Hon. Elizabeth Jane Somerville1

F, #29041, b. 21 June 1834, d. 31 May 1882
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Elizabeth Jane Somerville was born on 21 June 1834.2 She was the daughter of William Meredyth Somerville, 1st Baron Meredyth and Lady Maria Harriet Conyngham.1 She married James Molyneux Caulfeild, 3rd Earl of Charlemont, son of Hon. Henry Caulfeild and Elizabeth Margaret Browne, on 18 December 1856.1 She died on 31 May 1882 at age 47 at Roxborough Castle, Moy, County Tyrone, Ireland, without issue.1
      Her married name became Caulfeild. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Elizabeth Jane Somerville was styled as Countess of Charlemont on 26 December 1863.

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 18. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 139. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

General George Henry Conyngham, 3rd Marquess Conyngham1

M, #29042, b. 3 February 1825, d. 2 June 1882
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     General George Henry Conyngham, 3rd Marquess Conyngham was born on 3 February 1825.1 He was the son of General Sir Francis Nathaniel Conyngham, 2nd Marquess Conyngham and Lady Jane Paget.1 He was baptised at St. James' Church, Westminster, London, England.1 He married Lady Jane St. Maur Blanche Stanhope, daughter of Maj.-Gen. Charles Stanhope, 4th Earl of Harrington and Maria Foote, on 17 June 1854 at Chapel Royal, Whitehall, London, England.1 He died on 2 June 1882 at age 57 at Belgrave Square, Westminster, London, England.1 He was buried at Patrixbourne, Kent, England.1
     He was educated between 1837 and 1841 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He was commissioned in 1844, in the service of the 1st Life Guards.1 He was State Steward to the Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland between 1847 and 1852.1 He was Lieutenant-Colonel of the 1st Life Guards between 1861 and 1868.1 He held the office of Equerry to HM Queen Victoria between 1870 and 1872.1 He held the office of Vice-Admiral of Ulster.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Slane [I., 1816] on 17 July 1876.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Conyngham of Mount Charles, co. Donegal [I., 1781] on 17 July 1876.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Mount Charles [I., 1816] on 17 July 1876.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Conyngham of Mount Charles, co. Donegal [I., 1789] on 17 July 1876.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Minster of Minster Abbey, co. Kent [U.K., 1821] on 17 July 1876.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Marquess Conyngham [I., 1816] on 17 July 1876.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl Conyngham [I., 1797] on 17 July 1876.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Mount Charles [I., 1797] on 17 July 1876.1 He gained the rank of Major-General in 1877.1 He was Lieutenant-Colonel of the Royal East kent Yeomanry Mounted Rifles.3 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1881.1

Children of General George Henry Conyngham, 3rd Marquess Conyngham and Lady Jane St. Maur Blanche Stanhope

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 414. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 204. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 879. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Jane St. Maur Blanche Stanhope1

F, #29043, b. 14 May 1833, d. 28 November 1907
Last Edited=13 Apr 2011
     Lady Jane St. Maur Blanche Stanhope was born on 14 May 1833.1 She was the daughter of Maj.-Gen. Charles Stanhope, 4th Earl of Harrington and Maria Foote.1 She married General George Henry Conyngham, 3rd Marquess Conyngham, son of General Sir Francis Nathaniel Conyngham, 2nd Marquess Conyngham and Lady Jane Paget, on 17 June 1854 at Chapel Royal, Whitehall, London, England.1 She died on 28 November 1907 at age 74 at The Mount, Ascot, Berkshire, England.1 She was buried on 3 December 1907 at Bifrons, Kent, England.1 Her will was probated in December 1907, at under £70,000.1
      Her married name became Conyngham. As a result of her marriage, Lady Jane St. Maur Blanche Stanhope was styled as Marchioness Conyngham on 17 July 1876.

Children of Lady Jane St. Maur Blanche Stanhope and General George Henry Conyngham, 3rd Marquess Conyngham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 414. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 879. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Anne Daubuz1

F, #29044, d. 5 July 1882
Last Edited=9 Apr 2006
     Anne Daubuz was the daughter of Louis Charles Daubuz.1 She married Lt.-Col. Hon. John Craven Westenra, son of Warner William Westenra, 1st/2nd Baron Rossmore of Monaghan and Mary Ann Walsh, on 23 July 1842.1 She died on 5 July 1882.1
      Her married name became Westenra.

Child of Anne Daubuz and Lt.-Col. Hon. John Craven Westenra

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3408. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Brig.-Gen. Hon. Charles Strathavon Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby1

M, #29045, b. 18 May 1870, d. 15 December 1949
Last Edited=22 Feb 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Brig.-Gen. Hon. Charles Strathavon Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby was born on 18 May 1870. He was the son of Gilbert Henry Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby, 1st Earl of Ancaster and Lady Evelyn Elizabeth Gordon.2 He married Lady Muriel Agnes Stuart Erskine, daughter of Shipley Gordon Stuart Erskine, 14th Earl of Buchan and Rosalie Louisa Sartoris, on 7 January 1903.2 He died on 15 December 1949 at age 79.2
     He was invested as a Companion, Order of St. Michael and St. George (C.M.G.).2 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.).2

Child of Brig.-Gen. Hon. Charles Strathavon Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2956. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Hon. Frederick West1

M, #29046, b. 1767, d. 22 March 1852
Last Edited=23 Feb 2011
     Hon. Frederick West was born in 1767.1 He was the son of Lt.-Gen. John West, 2nd Earl De La Warr and Mary Wynyard.1 He married, firstly, Charlotte Mitchell, daughter of Richard Mitchell, on 17 April 1792.1 He married, secondly, Maria Myddelton, daughter of Richard Myddelton and Elizabeth Rushout, on 31 May 1798.1 He died on 22 March 1852.1

Child of Hon. Frederick West and Charlotte Mitchell

Child of Hon. Frederick West and Maria Myddelton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1076. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Major Lord Charles George Francis Mercer Nairne Petty-FitzMaurice1

M, #29047, b. 12 February 1874, d. 30 October 1914
Last Edited=28 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Major Lord Charles George Francis Mercer Nairne Petty-FitzMaurice was born on 12 February 1874.2 He was the son of Henry Charles Keith Petty-FitzMaurice, 5th Marquess of Lansdowne and Lady Maud Evelyn Hamilton.3 He married Lady Violet Mary Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound, daughter of Gilbert John Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound, 4th Earl of Minto and Lady Mary Caroline Grey, on 20 January 1909.4 He died on 30 October 1914 at age 40 at Ypres, Belgium, killed in action.3,5
     He was given the name of Charles George Francis Petty-FitzMaurice at birth.6 He was Aide-de-Camp to Field Marshal Earl Roberts between 1899 and 1900.2 He fought in the Boer War between 1899 and 1900.2 He held the office of Equerry-in-Ordinary to HRH The Prince of Wales between 1909 and 1910, later HM King George V.2 He was invested as a Member, Royal Victorian Order (M.V.O.).1 He held the office of Equerry to HM King George V between 1910 and 1914.2 He lived at Aldie, Kinross-shire, Scotland.2 He lived at Meiklour, Perthshire, Scotland.2 He lived at Tullybeagles, Perthshire, Scotland.2 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the 1st Dragoons.3 On 1 January 1914 his name was legally changed to Charles George Francis Mercer Nairne Petty-FitzMaurice.2

Children of Major Lord Charles George Francis Mercer Nairne Petty-FitzMaurice and Lady Violet Mary Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 132. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2240. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 443. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 817. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S1444] Letter from Jim Fitzmaurice (22 Bell Road, Lower Hutt, New Zealand) to Darryl Lundy, 18 August 2005; unknown repository (unknown repository address).
  6. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV, page 424.

Sir Alfred Cooper1

M, #29048, b. 28 January 1838, d. 3 March 1908
Last Edited=18 Oct 2013
Sir Alfred Cooper
by Leslie Ward, Vanity Fair, 30 Dec 1897 2
     Sir Alfred Cooper was born on 28 January 1838 at Norwich, Norfolk, England.2 He was the son of William Cooper and Anna Marsh.2 He married Lady Agnes Cecil Emmeline Duff, daughter of James Duff, 5th Earl Fife and Lady Agnes Georgiana Elizabeth Hay, on 4 July 1882.1 He died on 3 March 1908 at age 70 at Menton, France.2
     He was invested as a Fellow, Royal College of Surgeons (F.R.C.S.).1

Children of Sir Alfred Cooper and Lady Agnes Cecil Emmeline Duff

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1426. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S1438] Sir William Arbuthnot, "re: Arbuthnot and Duff Families," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 29 August 2005 to 19 October 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Arbuthnot and Duff Families."

Lady Agnes Cecil Emmeline Duff1

F, #29049, b. 18 May 1852, d. 11 January 1925
Last Edited=5 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Agnes Cecil Emmeline Duff was born on 18 May 1852.2 She was the daughter of James Duff, 5th Earl Fife and Lady Agnes Georgiana Elizabeth Hay.3 She married, firstly, George Robert Hay-Drummond, Viscount Dupplin, son of George Hay-Drummond, 12th Earl of Kinnoull and Lady Emily Blanche Charlotte Somerset, on 4 October 1871.3 She and George Robert Hay-Drummond, Viscount Dupplin were divorced in 1876.3 She married, secondly, Herbert Flower, son of Philip William Flower and Mary Flower, on 5 August 1876.1 She married, thirdly, Sir Alfred Cooper, son of William Cooper and Anna Marsh, on 4 July 1882.3 She died on 11 January 1925 at age 72.3
      From 4 October 1871, her married name became Hay-Drummond. From 5 August 1876, her married name became Flower.1 From 4 July 1882, her married name became Cooper.

Child of Lady Agnes Cecil Emmeline Duff and George Robert Hay-Drummond, Viscount Dupplin

Children of Lady Agnes Cecil Emmeline Duff and Sir Alfred Cooper

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 24. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S1438] Sir William Arbuthnot, "re: Arbuthnot and Duff Families," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 29 August 2005 to 19 October 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Arbuthnot and Duff Families."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1426. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Carol Arthur Fellowes, 4th Baron Ailwyn1

M, #29050, b. 23 November 1896, d. 27 September 1988
Last Edited=6 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Carol Arthur Fellowes, 4th Baron Ailwyn was born on 23 November 1896.1 He was the son of Ailwyn Edward Fellowes, 1st Baron Ailwyn and Hon. Agatha Eleanor Augusta Jolliffe.1 He married Caroline Alice Cowan, daughter of Maynard Cowan, on 16 November 1936.2 He died on 27 September 1988 at age 91, without issue.2
     He was educated at Royal Naval College, Osborne, Isle of Wight, England.2 He was educated at Royal Naval College, Dartmouth, Devon, England.2 He fought in the First World War.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Ailwyn, of Honingham, co. Norfolk [U.K., 1921] on 23 March 1976.2
     On his death, the Barony of Ailwyn became extinct.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 357. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 689. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.