William Paget, 1st Lord Paget (of Beaudesert)1

M, #24871, b. circa 1506, d. 9 June 1563
Last Edited=13 Jul 2012
     William Paget, 1st Lord Paget (of Beaudesert) was born circa 1506.1 He married Anne Preston, daughter of Henry Preston, circa 1530.3 He died on 9 June 1563 at West Drayton, London, England.4 He was buried on 18 June 1563 at West Drayton, London, England.4
     He was educated at St. Paul's School, London, England.1 He was taken into the household of Stephen Gardiner.1 He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He was educated at Paris University, Paris, France.1 In 1528 he was at Court.1 He was employed on diplomatic missions to France and to the German princes, chiefly in connection with the King's divorce between 1531 and 1534.1 He held the office of Secretary to Queen Jane Seymour in 1537.1 He was admitted to Gray's Inn in 1537.1 He was Secretary of Anne of Cleves in 1540.1 He held the office of Clerk of the Privy Council on 10 August 1540.1 He held the office of Clerk of the Parliaments between 15 July 1541 and 1550.1 He held the office of Ambassador to France between September 1541 and April 1543.5 He held the office of a Principal Secretary of State between 1543 and 1548.5 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 23 April 1543.5 In 1544 he was present at the siege of Boulogne.5 He held the office of Master of the Posts on 29 June 1545, jointly.5 He held the office of Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster in 1546, jointly.5 He was Commissioner for the Treaty of Camp with the French on 7 June 1546.5 He was Commissioner for examining the state of the revenue on 30 June 1546.5 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Staffordshire between 1547 and 1549.6 He held the office of Comptroller of the Household between 1547 and 1550.6 He held the office of High Steward of Cambridge University between 1547 and 1553.6 He was Commissioner for the trial of Lord Surrey at Guildhall in January 1546/47.5 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 23 May 1547.6 He held the office of Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster between 24 June 1547 and 1552.5 He was Commissioner for the visit of Eton and Cambridge on 12 November 1548.6 He was Commissioner for the visit of Windsor, Winchester and Oxford on 8 May 1549.6 He held the office of Special Envoy to the Emperor in July 1549.6 He was created 1st Lord Paget, of Beaudesert [England by writ] on 3 December 1549.6 He held the office of Ambassador to France between January 1550 and March 1550, jointly, to conclude peace.6 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Staffordshire in April 1551, jointly.6 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Middlesex in April 1551, jointly. In October 1551 he was committed to the Tower of London by Lord Northumberland.6 In June 1552 he was released.3 He was a Commissioner to hear Coronation claims on 28 August 1552.3 He was a Commissioner to confirm the privileges of the Hanse merchants on 24 October 1552.3 On 16 June 1553 he was one of the peers who signed the settlement of the Corwn on Lady Jane Grey, although he then took part in the proclamation of Queen Mary.3 He was a Commissioner to treat for the Queen's marriage to King Philip of Spain on 1 January 1553/54.3 He held the office of High Steward of Cambridge University between August 1554 and 1563.6 He held the office of Envoy to the Emperor in November 1554, and to conduct Cardinal Pole to England.3 He was Commissioner for the peace between King Charles V, Philip and France in May 1555.3 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal between 29 January 1556 and 1558.3 He held the office of Ambassador to the Emperor at Brussels in April 1556.3

Children of William Paget, 1st Lord Paget (of Beaudesert) and Anne Preston

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 276. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 279.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 280.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 277.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 278.
  7. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 72. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 281.

George Bruce-Brudenell, Lord Bruce1

M, #24872, b. 23 March 1762, d. 28 March 1783
Last Edited=30 Jul 2011
George Brudenell-Bruce, Lord Bruce
by Willim Hoare 2
     George Bruce-Brudenell, Lord Bruce was born on 23 March 1762.1 He was the son of Thomas Brudenell-Bruce, 1st Earl of Ailesbury and Susanna Hoare.1 He died on 28 March 1783 at age 21.1
     He was styled as Lord Bruce between 1776 and 1783.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 63. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Charles Brudenell-Bruce, 1st Marquess of Ailesbury1

M, #24873, b. 14 February 1773, d. 4 January 1856
Last Edited=30 Jul 2011
Charles Brudenell-Bruce, 1st Marquess of Ailesbury
by William Beechey 2
     Charles Brudenell-Bruce, 1st Marquess of Ailesbury was born on 14 February 1773 at Seamore Place, Mayfair, London, England.1 He was the son of Thomas Brudenell-Bruce, 1st Earl of Ailesbury and Susanna Hoare.1 He was baptised on 24 February 1773 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.1 He married, firstly, Henrietta Maria Hill, daughter of Noel Hill, 1st Baron Berwick of Attingham and Anna Vernon, on 10 April 1793 at Florence, Italy.1 He married, secondly, Maria Elizabeth Tollemache, daughter of Hon. Charles Tollemache and Gertrude Florinda Gardiner, on 20 August 1833 at Ham House, Petersham, Surrey, England.1 He died on 4 January 1856 at age 82 at Tottenham Park.1 He was buried on 12 January 1856 at Great Bedwyn, Wiltshire, England.1 His will was probated in July 1856.1
     He was styled as Lord Bruce between 1783 and 1814.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Marlborough between 1796 and 1814.1 He gained the rank of Colonel in 1797 in the service of the Wiltshire Yeomanry.1 He gained the rank of Colonel in 1811 in the service of the Wiltshire Militia.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Ailesbury, Buckinghamshire [G.B., 1776] on 19 April 1814.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Bruce of Tottenham, Wiltshire [G.B., 1746] on 19 April 1814.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) on 20 May 1819.1 He was created 1st Viscount Savernake, of Savernake Forest, Wiltshire [U.K.] on 17 July 1821.1 He was created 1st Marquess of Ailesbury, Buckinghamshire [U.K.] on 17 July 1821.1 He was created 1st Earl Bruce of Whorlton, co. York [U.K.] on 17 July 1821.1

Child of Charles Brudenell-Bruce, 1st Marquess of Ailesbury and Maria Elizabeth Tollemache

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 64. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 65.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 38. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Caroline Anne Brudenell-Bruce1

F, #24874, d. 1824
Last Edited=30 Jul 2011
Lady Caroline Brudenell-Bruce
by Mary Hoare 2
     Lady Caroline Anne Brudenell-Bruce was the daughter of Thomas Brudenell-Bruce, 1st Earl of Ailesbury and Susanna Hoare.1 She died in 1824, unmarried.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 38. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Lady Frances Elizabeth Brudenell-Bruce1

F, #24875, b. 1765, d. 1836
Last Edited=30 Jul 2011
Lady Frances Brudenell-Bruce
by William Hoare 2
     Lady Frances Elizabeth Brudenell-Bruce was born in 1765.2 She was the daughter of Thomas Brudenell-Bruce, 1st Earl of Ailesbury and Susanna Hoare.1 She married Sir Henry Wright Wilson in 1799.1 She died in 1836.1
      Her married name became Wilson.

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 38. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."


Sir Henry Wright Wilson1

M, #24876, d. 1832
Last Edited=24 May 2003
     Sir Henry Wright Wilson married Lady Frances Elizabeth Brudenell-Bruce, daughter of Thomas Brudenell-Bruce, 1st Earl of Ailesbury and Susanna Hoare, in 1799.1 He died in 1832.1
     (an unknown value).1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 38. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Henrietta Maria Hill1

F, #24877, b. circa 1773, d. 2 January 1831
Last Edited=3 Aug 2012
Henrietta Hill
by Louis Gaffier, 1793 2
     Henrietta Maria Hill was born circa 1773. She was the daughter of Noel Hill, 1st Baron Berwick of Attingham and Anna Vernon.1 She married Charles Brudenell-Bruce, 1st Marquess of Ailesbury, son of Thomas Brudenell-Bruce, 1st Earl of Ailesbury and Susanna Hoare, on 10 April 1793 at Florence, Italy.1 She died on 2 January 1831 at Grosvenor Square, Mayfair, London, England.1 She was buried on 11 January 1831 at Maulden, Bedfordshire, England.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered in January 1840.1
      Her married name became Brudenell-Bruce. As a result of her marriage, Henrietta Maria Hill was styled as Countess of Ailesbury on 19 April 1814. As a result of her marriage, Henrietta Maria Hill was styled as Marchioness of Ailesbury on 17 July 1821.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 64. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 65.

Noel Hill, 1st Baron Berwick of Attingham1

M, #24878, b. April 1745, d. 6 January 1789
Last Edited=13 May 2013
Noel Hill, 1st Baron Berwick of Attingham
by John Boultbee, 1780 2
     Noel Hill, 1st Baron Berwick of Attingham was born in April 1745.3 He was the son of Thomas Hill and Susanna Maria Noel.3 He married Anna Vernon, daughter of Henry Vernon and Lady Henrietta Wentworth, on 17 November 1768 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.4 He died on 6 January 1789 at age 43 at Portman Square, Marylebone, London, England.4 He was buried on 20 January 1789 at Attingham, Shropshire, England.4
     He graduated from St. John's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1763 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).3 He graduated from St. John's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1766 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Shrewsbury between 1768 and 1774.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Shropshire between 1774 and 1784.4 He was created 1st Baron Berwick of Attingham, co. Shropshire [Great Britain] on 19 May 1784.4
     He had two other daughters.5

Children of Noel Hill, 1st Baron Berwick of Attingham and Anna Vernon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 64. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 167.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 168.
  5. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 27. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Sir George William Frederick Brudenell-Bruce, 2nd Marquess of Ailesbury1

M, #24879, b. 20 November 1804, d. 6 January 1878
Last Edited=23 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir George William Frederick Brudenell-Bruce, 2nd Marquess of Ailesbury was born on 20 November 1804 at Lower Grosvenor Street, London, England.2 He was the son of Charles Brudenell-Bruce, 1st Marquess of Ailesbury and Henrietta Maria Hill.1 He was baptised at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England, with King George III of Great Britain and Ireland and Queen Consort Charlotte of Great Britain as his sponsor.2 He married Lady Mary Caroline Herbert, daughter of George Augustus Herbert, 11th Earl of Pembroke and Catherine Woronzow, on 11 May 1837 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.2 He died on 6 January 1878 at age 73 at Savernake, Wiltshire, England, without issue.2 He was buried at Savernake, Wiltshire, England.2
     He was styled as Lord Bruce between 1814 and 1821.2 He was styled as Earl Bruce between 1821 and 1856.2 He matriculated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 2 October 1822.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Marlborough between 1826 and 1829.2,3 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Bruce of Tottenham, Wiltshire [G.B., 1746] on 10 July 1838.4 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Marquess of Ailesbury, Buckinghamshire [U.K., 1821] on 4 January 1856.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Savernake, of Savernake Forest, Wiltshire [U.K., 1821] on 4 January 1856.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Ailesbury, Buckinghamshire [G.B., 1776] on 4 January 1856.4 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl Bruce of Whorlton, co. York [U.K., 1821] on 4 January 1856.4 He held the office of Yeomanry Aide-de-Camp to HM Queen Victoria in 1857.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1859.1 He held the office of Master of the Horse between 1859 and 1866.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Wiltshire in 1863.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 25 May 1864.1 He held the office of Master of the Horse between 1868 and 1874.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Earl of Cardigan [E., 1661] on 28 March 1868.2 He succeeded to the title of 8th Baron Brudenell of Stonton, co. Leicester [E., 1628] on 28 March 1868.2 He succeeded to the title of 8th Baronet Brudenell, of Deene, co. Northampton [E., 1611] on 28 March 1868.2 He gained the rank of honorary Colonel in 1876 in the service of the Wiltshire Yeomanry.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 64. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 65.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 11. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 353.

Lady Mary Caroline Herbert1

F, #24880, b. 22 March 1813, d. 20 January 1892
Last Edited=27 Aug 2005
     Lady Mary Caroline Herbert was born on 22 March 1813.1 She was the daughter of George Augustus Herbert, 11th Earl of Pembroke and Catherine Woronzow.1 She married Sir George William Frederick Brudenell-Bruce, 2nd Marquess of Ailesbury, son of Charles Brudenell-Bruce, 1st Marquess of Ailesbury and Henrietta Maria Hill, on 11 May 1837 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.1 She died on 20 January 1892 at age 78 at 78 Pall Mall, London, England.1 She was buried at Savernake, Wiltshire, England.1 Her will was probated, at £66,716.1
      Her married name became Brudenell-Bruce. As a result of her marriage, Lady Mary Caroline Herbert was styled as Marchioness of Ailesbury on 4 January 1856.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 65. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.