Eliza Cecilia Ness1

F, #30271, d. 23 May 1848
Last Edited=25 Jun 2012
     Eliza Cecilia Ness was the daughter of James Ness.1 She married Admiral Hon. Sir George Elliot, son of Gilbert Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound, 1st Earl of Minto and Anna Maria Amyand, in December 1810.1 She died on 23 May 1848.1
      Her married name became Elliot.

Children of Eliza Cecilia Ness and Admiral Hon. Sir George Elliot

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2710. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

James Ness1

M, #30272
Last Edited=25 Jun 2012
     James Ness lived at Osgodby, Yorkshire, England.1

Child of James Ness

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2710. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Spencer Joshua Alwyne Compton, 2nd Marquess of Northampton1

M, #30273, b. 2 January 1790, d. 17 January 1851
Last Edited=20 May 2015
Spencer Compton, 2nd Marquess of Northampton
by Sir H. Raeburn 2
     Spencer Joshua Alwyne Compton, 2nd Marquess of Northampton was born on 2 January 1790.1 He was the son of Charles Compton, 1st Marquess of Northampton and Maria Smith.1 He married Margaret Douglas-Maclean-Clephane, daughter of Maj.-Gen. William Douglas-Maclean-Clephane, on 24 July 1815.1 He died on 17 January 1851 at age 61.1
     He succeeded to the title of 10th Earl of Northampton [E., 1618] on 24 May 1828.4 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Marquess of the county of Northampton [U.K., 1812] on 24 May 1828.4 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl Compton of Compton, co. Warwick [U.K., 1812] on 24 May 1828.4 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Wilmington, of Wilmington, co. Sussex [U.K., 1812] on 24 May 1828.4 He was president of the Royal Society.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.5
     

Children of Spencer Joshua Alwyne Compton, 2nd Marquess of Northampton and Margaret Douglas-Maclean-Clephane

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2928. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S450] William Bingham, 6th Marquess of Northampton Compton, History of the Comptons of Compton Wynyates (n.p.: privately, 1930). Hereinafter cited as History of the Comptons of Compton Wynyates.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  6. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 349. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Margaret Douglas-Maclean-Clephane1

F, #30274, d. 2 April 1830
Last Edited=20 May 2015
Margaret, Marchioness of Northampton
by Sir H. Raeburn 2
     Margaret Douglas-Maclean-Clephane was the daughter of Maj.-Gen. William Douglas-Maclean-Clephane.1 She married Spencer Joshua Alwyne Compton, 2nd Marquess of Northampton, son of Charles Compton, 1st Marquess of Northampton and Maria Smith, on 24 July 1815.3 She died on 2 April 1830.3
      Her married name became Compton. As a result of her marriage, Margaret Douglas-Maclean-Clephane was styled as Marchioness of Northampton on 24 May 1828.

Children of Margaret Douglas-Maclean-Clephane and Spencer Joshua Alwyne Compton, 2nd Marquess of Northampton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 349. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S450] William Bingham, 6th Marquess of Northampton Compton, History of the Comptons of Compton Wynyates (n.p.: privately, 1930). Hereinafter cited as History of the Comptons of Compton Wynyates.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2928. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Maj.-Gen. William Douglas-Maclean-Clephane1

M, #30275
Last Edited=8 Jan 2006
     Maj.-Gen. William Douglas-Maclean-Clephane lived at Torloisk, Scotland.1

Child of Maj.-Gen. William Douglas-Maclean-Clephane

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 349. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Charles Douglas-Compton, 3rd Marquess of Northampton1

M, #30276, b. 26 May 1816, d. 3 March 1877
Last Edited=20 May 2015
Charles Compton, 3rd Marquess of Northampton
by R. Buckner 2
     Charles Douglas-Compton, 3rd Marquess of Northampton was born on 26 May 1816.1 He was the son of Spencer Joshua Alwyne Compton, 2nd Marquess of Northampton and Margaret Douglas-Maclean-Clephane.1 He married Theodosia Harriett Elizabeth Vyner, daughter of Henry Vyner and Lady Mary Gertrude Weddell, on 5 July 1859.2 He died on 3 March 1877 at age 60.1
     He was given the name of Charles Compton at birth.1 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 On 5 January 1831 his name was legally changed to Charles Douglas-Compton by Royal Licence.1 He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Marquess of the county of Northampton [U.K., 1812] on 17 January 1851.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl Compton of Compton, co. Warwick [U.K., 1812] on 17 January 1851.3 He succeeded to the title of 11th Earl of Northampton [E., 1618] on 17 January 1851.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Wilmington, of Wilmington, co. Sussex [U.K., 1812] on 17 January 1851.3

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2928. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S450] William Bingham, 6th Marquess of Northampton Compton, History of the Comptons of Compton Wynyates (n.p.: privately, 1930). Hereinafter cited as History of the Comptons of Compton Wynyates.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Charles Compton, 1st Marquess of Northampton1

M, #30277, b. 24 March 1760, d. 24 May 1828
Last Edited=20 May 2015
Charles Compton, Lord Compton 2
     Charles Compton, 1st Marquess of Northampton was born on 24 March 1760.1 He was the son of Spencer Compton, 8th Earl of Northampton and Jane Lawton.1 He married Maria Smith, daughter of Joshua Smith and Sarah Gilbert, on 18 August 1787.1 He died on 24 May 1828 at age 68.1
     He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Northampton between 1784 and 1796.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Northamptonshire between 1796 and 1828.1 He succeeded to the title of 9th Earl of Northampton [E., 1618] on 7 April 1796.3 He was created 1st Earl Compton of Compton, co. Warwick [U.K.] on 7 September 1812.3 He was created 1st Baron Wilmington, of Wilmington, co. Sussex [U.K.] on 7 September 1812.3 He was created 1st Marquess of the county of Northampton [U.K.] on 7 September 1812.3 He was president of the Geological Society between 1820 and 1822.1

Children of Charles Compton, 1st Marquess of Northampton and Maria Smith

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2928. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S450] William Bingham, 6th Marquess of Northampton Compton, History of the Comptons of Compton Wynyates (n.p.: privately, 1930). Hereinafter cited as History of the Comptons of Compton Wynyates.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Maria Smith1

F, #30278, d. 14 March 1843
Last Edited=20 May 2015
Maria, Lady Compton 2
     Maria Smith was the daughter of Joshua Smith and Sarah Gilbert.3 She married Charles Compton, 1st Marquess of Northampton, son of Spencer Compton, 8th Earl of Northampton and Jane Lawton, on 18 August 1787.1 She died on 14 March 1843.3
      From 18 August 1787, her married name became Compton.3 As a result of her marriage, Maria Smith was styled as Countess of Northampton on 7 April 1796. As a result of her marriage, Maria Smith was styled as Marchioness of Northampton on 7 September 1812.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2928. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S450] William Bingham, 6th Marquess of Northampton Compton, History of the Comptons of Compton Wynyates (n.p.: privately, 1930). Hereinafter cited as History of the Comptons of Compton Wynyates.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Hollister Sturges1

M, #30279, b. 10 April 1910, d. October 1978
Last Edited=13 Sep 2013
     Hollister Sturges was born on 10 April 1910 at Pennsylvania, U.S.A..1 He was the son of Hollister Sturges and Jeanne Franks Steele.1 He died in October 1978 at age 68 at Woodstock, Ulster County, New York, U.S.A..1

Citations

  1. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."

Sir Francis Baring, 1st Bt.1

M, #30280, b. 18 April 1740, d. 12 September 1810
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
Sir Francis Baring, 1st Bt.
by Sir Thomas Lawrence 2
     Sir Francis Baring, 1st Bt. was born on 18 April 1740 at Larkbeare, Devon, England.3 He was the son of John Baring and Elizabeth Vowler.4 He married Harriet Herring, daughter of William Herring and Montague Dorothy Dawson, on 12 May 1767 at St. John Baptist, Croydon, Surrey, England.3,5 He died on 12 September 1810 at age 70 at Lee, Kent, England.3 He was buried at Micheldever, Hampshire, England.3
      At London, England, a clerk in the firm of Boehm, where he studied commerce, and 'at an early period distinguished himself by his accurate knowldge and dexterity in financial calculations.3' He was deaf from his youth.3 He was a director of the Honourable East India Company in 1779.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Grampound between 1784 and 1790.3 In 1790 he purchased the estate of Stratton Park, Micheldever, Hampshire.3 He was chairman of the Honourable East India Company between 1792 and 1793.3 He was created 1st Baronet Baring, of London [Great Britain] on 29 May 1793.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Chipping Wycombe between February 1794 and 1796.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Calne between 1796 and 1802.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Chipping Wycombe between 1802 and 1806.3 He lived at Hill Street, London, England.3 He lived at Beddington, Surrey, England.3 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.6
     

Children of Sir Francis Baring, 1st Bt. and Harriet Herring

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 276. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 286. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 277.
  5. [S1457] Paul W. Harding, "re: British Admirals-Age of Nelson," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 10 September 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Age of Nelson."
  6. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference: "Baring, Francis". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  7. [S2028] Aileen McKay, "re: Pierce Butler," e-mail message to www.thepeerage.com, 23 November 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pierce Butler."
  8. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2932. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  9. [S37] BP2003. [S37]