Agnes Mary Hamilton-Dalrymple1

F, #24021, d. 8 November 1945
Last Edited=10 Sep 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Agnes Mary Hamilton-Dalrymple was the daughter of Sir Walter Hamilton-Dalrymple of North Berwick, 8th Bt. and Alice Mary Clifford.1 She married Commander Richard Eustace Hollings, son of Herbert John Butler Hollings, on 28 November 1914.1 She died on 8 November 1945, leaving issue.1
     Her married name became Hollings.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1753. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lord Colum Edmund Crichton-Stuart1

M, #24022, b. 3 April 1886, d. 18 August 1957
Last Edited=8 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Lord Colum Edmund Crichton-Stuart was born on 3 April 1886.2 He was the son of John Patrick Crichton-Stuart, 3rd Marquess of the County of Bute and Hon. Gwendolen Mary Anne Fitzalan-Howard.1,2 He married Elizabeth Caroline Hope, daughter of Sir Edward Stanley Hope and Constance Christina Leslie, on 14 February 1940.1 He died on 18 August 1957 at age 71.1
     He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.2 He gained the rank of 2nd Lieutenant in the Scots Guards (Special Rerve).2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Northwich between 1922 and 1945.2 He was appointed Knight, Sovereign Military Order of Malta.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Bute between 1953 and 1957.2

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 424. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 610. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Elizabeth Caroline Hope1

F, #24023, b. 4 March 1885, d. 25 March 1964
Last Edited=21 May 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Elizabeth Caroline Hope was born on 4 March 1885.2 She was the daughter of Sir Edward Stanley Hope and Constance Christina Leslie.2 She married, firstly, Henry William Edmund Petty-FitzMaurice, 6th Marquess of Lansdowne, son of Henry Charles Keith Petty-FitzMaurice, 5th Marquess of Lansdowne and Lady Maud Evelyn Hamilton, on 16 February 1904 at St. Marylebone Church, Marylebone Road, Marylebone, London, EnglandG.2 She married, secondly, Lord Colum Edmund Crichton-Stuart, son of John Patrick Crichton-Stuart, 3rd Marquess of the County of Bute and Hon. Gwendolen Mary Anne Fitzalan-Howard, on 14 February 1940.3 She died on 25 March 1964 at age 79.1
     From 16 February 1904, her married name became Petty-FitzMaurice. After her marriage, Elizabeth Caroline Hope was styled as Marchioness of Lansdowne on 3 June 1927. From 14 February 1940, her married name became Crichton-Stuart. She held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Wiltshire in 1943.4 She held the office of County Councillor for Wiltshire between 1943 and 1945.4

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 610. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 443. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 424. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Henry William Edmund Petty-FitzMaurice, 6th Marquess of Lansdowne1

M, #24024, b. 14 January 1872, d. 5 March 1936
Last Edited=1 Nov 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.12%
Henry Petty-Fitzmaurice, 6th Marquess of Lansdowne 2
     Henry William Edmund Petty-FitzMaurice, 6th Marquess of Lansdowne was born on 14 January 1872.1 He was the son of Henry Charles Keith Petty-FitzMaurice, 5th Marquess of Lansdowne and Lady Maud Evelyn Hamilton.1 He married Elizabeth Caroline Hope, daughter of Sir Edward Stanley Hope and Constance Christina Leslie, on 16 February 1904 at St. Marylebone Church, Marylebone Road, Marylebone, London, EnglandG.3 He died on 5 March 1936 at age 64.4 He was buried on 10 March 1936 at Derry Hill Church, Chippenham, Wiltshire, EnglandG.4
     He was styled as Earl of Kerry between 1872 and 1927.4 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He matriculated at Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1890.1 He graduated from Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1894 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), 3rd class Modern History.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1898 in the Grenadier Guards.1 He fought in the Boer War in 1900, as extra Aide-de-Camp to Field Marshal Earl Roberts, and was mentioned in despatches.1 He was awarded the Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.)1 He gained the rank of Major in 1905 in the Irish Guards.1 He was awarded the Member, Royal Victorian Order (M.V.O.) in 1905.1 He held the office of Member of the London County Council between 1907 and 1910, for West Marylebone.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Unionist) for Derbyshire, Western Division between 1908 and 1918.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for County Kerry.5 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the 3rd Battalion, Irish Guards.3 He fought in the First World War between 1914 and 1918.1 He was awarded the Chevalier, Ordre national de la Légion d'honneur.5 He was appointed Knight Commander, Order of Charles III of Spain.5 He held the office of Senator [Irish Free State] in 1922.3 He succeeded as the 7th Viscount FitzMaurice [I., 1751] on 3 June 1927.1 He succeeded as the 10th Lord Nairne [S., 1681] on 3 June 1927.6 He succeeded as the 6th Viscount Calne and Calston, co. Wilts [G.B., 1784] on 3 June 1927.1 He succeeded as the 6th Earl Wycombe of Chepping Wycombe [G.B., 1784] on 3 June 1927.1 He succeeded as the 7th Viscount Clanmaurice [I., 1723] on 3 June 1927.1 He succeeded as the 25th Baron of Kerry and Lixnaw [I., c. 1295] on 3 June 1927.1 He succeeded as the 7th Earl of Shelburne, co. Wexford [I., 1753] on 3 June 1927.1 He succeeded as the 7th Earl of Kerry [I., 1723] on 3 June 1927.1 He succeeded as the 7th Lord Wycombe, Baron of Chepping Wycombe, co. Bucks [G.B., 1760] on 3 June 1927.1 He succeeded as the 7th Baron Dunkeron [I., 1751] on 3 June 1927.1 He succeeded as the 6th Marquess of Lansdowne, co. Somerset [G.B., 1784] on 3 June 1927.1 He was appointed Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.)5

Children of Henry William Edmund Petty-FitzMaurice, 6th Marquess of Lansdowne and Elizabeth Caroline Hope

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 442. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 443.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 424. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2239. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Edward Stanley Hope1

M, #24025, b. 1 February 1846, d. 15 February 1921
Last Edited=16 May 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.19%
     Sir Edward Stanley Hope was born on 1 February 1846.2 He was the son of George William Hope and Hon. Caroline Georgiana Montagu-Scott.3 He married Constance Christina Leslie, daughter of Sir John Leslie, 1st Bt. and Lady Constance Wilhelmina Frances Dawson-Damer, on 2 June 1881.2 He died on 15 February 1921 at age 75.2
     He was a practising barrister.2 He held the office of Charity Commissioner between 1879 and 1899.2 He held the office of Registrar of the Privy Council between 1899 and 1909.2 He held the office of Lunacy Commissioner between 1908 and 1914.2 He was appointed Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.)1

Children of Sir Edward Stanley Hope and Constance Christina Leslie

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 443. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2357. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Lord Margaret Crichton-Stuart1

F, #24026, b. 24 December 1875, d. 6 June 1964
Last Edited=8 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Lord Margaret Crichton-Stuart was born on 24 December 1875.1 She was the daughter of John Patrick Crichton-Stuart, 3rd Marquess of the County of Bute and Hon. Gwendolen Mary Anne Fitzalan-Howard.1 She married Colonel Sir Colin William MacRae, son of Duncan MacRae, on 26 October 1909.1 She died on 6 June 1964 at age 88.1
     Her married name became MacRae. She was awarded the King’s Service Red Cross Medal.1 She was Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.) in 1920.1 She held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Bute.1 She was appointed Dame of Justice, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (D.J.St.J.)1 She was awarded the Silver Jubilee Medal in 1935.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 610. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Colonel Sir Colin William MacRae1

M, #24027, d. 10 October 1952
Last Edited=1 Jan 2009
     Colonel Sir Colin William MacRae was the son of Duncan MacRae.1 He married Lord Margaret Crichton-Stuart, daughter of John Patrick Crichton-Stuart, 3rd Marquess of the County of Bute and Hon. Gwendolen Mary Anne Fitzalan-Howard, on 26 October 1909.1 He died on 10 October 1952.
     He was appointed Commander, Royal Victorian Order (C.V.O.)1 He was appointed Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.)1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.)1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)1 He lived at Feoirlinn, ScotlandG.2

Child of Colonel Sir Colin William MacRae

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 610. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Duncan MacRae1

M, #24028
Last Edited=21 May 2006
     Duncan MacRae held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.)1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)1 He lived at Conchra, Argyllshire, ScotlandG.1

Child of Duncan MacRae

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 610. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Victoria Mary Caroline McLaren1

F, #24029, b. 23 May 1945
Last Edited=16 Jul 2011
     Victoria Mary Caroline McLaren was born on 23 May 1945.1 She is the daughter of S/Ldr. Hon. John Francis McLaren and Lady Rose Mary Primrose Paget.1 She married Jonathan Jeremy Kirwan Taylor, son of Sir Charles Stuart Taylor and Constance Ada Shotter, on 4 October 1966.1
     Her married name became Taylor. She lived in 1999 at 42 Addison Road, London, EnglandG.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 3. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 3. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Jonathan Jeremy Kirwan Taylor1

M, #24030, b. 12 October 1943
Last Edited=17 Jul 2011
     Jonathan Jeremy Kirwan Taylor was born on 12 October 1943.2 He is the son of Sir Charles Stuart Taylor and Constance Ada Shotter.1,3 He married Victoria Mary Caroline McLaren, daughter of S/Ldr. Hon. John Francis McLaren and Lady Rose Mary Primrose Paget, on 4 October 1966.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.2 He graduated from St. Edmund Hall, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1966 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)2 He graduated from St. Edmund Hall, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, with a Master of Arts (M.A.)2 He was admitted to Middle Temple in 1968 entitled to practise as a barrister.2 He was a barrister.1 He was chairman of Dragon Partners and Omix County Estates Ltd.2 He lived in 2003 at 48 Edwardes Square, Kensington, London, EnglandG.2

Child of Jonathan Jeremy Kirwan Taylor and Dominique Vulliamy

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 3. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1636. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]