James Brydges, 3rd Duke of Chandos1

M, #12511, b. 27 December 1731, d. 29 September 1789
Last Edited=9 Aug 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
James Brydges, 3rd Duke of Chandos
by Arthur Devis 2
     James Brydges, 3rd Duke of Chandos was born on 27 December 1731.3 He was the son of Henry Brydges, 2nd Duke of Chandos and Lady Mary Bruce.1,3 He was baptised on 14 January 1731/32 at St. James' Church, Westminster, London, England.3,4 He married, firstly, Margaret Nicol, daughter of John Nicol and Margaret Poole, on 22 March 1753 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England, with a fortune of £150,000.3 He married, secondly, Anne Eliza Gamon, daughter of Richard Gamon and Elizabeth Grace, on 21 June 1777 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.5 He died on 29 September 1789 at age 57 at Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England, without male issue, from injuries received when his wife inadvertently moved the chair he was about to sit in.5 He was buried on 10 October 1789 at Whitchurch, London, England.5
     He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord Kinloss [S., 1602] on 10 February 1746/47, although he did not assume this title.6 He was educated at Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.3 He held the office of Ranger of Enfield Chase in 1753.3 He held the office of Grand Master of the Freemasons between 1754 and 1757.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Winchester between 1754 and 1761.3 He held the office of Lord of the Bedchamber between 1760 and 1764.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Radnorshire between 1761 and 1768.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Hampshire from 1763 to 1764.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Hampshire between 1771 and 1780.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Wilton, co. Hereford [G.B., 1714] on 28 November 1771.7 He succeeded to the title of 6th Baronet Brydges, of Wilton, co. Hereford [E., 1627] on 28 November 1771.3 He succeeded to the title of 11th Baron Chandos of Sudeley, co. Gloucester [E., 1554] on 28 November 1771.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Duke of Chandos [G.B., 1719] on 28 November 1771.7 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Marquess of Carnarvon [G.B., 1719] on 28 November 1771.7 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Carnarvon [G.B., 1714] on 28 November 1771.7 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 12 May 1775.3 He held the office of High Steward of Winchester.3 He held the office of Lord Steward of the Household between 1783 and 1789.3
     On his death, all of his honours and titles became extinct, except for the Lordship of Kinross.7

Child of James Brydges, 3rd Duke of Chandos and Anne Eliza Gamon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 45. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 132.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 164. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 133.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 62.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 46.
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 409.

Richard Plantagenet Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville, 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Chandos1

M, #12512, b. 11 February 1797, d. 29 July 1861
Last Edited=9 Aug 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
Richard Nugent-Temple-Grenville, 2nd Duke of Buckingham 2
     Richard Plantagenet Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville, 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Chandos was born on 11 February 1797 at Stowe, Buckinghamshire, England.1 He was the son of Richard Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Chandos and Lady Anne Elizabeth Brydes.1 He married Lady Mary Campbell, daughter of Lt.-Gen. John Campbell, 1st Marquess of Breadalbane and Mary Turner Gavin, on 13 May 1819 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.1 He and Lady Mary Campbell were separated in 1850.3 He died on 29 July 1861 at age 64 at Great Western Hotel, Paddington, London, England.1 His will was probated on 13 August 1861, at under £200.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was styled as Earl Temple between 1813 and February 1822.1 He matriculated at Oriel College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 25 November 1815.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Buckinghamshire between 1818 and 1839.1 He was styled as Marquess of Chandos between February 1822 and 1839.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Hanoverian Order (G.C.H.) in 1835.1 He held the office of High Steward of Winchester.1 He succeeded to the title of 9th Lord Kinloss, [S., 1602] on 15 May 1836.4 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Marquess of Buckingham, co. Buckingham [G.B., 1784] on 17 January 1839.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Baron Cobham, of Cobham, co. Kent [G.B., 1718] on 17 January 1839.5 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl Temple of Stowe, co. Buckingham [U.K., 1822] on 17 January 1839.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Marquess of Chandos [U.K., 1822] on 17 January 1839.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Viscount Cobham [G.B., 1718] on 17 January 1839.5 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Chandos [U.K., 1822] on 17 January 1839.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl Nugent [I., 1776] on 17 January 1839.6 He was invested as a Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.) on 30 April 1840.1 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal between September 1841 and February 1842.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 3 September 1841.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 11 April 1842.1 He wrote the book Courts and Cabinets of George III (ASIN: B0039UTJNC).1 In 1847 he was bankrupted for over a million pounds, after over-extending himself buying properties with borrowed money.1

Children of Richard Plantagenet Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville, 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Chandos and Lady Mary Campbell



Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 409. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 410.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2186. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 342.
  6. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 405. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  7. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 44. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Lady Mary Campbell1

F, #12513, b. 10 July 1795, d. 28 June 1862
Last Edited=5 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Lady Mary Campbell was born on 10 July 1795.2 She was the daughter of Lt.-Gen. John Campbell, 1st Marquess of Breadalbane and Mary Turner Gavin.1 She married Richard Plantagenet Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville, 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Chandos, son of Richard Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Chandos and Lady Anne Elizabeth Brydes, on 13 May 1819 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.3 She and Richard Plantagenet Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville, 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Chandos were separated in 1850.2 She died on 28 June 1862 at age 66.1 Her will was probated on 22 September 1862, at under £7,000.2
      From 13 May 1819, her married name became Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville.3 As a result of her marriage, Lady Mary Campbell was styled as Duchess of Buckingham and Chandos on 10 January 1839.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 495. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 410. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 409.
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 44. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Richard Plantagenet Campbell Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville, 3rd Duke of Buckingham and Chandos1

M, #12514, b. 10 September 1823, d. 26 March 1889
Last Edited=4 Aug 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Richard Nugent-Temple-Grenville, 3rd Duke of Buckingham
by Frederick Bacon Barwell, 1862 2
     Richard Plantagenet Campbell Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville, 3rd Duke of Buckingham and Chandos was born on 10 September 1823.1 He was the son of Richard Plantagenet Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville, 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Chandos and Lady Mary Campbell.1 He was baptised on 15 June 1824 at Stowe, Buckinghamshire, England.1 He married, firstly, Caroline Harvey, daughter of Robert Harvey and Jane Jemima Collins, on 1 October 1851 at Langley, Buckinghamshire, England.1 He married, secondly, Alice Anne Graham-Montgomery, daughter of Sir Graham Graham-Montgomery, 3rd Bt. and Alice Hope Johnstone, on 17 February 1885 at St. Peter's Church, Eaton Square, Belgravia, London, England.1 He died on 26 March 1889 at age 65 at Chandos House, Marylebone, London, England, without male issue.1 He was buried at Wotton, Underwood, Buckinghamshire, England.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Buckinghamshire between 1846 and 1857.1 He held the office of Privy Seal to the Prince of Wales between 1852 and 1853.1 He was chairman of the London and North-West Railway between 1852 and 1861.1 He held the office of Lord of the Treasury from February 1852 to December 1852.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 7 June 1853.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Marquess of Buckingham, co. Buckingham [G.B., 1784] on 29 July 1861.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Duke of Buckingham and Chandos [U.K., 1822] on 29 July 1861.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Marquess of Chandos [U.K., 1822] on 29 July 1861.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl Temple of Stowe, co. Buckingham [U.K., 1822] on 29 July 1861.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Viscount Cobham [G.B., 1718] on 29 July 1861.3 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl Nugent [I., 1776] on 29 July 1861.4 He succeeded to the title of 7th Baron Cobham, of Cobham, co. Kent [G.B., 1718] on 29 July 1861.3 He held the office of President of the Council between July 1866 and February 1867.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 6 July 1866.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire between 1868 and 1889.1 He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Kinloss [S., 1602] on 21 July 1868.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Commander, Order of the Star of India (G.C.S.I.) on 28 June 1876.1
     On his death, the Dukedom of Buckingham and Chandos, the Marquessates of Buckingham and Chandos, and the Earldoms of Temple (of the first creation) and of Nugent became extinct, while the Barony of Kinloss devolved upon his eldest daughter, the Viscountancy and Baronry of Cobham (in consequence of the special remainder) on his kinsman, Lord Lyttleton, and the Earldom of Temple of Stowe (in consequence of the special remainder) upon his nephew, William Stephen Temple-Gore-Langton.1

Children of Richard Plantagenet Campbell Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville, 3rd Duke of Buckingham and Chandos and Caroline Harvey

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 410. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 342.
  4. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 405. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  5. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 44. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Lady Anna Eliza Mary Grenville1

F, #12515, d. 3 February 1879
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Anna Eliza Mary Grenville was the daughter of Richard Plantagenet Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville, 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Chandos and Lady Mary Campbell.1 She married William Henry Powell Gore-Langton, son of William Gore-Langton and Jacintha Frances Dorothea Collins, on 9 June 1846, eloping.2 She died on 3 February 1879.
      Her married name became Gore-Langton.

Children of Lady Anna Eliza Mary Grenville and William Henry Powell Gore-Langton

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 44. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S98] Sir Bernard Burke, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 5th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1875), volume II, page 756. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 5th ed.


William Henry Powell Gore-Langton1

M, #12516, b. 25 July 1824, d. 11 December 1873
Last Edited=9 Feb 2009
     William Henry Powell Gore-Langton was born on 25 July 1824.1 He was the son of William Gore-Langton and Jacintha Frances Dorothea Collins.1 He married Lady Anna Eliza Mary Grenville, daughter of Richard Plantagenet Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville, 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Chandos and Lady Mary Campbell, on 9 June 1846, eloping.1 He died on 11 December 1873 at age 49.
     He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1848 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for West Somerset between 1851 and 1859.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for West Somerset between 1863 and 1868.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Somerset.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Somerset.1 He lived at Hatch Beauchamp, Somerset, England.1 He lived at Newton Park, Somerset, England.1

Children of William Henry Powell Gore-Langton and Lady Anna Eliza Mary Grenville

Citations

  1. [S98] Sir Bernard Burke, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 5th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1875), volume II, page 756. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 5th ed.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 44. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Lady Louisa Mary Anne Anson1

F, #12517, d. 27 August 1882
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011
     Lady Louisa Mary Anne Anson was the daughter of Thomas William Anson, 1st Earl of Lichfield and Louisa Catherine Philips.2,1 She married Lt.-Col. Edward King-Tenison, son of Thomas Tenison and Lady Frances King, on 26 November 1838.2 She died on 27 August 1882.2
      Lady Louisa Mary Anne Anson also went by the nick-name of 'Lady Loo'. Her married name became King-Tenison.
     She was the origin of the name 'loo' for Toilet.

Children of Lady Louisa Mary Anne Anson and Lt.-Col. Edward King-Tenison

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 302. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2325. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Harriet Frances Maria Anson1

F, #12518, b. circa 1828, d. 15 February 1898
Last Edited=5 Dec 2014
     Lady Harriet Frances Maria Anson was born circa 1828.2 She was the daughter of Thomas William Anson, 1st Earl of Lichfield and Louisa Catherine Philips.1 She married Augustus Henry Venables-Vernon, 6th Baron Vernon, son of George John Warren, 5th Baron Vernon and Isabella Caroline Ellison, on 7 June 1851.1 She died on 15 February 1898.3
      From 7 June 1851, her married name became Venables-Vernon.

Children of Lady Harriet Frances Maria Anson and Augustus Henry Venables-Vernon, 6th Baron Vernon

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2325. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1533] Peter James Rainton, "re: Rainton Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 25 November 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rainton Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Gwendoline Isabella Anna Maria Anson1

F, #12519, d. 14 March 1912
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011
     Lady Gwendoline Isabella Anna Maria Anson was the daughter of Thomas William Anson, 1st Earl of Lichfield and Louisa Catherine Philips.1 She married Nicholas Power O'Shee on 19 April 1865.1 She died on 14 March 1912.1
      Her married name became O'Shee.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2325. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Esme Agnes Mary Helen Dunlop

F, #12520, d. 25 June 1930
Last Edited=12 Mar 2003
     Esme Agnes Mary Helen Dunlop married John Stewart Lyon, son of George Francis Lyon and Emma Ramsey Stark, on 9 August 1899. She died on 25 June 1930.
      Her married name became Lyon.

Children of Esme Agnes Mary Helen Dunlop and John Stewart Lyon