Philip Howard1

M, #17041, b. 24 January 1687/88, d. 1750
Last Edited=8 Mar 2012
     Philip Howard was born on 24 January 1687/88. He was the son of Lord Thomas Howard and Mary Elizabeth Savile. He married, firstly, Winifred Stonor, daughter of Thomas Stonor and Hon. Winifred Roper, on 7 January 1723/24.1 He married, secondly, Henrietta Blount, daughter of Edward Blount, on 8 November 1739. He died in 1750.
     He lived at Buckenham, Norfolk, England.1

Children of Philip Howard and Winifred Stonor

Children of Philip Howard and Henrietta Blount

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 658. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Winifrede Howard

F, #17042, b. 31 August 1726, d. 15 July 1753
Last Edited=8 Mar 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Winifrede Howard was born on 31 August 1726. She was the daughter of Philip Howard and Winifred Stonor. She married William Stourton, 16th Baron Stourton, son of Captain Charles Stourton and Katherine Frampton, on 11 October 1749. She died on 15 July 1753 at age 26.
      Her married name became Stourton.

Child of Winifrede Howard and William Stourton, 16th Baron Stourton

William Stourton, 16th Baron Stourton

M, #17043, b. August 1704, d. 3 October 1781
Last Edited=8 Mar 2012
     William Stourton, 16th Baron Stourton was born in August 1704. He was the son of Captain Charles Stourton and Katherine Frampton. He married Winifrede Howard, daughter of Philip Howard and Winifred Stonor, on 11 October 1749. He died on 3 October 1781 at age 77 at Witham Place, Essex, England.
     He gained the title of 16th Baron Stourton.

Child of William Stourton, 16th Baron Stourton and Winifrede Howard

Anne Howard

F, #17044, b. 29 August 1742, d. 15 January 1787
Last Edited=23 Jun 2003
     Anne Howard was born on 29 August 1742. She was the daughter of Philip Howard and Henrietta Blount. She married Robert Edward Petre, 9th Baron Petre, son of Robert James Petre, 8th Baron Petre and Lady Mary Radcliffe, on 19 April 1762. She died on 15 January 1787 at age 44 at Thorndon Hall.
      Her married name became Petre.

Children of Anne Howard and Robert Edward Petre, 9th Baron Petre

Robert Edward Petre, 9th Baron Petre

M, #17045, b. 1742, d. 2 July 1801
Last Edited=21 Feb 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Robert Edward Petre, 9th Baron Petre was born in 1742. He was the son of Robert James Petre, 8th Baron Petre and Lady Mary Radcliffe. He married, firstly, Anne Howard, daughter of Philip Howard and Henrietta Blount, on 19 April 1762. He married, secondly, Juliana Barbara Howard, daughter of Henry Howard and Juliana Molyneux, on 16 January 1788 at London, England. He died on 2 July 1801.
     He succeeded to the title of 9th Baron Petre, of Writtle, co. Essex [E., 1603] on 4 July 1742. He lived at Writtle, Essex, England.

Children of Robert Edward Petre, 9th Baron Petre and Anne Howard

Children of Robert Edward Petre, 9th Baron Petre and Juliana Barbara Howard

George Gordon, 2nd Marquess of Huntly1

M, #17046, b. 1592, d. 22 March 1648/49
Last Edited=14 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.62%
Rt. Hon. Lord George Gordon
by George Jamesone, 1626 2
     George Gordon, 2nd Marquess of Huntly was born in 1592.2 He was the son of George Gordon, 1st Marquess of Huntly and Lady Henrietta Stuart.1,3 He married Lady Anne Campbell, daughter of Archibald Campbell, 7th Earl of Argyll and Lady Agnes Douglas, in 1607.3 He died on 22 March 1648/49, beheaded for Royalist sympathies.3
     He was styled as Lord Gordon.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1610.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1616.3 He was created 1st Viscount Aboyne [Scotland] on 20 April 1632, with a special remainder to his second son, James.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Enzie [S., 1599] on 13 June 1636.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Marquess of Huntly [S., 1599] on 13 June 1636.3 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Gordon of Badenoch [S., 1599] on 13 June 1636.3 He succeeded to the title of 7th Earl of Huntly [S., 1445] on 13 June 1636.3 His titles were forfeited.3

Children of George Gordon, 2nd Marquess of Huntly and Lady Anne Campbell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 52. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2012. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 53.

George Gordon, 1st Duke of Gordon1

M, #17047, b. 1649, d. 7 December 1716
Last Edited=25 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.34%
     George Gordon, 1st Duke of Gordon was born in 1649.2 He was the son of Lewis Gordon, 3rd Marquess of Huntly and Mary Grant.1 He married Lady Elizabeth Howard, daughter of Henry Howard, 6th Duke of Norfolk and Jane Bickerton, in October 1676.1 He and Lady Elizabeth Howard were separated in 1707.1 He died on 7 December 1716.1
     He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Gordon of Badenoch [S., 1599] in December 1653.1 He succeeded to the title of 9th Earl of Huntly [S., 1445] in December 1653.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Marquess of Huntly [S., 1599] in December 1653.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Enzie [S., 1599] in December 1653.1 He was educated at France at a Roman Catholic seminary.1 He gained the rank of officer in 1673 in the service of the French Army.1 He fought in the Battle of Strasbourg, under Turenne.1 He succeeded to the title of 1st Duke of Gordon [Scotland] on 1 November 1684.1 He succeeded to the title of 1st Earl of Huntly and Enzie [Scotland] on 1 November 1684.1 He succeeded to the title of 1st Viscount of Inverness [Scotland] on 1 November 1684.1 He was created 1st Marquess of Huntly [Scotland] on 1 November 1684.1 He succeeded to the title of 1st Lord Badenoch, Lochaber, Strathavon, Balmore, Auchidon, Garthie and Kincardine [Scotland] on 1 November 1684.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1686.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) in 1687.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Children of George Gordon, 1st Duke of Gordon and Lady Elizabeth Howard

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2012. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 2. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Eustacie Emma Millicent Arkwright1

F, #17048
Last Edited=17 Dec 2003
     Eustacie Emma Millicent Arkwright is the daughter of Eustace Arkwright.1

Child of Eustacie Emma Millicent Arkwright and Colonel George Morland Hutton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 335. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir John Robsart

M, #17049
Last Edited=25 Dec 2002

Child of Sir John Robsart

Douglas Howard1

F, #17050, b. after 1537, d. circa December 1608
Last Edited=19 Oct 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Douglas Howard was born after 1537. She was the daughter of William Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Effingham and Margaret Gamage.1 She married, firstly, John Sheffield, 2nd Baron Sheffield, son of Edmund Sheffield, 1st Baron Sheffield of Butterwicke and Anne de Vere, circa 1562.1 She married, secondly, Robert Dudley, 1st Earl of Leicester, son of John Dudley, 1st Duke of Northumberland and Jane Guilford, in 1573.1 She married, thirdly, Sir Edward Stafford on 29 November 1579.1 She died circa December 1608.1 She was buried on 11 December 1608.1
      From circa 1562, her married name became Sheffield. She gained the title of Dowager Lady Sheffield in 1569. Her married name became Dudley. From 29 November 1579, her married name became Stafford.1

Child of Douglas Howard and John Sheffield, 2nd Baron Sheffield

Child of Douglas Howard and Robert Dudley, 1st Earl of Leicester

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1278. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.