John Holles, 1st and last Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne1

M, #106901, b. 9 January 1661/62, d. 15 July 1711
Last Edited=26 May 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
John Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne
by Godfrey Kneller 2
     John Holles, 1st and last Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne was born on 9 January 1661/62.1 He was the son of Gilbert Holles, 3rd Earl of Clare and Grace Pierrepont.1 He was baptised on 16 January 1661/62 at Edwinstow, Nottinghamshire, England.3 He married Lady Margaret Cavendish, daughter of Henry Cavendish, 2nd Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne and Frances Pierrepont, on 1 March 1689/90.4 He died on 15 July 1711 at age 49 at Welbeck, Nottinghamshire, England, after a fall form his horse while stag hunting, without legitimate male issue.5 He was buried on 9 August 1711 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.5 His will was probated on 6 July 1715.5
     He held the office of Gentleman of the Bedchamber between 1689 and 1691.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Middlesex between 1689 and 1692.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Nottinghamshire in 1688/89.3 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Clare, co. Suffolk [E., 1624] on 16 January 1688/89.5 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Houghton of Houghton, co. Nottingham [E., 1616] on 16 January 1688/89.5 On 26 July 1691 he inherited the Cavendish estates from his father-in-law, 2nd Duke of Newcastle-on-Tyne, and applied to the King for a Dukedom.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Nottinghamshire between 1694 and 1711.5 In January 1693/94 he inherited the estates of Denzill Holles, Baron Holles of Ifield, making him one of the largest estate owners in England.3 He was created 1st Marquess of Clare [England] on 14 May 1694.3 He was created 1st Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne [England] on 14 May 1694.3 He was Commissioner of Greenwich Hospital between 1695 and 1711.5 In October 1695 at Welbeck, Nottinghamshire, England, he entertained the King for 5 days, at a cost of £5,042.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 30 May 1698.5 He held the office of Keeper of Sherwood Forest between 1699 and 1711.5 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of the East Riding, Yorkshire between August 1699 and 1711.5 He held the office of High Steward of Dorchester in January 1700/1.5 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of the North Riding, Yorkshire between 1705 and 1711.5 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 29 March 1705.5 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal between 29 March 1705 and 15 July 1711.5 His last will was dated 29 August 1707. He held the office of Chief Justice in Eyre, North of Trent between September 1710 and July 1711.5 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Middlesex in 1711.3
     On his death, all of his titles became extinct.5

Child of John Holles, 1st and last Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne and Lady Margaret Cavendish

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 425. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 249.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 529.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 250.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 269.

Philippa de Mortimer1

F, #106902, b. 21 November 1375, d. 24 September 1401
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.19%
     Philippa de Mortimer was born on 21 November 1375 at Ludlow Castle, Ludlow, Shropshire, England.1 She was the daughter of Edmund de Mortimer, 3rd Earl of March and Philippa Plantagenet, Countess of Ulster.2 She married, firstly, John de Hastings, 3rd Earl of Pembroke, son of John de Hastings, 2nd Earl of Pembroke and Anne de Mauny, circa 1385.1 She married, secondly, Richard FitzAlan, 11th Earl of Arundel, son of Richard FitzAlan, 10th Earl of Arundel and Lady Eleanor Plantagenet, on 15 August 1390, without Royal license (for which he was fined 500 marks).2 She married, thirdly, Thomas Poynings, 5th Lord St. John of Basing from April 1398 to 24 November 1399.3 She died on 24 September 1401 at age 25 at Halnaker, Sussex, England.3,2 She was buried at Boxgrove Priory, Lewes, Sussex, England.3
      From circa 1385, her married name became Hastings. From 15 August 1390, her married name became Fitzalan. From before 24 November 1399, her married name became Poynings.

Child of Philippa de Mortimer and Richard FitzAlan, 11th Earl of Arundel

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 97. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 245. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 98.

Alianore de Holand, Countess of March1

F, #106903, b. circa 1373, d. 23 October 1405
Last Edited=11 Jan 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.68%
     Alianore de Holand, Countess of March was born circa 1373.2 She was the daughter of Thomas de Holand, 2nd/5th Earl of Kent and Alice FitzAlan.1 She married, firstly, Roger de Mortimer, 4th Earl of March, son of Edmund de Mortimer, 3rd Earl of March and Philippa Plantagenet, Countess of Ulster, circa 7 October 1388.2 She married, secondly, Edward Cherleton, 5th Baron Cherleton, son of John Cherleton, 3rd Lord Cherleton and Joan de Stafford, after 19 June 1399.2 She died on 23 October 1405, in childbed.3
     She gained the title of Countess of March.1 From circa 7 October 1388, her married name became de Mortimer. From after 19 June 1399, her married name became de Cherleton.2

Children of Alianore de Holand, Countess of March and Roger de Mortimer, 4th Earl of March

Children of Alianore de Holand, Countess of March and Edward Cherleton, 5th Baron Cherleton

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 78. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 96.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 161. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 494.

John d'Arundel, 1st Lord Arundel1,2

M, #106904, b. circa 1351, d. 16 December 1379
Last Edited=11 May 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.41%
     John d'Arundel, 1st Lord Arundel was born circa 1351.1 He was the son of Richard FitzAlan, 10th Earl of Arundel and Lady Eleanor Plantagenet.1 He married Eleanor Mautravers, Baroness Mautravers, daughter of Sir John Mautravers and Gwenthlian (?), before 4 August 1357.3,4 He died on 16 December 1379, wrecked and drowned in the Irish Sea.1 He was buried at Lewes Priory, Lewes, Sussex, England.5
     He held the office of Marshal of England in 1377.5 He was styled as 1st Lord Arundel [England by writ] on 4 August 1377, although it is possible to argue that John was summoned as Lord Mautravers, in right of his wife, and that no new title of Lord Arundel was created by this summons.5 He was commander of the naval expedition to aid the Duke of Brittany, where he defeated the French fleet off Cornwall.5 He held the office of Marshal of England on 9 April 1378.5

Children of John d'Arundel, 1st Lord Arundel and Eleanor Mautravers, Baroness Mautravers

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 79. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 247. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 258.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 39. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 259.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 341.

Eleanor Mautravers, Baroness Mautravers1

F, #106905, b. circa 1346, d. 10 January 1404/5
Last Edited=14 Jun 2009
     Eleanor Mautravers, Baroness Mautravers was born circa 1346.2 She was the daughter of Sir John Mautravers and Gwenthlian (?).2,1 She married, firstly, John d'Arundel, 1st Lord Arundel, son of Richard FitzAlan, 10th Earl of Arundel and Lady Eleanor Plantagenet, before 4 August 1357.3,4 She married, secondly, Reynold de Cobham, 2nd Lord Cobham (of Sterborough), son of Sir Reynold de Cobham, 1st Lord Cobham (of Sterborough) and Joan de Berkeley, on 9 September 1384, with dispensation from the Archbishop of Canterbury, as they were within three degrees of consanguinity.5 She died on 10 January 1404/5.6 Her will (dated 26 September 1404) was probated on 16 January 1404/5 at Maidstone, Kent, England, desiring to be buried at Lewes Priory.5 Her will (dated 26 September 1404) was probated on 16 January 1404/5 at Maidstone, Kent, England.7
      From 17 February 1358/59, her married name became d'Arundel.2,3 She succeeded to the title of Baroness Mautravers on 16 February 1364/65, suo jure.1 From 9 September 1384, her married name became Cobham Baroness Mautravers.5

Children of Eleanor Mautravers, Baroness Mautravers and John d'Arundel, 1st Lord Arundel

Children of Eleanor Mautravers, Baroness Mautravers and Reynold de Cobham, 2nd Lord Cobham (of Sterborough)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 259. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 79. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 258.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 39. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 260.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 247.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 353.
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 354.


Sir John Mautravers1

M, #106906, b. before 1330
Last Edited=16 Oct 2004
     Sir John Mautravers was born before 1330. He was the son of John Mautravers, 1st Lord Mautravers and Milicent de Berkeley.1,2 He married Gwenthlian (?).1

Child of Sir John Mautravers and Gwenthlian (?)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 259. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 585.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 79. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Thomas FitzAlan1

M, #106907, b. circa 1353, d. 19 February 1413/14
Last Edited=26 Apr 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.41%
     Thomas FitzAlan was born circa 1353.1,2 He was the son of Richard FitzAlan, 10th Earl of Arundel and Lady Eleanor Plantagenet.1 He died on 19 February 1413/14.2
     He held the office of Bishop of Ely in 1373.2 He held the office of Chancellor of Ely between 1386 and 1388.2 He held the office of Archbishop of York in 1388.2 He held the office of Chancellor of Ely between 1391 and 1396.2 He held the office of Archbishop of Canterbury between 1396 and 1414.1,2
     He was a leading statesmen, and is remembered for his proceedings against the Lollards.2

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 79. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 245. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Mary FitzAlan1

F, #106908, b. between 1345 and 1372
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.41%
     Mary FitzAlan was born between 1345 and 1372. She was the daughter of Richard FitzAlan, 10th Earl of Arundel and Lady Eleanor Plantagenet.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 79. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Eleanor FitzAlan1

F, #106909, b. circa 1355, d. before 1366
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.41%
     Eleanor FitzAlan was born circa 1355.1 She was the daughter of Richard FitzAlan, 10th Earl of Arundel and Lady Eleanor Plantagenet.1 She died before 1366.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 79. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Lady Mary Plantagenet1

F, #106910, b. circa 1320, d. 1 September 1362
Last Edited=21 Aug 2005
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Mary Plantagenet was born circa 1320 at Tutbury Castle, Staffordshire, England.2 She was the daughter of Henry Plantagenet, 3rd Earl of Lancaster and Matilda de Chaworth.1 She married Henry de Percy, 3rd Lord Percy, son of Sir Henry Percy, 2nd Lord Percy and Idoine de Clifford, circa September 1334 at Tutbury Castle, Staffordshire, England.1 She died on 1 September 1362.1 She was buried at Alnwick, Northumberland, England.1
      From circa September 1334, her married name became Percy.

Children of Lady Mary Plantagenet and Henry de Percy, 3rd Lord Percy

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 79. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.