George Paulett, 12th Marquess of Winchester

M, #25391, d. 22 April 1800
Last Edited=1 Aug 2011
     George Paulett, 12th Marquess of Winchester was the son of Norton Paulett and Jane Morley. He married Martha Ingoldsby, daughter of Thomas Ingoldsby and Anne Limbrey, on 7 January 1762.1 He died on 22 April 1800.
     He gained the title of 12th Marquess of Winchester.

Children of George Paulett, 12th Marquess of Winchester and Martha Ingoldsby

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4214. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 236. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Martha Ingoldsby

F, #25392, d. 14 March 1796
Last Edited=1 Aug 2011
     Martha Ingoldsby was the daughter of Thomas Ingoldsby and Anne Limbrey.1 She married George Paulett, 12th Marquess of Winchester, son of Norton Paulett and Jane Morley, on 7 January 1762.2 She died on 14 March 1796.
      From 7 January 1762, her married name became Paulett.

Children of Martha Ingoldsby and George Paulett, 12th Marquess of Winchester

Citations

  1. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4214. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 236. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Thomas Ingoldsby

M, #25393
Last Edited=6 Feb 2010
     Thomas Ingoldsby is the son of Richard Ingoldsby and Mary Colemore.1 He married Anne Limbrey, daughter of John Limbrey.1
     He held the office of Sheriff of Buckinghamshire.1

Children of Thomas Ingoldsby and Anne Limbrey

Citations

  1. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

Charles Ingoldsby Paulet, 13th Marquess of Winchester

M, #25394, b. 30 January 1765, d. 29 November 1843
Last Edited=1 Nov 2012
     Charles Ingoldsby Paulet, 13th Marquess of Winchester was born on 30 January 1765. He was the son of George Paulett, 12th Marquess of Winchester and Martha Ingoldsby. He married Anne Andrews, daughter of John Andrews, on 21 July 1800. He died on 29 November 1843 at age 78.
     He gained the title of 13th Marquess of Winchester.

Children of Charles Ingoldsby Paulet, 13th Marquess of Winchester and Anne Andrews

Anne Andrews

F, #25395, d. 21 March 1841
Last Edited=2 Jul 2008
     Anne Andrews was the daughter of John Andrews. She married Charles Ingoldsby Paulet, 13th Marquess of Winchester, son of George Paulett, 12th Marquess of Winchester and Martha Ingoldsby, on 21 July 1800. She died on 21 March 1841.
      Her married name became Paulet.

Children of Anne Andrews and Charles Ingoldsby Paulet, 13th Marquess of Winchester

John Andrews

M, #25396
Last Edited=29 Apr 2008
     John Andrews lived at Shotney Hall, Northumberland, England.

Child of John Andrews

General Henry Montagu, 6th Baron Rokeby1

M, #25397, b. 2 February 1798, d. 25 May 1883
Last Edited=10 May 2011
     General Henry Montagu, 6th Baron Rokeby was born on 2 February 1798.1 He was the son of Matthew Montagu, 4th Baron Rokeby and Elizabeth Charlton.1 He married Magdalen Hurley, daughter of Lt.-Col. Thomas Hurley and Mary Dallas, on 18 December 1826.1 He died on 25 May 1883 at age 85.1
     He gained the rank of Ensign in 1814 in the service of the 3rd Regiment Foot Guards.1 He fought in the Battle of Quatre Bras on 16 June 1815.1 He fought in the Battle of Waterloo on 18 June 1815.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Baron Rokeby, of Armagh [I., 1777] on 7 April 1847.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Baronet Robinson [G.B., 1730] on 7 April 1847.1 He fought in the Crimean War in 1854.1 He gained the rank of Major-General in 1854.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1854 in the service of the Scots Guards.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) in 1856.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1861.1 He gained the rank of General in 1869.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) in 1875.1

Children of General Henry Montagu, 6th Baron Rokeby and Magdalen Hurley

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 237. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 936. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Augustus John Henry Beaumont Paulet, 15th Marquess of Winchester

M, #25398, b. 6 February 1858, d. 11 December 1899
Last Edited=2 Jul 2008
     Augustus John Henry Beaumont Paulet, 15th Marquess of Winchester was born on 6 February 1858. He was the son of John Paulet, 14th Marquess of Winchester and Hon. Mary Montagu. He died on 11 December 1899 at age 41 at Maggersfontein, South Africa, killed in action.
     He gained the title of 15th Marquess of Winchester. He fought in the Boer War.

Henry William Montagu Paulet, 16th Marquess of Winchester

M, #25399, b. 30 October 1862, d. 28 June 1962
Last Edited=2 Jul 2008
     Henry William Montagu Paulet, 16th Marquess of Winchester was born on 30 October 1862. He was the son of John Paulet, 14th Marquess of Winchester and Hon. Mary Montagu. He died on 28 June 1962 at age 99.
     He gained the title of 16th Marquess of Winchester.

Lady Catherine Margaret Powlett1

F, #25400, b. 1766, d. 17 June 1807
Last Edited=11 May 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Lady Catherine Powlett
by Thomas Stewardson 2
     Lady Catherine Margaret Powlett was born in 1766.3 She was the daughter of Admiral Harry Powlett, 6th Duke of Bolton and Katherine Lowther.1 She married William Henry Vane, 1st Duke of Cleveland, son of Henry Vane, 2nd Earl of Darlington and Margaret Lowther, on 17 September 1787 at Hackwood, Hampshire, England.4 She died on 17 June 1807 at Cleveland House, 16 St. James's Square, Westminster, London, England.3
      Her married name became Vane. As a result of her marriage, Lady Catherine Margaret Powlett was styled as Countess of Darlington on 8 September 1792.
     Lady St. Helier writes that "she was agreeable, and on the whole, kind, but she was very sarcastic and intolerant; and on the slightest deviation from what she considered the laws of good society, she never scrupled to give her opinion, and that in a very unpleasant manner."5 Sir Horace Rumbold agreed with this view, writing that she was "kindness itself to those who were so fortunate as to be in her good graces, and the truest and most unflinching of friends."5

Children of Lady Catherine Margaret Powlett and William Henry Vane, 1st Duke of Cleveland

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 119. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 285.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 284.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 286.
  6. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 192. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]