Margaret Lydia Faith Coote1

F, #13771, b. 28 February 1939
Last Edited=24 Nov 2007
     Margaret Lydia Faith Coote was born on 28 February 1939.2 She is the daughter of Major Charles Robert Purdon Coote and Noel Margaret Jephson Stracey.3 She married Colin Patrick Annesley Martin Hill, son of William Martin Hill and Diana Patricia Annesley, on 9 July 1966.1
      From 9 July 1966, her married name became Hill.1

Children of Margaret Lydia Faith Coote and Colin Patrick Annesley Martin Hill

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 84. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 893. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Mary Fairfax1

F, #13772, b. 30 July 1638, d. 20 October 1704
Last Edited=23 Nov 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.4%
Mary, Duchess of Buckingham
by John Michael Wright 2
     Hon. Mary Fairfax was born on 30 July 1638.1 She was the daughter of Thomas Fairfax, 3rd Lord Fairfax of Cameron and Hon. Anne de Vere.1 She was baptised on 1 August 1638 at St. Mary's Church, Bishophill, Yorkshire, England.1 She married George Villiers, 2nd Duke of Buckingham, son of George Villiers, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Catherine Manners, Baroness de Ros of Helmsley, on 15 September 1657 at Bolton Percy, Yorkshire, England.1 She died on 20 October 1704 at age 66.1 She was buried on 30 October 1704 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 7 November 1704.1
      From 15 September 1657, her married name became Villiers. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Mary Fairfax was styled as Duchess of Buckingham on 15 September 1657.
     Gramont described her as "a short fat body like her Majesty."1 Brian Fairfax wrote "she was a most virtuous and pious lady, in a vicious age and Court. If she had any of the vanities, she certainly none of the vices of it. The Duke and she lived lovingly and decently together; she patiently bearing with those faults in him which she could not remedy."1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 395. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S332] Artcyclopedia, online http://www.artcyclopedia.com/artists. Hereinafter cited as Artcyclopedia.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Lady Honora Denny1

F, #13773, d. circa August 1614
Last Edited=6 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.48%
     Lady Honora Denny was the daughter of Edward Denny, 1st and last Earl of Norwich and Lady Mary Cecil.1 She married James Hay, 1st Earl of Carlisle, son of Sir James Hay and Margaret Murray, on 6 January 1608.2 She died circa August 1614, after a miscarriage.1 She was buried on 16 August 1614 at Waltham Abbey, Essex, England, at night.1
      From 6 January 1607/8, her married name became Hay.
     According to John Pym's Note Book "The Lady Honoria ... coming in her coache out of towne somewhat late, either from a masque or supper about Ludgate Hill had a very rich jewel pulled violent from her forehead by a fellowe who was presently taken, and although she was an earnest suitor to the Kinge for him, was hanged for it in Fleet Street; she being greate with childe, and by reason of the sudden fright miscarrying died about a week after."1

Children of Lady Honora Denny and James Hay, 1st Earl of Carlisle

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 32. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1094. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 33.

Sebastian Martin Coote Hill1

M, #13774, b. 7 April 1967
Last Edited=3 Sep 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sebastian Martin Coote Hill was born on 7 April 1967.1 He is the son of Colin Patrick Annesley Martin Hill and Margaret Lydia Faith Coote.1 He married Margaret Warne Heher, daughter of John Robert Heher, on 19 September 1998.2
     He graduated from Rutgers, State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A., with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).2 He was a producer for Fox News Channel.2

Child of Sebastian Martin Coote Hill and Margaret Warne Heher

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 84. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 108. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Jane Hassel1

F, #13775
Last Edited=2 May 2007
     Jane Hassel is the daughter of Robert Prowse Hassel.1

Child of Jane Hassel and Sir Abraham Pitches

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 475. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Mary Capell1

F, #13776, b. 16 December 1630, d. 7 January 1714/15
Last Edited=1 Apr 2013
Mary, Duchess of Beaufort
by Sir Peter Lily, 1650 2
     Mary Capell was baptised on 16 December 1630 at Hadham Parva, Hertfordshire, England.3 She was the daughter of Arthur Capell, 1st Baron Capell of Hadham and Elizabeth Morrison.1,3 She married, firstly, Henry Seymour, Lord Beauchamp, son of William Seymour, 2nd Duke of Somerset and Lady Frances Devereux, on 28 June 1648.3 She married, secondly, Henry Somerset, 1st Duke of Beaufort, son of Edward Somerset, 2nd Marquess of Worcester and Elizabeth Dormer, on 17 August 1657.3 She died on 7 January 1714/15 at age 84 at Chelsea, London, England.3 She was buried at Badminton, Gloucestershire, England.3 Her will was probated in January 1714/15.3
      From 28 June 1648, her married name became Seymour. From 17 August 1657, her married name became Somerset. As a result of her marriage, Mary Capell was styled as Marchioness of Worcester on 3 April 1667. As a result of her marriage, Mary Capell was styled as Duchess of Beaufort on 2 December 1682. Her last will was dated 6 October 1714.

Children of Mary Capell and Henry Seymour, Lord Beauchamp

Children of Mary Capell and Henry Somerset, 1st Duke of Beaufort

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 59. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 52.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 221. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 302. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 472.

Rebecca Child1

F, #13777, b. circa 1666, d. 17 July 1712
Last Edited=13 Apr 2004
     Rebecca Child was born circa 1666.1 She was the daughter of Sir Josiah Child, 1st Bt. and Mary Atwood.1 She married, firstly, Charles Somerset, Marquess of Worcester, son of Henry Somerset, 1st Duke of Beaufort and Mary Capell, on 5 June 1682 at Wanstead, Essex, England.1 She married, secondly, John Granville, 1st and last Baron Granville of Potheridge, son of John Granville, 1st Earl of Bath and Jane Wyche, on 15 April 1703.1 She died on 17 July 1712.1 Her will (dated 7 jul 1711) was probated in August 1712.2
      From 5 June 1682, her married name became Somerset. From 15 April 1703, her married name became Granville.

Children of Rebecca Child and Charles Somerset, Marquess of Worcester

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 53. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 77. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 221. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Henry Somerset, 2nd Duke of Beaufort1

M, #13778, b. 2 April 1684, d. 24 May 1714
Last Edited=16 Apr 2012
Henry Somerset, 2nd Duke of Beaufort
by Michael Dahl, 1702 2
     Henry Somerset, 2nd Duke of Beaufort was born on 2 April 1684 at Monmouth Castle, Monmouth, Monmouthshire, Wales.1 He was the son of Charles Somerset, Marquess of Worcester and Rebecca Child.1 He married, firstly, Lady Mary Sackville, daughter of Charles Sackville, 6th Earl of Dorset and Mary Compton, on 7 July 1702 at Knole, Kent, England.1 He married, secondly, Rachel Noel, daughter of Wriothesley Baptist Noel, 2nd Earl of Gainsborough and Hon. Catherine Greville, on 26 February 1705/6 at Chapel Royal, St. James's Palace, St. James's, London, England, with a fortune of £60,000.1 He married, thirdly, Lady Mary Osborne, daughter of Peregrine Osborne, 2nd Duke of Leeds and Bridget Hyde, on 14 September 1711 at Wimbledon, Surrey, England.1 He died on 24 May 1714 at age 30 at Badminton, Gloucestershire, England, from 'an inflammation caused by drinking small beer in a long journey which he rid in one day'.3 He was buried at Badminton, Gloucestershire, England.3 His will was probated in September 1714.3
     He was styled as Marquess of Worcester between 1698 and 1700.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Duke of Beaufort [E., 1682] on 21 January 1699/0.1 He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Herbert [E., 1461] on 21 January 1699/0.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Marquess of Worcester [E., 1643] on 21 January 1699/0.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Earl of Worcester [E., 1514] on 21 January 1699/0.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 26 April 1706.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Hampshire between 1710 and 1714.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 13 December 1710.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Gloucestershire between 1712 and 1714.1 He held the office of Captain of the Gentlemen Pensioners between 1712 and 1714.1 His last will was dated 19 August 1712. He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 25 October 1712.1
     T. Hearne described him as "a gentleman of very great probity, of a comely personage, and of extraordinary good nature."3

Children of Henry Somerset, 2nd Duke of Beaufort and Rachel Noel

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 53. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 54.

Lady Mary Sackville1

F, #13779, b. 24 April 1688, d. 18 June 1705
Last Edited=13 Apr 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Mary Sackville was born on 24 April 1688 at Copthall, Essex, England.1,2 She was the daughter of Charles Sackville, 6th Earl of Dorset and Mary Compton.1 She was baptised at Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire, England.1 She married Henry Somerset, 2nd Duke of Beaufort, son of Charles Somerset, Marquess of Worcester and Rebecca Child, on 7 July 1702 at Knole, Kent, England.1 She died on 18 June 1705 at age 17, in childbed, without surviving issue.1 She was buried at Badminton, Gloucestershire, England.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 20 October 1709.1
      From 7 July 1702, her married name became Somerset. As a result of her marriage, Lady Mary Sackville was styled as Duchess of Beaufort on 7 July 1702.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 53. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 77. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Rachel Noel1

F, #13780, d. 13 September 1709
Last Edited=9 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Rachel Noel was the daughter of Wriothesley Baptist Noel, 2nd Earl of Gainsborough and Hon. Catherine Greville.1 She married Henry Somerset, 2nd Duke of Beaufort, son of Charles Somerset, Marquess of Worcester and Rebecca Child, on 26 February 1705/6 at Chapel Royal, St. James's Palace, St. James's, London, England, with a fortune of £60,000.1 She died on 13 September 1709, in childbed.1 She was buried at Badminton, Gloucestershire, England.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 20 October 1709.1
      From 26 February 1705/6, her married name became Somerset. As a result of her marriage, Rachel Noel was styled as Duchess of Beaufort on 26 February 1705/6.
     Luttrell described her as "a woman of very great virtues."2

Children of Rachel Noel and Henry Somerset, 2nd Duke of Beaufort

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 53. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 54.