George Coventry, 3rd Baron Coventry of Aylesborough1

M, #25361, b. circa 1628, d. 15 December 1680
Last Edited=18 Feb 2011
     George Coventry, 3rd Baron Coventry of Aylesborough was born circa 1628.2 He was the son of Thomas Coventry, 2nd Baron Coventry of Aylesborough and Mary Craven.2 He married Lady Margaret Tufton, daughter of John Tufton, 2nd Earl of Thanet and Lady Margaret Sackville, on 18 July 1653 at Aldgersgate Street, London, England.2,3 He died on 15 December 1680 at Lincoln's Inn Fields, London, England.2 He was buried at Croome Dabitot, Worcestershire, England.2 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 17 January 1680/81.2
     He held the office of Custos Rotulorum of Worcestershire in 1660.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Coventry of Aylesborough, co. Worcester [E., 1628] on 27 October 1661.2

Children of George Coventry, 3rd Baron Coventry of Aylesborough and Lady Margaret Tufton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 211. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 477.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 213. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 478.

William Ramsden1

M, #25362, b. 10 April 1625, d. 26 September 1679
Last Edited=7 Apr 2014
     William Ramsden was baptised on 10 April 1625.2 He was the son of Sir John Ramsden and Margaret Frescheville.3 He married Elizabeth Palmes, daughter of George Palmes, before 1648.2 He died on 26 September 1679 at age 54.2
      They had three other sons.2 He lived at Byrom, Yorkshire, England.1 He lived at Longley Hall, Yorkshire, England.2

Children of William Ramsden and Elizabeth Palmes

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 211. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3265. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lt.-Gen. Sir Charles Paulett, 3rd Duke of Bolton1

M, #25363, b. 3 September 1685, d. 26 August 1754
Last Edited=5 May 2007
     Lt.-Gen. Sir Charles Paulett, 3rd Duke of Bolton was born on 3 September 1685 at Chawton, Hampshire, England.1 He was the son of Sir Charles Powlett, 2nd Duke of Bolton and Frances Ramsden.1 He married, firstly, Lady Anne Vaughan, daughter of John Vaughan, 3rd Earl of Carbery and Lady Anne Saville, on 21 July 1713.2 He married, secondly, Lavinia Fenton, daughter of Lieutenant unknown Beswick, on 20 October 1751 at Aachen, Germany.2 He and Lady Anne Vaughan were separated.2 He died on 26 August 1754 at age 68 at Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England, without legitimate issue.2 He was buried on 14 September 1754 at Basing.3 His will (dated 6 July 1743) was probated on 26 August 1754.3
     He was educated at Enfield School.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Lymington between 1705 and 1708.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Hampshire between 1708 and 1710.1 He held the office of Lord of the Bedchamber to HRH Prince of Wales between 1714 and 1722.1 He held the office of Governor of Milford Haven in 1715.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Glamorganshire in 1715.1 He held the office of Vice-Admiral of South Wales in 1715.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Carmarthenshire in 1715.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Carmarthenshire between 1715 and 1717.1 He was Colonel of the Horse Guards (Blue) between 1717 and 1733.1 He was created 1st Lord Pawlett of Basing [Great Britain] on 12 April 1717, although this summons to Parliament was supposed to be in the name of his father's barony, St. John of Basing, but inadvertently created a new Barony.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Marquess of Winchester in 1722. He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Hampshire between 1722 and 1733.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Dorset between 1722 and 1733.1 He held the office of Warden of the New Forest between 1722 and 1733.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Duke of Bolton [E., 1689] on 21 January 1721/22.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 10 October 1722.2 He held the office of Constable of the Tower of London between May 1725 and September 1726.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 1 June 1725.2 He held the office of a Lord Justice of the Realm between 1 June 1725 and 3 January 1726.2 He held the office of Governor of the Isle of Wight between 1726 and 1733.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Carmarthenshire on 30 August 1727.1 He and Lavinia Fenton were associated circa 1728.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Glamorganshire on 26 March 1729.1 In 1733 he was deprived of all of his offices, having opposed the Court measures.2 He held the office of Captain of the Gentlemen Pensioners between 1740 and 1742.2 He held the office of Governor of the Isle of Wight between 1742 and 1746.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Hampshire between 1742 and 1754.2 He held the office of Warden of the New Forest between 1742 and 1754.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1745 in the service of the British Army, having raised a Regiment of Foot to oppose the Jacobite Rising.1 He held the office of High Steward of Winchester.2
     On his death the Barony Pawlett of Basing became extinct.3 The Royal Register records that "no man was ever more indebted to rank and title than this nobleman; for no man stood more in need of the consequence which is derived from them. Weak and whimsical, but persuaded, like many other good mistaken people of the same kind, that he possessed the opposite qualities, he naturally became no infrequent subject of mirth, raillery and cajolement. The moment, however, which brought his dignity along with it silenced the laughter and changed the arch look of ridicule into the submissive gravity of respect. The ducal coronet, by its magic power, exalted frivolity and weakness into stability and good sense, and the crowd who used to indulge their humour at the expense of Lord H__ P__ think themselves favoured by the society and court the protection of the Duke of B__."3 Lady L. Stuart wrote that he was "a handsome, agreeable libertine. " But Lord Hervey called him "absolutely a fool" and a rogue.3 Memoirs of the Reign of George II records that "being as proud as if he had been of any consequence besides what his emploments made him, as vain as if he had some merit, and as necessitous as if he had no estate, so he was troublesome at Court, hated in the country, and scandalous in his regiment. The dirty tricks he played to cheat the Government of men, or his men of half-a-crown, were things unknown to any Colonel but his Grace, no griping Scotsman excepted."3

Children of Lt.-Gen. Sir Charles Paulett, 3rd Duke of Bolton and Lavinia Fenton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 212. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 213.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 214.

Harry Powlett, 4th Duke of Bolton1

M, #25364, b. 24 July 1691, d. 9 October 1759
Last Edited=5 May 2007
     Harry Powlett, 4th Duke of Bolton was born on 24 July 1691 at London, England.1 He was the son of Sir Charles Powlett, 2nd Duke of Bolton and Frances Ramsden.1 He married Catherine Parry, daughter of Francis Parry.1 He died on 9 October 1759 at age 68.1 He was buried on 20 October 1759 at Basing.1 His will (dated 8 March 1758) was probated on 3 December 1761.1
     He was Aide-de-Camp to Lord Galway in Portugal in 1710.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for St. Ives between 1715 and 1722.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Hampshire between 1722 and 1754.1 He held the office of Lord of the Bedchamber to HRH Prince of Wales in 1729.1 He held the office of a Lord of the Admiralty between 1733 and 1742.1 He held the office of Lieutenant of the Tower of London between 1742 and 1754.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Hampshire between 1754 and 1758.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Glamorganshire from 1754 to 1755.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Duke of Bolton [E., 1689] on 26 August 1754.1 He succeeded to the title of 9th Marquess of Winchester on 26 August 1754. He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 9 January 1755.1

Children of Harry Powlett, 4th Duke of Bolton and Catherine Parry

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 214. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Mary Paulet1

F, #25365
Last Edited=30 May 2008
     Lady Mary Paulet was the daughter of Sir Charles Powlett, 2nd Duke of Bolton and Frances Ramsden.1 She married, secondly, Hon. Capel Moore, son of Henry Hamilton-Moore, 3rd Earl of Drogheda and Mary Cole.1 She married, firstly, Henry O'Neill.1
      Her married name became O'Neill.1 Her married name became Moore.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1181. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Lady Frances Paulett

F, #25366, d. 30 July 1715
Last Edited=17 Dec 2011
     Lady Frances Paulett was the daughter of Sir Charles Powlett, 2nd Duke of Bolton and Frances Ramsden. She married John Mordaunt, Lord Mordaunt, son of General Charles Mordaunt, 3rd Earl of Peterborough and Carey Fraser, in 1707.1 She died on 30 July 1715.1
      Her married name became Mordaunt.

Children of Lady Frances Paulett and John Mordaunt, Lord Mordaunt

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2772. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Mordaunt, Lord Mordaunt

M, #25367, b. circa 1681, d. 6 April 1710
Last Edited=17 Dec 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.64%
     John Mordaunt, Lord Mordaunt was born circa 1681.1 He was the son of General Charles Mordaunt, 3rd Earl of Peterborough and Carey Fraser.2 He married Lady Frances Paulett, daughter of Sir Charles Powlett, 2nd Duke of Bolton and Frances Ramsden, in 1707.1 He died on 6 April 1710.1
      Foot 1704 Colonel North British Fusiliers (later 21st Foot) 1704–06 and 1709–10.1 Foot 1706 28th –09.1 He was educated Christ Church Oxford.1 Lieutenant-Colonel Grenadier Guards.1 Lord Mordaunt.1 He was styled as Lord Mordaunt. He was Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Chippenham and 1705–08 in 1701.1 In 1704 served Blenheim (wounded).1

Children of John Mordaunt, Lord Mordaunt and Lady Frances Paulett

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2772. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Margaret Tufton1

F, #25368, b. 13 July 1636, d. after 1687
Last Edited=23 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.07%
     Lady Margaret Tufton was born on 13 July 1636.2 She was the daughter of John Tufton, 2nd Earl of Thanet and Lady Margaret Sackville.1,2 She married George Coventry, 3rd Baron Coventry of Aylesborough, son of Thomas Coventry, 2nd Baron Coventry of Aylesborough and Mary Craven, on 18 July 1653 at Aldgersgate Street, London, England.2,3 She died after 1687 at Canterbury, Kent, England.2
      Her married name became Coventry. As a result of her marriage, Lady Margaret Tufton was styled as Baroness Coventry of Aylesborough on 27 October 1661.

Children of Lady Margaret Tufton and George Coventry, 3rd Baron Coventry of Aylesborough

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 211. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 477.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 213. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 478.

John Tufton, 2nd Earl of Thanet1

M, #25369, b. 1609, d. 6 May 1664
Last Edited=29 Nov 2012
John Tufton, 2nd Earl of Thanet
by William Dobson 2
     John Tufton, 2nd Earl of Thanet was born in 1609.2 He was the son of Nicholas Tufton, 1st Earl of Thanet and Lady Frances Cecil.3 He married Lady Margaret Sackville, daughter of Richard Sackville, 3rd Earl of Dorset and Anne Clifford, Baroness Clifford, on 21 April 1629.4 He died on 6 May 1664.5
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of the Isle of Thanet, co. Kent [E., 1628] on 1 July 1631.3

Children of John Tufton, 2nd Earl of Thanet and Lady Margaret Sackville

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 211. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/1, page 691.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3456. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 297.

Elizabeth Palmes1

F, #25370
Last Edited=7 Apr 2014
     Elizabeth Palmes is the daughter of George Palmes.1 She married William Ramsden, son of Sir John Ramsden and Margaret Frescheville, before 1648.2
      From before 1648, her married name became Ramsden.2 They had three other sons.2

Children of Elizabeth Palmes and William Ramsden

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 211. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3265. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]