Captain Herbert Richard Browne1

M, #34731, b. 11 October 1858, d. 9 September 1890
Last Edited=27 Jul 2017
     Captain Herbert Richard Browne was born on 11 October 1858.1 He was the son of Henry Ulick Browne, 5th Marquess of Sligo and Catherine Henrietta Dicken.2 He died on 9 September 1890 at age 31, treacherously killed by Lushias, unmarried.1
     He gained the rank of Afghan War between 1879 and 1880.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the Bengal Staff Corps.1 He was Political Officer, Lushai Hills in 1890.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3652. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Cicely Wormald1

F, #34732, d. 16 August 1918
Last Edited=26 Jul 2017
     Cicely Wormald was the daughter of Edward Wormald.1 She married Lt.-Col. Lord Alfred Eden Browne, son of Henry Ulick Browne, 5th Marquess of Sligo and Catherine Henrietta Dicken, on 2 April 1908.1 She died on 16 August 1918.1
     Her married name became Browne.

Children of Cicely Wormald and Lt.-Col. Lord Alfred Eden Browne

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3652. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Arthur Howe Browne, 8th Marquess of Sligo1

M, #34733, b. 8 May 1867, d. 28 May 1951
Last Edited=27 Jul 2017
     Arthur Howe Browne, 8th Marquess of Sligo was born on 8 May 1867.1 He was the son of Henry Ulick Browne, 5th Marquess of Sligo and Catherine Henrietta Dicken.2 He married Lilian Whiteside Chapman, daughter of Charles Chapman, on 18 November 1919.1 He died on 28 May 1951 at age 84.1
     He gained the rank of 2nd Lieutenant in 1887 in the 3rd South Staffordshire Regiment.1 He gained the rank of Adjutant between 1895 and 1899 in the 2nd Battalion, 1st Royal Munster Fusiliers.1 He was appointed Knight Commander, Order of the British Empire (K.B.E.)1 He was appointed Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.)1 He fought in the Boer War between 1901 and 1902.1 He was director of Birmid Industries and Birmingham Aluminium (1903) Casting Company Ltd.1 He was Instructor between 1905 and 1909 at Royal Military Academy, Woolwich, Kent, England.1 He retired from the military in 1909, with the rank of Major.1 He was awarded the Ordre national de la Légion d'honneur.1 He was Secretary, Imperial War Graves Commission between 1919 and 1930.1 He was appointed Fellow, Royal Historical Society (F.R.H.S.)1 He was appointed Fellow, Zoologicial Society (F.Z.S.)1 He succeeded as the 10th Earl of Altamont, co. Mayo [I., 1771] on 7 January 1941.2 He succeeded as the 10th Viscount Westport, of Westport, co. Mayo [I., 1760] on 7 January 1941.2 He succeeded as the 10th Baron Monteagle, of Westport, co. Mayo [I., 1760] on 7 January 1941.2 He succeeded as the 8th Baron Monteagle of Westport, co. Mayo [U.K., 1806] on 7 January 1941.2 He succeeded as the 8th Marquess of Sligo [I., 1800] on 7 January 1941.2 He succeeded as the 6th Earl of Clanricarde, co. Galway [I., 1800] on 7 January 1941.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3652. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Terence Morris Browne, 9th Marquess of Sligo1

M, #34734, b. 28 September 1873, d. 28 July 1952
Last Edited=27 Jul 2017
     Terence Morris Browne, 9th Marquess of Sligo was born on 28 September 1873.1 He was the son of Henry Ulick Browne, 5th Marquess of Sligo and Catherine Henrietta Dicken.2 He died on 28 July 1952 at age 78, unmarried.1
     He was Superintendant of Bengal Police.1 He succeeded as the 11th Baron Monteagle, of Westport, co. Mayo [I., 1760] on 28 May 1951.1 He succeeded as the 9th Baron Monteagle of Westport, co. Mayo [U.K., 1806] on 28 May 1951.1 He succeeded as the 7th Earl of Clanricarde, co. Galway [I., 1800] on 28 May 1951.1 He succeeded as the 9th Marquess of Sligo [I., 1800] on 28 May 1951.1 He succeeded as the 11th Viscount Westport, of Westport, co. Mayo [I., 1768] on 28 May 1951.1 He succeeded as the 11th Earl of Altamont, co. Mayo [I., 1771] on 28 May 1951.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3652. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Smith de Burgh, 11th Earl of Clanricarde1

M, #34735, b. 11 November 1720, d. 21 April 1782
Last Edited=27 Jul 2017
     John Smith de Burgh, 11th Earl of Clanricarde was born on 11 November 1720.2 He was the son of Michael Bourke, 10th Earl of Clanricarde and Anne Smith.1 He married Hester Amelia Vincent, daughter of Sir Henry Vincent, 6th Bt. and Elizabeth Sherman, on 1 July 1740.3 He died on 21 April 1782 at age 61 at Portumna Castle, County Galway, IrelandG.3 He was buried on 22 April 1782 at Athenry, County Galway, IrelandG.3 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 2 August 1794.3
     He was also known as John Smith Bourke.1 He succeeded as the 9th Viscount Bourke of Clanmories, co. Mayo [I., 1629] on 29 November 1726.4 He succeeded as the 11th Earl of Clanricarde [I., 1543] on 29 November 1726.1 He succeeded as the 11th Baron of Dunkellin [I., 1543] on 29 November 1726.1 He was educated at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, England.2 On 13 May 1752 his name was legally changed to John Smith de Burgh by Royal License.1 He was appointed Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) on 8 February 1753.1 He was appointed Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.) on 10 May 1753.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] on 8 July 1761 but removed 8 days later, on 16 July 1761.3

Children of John Smith de Burgh, 11th Earl of Clanricarde and Hester Amelia Vincent

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 235. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3653. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 236.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 233.
  5. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 71. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.


Hester Amelia Vincent1

F, #34736, d. 29 December 1803
Last Edited=4 Aug 2014
Hester, Countess of Clanricarde
by George Romney 2
     Hester Amelia Vincent was the daughter of Sir Henry Vincent, 6th Bt. and Elizabeth Sherman.1 She married John Smith de Burgh, 11th Earl of Clanricarde, son of Michael Bourke, 10th Earl of Clanricarde and Anne Smith, on 1 July 1740.1 She died on 29 December 1803 at Corhampton, Hampshire, EnglandG.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered in January 1804.1
     After her marriage, Hester Amelia Vincent was styled as Countess of Clanricarde on 1 July 1740. From 1 July 1740, her married name became Bourke.1 From 13 May 1752, her married name became de Burgh.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 236. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 71. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Sir Henry Vincent, 6th Bt.1

M, #34737, b. 10 July 1685, d. 10 January 1757
Last Edited=8 May 2011
     Sir Henry Vincent, 6th Bt. was born on 10 July 1685 at Stoke d'Abernon, Surrey, EnglandG.2 He was the son of Sir Francis Vincent, 5th Bt. and Rebecca Ashe.1 He married Elizabeth Sherman, daughter of Bezaliel Sherman and Annie Norton.1 He died on 10 January 1757 at age 71 at Stoke d'Abernon, Surrey, EnglandG.2,1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Guildford between 1728 and 1734.1 He succeeded as the 6th Baronet Vincent, of D'Abernon, co. Surrey [E., 1620] on 10 February 1735/36.1

Children of Sir Henry Vincent, 6th Bt. and Elizabeth Sherman

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 94. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 236. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Anne Smith1

F, #34738, b. circa 1687, d. 1 January 1732/33
Last Edited=27 Jul 2017
     Anne Smith was born circa 1687.1 She was the daughter of John Smith.2 She married, firstly, Hugh Parker before 1714.3 She married, secondly, Michael Bourke, 10th Earl of Clanricarde, son of John Bourke, 9th Earl of Clanricarde and Mary Talbot, on 19 September 1714.3 She died on 1 January 1732/33 at Pall Mall, London, EnglandG.1 She was buried on 7 January 1732/33 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, EnglandG.1 Her will was proven (by probate) on 16 February 1732/33.1
     She was also known as Anne Smyth.3 From before 1714, her married name became Parker.3 From 19 September 1714, her married name became de Burgh. After her marriage, Anne Smith was styled as Countess of Clanricarde on 17 October 1722. Her last will was dated 2 August 1732.

Children of Anne Smith and Michael Bourke, 10th Earl of Clanricarde

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 234. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3653. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 18. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 71. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 235.

Michael Bourke, 10th Earl of Clanricarde1

M, #34739, b. circa 1686, d. 29 November 1726
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Michael Bourke, 10th Earl of Clanricarde was born circa 1686.1 He was the son of John Bourke, 9th Earl of Clanricarde and Mary Talbot.1 He married Anne Smith, daughter of John Smith, on 19 September 1714.2 He died on 29 November 1726 at Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG.3 He was buried on 1 December 1726 at Christ Church, Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG.3
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He matriculated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, on 25 November 1702.1 He succeeded as the 10th Baron of Dunkellin [I., 1543] on 3 August 1711, during his father's lifetime.1 He held the office of Governor of Galway in 1712.1 He succeeded as the 10th Earl of Clanricarde [I., 1543] on 17 October 1722.1 He succeeded as the 8th Viscount Bourke of Clanmories, co. Mayo [I., 1629] on 17 October 1722.4 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] on 15 July 1726.1

Children of Michael Bourke, 10th Earl of Clanricarde and Anne Smith

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 234. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 18. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 235.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 233.
  5. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume II, page 420.
  6. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 71. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

John Smith1

M, #34740
Last Edited=27 Jul 2017
     John Smith was (an unknown value) at Beaufort Buildings, London, EnglandG.1 He was Commissioner of Excise.2 He was also known as John Smyth.2

Children of John Smith

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 234. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 18. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3653. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]