tempest-Stewart (11 Feb 1949-17 Oct 1955)
  9th: Alexander Charles Robert Vane-Tempest-Stewart (17 Oct 1955-20 Jun 2012)
10th: Frederick Aubrey Vane-Tempest-Stewart (20 Jun 2012- )

Marquess of Lothian    [Scotland, 1701]
  1st: Robert Kerr (23 Jun 1701-15 Feb 1703)
  2nd: William Kerr (15 Feb 1703-28 Feb 1722)
  3rd: William Kerr (28 Feb 1722-28 Jul 1767)
  4th: William Henry Kerr (28 Jul 1767-12 Apr 1775)
  5th: William John Kerr (12 Apr 1775-4 Jan 1815)
  6th: William Kerr (4 Jan 1815-27 Apr 1824)
  7th: John William Robert Kerr (27 Apr 1824-14 Nov 1841)
  8th: William Schomberg Robert Kerr (14 Nov 1841-4 Jul 1870)
  9th: Schomberg Henry Kerr (6 Jul 1870-17 Jan 1900)
10th: Robert Henry Schomberg Kerr (17 Jan 1900-16 Mar 1930)
11th: Philip Henry Kerr (16 Mar 1930-12 Dec 1940)
12th: Peter Francis Walter Kerr (12 Dec 1940-11 Oct 2004)
13th: Michael Andrew Foster Jude Kerr (11 Oct 2004- )

Marquess of Macduff, co. Fife    [United Kingdom, 1889]
  1st: Alexander William George Duff (29 Jul 1889-29 Jan 1912)

Marquess of March    [Scotland, 1672]
  1st: John Maitland (26 Mar 1672-24 Aug 1682)

Marquess of Milford Haven    [United Kingdom, 1917]
  1st: Louis Alexander Mountbatten (17 Jul 1917-11 Sep 1921)
  2nd: George Louis Victor Henry Serge Mountbatten (11 Sep 1921-8 Apr 1938)
  3rd: David Michael Mountbatten (8 Apr 1938-14 Apr 1970)
  4th: George Ivar Louis Mountbatten (14 Apr 1970- )

Marquess of Montagu    [England, 1470]
  1st: John Neville (25 Mar 1470-14 Apr 1471) in compensation for the loss of the Earldom of Northumberland, although this new title did not come with any estates in support
  2nd: George Neville (14 Apr 1471-4 May 1483)

Marquess of Monthermer    [England, 1705]
  1st: Ralph Montagu (14 Apr 1705-9 Mar 1709)
  2nd: John Montagu (9 Mar 1709-5 Jul 1749)

Marquess of Monthermer    [Great Britain, 1766]
  1st: George Montagu (5 Nov 1766-23 May 1790)

Marquess of Montrose    [Scotland, 1644]
  1st: James Graham (6 May 1644-21 May 1650)
  2nd: James Graham (21 May 1650-Feb 1669)
  3rd: James Graham (Feb 1669-25 Apr 1684)
  4th: James Graham (25 Apr 1684-7 Jan 1742)
  5th: William Graham (7 Jan 1742-23 Sep 1790)
  6th: James Graham (23 Sep 1790-30 Dec 1836)
  7th: James Graham (30 Dec 1836-30 Dec 1874)
  8th: Douglas Beresford Malise Ronald Graham (30 Dec 1874-10 Dec 1925)
  9th: James Graham (Dec 1925-20 Jan 1954)
10th: James Angus Graham (20 Jan 1954-10 Feb 1992)
11th: James Graham (1992- )

Marquess of Newcastle-on-Tyne    [England, 1643]
  1st: William Cavendish (27 Oct 1643-25 Dec 1676)
  2nd: Henry Cavendish (25 Dec 1676-26 Jul 1691)

Marquess of Normanby, co. Lincoln    [England, 1694]
  1st: John Sheffield (10 May 1694-24 Feb 1721)

Marquess of Normanby, co. York    [United Kingdom, 1838]
  1st: Constantine Henry Phipps (25 Jun 1838-28 Jul 1863)
  2nd: George Augustus Constantine Phipps (28 Jul 1863-3 Apr 1890)
  3rd: Constantine Charles Henry Phipps (3 Apr 1890-25 Aug 1932)
  4th: Oswald Constantine John Phipps (25 Aug 1932-30 Jan 1994)
  5th: Constantine Edmund Walter Phipps (1994- )

Marquess of Northampton    [England, 1547]
  1st: William Parr (16 Feb 1547-28 Oct 1571)

Marquess of the county of Northampton    [United Kingdom, 1812]
  1st: Charles Compton (7 Sep 1812-24 May 1828)
  2nd: Spencer Joshua Alwyne Compton (24 May 1828-17 Jan 1851)
  3rd: Charles Douglas-Compton (17 Jan 1851-3 Mar 1877)
  4th: William Compton (3 Mar 1877-11 Sep 1897)
  5th: William George Spencer Scott Compton (11 Sep 1897-15 Jun 1913)
  6th: William Bingham Compton (15 Jun 1913-30 Jan 1978)
  7th: Spencer Douglas David Compton (30 Jan 1978- )

Marquess of Ormond    [Scotland, 1600]
  1st: Charles I Stuart (23 Dec 1600-30 Jan 1649)

Marquess of Ormonde    [Ireland, 1642]
  1st: James Butler (30 Aug 1642-21 Jul 1688)
  2nd: James Butler (21 Jul 1688-16 Nov 1745)
  3rd: Charles Butler (16 Nov 1745-17 Dec 1758) de jure

Marquess of Ormonde    [United Kingdom, 1816]
  1st: Walter Butler (Jan 1816-10 Aug 1820)

Marquess of Ormonde    [United Kingdom, 1825]
  1st: James Wandesford Butler (29 Oct 1825-18 May 1838)
  2nd: John Butler (18 May 1838-25 Sep 1854)
  3rd: James Edward William Theobald Butler (25 Sep 1854-26 Oct 1919)
  4th: James Arthur Wellington Foley Butler (26 Oct 1919-4 Jul 1943)
  5th: James George Anson Butler (4 Jul 1943-21 Jun 1949)
  6th: James Arthur Norman Butler (21 Jun 1949-17 Apr 1971)
  7th: James Hubert Theobald Charles Butler (17 Apr 1971-25 Oct 1997)

Marquess of Pembroke    [England, 1532]
  1st: Anne Boleyn (1 Sep 1532-19 May 1536) in tail male

Marquess of Powis    [England, 1686]
  2nd: William Herbert (2 Jun 1696-22 Oct 1745)
  3rd: William Herbert (22 Oct 1745-8 Mar 1748)

Marquess of Powis    [England, 1687]
  1st: William Herbert (24 Mar 1687-2 Jun 1696)

Marquess of Queensberry    [Scotland, 1681]
  2nd: James Douglas (28 Mar 1695-6 Jul 1711)
  3rd: James Douglas (6 Jul 1711-c 14 Feb 1715)
  4th: Charles Douglas (c 14 Feb 1715-22 Oct 1778)
  5th: William Douglas (22 Oct 1778-23 Dec 1810)
  6th: Charles Douglas (23 Dec 1810-3 Dec 1837)
  7th: John Douglas (3 Dec 1837-19 Dec 1856)
  8th: Archibald William Douglas (19 Dec 1856-6 Aug 1858)
  9th: John Sholto Douglas (6 Aug 1858-31 Jan 1900)
10th: Percy Sholto Douglas (31 Jan 1900-1 Aug 1920)
11th: Francis Archibald Kelhead Douglas (1 Aug 1920-27 Apr 1954)
12th: David Harrington Angus Douglas (27 Apr 1954- )

Marquess of Queensberry    [Scotland, 1682]
  1st: William Douglas (11 Feb 1682-28 Mar 1695)

Marquess of Reading    [United Kingdom, 1926]
  1st: Rufus Daniel Isaacs (7 May 1926-30 Dec 1935)
  2nd: Gerald Rufus Isaacs (30 Dec 1935-19 Sep 1960)
  3rd: Michael Alfred Rufus Isaacs (19 Sep 1960-2 Jul 1980)
  4th: Simon Charles Henry Rufus Isaacs (2 Jul 1980- )

Marquess of Ripon    [United Kingdom, 1871]
  1st: George Frederick Samuel Robinson (23 Jun 1871-9 Jul 1909)
  2nd: Frederick Oliver Robinson (9 Jul 1909-22 Sep 1923)

Marquess of Salisbury    [Great Britain, 1789]
  1st: James Cecil (25 Aug 1789-13 Jun 1823)
  2nd: James Brownlow William Gascoyne-Cecil (13 Jun 1823-12 Apr 1868)
  3rd: Robert Arthur Talbot Gascoyne-Cecil (12 Apr 1868-22 Aug 1903)
  4th: James Edward Hubert Gascoyne-Cecil (22 Aug 1903-4 Apr 1947)
  5th: Robert Arthur James Gascoyne-Cecil (4 Apr 1947-23 Feb 1972)
  6th: Robert Edward Peter Gascoyne-Cecil (23 Feb 1972-11 Jul 2003)
  7th: Robert Michael James Gascoyne-Cecil (11 Jul 2003- )

Marquess of Sligo    [Ireland, 1800]
  1st: John Denis Browne (31 Dec 1800-2 Jun 1809)
  2nd: Howe Peter Browne (2 Jun 1809-26 Jan 1845)
  3rd: George John Browne (26 Jan 1845-30 Dec 1896)
  4th: John Thomas Browne (30 Dec 1896-30 Dec 1903)
  5th: Henry Ulick Browne (30 Dec 1903-24 Feb 1913)
  6th: George Ulick Browne (24 Feb 1913-26 Feb 1935)
  7th: Ulick de Burgh Browne (26 Feb 1935-7 Jan 1941)
  8th: Arthur Howe Browne (7 Jan 1941-28 May 1951)
  9th: Terence Morris Browne (28 May 1951-28 Jul 1952)
10th: Denis Edward Browne (28 Jul 1952-11 Sep 1991)
11th: Jeremy Ulick Browne (11 Sep 1991-13 Jul 2014)
12th: Sebastian Ulick Browne (13 Jul 2014- )

Marquess of Somerset    [England, 1397]
  1st: John Beaufort (29 Sep 1397-16 Mar 1410)

Marquess of Tavistock    [England, 1694]
  1st: William Russell (11 May 1694-7 Sep 1700)
  2nd: Wriothesley Russell (7 Sep 1700-26 May 1711)
  3rd: Wriothesley Russell (26 May 1711-23 Oct 1732)
  4th: John Russell (23 Oct 1732-14 Jan 1771)
  5th: Francis Russell (14 Jan 1771-2 Mar 1802)
  6th: John Russell (2 Mar 1802-20 Oct 1839)
  7th: Francis Russell (20 Oct 1839-14 May 1861)
  8th: William Russell (14 May 1861-27 May 1872)
  9th: Francis Charles Hastings Russell (27 May 1872-14 Jan 1891)
10th: George William Francis Sackville Russell (14 Jan 1891-23 Mar 1893)
11th: Herbrand Arthur Russell (23 Mar 1893-27 Aug 1940)
12th: Hastings William Sackville Russell (27 Aug 1940-9 Oct 1953)
13th: John Ian Robert Russell (9 Oct 1953-25 Oct 2002)
14th: Henry Robin Ian Russell (25 Oct 2002-13 Jun 2003)
15th: Andrew Ian Henry Russell (13 Jun 2003- )

Marquess of Thomond    [Ireland, 1800]
  1st: Murrough O'Brien (29 Dec 1800-10 Feb 1808) with a special remainder to his brothers
  2nd: William O'Brien (10 Feb 1808-21 Aug 1846)
  3rd: James O'Brien (21 Aug 1846-3 Jul 1855)

Marquess of Tillibardin, co. Perth    [Scotland, 1703]
  1st: John Murray (30 Jun 1703-14 Nov 1724)
  2nd: James Murray (9 Jul 1746-8 Jan 1764)
  3rd: John Murray (8 Jan 1764-5 Nov 1774)
  4th: John Murray (5 Nov 1774-29 Sep 1830)
  5th: John Murray (29 Sep 1830-14 Sep 1846)
  6th: George Augustus Frederick John Murray (14 Sep 1846-16 Jan 1864)
  7th: John James Hugh Henry Stewart-Murray (16 Jan 1864-20 Jan 1917)
  8th: John George Stewart-Murray (20 Jan 1917-16 Mar 1942)
  9th: James Thomas Stewart-Murray (16 Mar 1942-8 May 1957)
10th: George Iain Murray (8 May 1957-27 Feb 1996)
11th: John Murray (27 Feb 1996-15 May 2012)
12th: Bruce George Ronald Murray (15 May 2012- )

Marquess of Titchfield, co. Southampton    [Great Britain, 1716]
  1st: Henry Bentinck (6 Jul 1716-4 Jul 1726)
  2nd: William Bentinck (4 Jul 1726-1 May 1762)
  3rd: William Henry Cavendish-Bentinck (1 May 1762-30 Oct 1809)
  4th: William Henry Cavendish-Scott-Bentinck (30 Oct 1809-27 Mar 1854)
  5th: William John Cavendish Cavendish-Scott-Bentinck (27 Mar 1854-6 Dec 1879)
  6th: William John Arthur Charles James Cavendish-Bentinck (6 Dec 1879-26 Apr 1943)
  7th: William Arthur Henry Cavendish-Bentinck (26 Apr 1943-21 Mar 1977)
  8th: Ferdinand William Cavendish-Bentinck (21 Mar 1977-13 Dec 1980)
  9th: Victor Frederick William Cavendish-Bentinck (13 Dec 1980-30 Jul 1990)

Marquess of Tweeddale    [Scotland, 1694]
  1st: John Hay (17 Dec 1694-11 Aug 1697)
  2nd: John Hay (11 Aug 1697-20 Apr 1713)
  3rd: Charles Hay (20 Apr 1713-17 Dec 1715)
  4th: John Hay (17 Dec 1715-9 Dec 1762)
  5th: George Hay (9 Dec 1762-4 Oct 1770)
  6th: George Hay (4 Oct 1770-16 Nov 1787)
  7th: George Hay (16 Nov 1787-9 Aug 1804)
  8th: George Hay (9 Aug 1804-10 Oct 1876)
  9th: Arthur Hay (10 Oct 1876-29 Dec 1878)
10th: William Montagu Hay (29 Dec 1878-25 Nov 1911)
11th: William George Montagu Hay (25 Nov 1911-30 Mar 1967)
12th: David George Montagu Hay (30 Mar 1967-23 Jan 1979)
13th: Edward Douglas John Hay (23 Jan 1979-1 Feb 2005)
14th: Charles David Montagu Hay (1 Feb 2005- )

Marquess Wellesley of Norragh    [Ireland, 1799]
  1st: Richard Wellesley (2 Dec 1799-26 Sep 1842)

Marquess of Wellington    [United Kingdom, 1812]
  1st: Arthur Wellesley (3 Oct 1812-14 Sep 1852)
  2nd: Arthur Richard Wellesley (14 Sep 1852-13 Aug 1884)
  3rd: Henry Wellesley (13 Aug 1884-8 Jun 1900)
  4th: Arthur Charles Wellesley (8 Jun 1900-18 Jun 1934)
  5th: Arthur Charles Wellesley (18 Jun 1934-11 Dec 1941)
  6th: Henry Valerian George Wellesley (11 Dec 1941-16 Sep 1943)
  7th: Gerald Wellesley (16 Sep 1943-4 Jan 1972)
  8th: Arthur Valerian Wellesley (4 Jan 1972-31 Dec 2014)
  9th: Arthur Charles Valerian Wellesley (31 Dec 2014- )

Marquess of Westmeath    [United Kingdom, 1822]
  1st: George Thomas John Nugent (12 Jan 1822-5 May 1871)

Marquess of Westminster    [United Kingdom, 1831]
  1st: Robert Grosvenor (13 Sep 1831-17 Feb 1845)
  2nd: Richard Grosvenor (17 Feb 1845-31 Oct 1869)
  3rd: Hugh Lupus Grosvenor (17 Feb 1845-22 Dec 1899)
  4th: Hugh Richard Arthur Grosvenor (22 Dec 1899-19 Jul 1953)
  5th: William Grosvenor (19 Jul 1953-22 Feb 1963)
  6th: Gerald Hugh Grosvenor (22 Feb 1963-25 Feb 1967)
  7th: Robert George Grosvenor (25 Feb 1967-19 Feb 1979)
  8th: Gerald Cavendish Grosvenor (19 Feb 1979-10 Aug 2016)
  9th: Hugh Richard Louis Grosvenor (10 Aug 2016- )

Marquess of Wigtown    [Scotland, 1602]
  1st: Robert Bruce Stuart (2 May 1602-27 May 1602)

Marquess of Worcester    [England, 1643]
  1st: Henry Somerset (2 Mar 1643-18 Dec 1646) after advancing huge sums of money to King Charles I
  2nd: Edward Somerset (18 Dec 1646-3 Apr 1667)
  3rd: Henry Somerset (3 Apr 1667-21 Jan 1700)
  4th: Henry Somerset (21 Jan 1700-24 May 1714)
  5th: Henry Scudamore (24 May 1714-24 Feb 1745)
  6th: Charles Noel Somerset (24 Feb 1745-28 Oct 1756)
  7th: Henry Somerset (28 Oct 1756-11 Oct 1803)
  8th: Henry Charles Somerset (11 Oct 1803-23 Nov 1835)
  9th: Henry Somerset (23 Nov 1835-17 Nov 1853)
10th: Henry Charles FitzRoy Somerset (17 Nov 1853-30 Apr 1899)
11th: Henry Adelbert Wellington FitzRoy Somerset (30 Apr 1899-24 Nov 1924)
12th: Henry Hugh Arthur FitzRoy Somerset (24 Nov 1924-5 Feb 1984)
13th: David Robert Somerset (5 Feb 1984-16 Aug 2017)
14th: Henry John FitzRoy Somerset (16 Aug 2017- )

Marquess of Zetland    [United Kingdom, 1892]
  1st: Lawrence Dundas (22 Aug 1892-11 Mar 1929)
  2nd: Lawrence John Lumley Dundas (11 Mar 1929-6 Feb 1961)
  3rd: Lawrence Aldred Mervyn Dundas (6 Feb 1961-5 Oct 1989)
  4th: Lawrence Mark Dundas (6 Oct 1989- )


    A total of 121 of these titles have been held by 614 individuals.