Florence Grosvenor Rowley1

F, #23831, d. 4 April 1873
Last Edited=20 Dec 2012
     Florence Grosvenor Rowley was the daughter of Major George Rowley and Emily Isabella Honner.2 She married, firstly, Captain Hon. John Cranch Walker Vivian, son of Richard Hussey Vivian, 1st Baron Vivian and Eliza Champion de Crespigny, on 18 June 1861.1 She married, secondly, John Henry de la Poer Beresford, 5th Marquess of Waterford, son of John de la Poer Beresford, 4th Marquess of Waterford and Christiana Leslie, on 9 August 1872.1 She died on 4 April 1873.1
      From 18 June 1861, her married name became Vivian. Her married name became Beresford.

Children of Florence Grosvenor Rowley and Captain Hon. John Cranch Walker Vivian

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3422. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

unknown Sandys1

M, #23832
Last Edited=9 Aug 2008

Children of unknown Sandys

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 264. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Major George Rowley1

M, #23833, b. 25 February 1805, d. 13 April 1848
Last Edited=7 May 2011
     Major George Rowley was born on 25 February 1805.1 He was the son of Admiral Sir Charles Rowley, 1st Bt. and Elizabeth King.2 He married Emily Isabella Honner, daughter of Lt.-Col. Robert Honner, on 13 April 1830.1 He died on 13 April 1848 at age 43.1
     He gained the rank of Major in the service of the 2nd Bombay Cavalry.1

Children of Major George Rowley and Emily Isabella Honner

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3422. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Vice-Admiral David Leslie-Melville, 10th Earl of Leven1

M, #23834, b. 22 June 1785, d. 8 October 1860
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Vice-Admiral David Leslie-Melville, 10th Earl of Leven was born on 22 June 1785.1 He was the son of Alexander Leslie-Melville, 9th Earl of Leven and Jane Thornton.1 He married Elizabeth Anne Campbell, daughter of Sir Archibald Campbell of Succoth, 2nd Bt. and Elizabeth Balfour, on 21 June 1824.2 He died on 8 October 1860 at age 75.1
     He succeeded to the title of 7th Viscount of Kirkcaldy [S., 1690] on 22 February 1820.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord Raith, Monymaill and Balwearie [S., 1690] on 22 February 1820.1 He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Melville of Monymaill [S., 1616] on 22 February 1820.1 He succeeded to the title of 10th Earl of Leven [S., 1641] on 22 February 1820.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Earl of Melville [S., 1690] on 22 February 1820.1 He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Balgonie [S., 1641] on 22 February 1820.1 He held the office of Representative Peer [Scotland] between 1831 and 1860.1 He gained the rank of Vice-Admiral in 1858.1

Children of Vice-Admiral David Leslie-Melville, 10th Earl of Leven and Elizabeth Anne Campbell

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2313. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Henry de la Poer Beresford, 3rd Marquess of Waterford

M, #23835, b. 26 April 1811, d. 29 March 1859
Last Edited=20 May 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Henry de la Poer Beresford, 3rd Marquess of Waterford was born on 26 April 1811. He was the son of Henry de la Poer Beresford, 2nd Marquess of Waterford and Susanna Carpenter.1 He married Hon. Louisa Stuart, daughter of Charles Stuart, 1st and last Baron Stuart de Rothesay and Lady Elizabeth Margaret Yorke, on 8 June 1842.1 He died on 29 March 1859 at age 47 at Corbally, County Galway, Ireland, killed by a fall from his horse.
     He gained the title of 3rd Marquess of Waterford.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 607. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Hon. Louisa Stuart1

F, #23836, d. 12 May 1891
Last Edited=22 Jul 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Louisa, Marchioness of Waterford
by Francis Grant, 1860 2
     Hon. Louisa Stuart was the daughter of Charles Stuart, 1st and last Baron Stuart de Rothesay and Lady Elizabeth Margaret Yorke. She married Henry de la Poer Beresford, 3rd Marquess of Waterford, son of Henry de la Poer Beresford, 2nd Marquess of Waterford and Susanna Carpenter, on 8 June 1842.1 She died on 12 May 1891.
      Her married name became Beresford.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 607. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Charles Stuart, 1st and last Baron Stuart de Rothesay1

M, #23837, b. 2 January 1779, d. 6 November 1845
Last Edited=22 Jul 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
Charles Stuart, 1st Baron Stuart de Rothesay
by Francois Gerard, 1815 2
     Charles Stuart, 1st and last Baron Stuart de Rothesay was born on 2 January 1779.1 He was the son of Lt.-Gen. Hon. Sir Charles Stuart and Louisa Bertie.1 He married Lady Elizabeth Margaret Yorke, daughter of Philip Yorke, 3rd Earl of Hardwicke and Lady Elizabeth Scot Lindsay, on 6 February 1816.3 He died on 6 November 1845 at age 66.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He was with the Diplomatic Service between 1801 and 1844.4 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1812.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1814.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) in 1815.1 He held the office of Ambassador to France between 1815 and 1824.4 He held the office of Ambassador to Holland between February 1815 and May 1815.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Tower and Sword.4 He was created Marquez d'Angara [Portugal].4 He was created Conde de Machico [Portugal].4 He held the office of Ambassador to Portugal and Brazil between 1825 and 1826.4 He held the office of Ambassador to France between 1828 and 1831.4 He was created 1st Baron Stuart de Rothesay, of the Isle of Bute [U.K.] on 22 January 1828.1 He held the office of Ambassador to Russia between 1841 and 1844.4

Children of Charles Stuart, 1st and last Baron Stuart de Rothesay and Lady Elizabeth Margaret Yorke

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 607. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 166. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Fergus Graham1

M, #23838, b. 1652
Last Edited=2 Jul 2011
     Fergus Graham was born in 1652.1 He was the son of Sir George Graham, 2nd Bt. and Lady Mary Johnstone.1 He died, without issue.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1620. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Very Rev. William Graham1

M, #23839, d. 9 February 1712/13
Last Edited=2 Jul 2011
     Very Rev. William Graham was the son of Sir George Graham, 2nd Bt. and Lady Mary Johnstone.1 He married, secondly, Alicia (?).1 He died on 9 February 1712/13.1
     He graduated with a Doctor of Divinity (D.D.).1 He was Clerk of the Closet and Chaplain to Queen Anne.1 He held the office of Dean of Carlisle and Wells.1

Children of Very Rev. William Graham and Alicia (?)

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1620. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Francis Sandys1

M, #23840
Last Edited=4 Oct 2003
     Francis Sandys is the son of unknown Sandys.1
     He lived at Conishead, Lancashire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 264. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.