Elisabeth van Gelre1,2

F, #107241, d. 1376
Last Edited=30 Mar 2013
     Elisabeth van Gelre was the daughter of Reinoud II 'de Zwarte' Hertog van Gelre Graaf van Zutphen and Sophie Berthout Vrouwe van Mechelen.1 She died in 1376 at Goch, Germany.2
     She was the Abbess at Graventhal.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 91. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Jeanne de Valois1

F, #107242, b. circa 1294, d. 1342
Last Edited=27 Oct 2013
Consanguinity Index=4.02%
     Jeanne de Valois was born circa 1294. She was the daughter of Charles I de France, Comte de Valois and Marguerite d'Anjou.1,2 She married Guillaume V (III) d'Avesnes, Comte de Hainaut et Graaf van Holland en Zeeland, son of Jean II d'Avesnes, Comte de Hainaut et Graaf van Holland en Zeeland and Philippine von Luxemburg, on 19 May 1305.2 She died in 1342.2 She was also reported to have died on 7 March 1352.

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 92. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 65. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 493. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Roger de Clarendon1

M, #107243, b. between 1345 and 1360, d. 1402
Last Edited=21 Jan 2011
     Sir Roger de Clarendon was born illegitimately between 1345 and 1360.1 He was the son of Edward of Woodstock, Prince of Wales and Edith de Willesford.1 He married Margaret Fleming, daughter of John Fleming, Baron de la Roche.1 He died in 1402, executed.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 94. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Edith de Willesford1

F, #107244, d. after 1385
Last Edited=21 Apr 2002
     Edith de Willesford died after 1385.1

Child of Edith de Willesford and Edward of Woodstock, Prince of Wales

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 94. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Margaret Fleming1

F, #107245, d. 1382
Last Edited=24 Jun 2008
     Margaret Fleming was the daughter of John Fleming, Baron de la Roche.1 She married Sir Roger de Clarendon, son of Edward of Woodstock, Prince of Wales and Edith de Willesford.1 She died in 1382.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 94. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.


John Fleming, Baron de la Roche1

M, #107246
Last Edited=24 Jun 2008
     John Fleming, Baron de la Roche gained the title of Baron de la Roche.1

Child of John Fleming, Baron de la Roche

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 94. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Mary de Coucy1

F, #107247, b. April 1366, d. 1404
Last Edited=13 Mar 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.26%
     Mary de Coucy was born in April 1366 at Château de Coucy.1,2 She was the daughter of Enguerrand VII de Coucy, Sire de Coucy and Isabella of England.1 She married Henri de Bar, Marquis de Pont-à-Mousson, son of Robert I, Duc de Bar Marquis de Pont-à-Mousson, Seigneur de Cassel and Marie de Valois, in 1393.1,2 She died in 1404.1
      From 1393, her married name became de Bar.1,2 In 1397 she inherited the French estates of her father.2 On 15 November 1400 she sold the domain of Coucy to Louis, Duc d'Orleans.2

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 94. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 73. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Henri de Bar, Marquis de Pont-à-Mousson1

M, #107248, b. circa 1360, d. 1401
Last Edited=13 Mar 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.63%
     Henri de Bar, Marquis de Pont-à-Mousson was born circa 1360. He was the son of Robert I, Duc de Bar Marquis de Pont-à-Mousson, Seigneur de Cassel and Marie de Valois.2,3 He married Mary de Coucy, daughter of Enguerrand VII de Coucy, Sire de Coucy and Isabella of England, in 1393.1,4 He died in 1401.1
     He gained the title of Duc de Bar.4 He gained the title of Marquis de Pont-à-Mousson.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 94. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S2313] Rob Underhill, "re: Stanley Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 9 June 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Stanley Family."
  3. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 73. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Philippe de Coucy1

F, #107249, b. 1367, d. circa October 1411
Last Edited=23 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.26%
     Philippe de Coucy was born in 1367.1 She was the daughter of Enguerrand VII de Coucy, Sire de Coucy and Isabella of England.1 She married Robert de Vere, 9th Earl of Oxford, son of Thomas de Vere, 8th Earl of Oxford and Matilda de Ufford, circa October 1376. She died circa October 1411.
      From circa October 1376, her married name became de Vere. As a result of her marriage, Philippe de Coucy was styled as Countess of Oxford.2 In 1397 she inherited the English estates of her father.2

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 94. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 73. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Robert de Vere, 9th Earl of Oxford1

M, #107250, b. 13 January 1361, d. 1392
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Robert de Vere, 9th Earl of Oxford was born on 13 January 1361. He was the son of Thomas de Vere, 8th Earl of Oxford and Matilda de Ufford. He married Philippe de Coucy, daughter of Enguerrand VII de Coucy, Sire de Coucy and Isabella of England, circa October 1376. He died in 1392.1
     He gained the title of Earl of Oxford.1 He gained the title of Duke of Ireland.1 Robert deserted his wife.

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 94. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.