Herbert Hickman-Windsor, 2nd Viscount Windsor of Blackcastle1

M, #23861, d. 25 January 1758
Last Edited=15 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Herbert Hickman-Windsor, 2nd Viscount Windsor of Blackcastle was the son of Thomas Windsor, 1st Viscount Windsor of Blackcastle and Lady Charlotte Herbert. He married Alice Clavering, daughter of Sir John Clavering, 3rd Bt. and Jane Mallabar, on 12 August 1735. He died on 25 January 1758.
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Mountjoy, in the Isle of Wight [G.B., 1711] on 8 June 1738. He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Windsor of Blackcastle [I., 1699] on 8 June 1738.
     On his death, the Viscountcy of Windsor became extinct.

Children of Herbert Hickman-Windsor, 2nd Viscount Windsor of Blackcastle and Alice Clavering

Child of Herbert Hickman-Windsor, 2nd Viscount Windsor of Blackcastle

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 444. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 608. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Augusta Mary Monica Bellingham1

F, #23862, b. 19 August 1880, d. 16 May 1947
Last Edited=2 Feb 2011
     Augusta Mary Monica Bellingham was born on 19 August 1880.1 She was the daughter of Sir Alan Henry Bellingham, 4th Bt. and Lady Constance Julia Eleanor Georgiana Noel.1 She married John Crichton-Stuart, 4th Marquess of the County of Bute, son of John Patrick Crichton-Stuart, 3rd Marquess of the County of Bute and Hon. Gwendolen Mary Anne Fitzalan-Howard, on 6 July 1905 at Castle Bellingham, Kilsaran, County Louth, Ireland.2 She died on 16 May 1947 at age 66.1
     As a result of her marriage, Augusta Mary Monica Bellingham was styled as Marchioness of Bute on 6 July 1905. From 6 July 1905, her married name became Crichton-Stuart. She was invested as a Dame Commander, Order of the British Empire (D.B.E.) in 1909.1 She gained the title of Dame Augusta Crichton-Stuart in 1909.1 She was Dame Commander, Order of the British Empire (D.B.E.) in 1909.3 She was invested as a Dame of Grace, Order of St. John of Jerusalem (D.G.St.J.).1 She was decorated with the award of the Médaille de la Reine Elisabeth of Belgium.1

Children of Augusta Mary Monica Bellingham and John Crichton-Stuart, 4th Marquess of the County of Bute

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 338. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 446. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Alan Henry Bellingham, 4th Bt.1

M, #23863, b. 23 August 1846, d. 9 June 1921
Last Edited=5 Feb 2014
     Sir Alan Henry Bellingham, 4th Bt. was born on 23 August 1846 at Castle Bellingham, County Louth, Ireland.1 He was the son of Sir Alan Edward Bellingham, 3rd Bt. and Elizabeth Clarke.1 He married, firstly, Lady Constance Julia Eleanor Georgiana Noel, daughter of Charles George Noel, 2nd Earl of Gainsborough and Lady Ida Harriet Augusta Hay, on 13 January 1874 at St. Thomas of Canterbury, Exton, Rutland, England.2 He married, secondly, Hon. Lelgarde Harry Florence Clifton, daughter of Augustus Wykeham Clifton and Bertha Lelgarde Rawdon-Hastings, Baroness Grey (of Ruthin), on 11 June 1895 at Roman Catholic Church of Our Lady, St. John's Wood, London, England.2 He died on 9 June 1921 at age 74.3
      Sir Alan Henry Bellingham, 4th Bt. usually went by his middle name of Henry.4 He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, London, England.1 He graduated from Exeter College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1869 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He graduated from Exeter College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1872 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn in 1875 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the 6th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Louth between 1880 and 1885.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baronet Bellingham, of Castle Bellingham, co. Louth [I., 1796] on 19 April 1889.1 He held the office of Sheriff of County Louth in 1897.2 He held the office of Privy Chamberlain to Pope Pius IX, Leo XIII and Pius X.2,3 He graduated from Royal University of Ireland, Ireland, in 1909 with a honorary Doctor of Law (LL.D.).3 He held the office of Custos Rotulorum of County Louth in 1911.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of County Louth in 1911.3

Children of Sir Alan Henry Bellingham, 4th Bt. and Lady Constance Julia Eleanor Georgiana Noel

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 310. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume V, page 311.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 338. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Crichton-Stuart, 2nd Marquess of the County of Bute1

M, #23864, b. 10 August 1793, d. 18 March 1848
Last Edited=7 Oct 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
John Crichton-Stuart, 2nd Marquess of Bute
by Henry Raeburn 2
     John Crichton-Stuart, 2nd Marquess of the County of Bute was born on 10 August 1793.1 He was the son of John Stuart, Viscount Mount Stuart and Lady Elizabeth Penelope MacDowall-Crichton.1 He married, firstly, Lady Maria North, daughter of George Augustus North, 3rd Earl of Guilford and Lady Maria Frances Mary Hobart, on 29 July 1818 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.1,3 He married, secondly, Lady Sophia Frederica Christina Rawdon-Hastings, daughter of Francis Rawdon-Hastings, 1st Marquess of Hastings and Flora Campbell, 6th Countess of Loudoun, on 10 April 1845 at Loudoun Castle, Ayrshire, Scotland.1,3 He died on 18 March 1848 at age 54 at Cardiff Castle, Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales, from heart disease.1,3 He was buried on 23 March 1848 at Kirtling, Cambridgeshire, England.3 His will was probated in April 1848.3
     He was given the name of John Stuart at birth.4 On 26 August 1805 his name was legally changed to John Crichton-Stuart by Royal Licence.1 He was educated between 1806 and 1810 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1,5 He graduated from Christ's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1812 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).6 He held the office of Hereditary Keeper of Rothsay Castle in 1814.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Mountjoy, of the Isle of Wight [G.B., 1796] on 16 November 1814.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Baronet Stuart, of Bute [N.S., 1627] on 16 November 1814.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Windsor [G.B., 1796] on 16 November 1814.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron of Mount Stuart of Wortley, co. York [G.B., 1761] on 16 November 1814.1 He succeeded to the title of 14th Lord Crichton of Sanquhar [S., 1488] on 16 November 1814.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Lord Mountstuart, Cumra and Inchmarnock [S., 1703] on 16 November 1814.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Earl of Dumfries [S., 1633] on 16 November 1814.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Marquess of the County of Bute [G.B., 1796] on 16 November 1814.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Viscount of Air [S., 1633] on 16 November 1814.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord Crichton of Sanquhar and Cumnock [S., 1633] on 16 November 1814.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Viscount of Air [S., 1622] on 16 November 1814.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Bute [S., 1703] on 16 November 1814.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Viscount Kingarth [S., 1703] on 16 November 1814.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Cardiff of Cardiff Castle [G.B., 1776] on 16 November 1814.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord of Sanquhar [S., 1622] on 16 November 1814.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Bute between 1815 and 1848.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Glamorganshire between 1815 and 1848.1 He held the office of Recorder of Banbury.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 10 June 1834.6 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, on 6 July 1835.6 He was invested as a Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.) on 24 May 1838.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) in 1843.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.7
     

Child of John Crichton-Stuart, 2nd Marquess of the County of Bute and Lady Sophia Frederica Christina Rawdon-Hastings

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 610. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 445. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 127. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 444.
  7. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Lady Maria North1

F, #23865, b. 26 December 1793, d. 11 September 1841
Last Edited=10 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Maria North was born on 26 December 1793.2 She was the daughter of George Augustus North, 3rd Earl of Guilford and Lady Maria Frances Mary Hobart.1 She married John Crichton-Stuart, 2nd Marquess of the County of Bute, son of John Stuart, Viscount Mount Stuart and Lady Elizabeth Penelope MacDowall-Crichton, on 29 July 1818 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.1,2 She died on 11 September 1841 at age 47 at Walmer Beach, England, without issue.2 She was buried at Kirtling, Cambridgeshire, England.2
      From 29 July 1818, her married name became Crichton-Stuart. As a result of her marriage, Lady Maria North was styled as Marchioness of Bute on 29 July 1818.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 610. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 445. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


George Augustus North, 3rd Earl of Guilford1

M, #23866, b. 11 September 1757, d. 20 April 1802
Last Edited=10 Apr 2011
     George Augustus North, 3rd Earl of Guilford was born on 11 September 1757.1 He was the son of Frederick North, 2nd Earl of Guilford and Anne Speke.1 He married, firstly, Lady Maria Frances Mary Hobart, daughter of George Hobart, 3rd Earl of Buckinghamshire and Albinia Bertie, on 30 September 1785.2 He married, secondly, Susan Coutts, daughter of Thomas Coutts and Susan Starkie, on 28 February 1796.1 He died on 20 April 1802 at age 44.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Trinity College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Harwich between 1778 and 1784.1 He held the office of Under-Secretary of the Home Office between April 1783 and December 1783.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Wootton Bassett between 1784 and 1790.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Petersfield in 1790.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Banbury between 1790 and 1792.1 He succeeded to the title of 9th Lord North [E., 1554] on 5 August 1792.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Guilford [G.B., 1752] on 5 August 1792.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron of Guilford, co. Surrey [E., 1683] on 5 August 1792.1 His Lordship of North fell into abeyance between his daughters until 1841.1

Children of George Augustus North, 3rd Earl of Guilford and Lady Maria Frances Mary Hobart

Children of George Augustus North, 3rd Earl of Guilford and Susan Coutts

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1692. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Sophia Frederica Christina Rawdon-Hastings1

F, #23867, b. 1 February 1809, d. 28 December 1859
Last Edited=28 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Lady Sophia Frederica Christina Rawdon-Hastings was born on 1 February 1809.2 She was the daughter of Francis Rawdon-Hastings, 1st Marquess of Hastings and Flora Campbell, 6th Countess of Loudoun.1,3 She married John Crichton-Stuart, 2nd Marquess of the County of Bute, son of John Stuart, Viscount Mount Stuart and Lady Elizabeth Penelope MacDowall-Crichton, on 10 April 1845 at Loudoun Castle, Ayrshire, Scotland.1,2 She died on 28 December 1859 at age 50 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.2
      From 10 April 1845, her married name became Crichton-Stuart. As a result of her marriage, Lady Sophia Frederica Christina Rawdon-Hastings was styled as Marchioness of Bute on 10 April 1845.

Child of Lady Sophia Frederica Christina Rawdon-Hastings and John Crichton-Stuart, 2nd Marquess of the County of Bute

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 610. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 445. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Francis Rawdon-Hastings, 1st Marquess of Hastings1

M, #23868, b. 9 December 1754, d. 28 November 1826
Last Edited=16 Jun 2013
Consanguinity Index=3.13%
Hon. Francis Rawdon-Hastings
by Hugh Douglas Hamilton, 1801 2
     Francis Rawdon-Hastings, 1st Marquess of Hastings was born on 9 December 1754.3 He was also reported to have been born on 7 December 1754.4 He was the son of John Rawdon, 1st Earl of Moira and Elizabeth Hastings, Baroness Hastings.5 He married Flora Campbell, 6th Countess of Loudoun, daughter of Maj.-Gen. James Mure-Campbell, 5th Earl of Loudoun and Flora Macleod, on 12 July 1804.4 He died on 28 November 1826 at age 71.5
      Since among the medieval Baronies only his claim to be LORD HASTINGS (of Hastings) was admitted.4 He was given the name of Francis Rawdon at birth.3 He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, London, England.3 He was educated at University College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.3 He fought in the American War of Independence in 1775, where he was wounded at Bunker Hill.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Randalstown, County Antrim [Ireland] between 1780 and 1783.3 He fought in the Battle of Camden on 16 August 1780, where he commanded a division.3 He fought in the Battle of Hobkirk's Hill on 25 April 1781.3 He held the office of Aide-de-Camp to King George III between 1782 and 1793.3 He was created 1st Baron Rawdon of Rawdon, co. York [Great Britain] on 4 March 1783.5 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) in 1787.3 In 1790 his name was legally changed to Francis Rawdon-Hastings by Royal Licence.3 He gained the rank of Major-General in 1793.3 He was invested as a Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.) in 1793.3 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1798.3 He gained the rank of Colonel between 1801 and 1803 in the service of the 105th Foot.3 He was Commander of the Forces of Scotland between 1802 and 1806.3 He gained the rank of General in 1803.3 He gained the rank of Colonel between 1804 and 1826 in the service of the 27th Foot.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1806.4 He held the office of Master-General of Ordnance between 1806 and 1807.3 He held the office of Constanble of the Tower of London between 1806 and 1826.3 He succeeded to the title of 13th Lord Hastings [E., 1461] on 11 April 1808. He succeeded to the title of 17th Lord Botreaux [E., 1368] on 11 April 1808.5 He succeeded to the title of 12th Lord Hastings, of Hungerford [E., 1482] on 11 April 1808. He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1812.4 He held the office of Governor-General and Commander-in-Chief of India between 1813 and 1822.3 He was created 1st Viscount Loudoun on 13 April 1817. He was created 1st Earl of Rawdon on 13 April 1817. He was created 1st Marquess of Hastings [U.K.] on 13 April 1817.5 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Hanoverian Order (G.C.H.) in 1818.4 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) in 1818.4 He partipicated in an ordinance between 1824 and 1826; Governor-General and Commander-in-Chief of Malta.3

Child of Francis Rawdon-Hastings, 1st Marquess of Hastings and Jemima ffrench

Children of Francis Rawdon-Hastings, 1st Marquess of Hastings and Flora Campbell, 6th Countess of Loudoun

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 126. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2409. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 244.
  6. [S6319] Raymond Nobbs, George Hunn Nobbs, 1799-1884: Chaplain on Pitcairn and Norfolk Island (Norfolk Island: Pitcairn Descendants Scoiety, 1984). Hereinafter cited as George Hunn Nobbs, 1799-1884.

John Patrick Crichton-Stuart, 3rd Marquess of the County of Bute1

M, #23869, b. 12 September 1847, d. 9 October 1900
Last Edited=7 Oct 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     John Patrick Crichton-Stuart, 3rd Marquess of the County of Bute was born on 12 September 1847 at Mount Stuart, Bute, Scotland.1 He was the son of John Crichton-Stuart, 2nd Marquess of the County of Bute and Lady Sophia Frederica Christina Rawdon-Hastings.1 He married Hon. Gwendolen Mary Anne Fitzalan-Howard, daughter of Edward George Fitzalan-Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Glossop and Augusta Talbot, on 16 April 1872.1 He died on 9 October 1900 at age 53 at Dumfries House, Cumnock, Ayrshire, Scotland, from paralysis.2 He was buried on 13 October 1900.2 His will was probated on 10 May 1901.2
     He held the office of Hereditary Keeperof Rothsay Castle in 1848.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Lord Mountstuart, Cumra and Inchmarnock [S., 1703] on 18 March 1848.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Viscount Kingarth [S., 1703] on 18 March 1848.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Earl of Bute [S., 1703] on 18 March 1848.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Baronet Stuart, of Bute [N.S., 1627] on 18 March 1848.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Marquess of Bute [G.B., 1796] on 18 March 1848.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Mount Stuart of Wortley, co. York [G.B., 1761] on 18 March 1848.1 He succeeded to the title of 15th Lord Crichton of Sanquhar [S., 1488] on 18 March 1848.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Earl of Dumfries [S., 1633] on 18 March 1848.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Viscount of Air [S., 1633] on 18 March 1848.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Mountjoy, of the Isle of Wight [G.B., 1796] on 18 March 1848.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Windsor [G.B., 1796] on 18 March 1848.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Lord of Sanquhar [S., 1622] on 18 March 1848.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Cardiff of Cardiff Castle [G.B., 1776] on 18 March 1848.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Lord Crichton of Sanquhar and Cumnock [S., 1633] on 18 March 1848.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Viscount of Air [S., 1622] on 18 March 1848.1 He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, London, England.2 He matriculated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 13 October 1865.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) in 1875.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by University of Glasgow, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland, in 1879.2 He graduated from University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, in 1882 with a Doctor of Law (LL.D.).2 He held the office of Mayor of Cardiff in 1891.1 He held the office of Lord Rector of St. Andrews University between 1892 and 1898.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Bute between 1892 and 1900.1,2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by St. Andrews University, St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland, in 1893.2 His last will was dated 13 July 1894. He held the office of Provost of Rothsay between 1896 and 1899.1

Children of John Patrick Crichton-Stuart, 3rd Marquess of the County of Bute and Hon. Gwendolen Mary Anne Fitzalan-Howard

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 610. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 445. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 424. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Hon. Gwendolen Mary Anne Fitzalan-Howard1

F, #23870, b. 21 February 1854, d. 15 January 1932
Last Edited=23 May 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Gwendolen Mary Anne Fitzalan-Howard was born on 21 February 1854 at Rutland Gate, Knightsbridge, London, England.2 She was the daughter of Edward George Fitzalan-Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Glossop and Augusta Talbot.1 She married John Patrick Crichton-Stuart, 3rd Marquess of the County of Bute, son of John Crichton-Stuart, 2nd Marquess of the County of Bute and Lady Sophia Frederica Christina Rawdon-Hastings, on 16 April 1872.1 She died on 15 January 1932 at age 77 at London, England.3
      From 16 April 1872, her married name became Crichton-Stuart. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Gwendolen Mary Anne Fitzalan-Howard was styled as Marchioness of Bute on 16 April 1872.

Children of Hon. Gwendolen Mary Anne Fitzalan-Howard and John Patrick Crichton-Stuart, 3rd Marquess of the County of Bute

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 610. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 445. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 127. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.