Lady Jane Granville1

F, #12641, b. 23 August 1653, d. 27 February 1696
Last Edited=25 Nov 2011
     Lady Jane Granville was baptised on 23 August 1653 at Kilkhampton, Cornwall, England.2 She was the daughter of John Granville, 1st Earl of Bath and Jane Wyche.1 She married Sir William Leveson-Gower, 4th Bt., son of Sir Thomas Gower, 2nd Bt. and Frances Leveson.1 She died on 27 February 1696 at age 42.
      Her married name became Leveson-Gower.1

Children of Lady Jane Granville and Sir William Leveson-Gower, 4th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 22. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 268.

John Granville, 1st Earl of Bath

M, #12642, b. 29 August 1628, d. 22 August 1701
Last Edited=28 Jul 2012
     John Granville, 1st Earl of Bath was born on 29 August 1628.1 He was the son of Sir Bevil Granville and Grace Smythe.1 He was baptised on 16 September 1628 at Kilkhampton, Cornwall, England.1 He married Jane Wyche, daughter of Sir Peter Wyche and Jane Meredith, circa October 1652.2 He died on 22 August 1701 at age 72 at St. James's, London, England.2 He was buried on 22 September 1701 at Kilkhampton, Cornwall, England.2 His will was probated on 10 September 1701.2
     He fought in the campaigns of Charles I, in his father's Regiment.1 He was invested as a Knight on 3 August 1643.1 He held the office of Gentleman of the Bedchamber in 1645, to the Prince of Wales.1 He accompanied King Charles II into exile, and was chosen by him to mediate with Parliament for the Restoriation.1 In 1660 he contested the succession of the Duke of Albemarle, through his mother, but the "Earl of Bath was cast on evident forgery," and lost.2 He held the office of Keeper of St. James's Palace in 1660.1 He held the office of Groom of the Stole between 1660 and 1685.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cornwall between 1660 and 1696.2 He held the office of Warden of the Stannaries between 1660 and 1701.1 He held the office of Governor of Plymouth between 1661 and 1696.2 He was created 1st Earl of Bath [England] on 20 April 1661.1 He was created 1st Baron Granville of Kilkhampton and Bideford [England] on 20 April 1661.1 He was created 1st Viscount Granville of Lansdown [England] on 20 April 1661.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 26 July 1663.2 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 28 September 1663 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland between April 1665 and July 1665, although he never went to Ireland.2 On 16 August 1674 an annuity of £3,000 per year was granted to him, charged on the Duchy of Cornwall.2 He held the office of Governor of Pendennis Castle between 1680 and 1696.2 His last will was dated from 11 October 1684 to 15 August 1701. He was Colonel of the 10th Foot between 1685 and 1688.2 He was Colonel of the 10th Foot between 1689 and 1691.2 He held the office of Governor of the Scilly Islands between 1689 and 1700.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Devon from 1688/89 to 1696.2

Children of John Granville, 1st Earl of Bath and Jane Wyche

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 20. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 21.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 22.
  4. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."

Christiana Leveson

F, #12643, b. circa 1612, d. circa 1655
Last Edited=2 Feb 2014
     Christiana Leveson was born circa 1612.1 She was the daughter of Sir John Leveson and Frances Sondes. She married Sir Peter Temple, 2nd Bt., son of Sir Thomas Temple, 1st Bt. and Hester Sandys, on 20 May 1630. She died circa 1655. She was buried on 3 April 1655.
      Her married name became Temple.

Children of Christiana Leveson and Sir Peter Temple, 2nd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.

Cary Roper, 3rd Viscount Baltinglass1

M, #12644, d. circa August 1672
Last Edited=25 Jan 2004
     Cary Roper, 3rd Viscount Baltinglass was the son of Thomas Roper, 1st Viscount Baltinglass and Ann Harington.1 He died circa August 1672, unmarried.1 He was buried on 1 September 1672 at Castle Lyons, County Cork, Ireland.1
     He gained the rank of Ensign in the service of the Foot.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron of Bantry, co. Cork [I., 1627] circa April 1666.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Baltinglass, co. Wicklow [I., 1627] circa April 1666.1
     On his death, his titles became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 398. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

F/Lt. William Robert Bathurst Annesley1

M, #12645, b. 30 May 1892, d. 16 August 1927
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     F/Lt. William Robert Bathurst Annesley was born on 30 May 1892.1 He was the son of Major William Richard Norton Annesley and Edith Mackenzie Davidson.1 He died on 16 August 1927 at age 35.1
     He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the service of the Royal Engineers (Territorial Force).1 He gained the rank of Flight Lieutenant in the service of the Royal Air Force.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 83. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Captain Arthur James Patrick Annesley1

M, #12646, b. 1 August 1869, d. 1 January 1934
Last Edited=6 Sep 2005
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Captain Arthur James Patrick Annesley was born on 1 August 1869.1 He was the son of Maj.-Gen. William Richard Annesley and Isabella Norton.1 He married, firstly, Florence Lilian Jane Burcher, daughter of Frederick Burcher, on 18 December 1899.1 He and Florence Lilian Jane Burcher were divorced in 1914.1 He married, secondly, Winifred Mabel Garman, daughter of Vincent Cornelius Garman, on 23 April 1915.1 He died on 1 January 1934 at age 64.1
     He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the 3rd Battalion, West Kent Regiment.1 He fought in the Fourth Ashanti War in 1896.1 He fought in the Boer War between 1900 and 1902, where he won a medal.1 He gained the rank of Temporary Major in the service of the 11th Service Battalion.1 He fought in the First World War.1

Child of Captain Arthur James Patrick Annesley and Winifred Mabel Garman

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 83. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Florence Lilian Jane Burcher1

F, #12647
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     Florence Lilian Jane Burcher is the daughter of Frederick Burcher.1 She married Captain Arthur James Patrick Annesley, son of Maj.-Gen. William Richard Annesley and Isabella Norton, on 18 December 1899.1 She and Captain Arthur James Patrick Annesley were divorced in 1914.1
      From 18 December 1899, her married name became Annesley.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 83. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Frances Howard1

F, #12648, b. before 1572, d. circa 7 July 1628
Last Edited=13 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.79%
Frances, Countess of Kildare 2
     Lady Frances Howard was born before 1572.3 She was the daughter of Charles Howard, 1st Earl of Nottingham and Katherine Carey.1,4 She married, firstly, Henry FitzGerald, 2nd/12th Earl of Kildare, son of Gerald FitzGerald, 1st/11th Earl of Kildare and Mabel Browne, before 22 February 1589/90.4 She married, secondly, Sir Henry Brooke, 11th Lord Cobham (of Kent), son of Sir William Brooke, 10th Lord Cobham (of Kent) and Frances Newton, circa 27 May 1601.5 She died circa 7 July 1628.3 She was buried on 11 July 1628 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.3 Her will was probated on 8 July 1628.3
      From before 22 February 1589/90, her married name became FitzGerald.4 As a result of her marriage, Lady Frances Howard was styled as Countess of Kildare. From circa 27 May 1601, her married name became Brooke. Her last will was dated 21 June 1628.

Children of Lady Frances Howard and Henry FitzGerald, 2nd/12th Earl of Kildare

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 428. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 350.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 349.
  5. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 78. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  6. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2299. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henry FitzGerald, 2nd/12th Earl of Kildare1

M, #12649, b. 1562, d. 1 August 1597
Last Edited=29 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.43%
     Henry FitzGerald, 2nd/12th Earl of Kildare was born in 1562.1 He was the son of Gerald FitzGerald, 1st/11th Earl of Kildare and Mabel Browne.1 He married Lady Frances Howard, daughter of Charles Howard, 1st Earl of Nottingham and Katherine Carey, before 22 February 1589/90.2 He died on 1 August 1597, from wounds received in action, without male issue.1
      Henry FitzGerald, 2nd/12th Earl of Kildare also went by the nick-name of Henry 'na Tuagh' (or in English, 'of the Battleaxes').1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron of Offaly [I., 1554] on 16 November 1585.1 He succeeded to the title of 12th Earl of Kildare [I., 1316] on 16 November 1585.3 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Kildare [I., 1554] on 16 November 1585.1 In 1588 he fought against the Spaniards in Ireland.1 In 1597 he helped suppress the Earl of Tyrone's rising in Ulster, where he was wounded.1

Children of Henry FitzGerald, 2nd/12th Earl of Kildare and Lady Frances Howard

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2299. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 349. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 428.

William Herbert, 2nd Marquess of Powis

M, #12650, b. circa 1665, d. 22 October 1745
Last Edited=19 Jan 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.18%
William Herbert, 2nd Marquess of Powis
by Francois de Troy, 1700 1
     William Herbert, 2nd Marquess of Powis was born circa 1665.2 He was the son of William Herbert, 1st Marquess of Powis and Lady Elizabeth Somerset. He married Mary Preston, daughter of Sir Thomas Preston, Bt., in 1695. He died on 22 October 1745.
     He gained the title of 2nd Marquess of Powis.

Child of William Herbert, 2nd Marquess of Powis

Children of William Herbert, 2nd Marquess of Powis and Mary Preston

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 648. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1500. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 266.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 650.
  6. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 198. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.