Lady Anne Spencer1

F, #105411, b. 1702, d. 19 February 1769
Last Edited=29 Feb 2004
     Lady Anne Spencer was born in 1702.2 She was the daughter of Charles Spencer, 3rd Earl of Sunderland and Lady Anne Churchill.1 She married William Bateman, 1st Viscount Bateman, son of Sir James Bateman and Esther Searle, in 1720.3 She died on 19 February 1769 at Cleveland Row, London, England.3 Her will (dated 6 April 1757) was probated on 27 February 1769.3
      From 1720, her married name became Bateman. As a result of her marriage, Lady Anne Spencer was styled as Viscountess Bateman on 12 July 1725. As a result of her marriage, Lady Anne Spencer was styled as Dowager Viscountess Bateman in December 1744. She was godmother for George John Spencer, 2nd Earl Spencer at his baptism on 16 October 1758 at Wimbledon, London, England.4

Child of Lady Anne Spencer and William Bateman, 1st Viscount Bateman

Citations

  1. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 12, page 1871. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.
  2. [S10] John Pearson, Blood Royal: The Story of the Spencers and the Royals (London, U.K.: HarperCollins, 1999), endpiece. Hereinafter cited as Blood Royal.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 13. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/1, page 154.

William Bateman, 1st Viscount Bateman1

M, #105412, b. 1695, d. December 1744
Last Edited=10 Aug 2011
William Bateman, 1st Viscount Bateman
by Carle van Loo 2
     William Bateman, 1st Viscount Bateman was born in 1695.2 He was the son of Sir James Bateman and Esther Searle.1 He married Lady Anne Spencer, daughter of Charles Spencer, 3rd Earl of Sunderland and Lady Anne Churchill, in 1720.1 He died in December 1744 at Paris, France.1 His will was probated on 31 January 1744/45.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Leominster from 1721 to 1722.1 He was created 1st Baron Culmore, co. Londonderry [Ireland] on 12 July 1725.1 He was created 1st Viscount Bateman [Ireland] on 12 July 1725.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) on 12 January 1731/32.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) on 21 February 1732/33.1 His last will was dated 10 January 1738.

Child of William Bateman, 1st Viscount Bateman and Lady Anne Spencer

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 13. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Lady Diana Spencer1

F, #105413, b. 1710, d. 27 September 1735
Last Edited=17 Mar 2013
Lady Anne, Countess of Sunderland
and her daughter Diana
by Godfrey Kneller, 1715 2
     Lady Diana Spencer was born in 1710.3 She was the daughter of Charles Spencer, 3rd Earl of Sunderland and Lady Anne Churchill.4 She married Lt.-Gen. John Russell, 4th Duke of Bedford, son of Wriothesley Russell, 2nd Duke of Bedford and Elizabeth Howland, on 11 October 1731, bringing £30,000 down and a further £100,000 on the death of Sarah, Duchess of Marlborough.1,5 She died on 27 September 1735 at Southampton House, London, England, from tuberculosis, without surviving issue.1,6,7 She was buried on 9 October 1735 at Chenies, Buckinghamshire, England.7 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 28 June 1750.7
      From 11 October 1731, her married name became Russell. As a result of her marriage, Lady Diana Spencer was styled as Duchess of Bedford on 23 October 1732.

Child of Lady Diana Spencer and Lt.-Gen. John Russell, 4th Duke of Bedford


Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 1871. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S10] John Pearson, Blood Royal: The Story of the Spencers and the Royals (London, U.K.: HarperCollins, 1999), endpiece. Hereinafter cited as Blood Royal.
  4. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 12, page 1871. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.
  5. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 82. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  6. [S10] John Pearson, Blood Royal, pages 84.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 83.
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 84.

Lt.-Gen. John Russell, 4th Duke of Bedford1

M, #105414, b. 30 September 1710, d. 14 January 1771
Last Edited=1 Feb 2011
John Russell, 4th Duke of Bedford
by Thomas Gainsborough, 1770 2
     Lt.-Gen. John Russell, 4th Duke of Bedford was born on 30 September 1710 at Streatham, Surrey, England.3 He was the son of Wriothesley Russell, 2nd Duke of Bedford and Elizabeth Howland.3 He was baptised on 20 October 1710 at Streatham, Surrey, England.3 He married, firstly, Lady Diana Spencer, daughter of Charles Spencer, 3rd Earl of Sunderland and Lady Anne Churchill, on 11 October 1731, bringing £30,000 down and a further £100,000 on the death of Sarah, Duchess of Marlborough.4,3 He married, secondly, Hon. Gertrude Leveson-Gower, daughter of John Leveson-Gower, 1st Earl Gower and Lady Evelyn Pierrepont, on 2 April 1737.5 He died on 14 January 1771 at age 60 at Bedford House, Bloomsbury, London, England.5 He was buried on 30 January 1771 at Chenies, Buckinghamshire, England.5 His will was probated in February 1771.5
     He succeeded to the title of 8th Earl of Bedford [E., 1550] on 23 October 1732.3 He succeeded to the title of 9th Baron Russell [E., 1539] on 23 October 1732.3 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Howland of Streatham, Surrey [E., 1695] on 23 October 1732.3 He succeeded to the title of 4th Marquess of Tavistock [E., 1694] on 23 October 1732.3 He succeeded to the title of 4th Duke of Bedford [E., 1694] on 23 October 1732.3 He succeeded to the title of 6th Baron Russell of Thornhaugh, co. Northampton [E., 1603] on 23 October 1732.3 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) on 11 March 1741/42.3 He held the office of First Lord of the Admiralty between December 1744 and February 1748.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 27 December 1744.3 He gained the rank of Colonel in 1745.3 He held the office of a Lord of the Realm between May 1745 and August 1745.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Bedfordshire between 28 May 1745 and 1771.3 He held the office of Warden of the New Forest on 12 February 1745/46.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 22 June 1749.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Devon between 13 April 1751 and 1771.3 He gained the rank of Major General in 1755.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland between 12 December 1756 and March 1761.3 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1759.3 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal between 25 November 1761 and 22 April 1763.3 He held the office of Ambassador to France between 4 April 1762 and June 1763, to make the peace ending the Seven Years War.3 He held the office of Lord President of the Council between 2 November 1763 and July 1765.3 He held the office of Chancellor of the University of Dublin between 1765 and 1771.3

Child of Lt.-Gen. John Russell, 4th Duke of Bedford and Lady Diana Spencer

Children of Lt.-Gen. John Russell, 4th Duke of Bedford and Hon. Gertrude Leveson-Gower

Citations

  1. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 12, page 1871. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 82. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 1871. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 83.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 84.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 500.

Hon. William Spencer1

M, #105415, b. circa 1720, d. 17 April 1722
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Hon. William Spencer was born circa 1720.1 He was the son of Charles Spencer, 3rd Earl of Sunderland and Judith Tichborne.1 He died on 17 April 1722, in infancy.1,2

Citations

  1. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 12, page 1871. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.
  2. [S10] John Pearson, Blood Royal: The Story of the Spencers and the Royals (London, U.K.: HarperCollins, 1999), pages 67. Hereinafter cited as Blood Royal.


Harald II Sveynsson, King of Denmark1

M, #105416, b. circa 994, d. between 1018 and 1019
Last Edited=14 Jul 2005
     Harald II Sveynsson, King of Denmark was born circa 994 at Denmark.2 He was the son of Sveyn I 'Forkbeard' Haraldsson, King of Denmark and England and Gunhilda of Poland.1 He died between 1018 and 1019.2
     He succeeded to the title of King Harald II of Denmark on 3 February 1014.2

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 149. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 25. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Gytha Sveynsdottir

F, #105417
Last Edited=7 Apr 2002

Child of Gytha Sveynsdottir and Erik Haakonsson, Earl of Hlathir

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 26. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Gunhilda Sveynsdottir

F, #105418
Last Edited=9 Mar 2002
     Gunhilda Sveynsdottir is the daughter of Sveyn I 'Forkbeard' Haraldsson, King of Denmark and England and Gunhilda of Poland.

Thyra Sveynsdottir

F, #105419, b. circa 993
Last Edited=7 Apr 2002
     Thyra Sveynsdottir was born circa 993 at Denmark.1 She was the daughter of Sveyn I 'Forkbeard' Haraldsson, King of Denmark and England and Gunhilda of Poland. She married Godwine, Earl of Wessex, son of Wulfnoth, Cyld of Sussex.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 26. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Harald I 'Bluetooth' Gormsson, King of Denmark1

M, #105420, b. circa 910, d. 1 November 986
Last Edited=29 Jan 2013
     Harald I 'Bluetooth' Gormsson, King of Denmark was born circa 910. He married Gyrid Olafsdottir. He died on 1 November 986 at Jomsborg, Denmark.
     He gained the title of King Harald I of Denmark in 940.1

Children of Harald I 'Bluetooth' Gormsson, King of Denmark and Gyrid Olafsdottir

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 149. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.