Hon. Frances Ingram-Shepheard1

F, #25821, b. 1761, d. 1841
Last Edited=8 Mar 2009
Frances, Lady Gordon
by benjamin Wilson 2
     Hon. Frances Ingram-Shepheard was born in 1761. She was the daughter of Charles Ingram, 9th Viscount Irvine and Frances Shepheard.1,3 She married Lord William Gordon, son of Cosmo George Gordon, 3rd Duke of Gordon and Lady Catherine Gordon, on 1 March 1781.1 She died in 1841.
      Her married name became Gordon.

Child of Hon. Frances Ingram-Shepheard and Lord William Gordon

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2012. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 75. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Frances Shepheard1

F, #25822, b. circa 1733, d. 20 November 1807
Last Edited=8 Mar 2009
Frances, Viscountess Irvine
by benjamin Wilson 2
     Frances Shepheard was born circa 1733.1 She married Charles Ingram, 9th Viscount Irvine, son of Charles Ingram, on 28 June 1758. She died on 20 November 1807 at Temple Newsam.1
     She was also known as Frances Gibson.1 From 28 June 1758, her married name became Ingram.1

Children of Frances Shepheard and Charles Ingram, 9th Viscount Irvine

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 75. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Sir Edward Stradling1

M, #25823, b. 1474, d. 8 May 1535
Last Edited=28 Oct 2006
     Sir Edward Stradling was born in 1474 at St. Donats, Glamorgan, Wales.2 He was the son of Thomas Stradling and Janet Matthew.2 He married Elizabeth Arundell, daughter of Thomas Arundell and Catherine Dynham.1 He died on 8 May 1535.2
      He was the ancestor of the Stradlings, Baronets of St. Donats.1

Child of Sir Edward Stradling and Elizabeth Arundell

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 9. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S1381] Cheryl Nicol, "re: Long Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 5 July 2005 to 14 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Long Family."

Sir William Maxwell of Monreith, 3rd Bt.1

M, #25824, b. circa 1715, d. 22 August 1771
Last Edited=23 Nov 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.16%
     Sir William Maxwell of Monreith, 3rd Bt. was born circa 1715 at Monreith, Mochrum, Wigtownshire, Scotland.2 He was the son of Sir Alexander Maxwell of Monreith, 2nd Bt. and Lady Jean Montgomerie. He married Magdalen Blair, daughter of William Blair and Catharine Tait, circa 1746.2 He died on 22 August 1771 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.3
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Maxwell, of Monreith, co. Wigton [N.S., 1681] on 23 May 1730.3 He lived at Monreith, Wigtownshire, Scotland.

Child of Sir William Maxwell of Monreith, 3rd Bt.

Children of Sir William Maxwell of Monreith, 3rd Bt. and Magdalen Blair

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 85. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S145] George Naylor, The Register's of Thorrington (n.n.: n.n., 1888). Hereinafter cited as Registers of Thorrington.
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 311. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2649. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S1577] Hugh Mark, "re: Agnew Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 19 January 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Agnew Family."

General George Gordon, 5th Duke of Gordon1

M, #25825, b. 2 February 1770, d. 28 May 1836
Last Edited=25 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
George Gordon, 5th Duke of Gordon 2
     General George Gordon, 5th Duke of Gordon was born on 2 February 1770 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.3 He was the son of Alexander Gordon, 4th Duke of Gordon and Jane Maxwell.1 General George Gordon, 5th Duke of Gordon filed for divorce from an unknown person at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He married Elizabeth Brodie, daughter of Alexander Brodie and Elizabeth Margaret Wemyss, on 11 December 1813.1 He died on 28 May 1836 at age 66, without legitimate issue.
     He graduated from St. John's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1791 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was Colonel of the 92nd Foot between 1792 and 1806.1 He gained the rank of Major-General in 1801.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Eye between 1806 and 1807.1 He was Colonel of the 42nd Foot between 1806 and 1820.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Gordon of Huntly, co. Gloucester [G.B., 1784] on 11 April 1807, during his father's lifetime.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1808.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Aberdeenshire between 1808 and 1836.1 He gained the rank of General in 1819.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) in 1820.1 He was Colonel of the 1st Foot between 1820 and 1834.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Marquess of Huntly [S., 1599] on 17 June 1827.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Lord Badenoch, Lochaber, Strathavon, Balmore, Auchidon, Garthie and Kincardine [S., 1684] on 17 June 1827.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Marquess of Huntly [S., 1684] on 17 June 1827.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Huntly and Enzie [S., 1684] on 17 June 1827.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Viscount of Inverness [S., 1684] on 17 June 1827.1 He succeeded to the title of 13th Earl of Huntly [S., 1445] on 17 June 1827.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Duke of Gordon [S., 1684] on 17 June 1827.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Norfolk [G.B., 1784] on 17 June 1827.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Earl of Enzie [S., 1599] on 17 June 1827.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Lord Gordon of Badenoch [S., 1599] on 17 June 1827.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1830.1 He held the office of Governor of Edinburgh Castle.1 He was Colonel of the Scots Fusiliers between 1834 and 1836.1 On his death, his Scottish titles of 1684 and his G.B. titles of 1784 became extinct. The 1445 Earldom of Huntly was either suceeded by the Dukes of Richmond as heirs geenral (or possibly by George Gordon, 9th Marquess of Huntly if the 1445 title is regarded as having been regranted in 1651).1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.4
     

Children of General George Gordon, 5th Duke of Gordon and Ann Thomson

Child of General George Gordon, 5th Duke of Gordon and Jane Graham

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2012. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S145] George Naylor, The Register's of Thorrington (n.n.: n.n., 1888). Hereinafter cited as Registers of Thorrington.
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  5. [S2055] Ken Hosking, "re: Gordon Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 13 January 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Gordon Family."


Elizabeth Brodie1

F, #25826, b. 1794, d. 31 January 1864
Last Edited=8 Jan 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Elizabeth Brodie was born in 1794.2 She was the daughter of Alexander Brodie and Elizabeth Margaret Wemyss.1 She married General George Gordon, 5th Duke of Gordon, son of Alexander Gordon, 4th Duke of Gordon and Jane Maxwell, on 11 December 1813.1 She died on 31 January 1864.1
      Her married name became Gordon. As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Brodie was styled as Duchess of Gordon on 17 June 1827.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2012. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1670] Alexander Brodie, "re: Brodie Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 April 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Brodie Family."

Jane Caulfeild1

F, #25827, b. before 1737, d. April 1784
Last Edited=27 Dec 2006
     Jane Caulfeild was born illegitimately before 1737.1 She was the daughter of Thomas Caulfeild and Peggy Jordan.1 She married Edward King, 1st Earl of Kingston, son of Sir Henry King, 3rd Bt. and Isabella Wingfield, on 5 January 1752.1 She died in April 1784 at Kingston Lodge, County Roscommon, Ireland.1
      Her married name became King. As a result of her marriage, Jane Caulfeild was styled as Baroness Kingston of Rockingham on 13 July 1764. As a result of her marriage, Jane Caulfeild was styled as Viscountess Kingston of Kingsborough on 15 November 1766. As a result of her marriage, Jane Caulfeild was styled as Countess of Kingston on 25 August 1768. She was left £10,000 by her father.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 299. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1597. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S76] Anthony Lawrence King-Harman, The Kings of King House (Bedford, Bedfordshire, U.K.: privately, 1996). Hereinafter cited as Kings of King House.
  4. [S78] Robert Douglas King-Harman, The Kings, Earls of Kingston (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, U.K.: W. Hefer & Sons, 1959). Hereinafter cited as The Kings.

Lady Mary Stewart1

F, #25828, b. 1720, d. 10 April 1751
Last Edited=2 Sep 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.38%
Mary, Lady Fortrose
by Allan Ramsay 2
     Lady Mary Stewart was born in 1720. She was the daughter of Alexander Stewart, 6th Earl of Galloway and Lady Anne Keith.1 She married Kenneth Mackenzie, Lord Fortrose, son of William Mackenzie, 5th Earl of Seaforth and Mary Kennet, on 11 September 1741.1 She died on 10 April 1751.1
      From 11 September 1741, her married name became Mackenzie.1

Children of Lady Mary Stewart and Kenneth Mackenzie, Lord Fortrose

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1512. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S2156] Jennifer Browne, "re: Browne Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 18 February 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Browne Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Catherine Stewart1

F, #25829
Last Edited=9 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.69%
     Lady Catherine Stewart was the daughter of Alexander Stewart, 6th Earl of Galloway and Lady Catherine Cochrane.1 She married James Murray of Broughton on 12 April 1751.1
      From 12 April 1751, her married name became Murray.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1513. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Charles Cope, 2nd Bt.1

M, #25830, b. circa 1743, d. 14 June 1781
Last Edited=20 Feb 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir Charles Cope, 2nd Bt. was born circa 1743.2 He was the son of Jonathan Cope and Lady Arabella Howard.3 He married Catherine Bishopp, daughter of Sir Cecil Bishopp, 6th Bt. and Hon. Anne Boscawen, in 1767.2 He died on 14 June 1781.2
     He gained the title of 2nd Baronet Cope, of Brewern.1

Children of Sir Charles Cope, 2nd Bt. and Catherine Bishopp

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 123. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 19. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S229] Burke John and John Bernard Burke, A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England (1841, reprint; Baltimore, Maryland, USA: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1985), page 130. Hereinafter cited as Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2013. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]