Sir John Sinclair1

M, #9551
Last Edited=6 Aug 2008
     Sir John Sinclair married Margaret Sinclair, daughter of Sir Henry Sinclair of Roslin and Alice de Fenton, after 1361.1
     He lived at Hermanstoun, Scotland.1 He was also known as Sir John St. Clair.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 153. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 642. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Charlotte Elizabeth Boyle, Baroness Clifford1

F, #9552, b. 27 October 1731, d. 8 December 1754
Last Edited=26 Nov 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.19%
Lady Dorothy and Lady Charlotte Boyle (l-r) 2
     Charlotte Elizabeth Boyle, Baroness Clifford was born on 27 October 1731.3 She was the daughter of Richard Boyle, 4th Earl of Cork and Lady Dorothy Savile.1 She married William Cavendish, 4th Duke of Devonshire, son of William Cavendish, 3rd Duke of Devonshire and Catherine Hoskins, on 27 March 1748 at Pall Mall, St. James's, London, England.4 She died on 8 December 1754 at age 23 at Uppingham, Rutland, England.4
      Her married name became Cavendish. She succeeded to the title of 6th Baroness Clifford [E., 1628] on 3 December 1753, suo jure.1

Children of Charlotte Elizabeth Boyle, Baroness Clifford and William Cavendish, 4th Duke of Devonshire

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 302. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 899. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IV, page 346.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 433.

William Cavendish, 3rd Duke of Devonshire1

M, #9553, b. 1698, d. 5 December 1755
Last Edited=12 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.44%
William Cavendish, 3rd Duke of Devonshire
by George Knapton 2
     William Cavendish, 3rd Duke of Devonshire was born in 1698.1 He was the son of William Cavendish, 2nd Duke of Devonshire and Rachel Russell.1 He married Catherine Hoskins, daughter of John Hoskins and Catherine Hale, on 27 March 1718.1 He died on 5 December 1755.1
     He was educated at New College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Lostwithiel between 1721 and 1724.1 He held the office of Lord Steward of the Household between 1723 and 1737.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Grampound between 1724 and 1727.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Huntingdonshire between 1727 and 1729.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Baron Cavendish of Hardwick, co. Derby [E., 1605] on 4 June 1729.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Duke of Devonshire [E., 1694] on 4 June 1729.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Earl of Devonshire [E., 1618] on 4 June 1729.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Marquess of Hartington, co. Derby [E., 1694] on 4 June 1729.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1731.1 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal between 1731 and 1733.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1733.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland between 1737 and 1744.3 He held the office of Lord Steward of the Household between 1745 and 1749.1

Children of William Cavendish, 3rd Duke of Devonshire and Catherine Hoskins

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1128. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 171. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 211. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Catherine Hoskins1

F, #9554, b. circa 1700, d. 8 May 1777
Last Edited=30 Sep 2012
Catherine, Duchess of Devonshire
by Charles Jervas 2
     Catherine Hoskins was born circa 1700.3 She was the daughter of John Hoskins and Catherine Hale.1,4 She married William Cavendish, 3rd Duke of Devonshire, son of William Cavendish, 2nd Duke of Devonshire and Rachel Russell, on 27 March 1718.1 She died on 8 May 1777.
      Her married name became Cavendish. As a result of her marriage, Catherine Hoskins was styled as Duchess of Devonshire on 4 June 1729.

Children of Catherine Hoskins and William Cavendish, 3rd Duke of Devonshire

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1128. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 346. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 171.

William Cavendish, 2nd Duke of Devonshire1

M, #9555, b. circa 1673, d. 4 June 1729
Last Edited=10 Jun 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.08%
William Cavendish, 2nd Duke of Devonshire
by Sir Godfrey Kneller, 1710 2
     William Cavendish, 2nd Duke of Devonshire was born circa 1673.3 He was the son of William Cavendish, 1st Duke of Devonshire and Lady Mary Butler.1 He married Rachel Russell, daughter of Rt. Hon. William Russell, Lord Russell and Lady Rachel Wriothesley, on 21 June 1688.3 He died on 4 June 1729.3
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Derbyshire between 1695 and 1701.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Yorkshire between 1702 and 1707.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Castle Rising between February 1702 and July 1702.3 He held the office of Lord Steward of the Household between 1707 and 1710.3 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Cavendish of Hardwick, co. Derby [E., 1605] on 18 August 1707.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Devonshire [E., 1618] on 18 August 1707.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Duke of Devonshire [E., 1694] on 18 August 1707.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Marquess of Hartington, co. Derby [E., 1694] on 18 August 1707.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in March 1709/10.3 He held the office of Lord President of the Council from 1716 to 1717.3 He held the office of Lord President of the Council between 1725 and 1729.3

Child of William Cavendish, 2nd Duke of Devonshire and Mary Heneage

Children of William Cavendish, 2nd Duke of Devonshire and Rachel Russell

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1127. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 271. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.


Rachel Russell1

F, #9556, b. January 1673/74, d. 28 December 1725
Last Edited=6 May 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
Rachel, Duchess of Devonshire 2
     Rachel Russell was born in January 1673/74.1 She was the daughter of Rt. Hon. William Russell, Lord Russell and Lady Rachel Wriothesley.1 She married William Cavendish, 2nd Duke of Devonshire, son of William Cavendish, 1st Duke of Devonshire and Lady Mary Butler, on 21 June 1688.1 She died on 28 December 1725 at age 51.3
      Her married name became Cavendish. As a result of her marriage, Rachel Russell was styled as Duchess of Devonshire on 18 August 1707.

Children of Rachel Russell and William Cavendish, 2nd Duke of Devonshire

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 319. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 271. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Rt. Hon. William Russell, Lord Russell1

M, #9557, b. 29 September 1639, d. 21 July 1683
Last Edited=1 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
William Russell, Lord Russell
and his family
by Mather Brown 2
     Rt. Hon. William Russell, Lord Russell was born on 29 September 1639.1 He was the son of William Russell, 1st Duke of Bedford and Lady Anne Carr.1 He and Lady Rachel Wriothesley obtained a marriage license on 31 July 1669 at Titchfield, Hampshire, England.3 He died on 21 July 1683 at age 43 at Lincoln's Inn Fields, London, England, beheaded.1
     He was educated at Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Tavistock from 1660 to 1661.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Tavistock between 1661 and 1679.1 He was styled as Lord Russell between 1678 and 1683.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Bedfordshire between 1679 and 1681.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) between 22 April 1679 and 31 January 1680.1 On 13 July 1683 he was accused of being concerned in the Rye House plot, and tried at the Old Bailey. He was found guilty, condemned to death, and attainted.1 On 16 March 1688/89 his attainder was reversed.4

Children of Rt. Hon. William Russell, Lord Russell and Lady Rachel Wriothesley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 80. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 81.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 319. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Rachel Wriothesley1

F, #9558, b. circa 1636, d. 29 September 1723
Last Edited=31 Jul 2006
     Lady Rachel Wriothesley was born circa 1636.1 She was the daughter of Thomas Wriothesley, 4th Earl of Southampton and Rachel de Massue.1 She married, firstly, Francis Vaughan, Lord Vaughan, son of Richard Vaughan, 2nd Earl of Carbery and Frances Altham, circa 1653.2 She and Rt. Hon. William Russell, Lord Russell obtained a marriage license on 31 July 1669 at Titchfield, Hampshire, England.1 She died on 29 September 1723 at Southampton (Bedford) House, Bloomsbury, London, England.1 She was buried on 8 October 1723 at Chenies, Buckinghamshire, England.1
      From circa 1653, her married name became Vaughan.2 Her married name became Russell.

Child of Lady Rachel Wriothesley and Francis Vaughan, Lord Vaughan

Children of Lady Rachel Wriothesley and Rt. Hon. William Russell, Lord Russell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 81. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 8.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 319. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Thomas, 9th Earl of Mar1,2

M, #9559, b. circa 1330, d. from 22 October 1373 to 21 June 1374
Last Edited=28 Dec 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.39%
     Thomas, 9th Earl of Mar was born circa 1330.1 He was the son of Donald, 8th Earl of Mar and Isabella Stewart.3 He married, firstly, Margaret Graham, Countess of Menteith, daughter of Sir John Graham and Mary Stewart, Countess of Menteith, between 15 August 1352 and 29 May 1354.1 He and Margaret Graham, Countess of Menteith were divorced before February 1358/59.1 He married, secondly, Margaret Stewart, Countess of Angus, daughter of Thomas Stewart, 2nd Earl of Angus and Margaret Sinclair, between 1361 and 1374.4 He died from 22 October 1373 to 21 June 1374, without issue.4,3
     He succeeded to the title of 9th Earl of Mar [S., c. 1115] on 12 August 1332.3 He held the office of Great Chamberlain of Scotland from 1358 to 1359.3 Before 1364 his Castle of Kildrummy was seized by King David II of the Scots.3 Before 1364 he pledged allegiance to King Edward II of England.3

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 216. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 15. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2603. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 154. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Alexander Hamilton of Ballencrieff and Innerwick1

M, #9560
Last Edited=21 Aug 2008
     Sir Alexander Hamilton of Ballencrieff and Innerwick was the son of John fitz Walter of Ballencrieff and Elizabeth Stewart.2 He had dispensation to marry Elizabeth Stewart on 15 September 1381.1
     He lived at Innerwick, East Lothian, Scotland.1 In 1389 he had a charter for Ballencrieff and Innerwick from his wife's sister, Margaret.2

Child of Sir Alexander Hamilton of Ballencrieff and Innerwick and Elizabeth Stewart

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 154. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1712. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]