Catherine Grenville1

F, #12501, b. 1761, d. 6 November 1796
Last Edited=3 Nov 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     Catherine Grenville was born in 1761.1 She was the daughter of Rt. Hon. George Grenville and Elizabeth Wyndham.1 She married Richard Griffin, 2nd Lord Braybrooke, Baron of Braybrooke, son of Richard Neville and Magdalen Calendrini, on 19 June 1780 at Stowe, Buckinghamshire, England.1 She died on 6 November 1796 at Paddington, London, England.1 She was buried at Laurence Waltham, Berkshire, England.1
      Her married name became Neville.

Children of Catherine Grenville and Richard Griffin, 2nd Lord Braybrooke, Baron of Braybrooke

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 285. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S28] L. G. Pine, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage, Baronetage and Knightage, 99th edition (London, U.K.: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1949), page 437. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Peerage and Baronetage, 99th ed.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 490. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S1457] Paul W. Harding, "re: British Admirals-Age of Nelson," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 10 September 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Age of Nelson."

Rt. Hon. James Grenville1

M, #12502, b. 12 February 1715, d. circa September 1783
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Rt. Hon. James Grenville was born on 12 February 1715. He was the son of Richard Grenville and Hester Temple, Countess Temple.1 He married Mary Smyth, daughter of James Smyth, in 1740.2 He died circa September 1783.
     He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.).2

Children of Rt. Hon. James Grenville and Mary Smyth

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 43. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 44.

Hon. Henry Grenville1

M, #12503, b. 15 September 1717, d. 22 April 1784
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Henry Grenville was born on 15 September 1717. He was the son of Richard Grenville and Hester Temple, Countess Temple.1 He married Margaret Eleanor Banks, daughter of Joseph Banks, on 11 October 1757. He died on 22 April 1784 at age 66.
     He held the office of Governor of Barbados in 1746.1 He held the office of Ambassador to Turkey in 1762.1

Child of Hon. Henry Grenville and Margaret Eleanor Banks

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 44. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Captain Thomas Henry Grenville1

M, #12504, b. 3 April 1719, d. 3 May 1747
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Captain Thomas Henry Grenville was born on 3 April 1719. He was the son of Richard Grenville and Hester Temple, Countess Temple.1 He died on 3 May 1747 at age 28, killed in a fight at sea, unmarried.1
     He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the Royal Navy.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 44. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Hester Grenville, Baroness Chatham1

F, #12505, b. 8 November 1720, d. 3 April 1803
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Hester, Countess of Chatham
by William Hoare, 1766 2
     Hester Grenville, Baroness Chatham was born on 8 November 1720.3 She was the daughter of Richard Grenville and Hester Temple, Countess Temple.1 She was baptised on 6 December 1720 at St. James' Church, Westminster, London, England.3 She married William Pitt, 1st Earl of Chatham, son of Robert Pitt and Harriet Villiers, on 16 October 1754 at Argyll Street, London, England.3 She died on 3 April 1803 at age 82 at Burton Pynsent, Somerset, England.4 She was buried on 16 April 1803 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.4
      Her married name became Pitt. She was created 1st Baroness Chatham, of Chatham, Kent [Great Britain] on 4 December 1761, suo jure.3 As a result of her marriage, Hester Grenville, Baroness Chatham was styled as Countess of Chatham on 4 August 1766.

Children of Hester Grenville, Baroness Chatham and William Pitt, 1st Earl of Chatham

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 44. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 143. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 144.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 146.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 145.


William Pitt, 1st Earl of Chatham1

M, #12506, b. 15 November 1708, d. 11 May 1778
Last Edited=27 Apr 2011
William Pitt, 1st Earl of Chatham
by William Hoare 2
     William Pitt, 1st Earl of Chatham was born on 15 November 1708 at Westminster, London, England.1 He was the son of Robert Pitt and Harriet Villiers.1 He was baptised on 13 December 1708 at St. James' Church, Westminster, London, England.1 He married Hester Grenville, Baroness Chatham, daughter of Richard Grenville and Hester Temple, Countess Temple, on 16 October 1754 at Argyll Street, London, England.3 He died on 11 May 1778 at age 69 at Hayes, Kent, England.1 He was buried on 9 June 1778 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.1 His will was probated in August 1778.4
      William Pitt, 1st Earl of Chatham also went by the nick-name of Pitt 'the Elder'.5 He was educated between 1719 and 1726 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1,6 He matriculated at Trinity College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 14 January 1726/27 but left due to gout.1 He was educated in 1728/29 at Utrecht University, Utrecht, The Netherlands.1 He gained the rank of Cornet in 1731/32 in the service of the 2nd (King's Own) Regiment of Horse (later 1st Dragoon Guards).1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Old Sarum between 1735 and 1747.1 He retired from the military in 1736 deprived of his commission after his first speech in Parliament.1 He held the office of Groom of the Bedchamber to HRH The Prince of Wales between 1737 and 1745.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) on 26 January 1743/44.1 He held the office of Paymaster-General of the Forces between 1746 and 1755.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 28 May 1746.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Seaford between 1747 and 1754.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Aldborough between 1754 and 1756.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Oakhampton from 1756 to 1757.1 He held the office of Secretary of State for the South from December 1756 to April 1757.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Bath between 1757 and 1766.1 He held the office of Secretary of State for the South between June 1757 and 1761.1 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal between July 1766 and October 1768.1 He held the office of Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury from 30 July 1766 to 14 October 1768.7 He was created 1st Earl of Chatham, co. Kent [Great Britain] on 4 August 1766.1 He was created 1st Viscount Pitt of Burton Pynsent, co. Somerset [Great Britain] on 4 August 1766.1

Children of William Pitt, 1st Earl of Chatham and Hester Grenville, Baroness Chatham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 144. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 143.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 145.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2096. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 166. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  7. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 146.

Hon. William Pitt1

M, #12507, b. 18 May 1759, d. 23 January 1806
Last Edited=27 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
William Pitt 'the Younger'
by Gainsborough Dupont, 1789 2
     Hon. William Pitt was born on 18 May 1759.1 He was the son of William Pitt, 1st Earl of Chatham and Hester Grenville, Baroness Chatham.1 He died on 23 January 1806 at age 46, unmarried.1
      Hon. William Pitt also went by the nick-name of Pitt 'the Younger'.1 He held the office of Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury from 19 December 1783 to 14 March 1801.3 He held the office of Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury from 10 May 1804 to 23 January 1806.3

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2096. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.

Elizabeth Grenville

F, #12508, d. 14 July 1742
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
     Elizabeth Grenville was the daughter of Richard Grenville, 2nd Earl Temple and Anne Chambers. She died on 14 July 1742, young.

Richard Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Chandos1

M, #12509, b. 20 March 1776, d. 17 January 1839
Last Edited=4 Aug 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
George Nugent-Temple-Grenville, 3rd Earl Temple
his wife Mary and son Richard, 1780 2
     Richard Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Chandos was born on 20 March 1776 at London, England.1 He was the son of George Nugent-Temple-Grenville, 1st Marquess of Buckingham and Mary Elizabeth Nugent, Baroness Nugent of Carlanstown.1 He married Lady Anne Elizabeth Brydes, daughter of James Brydges, 3rd Duke of Chandos and Anne Eliza Gamon, on 16 April 1796 at Westmorland Chapel, Marylebone, London, England.1 He died on 17 January 1839 at age 62 at Stowe, Buckinghamshire, England.3 He was buried on 25 January 1839 at Wotton, Underwood, Buckinghamshire, England.3 His will was probated in May 1839.3
     He was given the name of Richard Nugent-Temple-Grenville at birth.1 He was styled as Earl Temple.1 He matriculated at Brasenose College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 7 December 1791.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Buckinghamshire between 1797 and 1813.1 On 15 November 1799 his name was legally changed to Richard Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville by Royal Licence.1 He held the office of Commissioner of the India Board between 1800 and 1801.1 He held the office of Vice-President of the Board of Trade between 1806 and 1807.1 He held the office of Joint Paymaster-General between 1806 and 1807.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 5 February 1806.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 3 July 1810.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire between 1813 and 1839.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Cobham, of Cobham, co. Kent [G.B., 1718] on 11 February 1813.5 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Marquess of Buckingham, co. Buckingham [G.B., 1784] on 11 February 1813.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl Nugent [I., 1776] on 11 February 1813.6 He succeeded to the title of 5th Viscount Cobham [G.B., 1718] on 11 February 1813.5 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, on 5 July 1819.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 12 June 1820.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.) on 20 December 1821.1 He was created 1st Marquess of Chandos [U.K.] on 4 February 1822.1 He was created 1st Earl Temple of Stowe, co. Buckingham [U.K.] on 4 February 1822.1 He was created 1st Duke of Buckingham and Chandos [U.K.] on 4 February 1822.1 He held the office of Lord Steward of the Household between July 1830 and November 1830.1

Child of Richard Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Chandos and Lady Anne Elizabeth Brydes

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 408. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 409.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 407.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 342.
  6. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 405. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Lady Anne Elizabeth Brydes1

F, #12510, b. 27 October 1779, d. 15 May 1836
Last Edited=9 Aug 2013
Anna Elizabeth Brydges
by William Beechey, 1802 2
     Lady Anne Elizabeth Brydes was born on 27 October 1779.3 She was the daughter of James Brydges, 3rd Duke of Chandos and Anne Eliza Gamon.4 She married Richard Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Chandos, son of George Nugent-Temple-Grenville, 1st Marquess of Buckingham and Mary Elizabeth Nugent, Baroness Nugent of Carlanstown, on 16 April 1796 at Westmorland Chapel, Marylebone, London, England.1 She died on 15 May 1836 at age 56 at Stowe, Buckinghamshire, England.4 She was buried on 24 May 1836 at Avington, Hampshire, England.4 Her will was probated in November 1836.4
     She succeeded to the title of 8th Lady Kinloss [S., 1602] on 29 September 1789, de jure.5 From 16 April 1796, her married name became Nugent-Temple-Grenville. From 15 November 1799, her married name became Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville.1 She gained the title of Marchioness of Buckingham on 11 February 1813. As a result of her marriage, Lady Anne Elizabeth Brydes was styled as Duchess of Buckingham and Chandos on 4 February 1822.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 408. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2186. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 409.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 134.