Diana Mary Crichton1

F, #77651, b. 9 December 1957
Last Edited=6 Apr 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Diana Mary Crichton was born on 9 December 1957.1 She is the daughter of Brian John Crichton and Anne Radclyffe Montgomery.2 She married Richard John Charlton MacMullen, son of James MacMullen, in 1984.1
     From 1984, her married name became MacMullen. She lived in 2003 at The Verderers, Bradenham, Norfolk, EnglandG.1

Child of Diana Mary Crichton and Richard John Charlton MacMullen

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1332. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Judith Anne Crichton1

F, #77652, b. 31 July 1959
Last Edited=6 Apr 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Judith Anne Crichton was born on 31 July 1959.1 She is the daughter of Brian John Crichton and Anne Radclyffe Montgomery.2 She married, firstly, Anthony Wall, son of Lt.-Col. E. Wall, in 1983.1 She married, secondly, Michael Preece in June 1996.1
     From 1983, her married name became Wall. From June 1996, her married name became Preece.1 She lived in 2003 at Ivy House, Leppington, Yorkshire, North Riding, EnglandG.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1332. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Sybil de Vere Capell1

F, #77653, b. 29 November 1858, d. 20 February 1934
Last Edited=31 Mar 2011
     Lady Sybil de Vere Capell was born on 29 November 1858 at 2 Lyall Street, Belgrave Square, London, EnglandG.1 She was the daughter of Lt.-Col. Arthur de Vere Capell, Viscount Malden and Emma Martha Meux.1 She married Thomas Brassey, 1st Earl Brassey, son of Thomas Brassey and Maria Farringdon Harrison, on 18 September 1890 at St. Paul's Church, Knightsbridge, London, EnglandG.1 She died on 20 February 1934 at age 75.2 She was buried on 23 February 1934 at Golders Green CemeteryG.2
     After her marriage, Lady Sybil de Vere Capell was styled as Lady Brassey of Bulkeley on 18 September 1890. From 18 September 1890, her married name became Brassey. On 6 January 1893 she was granted the rank of an earl's daughter.3 After her marriage, Lady Sybil de Vere Capell was styled as Countess Brassey on 5 July 1911.

Child of Lady Sybil de Vere Capell and Thomas Brassey, 1st Earl Brassey

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 282. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 107. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1348. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 40. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Thomas Brassey, 1st Earl Brassey1

M, #77654, b. 11 February 1836, d. 23 February 1918
Last Edited=5 Feb 2011
     Thomas Brassey, 1st Earl Brassey was born on 11 February 1836 at St. Mary's, Stafford, EnglandG.2 He was the son of Thomas Brassey and Maria Farringdon Harrison.2 He married, firstly, Anna Allnutt, daughter of John Allnutt and Elizabeth Harriet Burnett, on 9 October 1860 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, EnglandG.3 He married, secondly, Lady Sybil de Vere Capell, daughter of Lt.-Col. Arthur de Vere Capell, Viscount Malden and Emma Martha Meux, on 18 September 1890 at St. Paul's Church, Knightsbridge, London, EnglandG.3 He died on 23 February 1918 at age 82 at Park Lane, Mayfair, London, EnglandG.4 He was buried on 27 February 1918 at Catsfield, Battle, Sussex, EnglandG.4
     He was educated at Rugby School, Rugby, Warwickshire, EnglandG.3 He graduated from University College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1859 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)3 He graduated from University College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1862 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)3 He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn in 1864 entitled to practise as a Barrister-at-Law.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for Devonport between June 1865 and July 1865.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for Hastings between 1868 and 1886.3 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Sussex.5 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Sussex.5 He was awarded the Territorial Decoration (T.D.)5 He was president of the Statistical Society between 1879 and 1880.3 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in the 5th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment.5 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in the Home Counties Brigade, Royal Field Artillery.5 He was appointed Knight, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (K.St.J.)5 He was appointed Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) on 24 May 1881.3 He held the office of Lord of the Admiralty between 1884 and 1885.3 He was created 1st Baron Brassey of Bulkeley, co. Chester [U.K.] on 16 August 1886.3 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1888.3 He held the office of Lord-in-Waiting between 1893 and 1895.3 He held the office of Governor of Victoria between 1895 and 1901.3 He was awarded the Commandeur, Ordre national de la Légion d'honneur.5 He was awarded the Grand Cross, Order of the Crown of Italy.5 He was president of the London Chamber of Commerce between 1901 and 1904.3 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG, in 1903.3 He was appointed Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) on 29 June 1906.3 He was created 1st Viscount Hythe of Hythe, co. Kent [U.K.] on 5 July 1911.3 He was created 1st Earl Brassey, of Bulkeley, Lancashire [U.K.] on 5 July 1911.3
     Hare writes of him "Tom Brassey, the simple, honest, hard-working son of the great contractor and millionaire .. whom I have watched grow rapidly up from nothing to a peerage, with only boundless money and commonsense as his aides-de-camp."3 Gibbs adds that " he is a pleasant looking man of medium height, clean shaven, with sandy hair, prominent eyes, and a Saxon type of face. He has travelled much, and is industrious in making commonplace books. Accordingly, he is a well informed person, and if he possessed a little more originality he would be a very interesting companion. He is friendly and good-natured, but without much sense of humour, so takes himself very seriously. After much searching of heart he fell into line with Gladstone on the Home Rule question. As the Governor of a leading Colony, he showed himself restless and a little undignified. He holds a master mariner's certificate, and is really fond of the sea."3 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.6
     

Children of Thomas Brassey, 1st Earl Brassey and Anna Allnutt

Child of Thomas Brassey, 1st Earl Brassey and Lady Sybil de Vere Capell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 281. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 281.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 282.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 107. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 488. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Thomas Brassey". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  7. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 40. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Anna Allnutt1

F, #77655, d. 14 September 1887
Last Edited=28 Dec 2005
     Anna Allnutt was the daughter of John Allnutt and Elizabeth Harriet Burnett.1 She married Thomas Brassey, 1st Earl Brassey, son of Thomas Brassey and Maria Farringdon Harrison, on 9 October 1860 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, EnglandG.1 She died on 14 September 1887, on boad the yacht Sunbeam, off Port Darwin.1 She was buried, at sea.1 Her will (dated 22 December 1882) was proven (by probate) on 16 April 1888.1
     Her married name became Brassey. She wrote the book Voyage of the Sunbeam.1 After her marriage, Anna Allnutt was styled as Lady Brassey of Bulkeley on 16 August 1886. She has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.2
     

Children of Anna Allnutt and Thomas Brassey, 1st Earl Brassey



Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 282. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Anna Brassey". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 40. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.


John Allnutt1

M, #77656
Last Edited=21 Jun 2005
     John Allnutt married, firstly, Elizabeth Harriet Burnett, daughter of John Fassett Burnett.
     He lived at Clapham, Surrey, EnglandG.1

Child of John Allnutt and Elizabeth Harriet Burnett

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 282. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Mary Trott1

F, #77657
Last Edited=18 Jun 2004
     Mary Trott is the daughter of Reverend unknown Trott.1 She married Edward Aleyn, son of Sir George Aleyn, 5th Bt. and Mercy Clopton.1
     Her married name became Aleyn.1

Children of Mary Trott and Edward Aleyn

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 75. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Freeman Freeman-Thomas, 1st Marquess of Willingdon

M, #77658, b. 12 September 1866, d. 12 August 1941
Last Edited=6 May 2012
Freeman Thomas, 1st Marquess Willingdon 1
     Freeman Freeman-Thomas, 1st Marquess of Willingdon was born on 12 September 1866. He was the son of Freeman Frederick Thomas and Hon. Mabel Brand. He married Lady Marie Adelaide Brassey, daughter of Thomas Brassey, 1st Earl Brassey and Anna Allnutt, on 20 July 1892.2 He died on 12 August 1941 at age 74.3
     He was given the name of Freeman Thomas at birth.4 He gained the title of 1st Marquess of Willingdon. In 1892 his name was legally changed to Freeman Freeman-Thomas by Royal Licence.4 He was appointed Knight Grand Commander, Order of the Star of India (G.C.S.I.)3 He was appointed Knight Grand Cross, Order of the British Empire (G.B.E.)3 He was appointed Knight Grand Cross, Order of St. Michael and St. George (G.C.M.G.)3 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.)3

Children of Freeman Freeman-Thomas, 1st Marquess of Willingdon and Lady Marie Adelaide Brassey

Citations

  1. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 40. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 488. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6005] Rosalind Hodge, "re: Thomas Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 29 April 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Thomas Family."

Christopher William Vane, 10th Baron Barnard of Barnard's Castle1

M, #77659, b. 28 October 1888, d. 19 October 1964
Last Edited=30 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Christopher William Vane, 10th Baron Barnard of Barnard's Castle was born on 28 October 1888.1 He was the son of Henry de Vere Vane, 9th Baron Barnard of Barnard's Castle and Lady Catherine Sarah Cecil.1 He married Sylvia Mary Straker, daughter of Herbert Straker, on 14 October 1920.1 He died on 19 October 1964 at age 75.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG.1 He fought in the First World War, where he was wounded twice.2 He succeeded as the 10th Baron Barnard of Barnard's Castle, in the Bishopric of Durham [E., 1698] on 28 December 1918.3 He gained the rank of Major in the Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry.2 He was awarded the Military Cross (M.C.) in 1920.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) in 1920.2 He was Joint Master of Foxhounds between 1920 and 1930.2 He gained the rank of Major in 1922 in the 6th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1925.2 He was commander of the 6th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry between 1925 and 1931.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) in 1927.2 He was appointed Companion, Order of St. Michael and St. George (C.M.G.) in 1930.2 He was Master of Foxhounds between 1930 and 1937.2 He was Joint Master of Foxhounds between 1937 and 1964.2 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in 1943 in the 6th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry.2 He was appointed Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.) in 1955.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of County Durham between 1958 and 1964.2

Children of Christopher William Vane, 10th Baron Barnard of Barnard's Castle and Sylvia Mary Straker

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 66. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 192. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV, page 65.

M. Morey Nassif1

M, #77660
Last Edited=15 May 2003
     M. Morey Nassif lived at Cedar Rapids, Iowa, U.S.A.G.1

Child of M. Morey Nassif

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 10. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.