James Cuninghame, 7th Earl of Glencairn1

M, #109401, b. circa 1552, d. after March 1630
Last Edited=2 Jun 2014
     James Cuninghame, 7th Earl of Glencairn was born circa 1552.2 He was the son of William Cuninghame, 6th Earl of Glencairn and Janet Gordon.3 He married, firstly, Margaret Campbell, daughter of Sir Colin Campbell of Glenorchy and Catherine Ruthven, on 5 September 1574 at Perth, Perthshire, Scotland.2 He married, secondly, Agnes Hay, daughter of Sir James Hay, on 14 July 1612.4 He died after March 1630.4
     He succeeded to the title of 7th Earl of Glencairn [S., 1488] in February 1579/80.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord Kilmaurs [S., 1464] in February 1579/80.4 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1604.4

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 259. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume V, page 672.
  3. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S35] BLG1965 volume 2, page 129. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]

Margaret Campbell1

F, #109402
Last Edited=3 Jun 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Margaret Campbell is the daughter of Sir Colin Campbell of Glenorchy and Catherine Ruthven.1,2 She married James Cuninghame, 7th Earl of Glencairn, son of William Cuninghame, 6th Earl of Glencairn and Janet Gordon, on 5 September 1574 at Perth, Perthshire, Scotland.2
     She was also known as Mariot Campbell.3 From 5 September 1574, her married name became Cuninghame.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 259. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume V, page 672.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 493. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S35] BLG1965 volume 2, page 129. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]

Sir Colin Campbell of Glenorchy1

M, #109403, d. 11 April 1583
Last Edited=18 Dec 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.54%
     Sir Colin Campbell of Glenorchy was the son of Sir Colin Campbell, 3rd of Glenorchy and Lady Marjory Stewart.2 He married, firstly, Margaret Stewart, daughter of Alexander Stewart, before 16 April 1548.2 He married, secondly, Catherine Ruthven, daughter of William Ruthven, 2nd Lord Ruthven and Janet Halyburton, Lady Dirletoun, before 15 June 1551.2 He died on 11 April 1583.3
      He acquired lands in Perthshire, and built the Castle of Balloch (now Taymouth).2 He lived at Glenorchy, Argyllshire, Scotland.3

Children of Sir Colin Campbell of Glenorchy and Margaret Stewart

Children of Sir Colin Campbell of Glenorchy and Catherine Ruthven

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 259. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 493. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 282. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume II, page 315.

Catherine Ruthven1

F, #109404
Last Edited=10 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Catherine Ruthven was the daughter of William Ruthven, 2nd Lord Ruthven and Janet Halyburton, Lady Dirletoun.1,2 She married Sir Colin Campbell of Glenorchy, son of Sir Colin Campbell, 3rd of Glenorchy and Lady Marjory Stewart, before 15 June 1551.3
      From before 15 June 1551, her married name became Campbell.4

Children of Catherine Ruthven and Sir Colin Campbell of Glenorchy

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 672. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 690. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 282. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

William Ruthven, 2nd Lord Ruthven1

M, #109405, b. circa 1510, d. before 29 October 1552
Last Edited=10 Feb 2011
     William Ruthven, 2nd Lord Ruthven was born circa 1510. He was the son of William Ruthven, Master of Ruthven and Jean Hepburne.2 He married Janet Halyburton, Lady Dirletoun, daughter of Patrick Halyburton, 5th Lord Dirletoun and Margaret Douglas, from 28 November 1514 to 15 March 1519/20.3 He died before 29 October 1552.3
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Ruthven [S., 1488] after 12 July 1528.1 He held the office of Hereditary Sheriff of Perthshire.3 He held the office of Provost of Perth.3 He held the office of Extraordinary Lord of Session in 1539.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1542.3 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal in 1546.3

Children of William Ruthven, 2nd Lord Ruthven and Janet Halyburton, Lady Dirletoun

Children of William Ruthven, 2nd Lord Ruthven

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 672. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 63.


James Hamilton, 1st Duke of Hamilton1

M, #109406, b. 19 June 1606, d. 9 March 1648/49
Last Edited=5 Apr 2014
Consanguinity Index=1.16%
James Hamilton, 1st Duke of Hamilton 2
     James Hamilton, 1st Duke of Hamilton was born on 19 June 1606 at Hamilton, Scotland.1 He was the son of James Hamilton, 2nd Marquess of Hamilton and Lady Anne Cuninghame.1 He married Lady Margaret Feilding, daughter of William Feilding, 1st Earl of Denbigh and Susan Villiers, in 1620.3 He died on 9 March 1648/49 at age 42 beheaded, without surviving male issue.1 He was buried at Hamilton, Scotland.3
     He was styled as Earl of Arran between 1609 and 1625.1 He matriculated at Exeter College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 14 December 1621.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Marquess of Hamilton [S., 1599] on 2 March 1625.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Arran [S., 1503] on 2 March 1625. He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Aberbrothwick [S., 1608] on 2 March 1625.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron of Innerdale, co. Cumberland [E., 1619] on 2 March 1625.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Lord of Hamilton [S., 1445] on 2 March 1625.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Cambridge [E., 1619] on 2 March 1625.1 He held the office of Gentleman of the Bedchamber in 1628.1 He held the office of Master of the Horse between 1628 and 1644.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 5 October 1630.1 He gained the rank of General in 1631 in the service of the King of Sweden, with 7000 men sent to assist the King of Sweden to recover the Palatinate in Germany.4 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1633.4 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 8 March 1632/33.4 He held the office of Commissioner to the Kirk of Scotland in 1638, trying, fruitlessly, to reconcile them to the new prayer book.4 He held the office of Chancellor of Glasgow University between 1642 and 1649.4 He was created 1st Lord Aven and Innerdale [Scotland] on 12 April 1643.4 He was created 1st Duke of Hamilton [Scotland] on 12 April 1643.4 He was created 1st Marquess of Clydesdale [Scotland] on 12 April 1643.4 He was created 1st Earl of Arran and Cambridge [Scotland] on 12 April 1643.4 Between December 1643 and April 1646 he was imprisoned, apparently on a false charge.3 He held the office of Hereditary Keeper of Holyrood House on 10 August 1646.3 He fought in the Battle of Preston in 1648, where the 24,000 strong Scottish force he commanded was defeated by the 9000 men under Cromwell and Lambert.3 He fought in the surrender at Uttoxeter on 25 August 1648.3 On 6 February 1648/49 he was tried for invading England, and sentenced to death on 6 March.3 On his death, the Barony of Hamilton [S] and the Barony of Aberbrothwick [S] became dormant. Anne, as his heir, should have suceeded to the Barony of Aberbrothwick, but does not appear to have done so.3

Children of James Hamilton, 1st Duke of Hamilton and Lady Margaret Feilding

Child of James Hamilton, 1st Duke of Hamilton and Mary Livingstone

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 259. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 261.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 260.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 262.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 264.
  7. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1283. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  8. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 369. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Lady Margaret Feilding1

F, #109407, b. circa 1613, d. 10 May 1638
Last Edited=4 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Margaret, Marchioness of Hamilton
by Antrhony van Dyck, 1630 2
     Lady Margaret Feilding was born circa 1613.1 She was the daughter of William Feilding, 1st Earl of Denbigh and Susan Villiers.1 She married James Hamilton, 1st Duke of Hamilton, son of James Hamilton, 2nd Marquess of Hamilton and Lady Anne Cuninghame, in 1620.1 She died on 10 May 1638 at Wallingford House, 10 Charing Cross, Westminster, London, England.1,3 She was buried on 12 May 1638 at Palace of Westminster, Westminster, London, England.1
     She was also known as Mary. As a result of her marriage, Lady Margaret Feilding was styled as Countess of Arran in 1620. From 1620, her married name became Lady Hamilton. As a result of her marriage, Lady Margaret Feilding was styled as Marchioness of Hamilton on 2 March 1625. She held the office of Lady of the Bedchamber to Queen Consort Henrietta Maria.1
     Bishop Burnet says of her "not only was her honour unstained, but even her fame continued untouched by calumny ... She was a most affectionate and dutiful wife, and a very devout person."1

Children of Lady Margaret Feilding and James Hamilton, 1st Duke of Hamilton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 261. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1283. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 262.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 264.

William Feilding, 1st Earl of Denbigh1

M, #109408, b. circa 1582, d. 8 April 1643
Last Edited=4 Mar 2011
William Feilding, 1st Earl of Denbigh
by Antrhony van Dyck, 1633 2
     William Feilding, 1st Earl of Denbigh was born circa 1582.3 He was the son of Sir Basil Feilding and Elizabeth Aston.3 He married Susan Villiers, daughter of Sir George Villiers and Mary Beaumont, Countess of Buckingham, circa 1607.4 He died on 8 April 1643 at Birmingham, Warwickshire, England, from wounds received in action five days earlier.4
     He was educated at Emmanuel College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.4 He was invested as a Knight in March 1606/7.4 He was created 1st Baron of Newnham Paddockes, co. Warwick [England] on 30 December 1620.4 He was created 1st Earl of Denbigh [England] on 14 September 1622.1,4 He was created 1st Viscount Feilding [England] on 14 September 1622.4 He fought in the English Civil War, as a Royalist.4 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.5
     

Children of William Feilding, 1st Earl of Denbigh and Susan Villiers

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 261. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IV, page 178.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1084. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 516.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 265.

Susan Villiers1

F, #109409, b. 1589, d. 1652
Last Edited=5 Mar 2011
Susan Villiers
by William Larkin 2
     Susan Villiers was born in 1589.2 She was the daughter of Sir George Villiers and Mary Beaumont, Countess of Buckingham.3,1 She married William Feilding, 1st Earl of Denbigh, son of Sir Basil Feilding and Elizabeth Aston, circa 1607.3 She died in 1652.2
      Her married name became Feilding.

Children of Susan Villiers and William Feilding, 1st Earl of Denbigh

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 261. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1084. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 516.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 265.

Sir George Villiers1

M, #109410, b. circa 1550, d. 4 January 1604/5
Last Edited=11 Mar 2009
     Sir George Villiers was born circa 1550. He was the son of William Villiers and Coletta Clarke.2 He married, firstly, Audrey Saunders, daughter of William Saunders, before 1588.1 He married, secondly, Mary Beaumont, Countess of Buckingham, daughter of Anthony Beaumont and Anne Armstrong, before 1600.3 He married, thirdly, Rebecca Roper before 1605. He died on 4 January 1604/5.3
     He held the office of High Sheriff of Leicestershire.3 He lived at Brokesby, Leicestershire, England.4

Child of Sir George Villiers and Rebecca Roper

Children of Sir George Villiers and Audrey Saunders

Children of Sir George Villiers and Mary Beaumont, Countess of Buckingham

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2095. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 228. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 132. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 65. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  6. [S60] Charles and Hugh Brogan Mosley, editor, American Presidential Families (London, U.K.: Alan Sutton and Morris Genealogical Books, 1994), page 23. Hereinafter cited as American Presidential Families.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 261.
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 392.