Peter Leopold Louis Francis Nassau Cowper, 5th Earl Cowper1

M, #13781, b. 6 May 1778, d. 21 June 1837
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
     Peter Leopold Louis Francis Nassau Cowper, 5th Earl Cowper was born on 6 May 1778.2 He was the son of George Nassau Clavering-Cowper, 3rd Earl Cowper and Hannah Anne Gore.2,3 He married Emily Mary Lamb, daughter of Peniston Lamb, 1st Viscount Melbourne and Elizabeth Milbanke, on 20 July 1805.2 He died on 21 June 1837 at age 59.2
     He succeeded as the 7th Baronet Cowper, of Ratlin Court, co. Kent [E., 1642] on 12 February 1799.2 He succeeded as the 5th Baron Cowper, of Wingham, co. Kent [E., 1706] on 12 February 1799.2 He succeeded as the 5th Earl Cowper [G.B., 1718] on 12 February 1799.2 He succeeded as the 5th Viscount Fordwich, co. Kent [G.B., 1718] on 12 February 1799.2 He was appointed Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.)2

Children of Peter Leopold Louis Francis Nassau Cowper, 5th Earl Cowper and Emily Mary Lamb

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 229. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 87. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 485.

Henry Scudamore, 3rd Duke of Beaufort

M, #13782, b. 26 March 1707, d. 24 February 1744/45
Last Edited=3 Sep 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.15%
     Henry Scudamore, 3rd Duke of Beaufort was born on 26 March 1707.1 He was the son of Henry Somerset, 2nd Duke of Beaufort and Rachel Noel. He was baptised on 2 April 1707.1 He married Frances Scudamore, daughter of James Scudamore, 2nd Viscount Scudamore and Hon. Frances Digby, on 28 June 1729 at Holland HouseG.1 He and Frances Scudamore were divorced on 2 March 1743/44 by Act of Parliament, for 'crim. con.1' He died on 24 February 1744/45 at age 37 at Bath, Somerset, EnglandG, 'worn out by a complication of disorders,' without issue.1 He was buried at Badminton, Gloucestershire, EnglandG.1 His will was proven (by probate) on 8 March 1744/45.2
     He was given the name of Henry Somerset at birth.1 He succeeded as the 11th Lord Herbert [E., 1461] on 24 May 1714.1 He succeeded as the 5th Marquess of Worcester [E., 1643] on 24 May 1714.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Duke of Beaufort [E., 1682] on 24 May 1714.1 He succeeded as the 9th Earl of Worcester [E., 1514] on 24 May 1714.1 He was educated at Westminster School, Westminster, London, EnglandG.1 He matriculated at University College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, on 29 October 1720.1 He graduated from University College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, on 22 April 1725 with a Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.)1 He held the office of High Steward of Hereford in 1729.1 In 1730 his name was legally changed to Henry Scudamore by Act of Parliament, after succeeding to Holme Lacy, Herefordshire and other estates from his wife's family.1 His last will was dated 7 June 1744.
     Mrs. Delany wrote that "his death is not to be lamented, he was unhealthy in his constitution and unhappy in his circumstances, though possessed of great honour and riches; his brother is qualified to make a better figure, and his wife I hope will prove an honourable and virtuous Duchess of Beaufort."1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 54. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 77. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Charles Noel Somerset, 4th Duke of Beaufort1

M, #13783, b. 12 September 1709, d. 28 October 1756
Last Edited=7 Apr 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.15%
Charles Somerset, 4th Duke of Beaufort
by William Hoare 2
     Charles Noel Somerset, 4th Duke of Beaufort was born on 12 September 1709.1 He was the son of Henry Somerset, 2nd Duke of Beaufort and Rachel Noel.1 He married Elizabeth Berkeley, daughter of John Symes Berkeley and Elizabeth Norborne, on 1 May 1740 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, EnglandG.1 He died on 28 October 1756 at age 47.3 He was buried at Badminton, Gloucestershire, EnglandG.3 His will was proven (by probate) on 30 December 1756.4
     He was educated at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, EnglandG.1 He matriculated at University College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, on 19 June 1725.1 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, on 16 October 1727 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Monmouthshire between 1731 and 1734.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Monmouth Borough between 1734 and 1745.1 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, on 12 July 1736 with a Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.)1 He succeeded as the 6th Marquess of Worcester [E., 1643] on 24 February 1744/45.1 He succeeded as the 10th Earl of Worcester [E., 1514] on 24 February 1744/45.1 He succeeded as the 4th Duke of Beaufort [E., 1682] on 24 February 1744/45.1 He succeeded as the 12th Baron Herbert [E., 1461] on 24 February 1744/45.1 His last will was dated from 20 August 1750 to 27 May 1754.
     Tindal writes that he was "a man of sense, spirit and activity, unblameable in his morals, but questionable in his political capacity."3

Children of Charles Noel Somerset, 4th Duke of Beaufort and Elizabeth Berkeley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 54. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 55.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 77. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 302. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Mary Osborne1

F, #13784, b. 14 August 1688, d. 4 February 1722
Last Edited=10 May 2011
     Lady Mary Osborne was born on 14 August 1688.2 She was the daughter of Peregrine Osborne, 2nd Duke of Leeds and Bridget Hyde.1 She was baptised on 21 August 1688 at North Mimms, Hertfordshire, EnglandG.2 She married, firstly, Henry Somerset, 2nd Duke of Beaufort, son of Charles Somerset, Marquess of Worcester and Rebecca Child, on 14 September 1711 at Wimbledon, Surrey, EnglandG.1 She married, secondly, John Campbell Cochrane, 4th Earl of Dundonald, son of John Cochrane, 2nd Earl of Dundonald and Lady Susanna Hamilton, on 15 October 1715.2 She died on 4 February 1722 at age 33 at ScotlandG, without issue.2 Her will was proven (by probate) in May 1722.2,3
     After her marriage, Lady Mary Osborne was styled as Duchess of Beaufort on 14 September 1711. From 14 September 1711, her married name became Somerset. From 15 October 1715, her married name became Cochrane. Her last will was dated 3 February 1721/22.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 53. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 54.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 77. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Else Schiwe1

F, #13785, b. 1895, d. 1989
Last Edited=22 Feb 2007
William Lygon, 8th Earl Beauchamp and his wife Else2
     Else Schiwe was born in 1895.3 She was the daughter of Viggo Schiwe.1 She married William Lygon, 8th Earl Beauchamp, son of William Lygon, 7th Earl Beauchamp and Lady Lettice Mary Elizabeth Grosvenor, on 16 June 1936.1 She died in 1989.3
     Her married name became Lygon. After her marriage, Else Schiwe was styled as Countess Beauchamp on 15 November 1938.

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 75. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S43] Dorothy E. Williams, The Lygons of Madresfield Court (Worcester, U.K.: Logaston Press, 2001), family tree. Hereinafter cited as The Lygons of Madresfield Court.


Thomas Stanley, 2nd Earl of Derby1

M, #13786, b. before 1485, d. 23 May 1521
Last Edited=28 Nov 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.14%
     Thomas Stanley, 2nd Earl of Derby was born before 1485.1 He was the son of George Stanley, Baron Strange (of Knokyn) and Joan Lestrange, Baroness Strange.1 He married Anne Hastings, daughter of Sir Edward Hastings, 2nd Lord Hastings and Mary Hungerford, 5th Baroness Botreaux, before 1503.1 He died on 23 May 1521.1 He was buried at Syon Abbey.2
     He was appointed Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1494.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Lord Stanley [E., 1456] on 29 July 1504.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Earl of Derby [E., 1485] on 29 July 1504.1 He succeeded as the 10th Lord Strange, of Knokyn [E., 1299] on 20 March 1513/14.1 He succeeded as the 6th Lord Mohun on 20 March 1513/14.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1520.1

Children of Thomas Stanley, 2nd Earl of Derby and Anne Hastings

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1101. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3470] Marian Hastings, "re: Hastings Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 31 Deember 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Hastings Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 519. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

George Stanley, Baron Strange (of Knokyn)1

M, #13787, d. between 4 December 1503 and 5 December 1503
Last Edited=11 Jun 2017
Consanguinity Index=0.58%
     George Stanley, Baron Strange (of Knokyn) was the son of Thomas Stanley, 1st Earl of Derby and Eleanor Neville.1 He married Joan Lestrange, Baroness Strange, daughter of John Lestrange, 8th Lord Strange (of Knokyn) and Jacquetta Woodville, before 26 February 1480/81.1 He died between 4 December 1503 and 5 December 1503, allegedly poisoned at a banquet.1
     He was appointed Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1475.1 From 15 November 1482, his married name became 9th Baron Strange, of Knokyn [E., 1299].1 He held the office of Constable of Pontefract Castle in 1485.1 He held the office of Constable of Knaresborough Castle in 1485.1 He held the office of Constable of Wicklow Castle in 1486.1 He held the office of Chief Justice of the Duchy of Lancaster in 1486, North of Trent.1 He was appointed Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1487.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.)1

Child of George Stanley, Baron Strange (of Knokyn)

Children of George Stanley, Baron Strange (of Knokyn) and Joan Lestrange, Baroness Strange

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1101. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 661. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Anne Hastings1

F, #13788, b. 1485, d. circa November 1550
Last Edited=25 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.48%
     Anne Hastings was born in 1485.2 She was the daughter of Sir Edward Hastings, 2nd Lord Hastings and Mary Hungerford, 5th Baroness Botreaux.1 She married, firstly, Thomas Stanley, 2nd Earl of Derby, son of George Stanley, Baron Strange (of Knokyn) and Joan Lestrange, Baroness Strange, before 1503.1 She died circa November 1550.1 She was buried on 17 November 1550.1
     From before 1503, her married name became Stanley.1 After her marriage, Anne Hastings was styled as Countess of Derby on 29 June 1504.

Children of Anne Hastings and Thomas Stanley, 2nd Earl of Derby

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1101. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3470] Marian Hastings, "re: Hastings Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 31 Deember 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Hastings Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 519. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Brendan Colin Charles Hill1

M, #13789, b. 27 March 1970
Last Edited=14 Feb 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Brendan Colin Charles Hill was born on 27 March 1970.1 He is the son of Colin Patrick Annesley Martin Hill and Margaret Lydia Faith Purdon Coote.1 He married Sophia Procter, daughter of Joseph Osborne Procter IV and Marie Hall, on 21 June 1997.1
     He was a musician.

Children of Brendan Colin Charles Hill and Sophia Procter

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 84. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S2670] Sophie Hill, "re: Proctor Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 9 February 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Proctor Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 108. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henry Stanley, 4th Earl of Derby1

M, #13790, d. 25 September 1593
Last Edited=20 Nov 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.18%
     Henry Stanley, 4th Earl of Derby was the son of Edward Stanley, 3rd Earl of Derby and Lady Dorothy Howard.1 He married Lady Margaret Clifford, daughter of Henry Clifford, 2nd Earl of Cumberland and Lady Eleanor Brandon, on 7 February 1555.1 He died on 25 September 1593.1
     4th EARL OF DERBY and 8th LORD (Baron) MOHUN.2 He was appointed Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1547.1 He was 12th Lord (Baron) Strange (of Knokyn) (as which called up to House Lds /9 vp) on 23 January 1558.2 He succeeded as the 12th Lord Strange, of Knokyn [E., 1299] on 23 January 1558/59, in his father's lifetime.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cheshire between 1572 and 1593.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Lancashire between 1572 and 1593.1 He succeeded as the 5th Lord Stanley [E., 1456] on 24 October 1572.1 He succeeded as the 8th Lord Mohun on 24 October 1572. He succeeded as the 4th Earl of Derby [E., 1485] on 24 October 1572.1 He held the office of Vice-Admiral of Lancashire and Cheshire between 1573 and 1587.1 He was appointed Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1574.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1585.1 He held the office of Chamberlain of Chester between 1588 and 1593.1 He held the office of Lord High Steward on 14 April 1589, at the trial of the Earl of Arundel.1

Children of Henry Stanley, 4th Earl of Derby and Lady Margaret Clifford

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1101. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]