Admiral Lord Hugh Seymour1

M, #102941, b. 1759, d. 11 September 1801
Last Edited=13 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Admiral Lord Hugh Seymour was born in 1759.1 He was the son of Francis Seymour-Conway, 1st Marquess of Hertford and Lady Isabella Fitzroy.2,3 He married Lady Anne Horatia Waldegrave, daughter of James Waldegrave, 2nd Earl of Waldegrave and Maria Walpole, on 2 April 1786.3 He died on 11 September 1801.3
     He gained the rank of Admiral in the service of the Royal Navy.3

Children of Admiral Lord Hugh Seymour and Lady Anne Horatia Waldegrave

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 280. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 3. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1886. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Anne Horatia Waldegrave1

F, #102942, b. 1762, d. 12 June 1801
Last Edited=25 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Lady Anne Seymour, 1800 2
     Lady Anne Horatia Waldegrave was born in 1762.1 She was the daughter of James Waldegrave, 2nd Earl of Waldegrave and Maria Walpole.1 She married Admiral Lord Hugh Seymour, son of Francis Seymour-Conway, 1st Marquess of Hertford and Lady Isabella Fitzroy, on 2 April 1786.3 She died on 12 June 1801.3
      From 2 April 1786, her married name became Seymour.

Children of Lady Anne Horatia Waldegrave and Admiral Lord Hugh Seymour

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 280. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1886. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 3. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Francis Seymour-Conway, 1st Marquess of Hertford1

M, #102943, b. 5 July 1718, d. 14 June 1794
Last Edited=13 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Francis Seymour-Conway, 1st Marquess of Hertford
by Sir Joshua Reynolds, 1785 2
     Francis Seymour-Conway, 1st Marquess of Hertford was born on 5 July 1718.1 He was the son of Francis Seymour-Conway, 1st Baron Conway of Ragley and Charlotte Shorter.1,3 He married Lady Isabella Fitzroy, daughter of Charles Fitzroy, 2nd Duke of Grafton and Lady Henrietta Somerset, on 29 May 1741.1 He died on 14 June 1794 at age 75.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Conway of Ragley, co. Warwick [G.B., 1703] on 3 February 1731/32.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Conway and Killultagh, co. Antrim [I., 1712] on 3 February 1731/32.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in 1749/50.1 He was created 1st Earl of Hertford [Great Britain] on 3 August 1750, with a special remainder to his brother Henry.1 He was created 1st Viscount Beauchamp [Great Britain] on 3 August 1750, with a special remainder to his brother Henry.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1757.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Warwickshire between 1757 and 1794.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1763.1 He held the office of Ambassador to France between 1763 and 1765.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland from 1765 to 1766.1 He held the office of Lord Chamberlain between 1766 and 1782.1 He held the office of Master of Horse from September 1766 to November 1766.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Montgomeryshire from 1775 to 1776.1 He was created 1st Marquess of Hertford [Great Britain] on 5 July 1793.1 He was created 1st Earl of Yarmouth, co. Norfolk [Great Britain] on 5 July 1793.1 He had one other daughter.1

Children of Francis Seymour-Conway, 1st Marquess of Hertford and Lady Isabella Fitzroy

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1885. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 509. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 108. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  6. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 3.

Lady Isabella Fitzroy1

F, #102944, b. 1726, d. 10 November 1782
Last Edited=13 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Isabella Fitzroy was born in 1726. She was the daughter of Charles Fitzroy, 2nd Duke of Grafton and Lady Henrietta Somerset.1 She married Francis Seymour-Conway, 1st Marquess of Hertford, son of Francis Seymour-Conway, 1st Baron Conway of Ragley and Charlotte Shorter, on 29 May 1741.2 She died on 10 November 1782.2
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Isabella Fitzroy was styled as Baroness Conway of Ragley on 29 May 1741. From 29 May 1741, her married name became Seymour-Conway. As a result of her marriage, Lady Isabella Fitzroy was styled as Countess of Hertford on 3 August 1750.

Children of Lady Isabella Fitzroy and Francis Seymour-Conway, 1st Marquess of Hertford

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1617. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Charles Fitzroy, 2nd Duke of Grafton1

M, #102945, b. 25 October 1683, d. 6 May 1757
Last Edited=17 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
Charles Fitzroy,2nd Duke of Grafton
by William Hoare, 1735 2
     Charles Fitzroy, 2nd Duke of Grafton was born on 25 October 1683 at Arlington House, London, England.4 He was the son of Henry Fitzroy, 1st Duke of Grafton and Isabella Bennet, Countess of Arlington.1 He married Lady Henrietta Somerset, daughter of Charles Somerset, Marquess of Worcester and Rebecca Child, on 30 April 1713.5 He died on 6 May 1757 at age 73.4
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Euston, co. Suffolk [E., 1672] on 9 October 1690.4 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Ipswich, co. Suffolk [E., 1672] on 9 October 1690.4 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Sudbury of Sudbury, co. Suffolk [E., 1672] on 9 October 1690.4 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Duke of Grafton, co. Northampton [E., 1675] on 9 October 1690.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Suffolk between 1705 and 1757.4 He held the office of Lord of the Bedchamber between 1714 and 1717.4 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1715.4 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1721.4 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Arlington, of Arlington, Middlesex [E., 1672] on 7 February 1722/23.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Thetford, Norfolk [E., 1672] on 7 February 1722/23.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Arlington, of Arlington, Middlesex [E., 1665] on 7 February 1722/23.6 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Arlington [E., 1672] on 7 February 1722/23.1 He held the office of Lord Chamberlain between 1724 and 1757.4 He graduated from Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1728 with a Doctor of Law (LL.D.).4 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) in 1749.4

Child of Charles Fitzroy, 2nd Duke of Grafton

Children of Charles Fitzroy, 2nd Duke of Grafton and Lady Henrietta Somerset

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 217. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1617. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 221. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 445.


Lady Henrietta Somerset1

F, #102946, b. 27 August 1690, d. 9 August 1726
Last Edited=31 Jan 2011
     Lady Henrietta Somerset was born on 27 August 1690. She was the daughter of Charles Somerset, Marquess of Worcester and Rebecca Child.1 She married Charles Fitzroy, 2nd Duke of Grafton, son of Henry Fitzroy, 1st Duke of Grafton and Isabella Bennet, Countess of Arlington, on 30 April 1713.1 She died on 9 August 1726 at age 35.
      From 30 April 1713, her married name became Fitzroy. As a result of her marriage, Lady Henrietta Somerset was styled as Duchess of Grafton on 30 April 1713.

Children of Lady Henrietta Somerset and Charles Fitzroy, 2nd Duke of Grafton

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 221. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1617. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Francis Manners, 6th Earl of Rutland1

M, #102947, b. 1578, d. 17 December 1632
Last Edited=8 Jan 2012
Francis Manners, 6th Earl of Rutland, 1615 2
     Francis Manners, 6th Earl of Rutland was born in 1578.1 He was the son of John Manners, 4th Earl of Rutland and Elizabeth Charlton.1 He married, firstly, Frances Knyvett, daughter of Sir Henry Knyvett and Elizabeth Stumpe, on 6 May 1602.1 He married, secondly, Cecily Tufton, daughter of Sir John Tufton, 1st Bt., after 26 October 1608.1 He died on 17 December 1632, without male issue.1
     He gained the title of 6th Earl of Rutland. He was created 1st Lord Roos of Hamlake [England by writ] on 22 July 1616, in compensation for failing in his claim to the Lordship de Ros of Helmsley.1 He succeeded to the title of 17th Lord de Ros of Helmsley [E., 1299] on 27 June 1618.1 On his death, the Lordship of Roos of Hamlake became extinct.1

Child of Francis Manners, 6th Earl of Rutland and Frances Knyvett

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1108. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 174. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Isabella Bennet, Countess of Arlington1

F, #102948, b. circa 1668, d. 7 February 1722/23
Last Edited=8 Dec 2013
Isabella Bennet, Countess of Arlington
by Willem Wissing 2
     Isabella Bennet, Countess of Arlington was born circa 1668.1 She was the daughter of Henry Bennet, 1st Earl of Arlington and Isabella de Nassau.1,5 She married, firstly, Henry Fitzroy, 1st Duke of Grafton, son of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Barbara Villiers, Duchess of Cleveland, on 1 August 1672.1 She married, secondly, Sir Thomas Hanmer, 4th Bt., son of William Hanmer and Peregrine North, on 14 October 1698.1 Isabella and Henry were also married in a religious ceremony on 6 November 1679.1 She died on 7 February 1722/23.1
      From 1 August 1672, her married name became Fitzroy. As a result of her marriage, Isabella Bennet, Countess of Arlington was styled as Countess of Euston on 16 August 1672. As a result of her marriage, Isabella Bennet, Countess of Arlington was styled as Duchess of Grafton on 11 September 1675.1 She succeeded to the title of 2nd Countess of Arlington [E., 1672] on 28 July 1685, suo jure.1 She succeeded to the title of 2nd Baroness Arlington, of Arlington, Middlesex [E., 1665] on 28 July 1685.6 She succeeded to the title of 2nd Baroness Arlington, of Arlington, Middlesex [E., 1672] on 28 July 1685, suo jure.1 She succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscountess Thetford, Norfolk [E., 1672] on 28 July 1685, suo jure.1 From 14 October 1698, her married name became Hammer.

Child of Isabella Bennet, Countess of Arlington and Henry Fitzroy, 1st Duke of Grafton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 217. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S332] Artcyclopedia, online http://www.artcyclopedia.com/artists. Hereinafter cited as Artcyclopedia.
  3. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  4. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  5. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 257. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  6. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1619. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Parr, 1st Marquess of Northampton1

M, #102949, b. circa 1512, d. 28 October 1571
Last Edited=21 Jul 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
William Parr, 1st Marquess of Northampton 2
     William Parr, 1st Marquess of Northampton was born circa 1512.3 He was the son of Sir Thomas Parr and Maud Green. He married, secondly, Elizabeth Brooke.3 He married, firstly, Anne Bourchier, Baroness Bourchier, daughter of Henry Bourchier, 2nd Earl of Essex, on 9 February 1526/27.3 He married, thirdly, Helena von Snakenborg in May 1571.2 He died on 28 October 1571.4
     He was created 1st Baron Parr of Kendal [England] in 1539.3 On 17 April 1543 he obtained an Act of Parliament, repudiating his first wife, and declaring his children to be bastards.3 He was created 1st Earl of Essex [England] on 23 December 1543.3 He was created 1st Marquess of Northampton [England] on 16 February 1546/47.1 His marriage to Anne Bourchier, Baroness Bourchier was annulled in 1552 through an Act of Parliament, declaring his first marriage to be annulled, and his second marriage to be valid.3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 670. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 249.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 104. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

John Dudley, 1st Duke of Northumberland1

M, #102950, b. 1502, d. 22 August 1553
Last Edited=13 Apr 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
John Dudley, 1st Duke of Northumberland 2
     John Dudley, 1st Duke of Northumberland was born in 1502. He was the son of Edmund Dudley and Elizabeth Grey, 6th Baroness Lisle. He married Jane Guilford, daughter of Sir Edward Guilford and Eleanor West.1 He died on 22 August 1553 at Tower Hill, The City, London, England.
     He gained the title of 1st Duke of Northumberland in 1551. He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Children of John Dudley, 1st Duke of Northumberland and Jane Guilford

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1075. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]