Major Adrian Henry Hope1

M, #55121, b. 5 May 1849, d. 9 April 1932
Last Edited=20 May 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Major Adrian Henry Hope was born on 5 May 1849.1 He was the son of Hon. James Hope-Wallace and Lady Mary Frances Nugent.1 He married Mary Pattinson, daughter of Hugh Lee Pattinson, on 16 December 1875.1 He died on 9 April 1932 at age 82.1
     He gained the rank of Major in the service of the King's Own Scottish Borderers.1

Child of Major Adrian Henry Hope and Mary Pattinson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2358. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Mary Pattinson1

F, #55122
Last Edited=20 May 2010
     Mary Pattinson was the daughter of Hugh Lee Pattinson.1 She married Major Adrian Henry Hope, son of Hon. James Hope-Wallace and Lady Mary Frances Nugent, on 16 December 1875.1
      Her married name became Hope.

Child of Mary Pattinson and Major Adrian Henry Hope

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2358. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hugh Lee Pattinson1

M, #55123
Last Edited=20 May 2010
     Hugh Lee Pattinson lived at Scots House, County Durham, England.1

Child of Hugh Lee Pattinson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2358. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Edith Frances Mary Hope1

F, #55124, d. 17 November 1935
Last Edited=20 May 2010
     Edith Frances Mary Hope was the daughter of Major Adrian Henry Hope and Mary Pattinson.1 She died on 17 November 1935, unmarried.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2358. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Mary Moore1

F, #55125, b. 27 August 1772, d. 22 February 1842
Last Edited=13 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Mary Moore was born on 27 August 1772. She was the daughter of Charles Moore, 1st Marquess of Drogheda and Lady Anne Seymour-Conway.1 She married Alexander Stewart, son of Alexander Stewart and Mary Cowan, on 2 October 1791.1 She died on 22 February 1842 at age 69.1
      Her married name became Stewart.

Children of Lady Mary Moore and Alexander Stewart

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2384. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Alexander Stewart1

M, #55126, b. 26 March 1746, d. August 1831
Last Edited=15 Jan 2013
     Alexander Stewart was born on 26 March 1746.1 He was the son of Alexander Stewart and Mary Cowan.1 He married Lady Mary Moore, daughter of Charles Moore, 1st Marquess of Drogheda and Lady Anne Seymour-Conway, on 2 October 1791.1 He died in August 1831 at age 85.1
     He lived at Ards, County Donegal, Ireland.2

Children of Alexander Stewart and Lady Mary Moore

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2384. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 page 515. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Alexander Robert Stewart1

M, #55127, b. 12 September 1795, d. 25 March 1850
Last Edited=7 Jul 2006
     Alexander Robert Stewart was born on 12 September 1795. He was the son of Alexander Stewart and Lady Mary Moore.2 He married Lady Caroline Pratt, daughter of John Jeffreys Pratt, 1st Marquess Camden and Frances Molesworth, on 28 July 1825.1 He died on 25 March 1850 at age 54.
     He lived at Ards House, County Donegal, Ireland.1

Children of Alexander Robert Stewart and Lady Caroline Pratt

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 653. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Caroline Pratt1

F, #55128
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
     Lady Caroline Pratt was the daughter of John Jeffreys Pratt, 1st Marquess Camden and Frances Molesworth.2 She married Alexander Robert Stewart, son of Alexander Stewart and Lady Mary Moore, on 28 July 1825.2
      Her married name became Stewart.

Children of Lady Caroline Pratt and Alexander Robert Stewart

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 652. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Jeffreys Pratt, 1st Marquess Camden

M, #55129, b. 11 February 1759, d. 8 October 1840
Last Edited=30 Sep 2011
John Pratt, 1st Marquess Camden 1
     John Jeffreys Pratt, 1st Marquess Camden was born on 11 February 1759 at Lincoln's Inn Fields, London, England.2 He was the son of Charles Pratt, 1st Earl Camden and Elizabeth Jeffreys.3 He was baptised on 13 March 1759 at Lincoln's Inn Fields, London, England.2 He married Frances Molesworth, daughter of William Molesworth and Anne Elizabeth Smith, on 31 December 1785 at Lord Lucan's House, Charles Street, Berkeley Square, St. George Hanover Square, London, England.4 He died on 8 October 1840 at age 81 at the Wilderness, Seale, Kent, England.4 His will was probated in October 1840, at under £40,000.4 He was buried at Seale, Kent, England.5
     He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1779 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Bath between 1780 and 1789.6 He held the office of Teller of the Exchequer between 1780 and 1834.6 He held the office of Lord of the Admiralty between July 1782 and April 1783.6 He held the office of Lord of the Admiralty between December 1783 and August 1789.6 He was styled as Viscount Bayham between 1786 and 1812.2 He held the office of Lord of the Treasury between August 1789 and May 1792.6 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 21 June 1793.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Camden [G.B., 1786] on 18 April 1794.6 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Bayham of Bayham Abbey, co. Sussex [G.B., 1786] on 18 April 1794.6 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Camden of Camden Place, in Chislehurst, co. Kent [G.B., 1765] on 18 April 1794.6 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland between March 1795 and June 1798.6 On 27 April 1797 he succeeded to the estate of Bayham Abbey and to the Wilderness in Seale, Kent.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 14 August 1799.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.) on 11 February 1802.2 He held the office of Secretary of State for the Colonies between 1804 and 1805.6 He held the office of Secretary of State for War between 1804 and 1805.6 He held the office of Lord President of the Council between July 1805 and February 1806.6 He held the office of Lord President of the Council from March 1807 to April 1812.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Kent between 1808 and 1840.6 He was created 1st Earl of the County of Brecknock [U.K.] on 7 September 1812.6 He was created 1st Marquess Camden [U.K.] on 7 September 1812.6 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1832.2 He held the office of Chancellor of Cambridge University between 1834 and 1840.6

Children of John Jeffreys Pratt, 1st Marquess Camden and Frances Molesworth

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 501. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 502.
  5. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 137. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Frances Molesworth1

F, #55130, b. between 1756 and 1759, d. 7 July 1829
Last Edited=30 Sep 2011
     Frances Molesworth was born between 1756 and 1759.2 She was the daughter of William Molesworth and Anne Elizabeth Smith.3,4 She married John Jeffreys Pratt, 1st Marquess Camden, son of Charles Pratt, 1st Earl Camden and Elizabeth Jeffreys, on 31 December 1785 at Lord Lucan's House, Charles Street, Berkeley Square, St. George Hanover Square, London, England.4 She died on 7 July 1829 at Bayham Abbey, Sussex, England.4
      Her married name became Pratt. As a result of her marriage, Frances Molesworth was styled as Countess of Camden on 18 April 1794. As a result of her marriage, Frances Molesworth was styled as Marchioness Camden on 7 September 1812.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 652. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 137. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 502. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.