Audrey Saunders1

F, #105621, d. 1 May 1588
Last Edited=11 Mar 2009
     Audrey Saunders was the daughter of William Saunders.1 She married Sir George Villiers, son of William Villiers and Coletta Clarke, before 1588.2 She died on 1 May 1588.2
      From before 1588, her married name became Villiers.

Children of Audrey Saunders and Sir George Villiers

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 229. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2095. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir William Villiers, 1st Bt.1

M, #105622, b. circa 1575, d. 12 June 1629
Last Edited=27 Apr 2011
     Sir William Villiers, 1st Bt. was born circa 1575.2 He was the son of Sir George Villiers and Audrey Saunders.2 He married, firstly, Anne Griffin, daughter of Sir Edward Griffin.2 He married, secondly, Anne Fiennes, daughter of Richard Fiennes, 1st Baron Saye and Sele and Constance Kingsmill, circa 1614.3 He married, thirdly, Rebecca Roper, daughter of Robert Roper, before 1618.1,2 He died on 12 June 1629.2
     He held the office of Sheriff of Leicestershire from 1608 to 1609.2 He was created 1st Baronet Villiers, of Brokesby, Leicestershire [England] on 19 July 1619.2 He lived at Brokesby, Leicestershire, England. He purchased Dromahaire estate, County Leitrimm, of 11, 614 acres in 1628.2

Child of Sir William Villiers, 1st Bt. and Anne Fiennes

Children of Sir William Villiers, 1st Bt. and Rebecca Roper

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2095. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 202. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Elizabeth Villiers1

F, #105623
Last Edited=5 Mar 2011
     Elizabeth Villiers was the daughter of Sir George Villiers and Audrey Saunders.1,2 She married John Boteler, 1st Baron Boteler of Brantfield, son of Sir Henry Boteler and Catherine Waller, before 1609.2
      From before 1609, her married name became Boteler.

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 65. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 229. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 230.

Anne Villiers1

F, #105624
Last Edited=11 Sep 2011
     Anne Villiers was the daughter of Sir George Villiers and Audrey Saunders.1,2 She married Sir William Washington, son of Lawrence Washington and Margaret Butler.2
      Her married name became Washington.2

Child of Anne Villiers and Sir William Washington

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2095. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S60] Charles and Hugh Brogan Mosley, editor, American Presidential Families (London, U.K.: Alan Sutton and Morris Genealogical Books, 1994), page 23. Hereinafter cited as American Presidential Families.
  3. [S60] Charles and Hugh Brogan Mosley, American Presidential Families, page 50.

Mary Beaumont, Countess of Buckingham1

F, #105625, b. circa 1570, d. 19 April 1632
Last Edited=1 Feb 2011
     Mary Beaumont, Countess of Buckingham was born circa 1570. She was the daughter of Anthony Beaumont and Anne Armstrong.1 She married, firstly, Sir George Villiers, son of William Villiers and Coletta Clarke, before 1600.1 She married, secondly, Sir William Rayner on 19 June 1606 at Goadby, Leicestershire, England.2 She married, thirdly, Sir Thomas Compton, son of Sir Henry Compton, 1st Lord Compton and Lady Frances Hastings, after October 1606.1 She died on 19 April 1632 at Gate House, Whitehall, London, England.2 She was buried on 21 April 1632 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.2 Her will was probated on 7 May 1632.2
      From before 1600, her married name became Villiers. Her married name became Rayner. From after October 1606, her married name became Compton.1 She was created 1st Countess of Buckingham [England] on 1 July 1618, for life.1 Her last will was dated from 12 April 1631 to 4 April 1632.

Children of Mary Beaumont, Countess of Buckingham and Sir George Villiers

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 228. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 392. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 132.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1084. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


John Villiers, 1st Viscount Purbeck1

M, #105626, b. circa 1591, d. 18 February 1657/58
Last Edited=1 Feb 2011
     John Villiers, 1st Viscount Purbeck was born circa 1591.1 He was the son of Sir George Villiers and Mary Beaumont, Countess of Buckingham.1 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Slingsby, daughter of Sir William Slingsby.2 He married, firstly, Frances Coke, daughter of Sir Edward Coke and Lady Elizabeth Cecil, on 29 September 1617.3 He died on 18 February 1657/58, without legitimate issue.1
     He was invested as a Knight in 1616.1 He held the office of Groom of the Bedchamber to the Prince of Wales in 1616.1 He held the office of Master of the Robes to the Prince of Wales in 1616.1 He was created 1st Baron Stoke, co. Buckingham [England] on 19 July 1619.1 He was created 1st Viscount Purbeck [England] on 19 July 1619.1 On his death, his titles became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2095. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 396. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham1

M, #105627, b. 28 August 1592, d. 23 August 1628
Last Edited=5 Mar 2011
George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham
by Rubens 2
     George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham was born on 28 August 1592 at Brokesby, Leicestershire, England.1 He was the son of Sir George Villiers and Mary Beaumont, Countess of Buckingham.1 He married Catherine Manners, Baroness de Ros of Helmsley, daughter of Francis Manners, 6th Earl of Rutland and Frances Knyvett, on 16 May 1620.3 He died on 23 August 1628 at age 35 at Portsmouth, Hampshire, England, assassinated by Lieutenant John Felton.4 He was buried on 18 September 1628 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.4 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 25 February 1628/29.4 His will was probated on 3 March 1634/35.4
     He was educated at Billesden School, Leicestershire, England.1 He was educated at Paris, France.1 He held the office of Cupbearer in 1614.1 He held the office of Gentleman of the Bedchamber in 1615.1 He was invested as a Knight on 24 April 1615.1 He was Joint Commissioner for the office of Earl Marshal in 1616.1 He held the office of High Steward of Hampton Court in 1616.4 He was Keeper of Whaddon Park and Chase in 1616.1 He held the office of Chief Justice in Eyre, North of Trent between 1616 and 1619.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire between 1616 and 1628.1 He held the office of Master of the Horse from January 1615/16 to 1628.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 7 July 1616.1 He was created 1st Baron Whaddon of Whaddon, co. Bucks [England] on 27 August 1616.1 He was created 1st Viscount Villiers [England] on 27 August 1616.1 He held the office of Master of the King's Bench Office.1 He was created 1st Earl of Buckingham [England] on 5 January 1616/17.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 4 February 1616/17.4 He held the office of High Steward of Westminster between 1618 and 1628.4 He was created 1st Marquess of Buckingham [England] on 1 January 1617/18.4 On 14 March 1618 he obtained a patent granting a reversion of his Earldom, Viscountancy and Barony, failing his heirs male of his body, to his brothers of the whole blood."1 He held the office of Chief Justice in Eyre, South of Trent between 1619 and 1628.4 He held the office of Lord High Admiral [England] from 28 January 1618/19 to 1628.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Kent in May 1620.4 He held the office of High Steward of the Honour of Grafton in 1622.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Middlesex between 1622 and 1628.4 He was created 1st Earl of Coventry [England] on 18 May 1623.4 He was created 1st Duke of Buckingham [England] on 18 May 1623.4 He held the office of Chief Commissioner of War.4 He held the office of High Steward of Windsor in 1625.4 He held the office of Gentleman of the Bedchamber on 1 March 1625.4 He held the office of Ambassador to France between May 1625 and June 1625.4 He held the office of Ambassador to The Hague from October 1625 to November 1625.4 He held the office of Chancellor of Cambridge University between 1626 and 1628.4 He held the office of Lord High Constable in February 1625/26.4 He held the office of Ambassador to France in November 1626.4 His last will was dated 25 June 1627.4

Children of George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Catherine Manners, Baroness de Ros of Helmsley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 392. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 394.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 393.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 395.

Christopher Villiers, 1st Earl of Anglesey1

M, #105628, d. 3 April 1630
Last Edited=1 Feb 2011
     Christopher Villiers, 1st Earl of Anglesey was the son of Sir George Villiers and Mary Beaumont, Countess of Buckingham.2 He married Elizabeth Sheldon, daughter of Thomas Sheldon.2 He died on 3 April 1630 at Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He was buried at St. George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He died intestate and his estate was administered to to his widow on 6 May 1630.2
      Christopher Villiers, 1st Earl of Anglesey also went by the nick-name of Kit.2 He held the office of Gentleman of the Horse in 1616.2 He held the office of Gentleman of the Bedchamber in 1617.2 He held the office of Master of the Robes in 1617.2 He was created 1st Earl of Anglesey, in Wales [England] on 18 April 1623.2 He was created 1st Baron Daventree, co. Northampton [England] on 18 April 1623.2 He held the office of Chief Steward of the Honour of Hampton Court in 1628.2 He lived at Ashley Park, Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, England.2
     The Reverend J. Mead reported that "there was talk here that the Earl of Anglesey(Kit Villiers) was banished the Court ... The King saying, he would have no drunkards of his chamber."2

Children of Christopher Villiers, 1st Earl of Anglesey and Elizabeth Sheldon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 14. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 132.

Charles Hamilton, Earl of Arran1

M, #105629, b. circa 1630, d. April 1640
Last Edited=12 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Charles Hamilton, Earl of Arran was born circa 1630.1 He was the son of James Hamilton, 1st Duke of Hamilton and Lady Margaret Feilding.1 He died in April 1640.1 He was buried on 30 April 1640 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.2,1
     He was styled as Earl of Arran between 1630 and 1640.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 262. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1283. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Rebecca Roper

F, #105630
Last Edited=26 Mar 2006
     Rebecca Roper married Sir George Villiers, son of William Villiers and Coletta Clarke, before 1605.
      From before 1605, her married name became Villiers.

Child of Rebecca Roper and Sir George Villiers