Hon. Margery Forbes1

F, #22181, b. 3 February 1761, d. 3 October 1842
Last Edited=6 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.1%
     Hon. Margery Forbes was born on 3 February 1761.2 She was the daughter of James Forbes, 16th Lord Forbes and Catherine Innes.3 She married, firstly, Maj.-Gen. John Mackenzie, Lord MacLeod, son of George Mackenzie, 3rd Earl of Cromarty and Isabel Gordon, on 4 June 1786 at Putachie, Scotland.1 She married, secondly, John Murray, 4th Duke of Atholl, son of John Murray, 3rd Duke of Atholl and Lady Charlotte Murray, Baroness Strange, on 11 March 1794 at St. Marylebone Church, Marylebone, London, England.3 She died on 3 October 1842 at age 81 at Dunkeld, Perthshire, Scotland, without surviving issue.3,2 She was buried on 13 October 1842 at Dunkeld, Perthshire, Scotland.2
      From 4 June 1786, her married name became Mackenzie.1 From 11 March 1794, her married name became Murray. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Margery Forbes was styled as Duchess of Atholl on 11 March 1794.

Children of Hon. Margery Forbes and John Murray, 4th Duke of Atholl

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 546. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 48. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 321.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 135. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

James Forbes, 16th Lord Forbes1

M, #22182, b. circa 1725, d. 29 July 1804
Last Edited=29 Nov 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.23%
     James Forbes, 16th Lord Forbes was born circa 1725.1 He was the son of James Forbes, 15th Lord Forbes and Mary Forbes.1 He married Catherine Innes, daughter of Sir Robert Innes of Balvenie, 6th Bt. and Margery Winram, in January 1760.1 He died on 29 July 1804.1
     He succeeded to the title of 16th Lord Forbes [S., 1445] on 20 February 1761.1 He held the office of Deputy Governor of Fort William in 1764.1

Children of James Forbes, 16th Lord Forbes and Catherine Innes

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1452. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 321. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Maj.-Gen. John Mackenzie, Lord MacLeod1

M, #22183, b. 1727, d. 2 April 1789
Last Edited=19 Feb 2011
     Maj.-Gen. John Mackenzie, Lord MacLeod was born in 1727.1 He was the son of George Mackenzie, 3rd Earl of Cromarty and Isabel Gordon.1 He married Hon. Margery Forbes, daughter of James Forbes, 16th Lord Forbes and Catherine Innes, on 4 June 1786 at Putachie, Scotland.1 He died on 2 April 1789 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, without issue.1 He was buried at Canongate, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.1
     He was styled as Lord MacLeod in 1731.1 He fought in the Uprising of 1745 in 1745.1 On 15 April 1746 at Dunrobin, Scotland, he was taken prisoner along with his father.1 On 20 December 1746 he was tried before the Commissioners, pleaded guilty to high treason, and was sentenced to death.1 On 26 January 1748 he received a full pardon.1 He gained the rank of officer in 1749 in the service of the Swedish Army.1 He was decorated with the award of the Commander, Order of the Sword of Sweden.1 He was created Count of Sweden [Sewden].1 He was Colonel of the 73rd Foot (MacLeod's Highlanders, 71st Foot from 1782, and then Highland Light Infantry) in 1777.1,2 On 9 December 1778 his Swedish title was recognised by King George III.1 He fought in the East Indies Campaign in 1779, against Hyder Ali.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Ross-shire between 1780 and 1784.1 He gained the rank of Major-General in 1782.1 In 1784 his family estates were restored to him by Act of Parliament, for a payment of £19,000.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 546. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 979. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henry Home-Drummond, 7th of Blair Drummond1

M, #22184, b. 28 July 1783
Last Edited=9 Nov 2013
     Henry Home-Drummond, 7th of Blair Drummond was born on 28 July 1783.2 He married Christian Moray, 18th of Abercairney, daughter of Charles Stirling-Moray, 15th of Abercairny and unknown daughter Stirling, on 14 April 1812.2
     He lived at Blair Drummond, Perthshire, Scotland.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 322. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6286] Clan MacFarlane and associated clans genealogy, online http://www.clanmacfarlanegenealogy.info. Hereinafter cited as Clan MacFarlane.

Louisa Moncreiffe1

F, #22185, b. 11 June 1844, d. 8 July 1902
Last Edited=31 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Louisa Moncreiffe was born on 11 June 1844.2 She was the daughter of Sir Thomas Moncreiffe of that Ilk, 7th Bt. and Lady Louisa Hay-Drummond.1 She married John James Hugh Henry Stewart-Murray, 7th Duke of Atholl, son of George Augustus Frederick John Murray, 6th Duke of Atholl and Anne Home-Drummond, on 29 October 1863 at Moncreiffe House.1 She died on 8 July 1902 at age 58 at Italy, while on a journey from Salso Maggiore to Axenfels.1 She was buried on 17 July 1902 at Blair Atholl, Perthshire, Scotland.1
      From 29 October 1863, her married name became Murray. As a result of her marriage, Louisa Moncreiffe was styled as Duchess of Atholl on 16 January 1864. From 1 December 1865, her married name became Stewart-Murray.1

Children of Louisa Moncreiffe and John James Hugh Henry Stewart-Murray, 7th Duke of Atholl

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 323. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 48. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 135. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S8] BP1999. [S8]


Sir David Moncreiffe of that Ilk, 6th Bt.1

M, #22186, b. 31 December 1788, d. 20 November 1830
Last Edited=31 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Sir David Moncreiffe of that Ilk, 6th Bt. was born on 31 December 1788.1 He was the son of Sir Thomas Moncreiffe of that Ilk, 5th Bt. and Lady Elisabeth Ramsay. He married Helen Mackay, daughter of Captain Æneas Mackay, on 12 January 1819, as the result of a successful wager.2,3 He died on 20 November 1830 at age 41, winning as a result a bet with Whyte Melville, who was obliged to give the famous silver putter, bearing both their arms, to the Royal and Ancient Golf Club at St. Andrews for not dying first.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Major in 1814 in the service of the 3rd King's Own Light Dragoons.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Baronet Moncreiffe [N.S., 1685] on 16 March 1818.3 He was Captain of Royal and Ancient Golf Club at St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland.3 He was President of the Royal Caledonian Hunt.3 He was admitted to Royal Company of Archers.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Perthshire.1

Children of Sir David Moncreiffe of that Ilk, 6th Bt. and Helen Mackay

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1339. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 276. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Stewart-Murray, Marquess of Tullibardine1

M, #22187, b. 30 August 1869, d. 31 August 1869
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     John Stewart-Murray, Marquess of Tullibardine was born on 30 August 1869.1 He was the son of John James Hugh Henry Stewart-Murray, 7th Duke of Atholl and Louisa Moncreiffe.1 He died on 31 August 1869.1
     He was styled as Marquess of Tullibardine.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 323. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John George Stewart-Murray, 8th Duke of Atholl1

M, #22188, b. 15 December 1871, d. 16 March 1942
Last Edited=15 Jun 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     John George Stewart-Murray, 8th Duke of Atholl was born on 15 December 1871 at Blair Castle, Blair Atholl, Perthshire, Scotland.1 He was the son of John James Hugh Henry Stewart-Murray, 7th Duke of Atholl and Louisa Moncreiffe.1 He married Katharine Marjory Ramsay, daughter of Sir James Henry Ramsay, 10th Bt. and Charlotte Fanning Stewart, on 20 July 1899 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, England.1 He died on 16 March 1942 at age 70, without issue.2
     He was styled as Marquess of Tullibardine between 1871 and 1917.1 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He gained the rank of 2nd Lieutenant in 1892 in the service of the Royal Horse Guards.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1893.1 He fought in the Battle of Khartoum.1 He fought in the Battle of Atbara.1 He fought in the campaign in the Sudan in 1893, where he was mentioned in despatches.1 He was decorated with the award of the Companion, Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.) on 15 November 1898.1 He gained the rank of Captain in 1899.1 He fought in the Boer War between 1899 and 1902, where he was mentioned in despatches three times.1 He gained the rank of Brevet Major in 1900.1 He was invested as a Member, Royal Victorian Order (M.V.O.) on 14 October 1902.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1903.1 He held the office of Grand Master of the Freemasons [Scotland] between 1908 and 1913.1,3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for West Perthshire between 1910 and 1917.1,3 He fought in the First World War, where he was again mentioned in despatches.3 He was Colonel-Commandant of the Scottish Horse.3 He succeeded to the title of 8th Duke of Atholl, co. Perth [S., 1703] on 20 January 1917.2 He succeeded to the title of 8th Earl of Strathtay and Strathardle, co. Perth [S., 1703] on 20 January 1917.2 He succeeded to the title of 8th Viscount of Balwhidder, Glenalmond and Glenlyon, co. Perth [S., 1703] on 20 January 1917.2 He succeeded to the title of 8th Marquess of Tillibardin, co. Perth [S., 1703] on 20 January 1917.2 He succeeded to the title of 8th Lord Murray, Balvenie and Gask, co. Perth [S., 1703] on 20 January 1917.2 He succeeded to the title of 10th Earl of Atholl [S., 1629] on 20 January 1917.2 He succeeded to the title of 9th Viscount of Balquhidder [S., 1676] on 20 January 1917.2 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Glenlyon, of Glenlyon, co. Perth [U.K., 1821] on 20 January 1917. He succeeded to the title of 13th Lord Murray of Tullibardine [S., 1604] on 20 January 1917.2 He succeeded to the title of 9th Lord Murray, Balvany and Gask [S., 1676] on 20 January 1917.2 He succeeded to the title of 11th Earl of Tullibardine [S., 1628] on 20 January 1917.2 He succeeded to the title of 11th Lord Murray, Gask and Balquhidder [S., 1628] on 20 January 1917.2 He succeeded to the title of Lord Percy [G.B., 1722] on 20 January 1917. He succeeded to the title of 9th Earl of Tullibardine [S., 1676] on 20 January 1917.2 He succeeded to the title of 9th Marquess of Athole [S., 1676] on 20 January 1917.2 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Strange [G.B., 1786] on 20 January 1917. He succeeded to the title of 5th Lord Murray, of Stanley, co. Gloucester [G.B., 1786] on 20 January 1917. He succeeded to the title of 13th Lord Strange [E., 1628] on 20 January 1917. He gained the rank of Temporary Brigadier-General in 1918 in the service of the HQ Unit.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) in 1918.3 He held the office of Lord High Commissioner to the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland between 1918 and 1920.3 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Royal Victorian Order (G.C.V.O.).3 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.).3 He held the office of Aide-de-Camp to HM King George V between 1920 and 1931.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1921.3 He held the office of Lord Chamberlain between 1921 and 1922.3 In 1928 he was granted the Freedom of Edinburgh.3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 323. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 48. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 134. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Katharine Marjory Ramsay1

F, #22189, b. 6 November 1874, d. 21 October 1960
Last Edited=28 Mar 2008
Katharine, Duchess of Atholl, 1927 2
     Katharine Marjory Ramsay was born on 6 November 1874. She was the daughter of Sir James Henry Ramsay, 10th Bt. and Charlotte Fanning Stewart.1 She married John George Stewart-Murray, 8th Duke of Atholl, son of John James Hugh Henry Stewart-Murray, 7th Duke of Atholl and Louisa Moncreiffe, on 20 July 1899 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, England.1 She died on 21 October 1960 at age 85.3
      From 20 July 1899, her married name became Stewart-Murray.1 As a result of her marriage, Katharine Marjory Ramsay was styled as Duchess of Atholl on 20 January 1917. She was invested as a Dame Commander, Order of the British Empire (D.B.E.) in 1918.4 She held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for Kinross and West Perthshire between 1923 and 1938.4 She held the office of Parliamentary Secretary for the Board of Education between 1924 and 1929.4 She graduated from Columbia University, New York City, New York, U.S.A., with a Doctor of Civil Law (D.C.L.).4 She graduated from McGill University, Montréal, Quebec, Canada, with a Doctor of Civil Law (D.C.L.).4 She was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Law (D.C.L.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.4 She was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Law (D.C.L.) by Durham University, Durham, County Durham, England.4

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 323. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 48. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 134. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Sir James Henry Ramsay, 10th Bt.1

M, #22190, b. 21 May 1832, d. 17 February 1925
Last Edited=20 Jun 2013
     Sir James Henry Ramsay, 10th Bt. was born on 21 May 1832. He married, firstly, Mary Elizabeth Charlotte Scott-Kerr on 24 July 1861.2 He married, secondly, Charlotte Fanning Stewart, daughter of William Stewart, on 20 August 1873. He died on 17 February 1925 at age 92.
     He gained the title of 10th Baronet Ramsay, of Banff [E., 1666].1

Child of Sir James Henry Ramsay, 10th Bt.

Child of Sir James Henry Ramsay, 10th Bt. and Mary Elizabeth Charlotte Scott-Kerr

Child of Sir James Henry Ramsay, 10th Bt. and Charlotte Fanning Stewart

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 323. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]