Henry Nourse

M, #26111
Last Edited=24 Sep 2008
     Henry Nourse lived at Woodlands, Wiltshire, England.

Child of Henry Nourse

Hon. Maria Adelaide Maude1

F, #26112, b. circa 1820, d. 24 December 1897
Last Edited=4 Jan 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Maria Adelaide Maude was born circa 1820. She was the daughter of Cornwallis Maude, 3rd Viscount Hawarden and Jane Crauford Bruce.2 She married, firstly, Charles Anderson Worsley Pelham, 2nd Earl of Yarborough, son of Charles Pelham, 1st Earl of Yarborough and Henrietta Anne Maria Charlotte Bridgeman Simpson, on 19 December 1831.3 She married, secondly, William John Monson, 1st and last Viscount Oxenbridge, son of William John Monson, 6th Baron Monson and Eliza Larken, on 7 August 1869.1 She died on 24 December 1897.1
      From 19 December 1831, her married name became Pelham. From 7 August 1869, her married name became Monson. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Maria Adelaide Maude was styled as Viscountess Oxenbridge on 13 August 1886.

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 213. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

William John Monson, 1st and last Viscount Oxenbridge1

M, #26113, b. 18 February 1829, d. 16 April 1898
Last Edited=10 May 2011
     William John Monson, 1st and last Viscount Oxenbridge was born on 18 February 1829.1 He was the son of William John Monson, 6th Baron Monson and Eliza Larken. He married Hon. Maria Adelaide Maude, daughter of Cornwallis Maude, 3rd Viscount Hawarden and Jane Crauford Bruce, on 7 August 1869.1 He died on 16 April 1898 at age 69, without issue.1
     He gained the title of 7th Baron Monson. He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Reigate between 1858 and 1862.1 He held the office of Treasurer of HM Household in 1874.1 He held the office of Aide-de-Camp to HM Queen Victoria.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.).1 He held the office of Captain of the Yeoman of the Guard between 1880 and 1886.1 He was created 1st Viscount Oxenbridge, of Burton, co. Lincoln [U.K.] on 13 August 1886.1 He held the office of Master of the Horse to HM Queen Victoria between 1892 and 1894.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 213. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Cornwallis Maude, 3rd Viscount Hawarden

M, #26114, b. 28 March 1780, d. 12 October 1856
Last Edited=4 Jan 2012
     Cornwallis Maude, 3rd Viscount Hawarden was born on 28 March 1780.1 He was the son of Cornwallis Maude, 1st Viscount Hawarden and Anne Isabella Monck.2 He married Jane Crauford Bruce, daughter of Patrick Craufurd Bruce and Jane Smith, on 8 July 1811.2 He died on 12 October 1856 at age 76.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Maude [I., 1705] on 26 February 1807.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Hawarden, of Hawarden, co. Tipperary [I., 1793] on 26 February 1807.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron de Montalt of Hawarden, co. Tipperary [I., 1785] on 26 February 1807.1 He was invested as a Representative Peer [Ireland] between 1836 and 1856.1 He held the office of Lord in Waiting between 1841 and 1846.1 He held the office of Lord in Waiting between February 1852 and December 1852.1

Children of Cornwallis Maude, 3rd Viscount Hawarden and Jane Crauford Bruce

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1826. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 286. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Mary Turner Gavin1

F, #26115, d. 25 September 1845
Last Edited=21 Jun 2008
     Mary Turner Gavin was the daughter of David Gavin and Lady Elizabeth Maitland.1 She married Lt.-Gen. John Campbell, 1st Marquess of Breadalbane, son of Colin Campbell of Carwhin and Elizabeth Campbell, on 3 September 1793 at Welbeck Street, Marylebone, London, England.1 She died on 25 September 1845 at Langton House, Berwickshire, Scotland.1 Her will was probated in October 1845.1
     As a result of her marriage, Mary Turner Gavin was styled as Countess of Breadalbane and Holland on 3 September 1793. From 3 September 1793, her married name became Campbell. As a result of her marriage, Mary Turner Gavin was styled as Marchioness of Breadalbane on 12 September 1831.

Children of Mary Turner Gavin and Lt.-Gen. John Campbell, 1st Marquess of Breadalbane

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 294. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 495. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 296.

David Gavin1

M, #26116, b. 21 July 1720
Last Edited=29 Dec 2009
     David Gavin was born on 21 July 1720. He married Lady Elizabeth Maitland, daughter of James Maitland, 7th Earl of Lauderdale and Mary Lombe, in 1770.2
     He lived at Langton House, Berwickshire, Scotland.1

Children of David Gavin and Lady Elizabeth Maitland

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 224. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3508] S. Thomson, "email: Kirwan Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 January 2009 - 12 February 2010. Hereinafter cited as "email: Kirwan Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 294. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Sir George Augustus Chichester, 2nd Marquess of Donegall1

M, #26117, b. 13 August 1769, d. 5 October 1844
Last Edited=10 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir George Augustus Chichester, 2nd Marquess of Donegall was born on 13 August 1769.1 He was the son of Arthur Chichester, 1st Marquess of Donegall and Lady Anne Hamilton.1 He married Anna May, daughter of Sir Edward May, 2nd Bt., on 8 August 1795. This wedding was discovered to be invalid in 1815, because the bride was under-age, and the marriage was under special licence not by the calling of the banns.1 He died on 5 October 1844 at age 75.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Carrickfergus between 1798 and 1799.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Baron Chichester of Belfast, co. Antrim [I., 1625] on 5 January 1799.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Viscount Chichester of Carrickfergus, co. Antrim [I., 1625] on 5 January 1799.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Marquess of Donegall [I., 1791] on 5 January 1799.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Belfast [I., 1791] on 5 January 1799.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Earl of Donegall [I., 1647] on 5 January 1799.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Fisherwick, co. Stafford [G.B., 1790] on 5 January 1799.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in 1803.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of St. Patrick (K.P.) in 1821.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of County Donegal between 1831 and 1844.1

Children of Sir George Augustus Chichester, 2nd Marquess of Donegall and Anna May

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1158. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Anna May1

F, #26118, d. 6 February 1849
Last Edited=10 Nov 2007
     Anna May was born illegitimately.1 She was the daughter of Sir Edward May, 2nd Bt.1 She married Sir George Augustus Chichester, 2nd Marquess of Donegall, son of Arthur Chichester, 1st Marquess of Donegall and Lady Anne Hamilton, on 8 August 1795. This wedding was discovered to be invalid in 1815, because the bride was under-age, and the marriage was under special licence not by the calling of the banns.2 She died on 6 February 1849.2
      Her married name became Chichester. As a result of her marriage, Anna May was styled as Marchioness of Donegall on 5 January 1799.

Children of Anna May and Sir George Augustus Chichester, 2nd Marquess of Donegall

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 392. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1158. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Harriet Anne Butler1

F, #26119, d. 14 September 1860
Last Edited=10 Mar 2011
Harriet, Lady Chichester
by Sir Thomas Lawrence, 1825 2
     Lady Harriet Anne Butler was the daughter of Richard Butler, 1st Earl of Glengall and Emilia Jefferyes.1,3 She married Sir George Hamilton Chichester, 3rd Marquess of Donegall, son of Sir George Augustus Chichester, 2nd Marquess of Donegall and Anna May, on 8 December 1822.1 She died on 14 September 1860.1
      Her married name became Chichester. As a result of her marriage, Lady Harriet Anne Butler was styled as Baroness Ennishowen and Carrickfergus on 18 August 1841. As a result of her marriage, Lady Harriet Anne Butler was styled as Marchioness of Donegall on 5 October 1844.

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 116. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 679. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1158. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Richard Butler, 1st Earl of Glengall1

M, #26120, b. 13 November 1775, d. 30 January 1819
Last Edited=6 Oct 2007
     Richard Butler, 1st Earl of Glengall was born on 13 November 1775.1 He was the son of James Butler, 9th Baron Caher and Sarah Nichols.2,3 He married Emilia Jefferyes, daughter of Major James St. John Jefferyes and Arabella Fitzgibbon, on 13 August 1793 at London, England.2 He died on 30 January 1819 at age 43 at Caher Castle, County Tipperary, Ireland.2
     He succeeded to the title of 10th Baron Caher [I., 1583] in July 1788.3 He was created 1st Earl of Glengall [Ireland] on 22 January 1816.1 He was created 1st Viscount Caher, co. Tipperary [Ireland] on 22 January 1816.1

Children of Richard Butler, 1st Earl of Glengall and Emilia Jefferyes

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 469. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume V, page 679.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 468.
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 116. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.