Sir John Somerset1

M, #26131, b. after 1604
Last Edited=31 Jan 2011
     Sir John Somerset was born after 1604. He was the son of Henry Somerset, 1st Marquess of Worcester.1 He married Hon. Mary Arundell, daughter of Thomas Arundell, 1st Baron Arundell of Wardour and Anne Philipson.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 9. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Isabella Poyntz1

F, #26132, b. 6 March 1803, d. 6 March 1879
Last Edited=8 May 2008
     Isabella Poyntz was born on 6 March 1803. She was the daughter of William Stephen Poyntz and Hon. Elizabeth Mary Browne.1 She married Brownlow Cecil, 2nd Marquess of Exeter, son of Henry Cecil, 1st Marquess of Exeter and Sarah Hoggins, on 12 May 1824.2 She died on 6 March 1879 at age 76.2
      From 12 May 1824, her married name became Cecil. As a result of her marriage, Isabella Poyntz was styled as Marchioness of Exeter on 12 May 1824.

Children of Isabella Poyntz and Brownlow Cecil, 2nd Marquess of Exeter

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 11. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S35] BLG1965 volume 1, page 583. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1364. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Amelia Thompson1

F, #26133, d. 4 December 1864
Last Edited=10 Nov 2008
     Amelia Thompson was the daughter of William Thompson.1 She married Thomas Taylour, 3rd Marquess of Headfort, son of Thomas Taylour, 2nd Marquess of Headfort and Olivia Stevenson, on 20 July 1842.1 She died on 4 December 1864.1
      Her married name became Taylour.

Children of Amelia Thompson and Thomas Taylour, 3rd Marquess of Headfort

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1851. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Thompson1

M, #26134
Last Edited=10 Nov 2008
     William Thompson held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.).1 He lived at Underley Hall, Westmorland, England.1

Child of William Thompson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1851. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Mary Hood1

F, #26135, b. 4 June 1846, d. 6 April 1909
Last Edited=5 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Mary Hood was born on 4 June 1846. She was the daughter of General Alexander Hood, 1st Viscount Bridport of Cricket St. Thomas and Lady Mary Penelope Hill.1 She married Hugh de Grey Seymour, 6th Marquess of Hertford, son of Sir Francis George Hugh Seymour, 5th Marquess of Hertford and Lady Emily Murray, on 16 April 1868 at Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 She died on 6 April 1909 at age 62, while on a voyage to Palestine.1
      Her married name became Seymour. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Mary Hood was styled as Marchioness of Hertford on 25 January 1884.

Children of Hon. Mary Hood and Hugh de Grey Seymour, 6th Marquess of Hertford

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 501. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


General Alexander Hood, 1st Viscount Bridport of Cricket St. Thomas1

M, #26136, b. 23 December 1814, d. 4 June 1904
Last Edited=5 Feb 2011
     General Alexander Hood, 1st Viscount Bridport of Cricket St. Thomas was born on 23 December 1814 at Marylebone, London, England.1 He was the son of Samuel Hood, 2nd Baron Bridport and Charlotte Mary Nelson, Duchesa di Bronté.1 He married Lady Mary Penelope Hill, daughter of Arthur Blundell Sandys Trumbull Hill, 3rd Marquess of Downshire and Lady Maria Windsor, on 2 August 1838 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.2 He died on 4 June 1904 at age 89 at Royal Lodge, Windsor Park, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He was buried on 10 June 1904 at Cricket St. Thomas, Somerset, England.2 His will was probated, at over £3000 gross and £2000 net.2
     He was commissioned in 1831, in the service of the Scots Fusilier Foot Guards.1 He gained the rank of Captain in 1836.1 He held the office of Groom in Waiting between 1841 and 1858.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1847.1 He held the office of Clerk Marshal to HRH the Prince Consort between 1853 and 1861.1 He gained the rank of Colonel in the Army in 1854.1 He held the office of Equerry to HM Queen Victoria between 1858 and 1884.1 He gained the rank of Major-General in 1862.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Bridport [I., 1794] on 6 January 1868.1 He was created 1st Viscount Bridport of Cricket St. Thomas, co. Somerset and of Bronté, in the Kingdom of Italy [U.K.] on 6 July 1868.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1871.1 He succeeded to the title of Duca di Bronté [Kingdom of Two Sicilies, 1799] on 29 January 1873.1 He gained the rank of General in 1877.1 He held the office of Lord-in-Waiting between 1884 and 1901.2 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) on 22 July 1885.2 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) on 23 October 1891.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Dorset.3 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Somerset.3 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Devon.3 In 1901 he was forced to sell Cricket St. Thomas (to F. J. Fry), due to the 'rascality' of his solicitor.2 He held the office of Honorary Equerry to HM King Edward VII between 1901 and 1904.3

Children of General Alexander Hood, 1st Viscount Bridport of Cricket St. Thomas and Lady Mary Penelope Hill

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 318. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 319.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 501. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

George Francis Alexander Seymour, 7th Marquess of Hertford1

M, #26137, b. 20 October 1871, d. 16 February 1940
Last Edited=13 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     George Francis Alexander Seymour, 7th Marquess of Hertford was born on 20 October 1871.2 He was the son of Hugh de Grey Seymour, 6th Marquess of Hertford and Hon. Mary Hood. He married Alice Cornelia Thaw, daughter of William Thaw, on 27 April 1903 at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A..2 He died on 16 February 1940 at age 68, without issue.2
     He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the service of the 3rd Battalion, Black Watch.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the service of the Warwickshire Yeomanry.2 His marriage to Alice Cornelia Thaw was annulled in 1908.2 He succeeded to the title of 7th Earl of Hertford [G.B., 1750] on 23 March 1912.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Earl of Yarmouth, co. Norfolk [G.B., 1793] on 23 March 1912.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Baron Conway of Ragley, co. Warwick [G.B., 1703] on 23 March 1912.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Viscount Beauchamp [G.B., 1750] on 23 March 1912.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Marquess of Hertford [G.B., 1793] on 23 March 1912.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Baron Conway and Killultagh, co. Antrim [I., 1712] on 23 March 1912.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Warwickshire.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Warwickshire.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1886. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Anne Arundell1

F, #26138, b. circa 1616, d. 23 July 1649
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Anne Arundell
by Anthony van Dyck 2
     Hon. Anne Arundell was born circa 1616.3 She was the daughter of Thomas Arundell, 1st Baron Arundell of Wardour and Anne Philipson.1 A settlement for the marriage between her and Cecil Calvert, 2nd Baron Baltimore was made on 20 March 1627/28.1,3 She died on 23 July 1649.3 She was buried at Tisbury, Wiltshire, England.3
      From 20 March 1627/28, her married name became Calvert.1 As a result of her marriage, Hon. Anne Arundell was styled as Baroness Baltimore on 15 April 1632.
     According to Gibbs, she is said to have been a most beautiful and accomplished woman.3

Children of Hon. Anne Arundell and Cecil Calvert, 2nd Baron Baltimore

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 9. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 394. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 188. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

William Bingham Baring1

M, #26139, b. 22 September 1859, d. 9 July 1916
Last Edited=15 Jul 2006
     William Bingham Baring was born on 22 September 1859.1 He was the son of William Henry Baring and Elizabeth Hammersley.1 He married Georgina Margaret Campbell, daughter of Charles Hallyburton Campbell, on 2 March 1886.1 He died on 9 July 1916 at age 56.1

Children of William Bingham Baring and Georgina Margaret Campbell

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2932. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Audrey Ethelreda Harrison1

F, #26140, d. 9 March 1788
Last Edited=3 Oct 2006
     Audrey Ethelreda Harrison was the daughter of Edward Harrison and Frances Bray.1 She married Charles Townshend, 3rd Viscount Townshend of Raynham, son of Charles Townshend, 2nd Viscount Townshend of Raynham and Hon. Elizabeth Pelham, on 29 May 1723. She died on 9 March 1788.
      Her married name became Townshend.

Children of Audrey Ethelreda Harrison and Charles Townshend, 3rd Viscount Townshend of Raynham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 807. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1041] Valerie Saari, "re: Ellis Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 23 February 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ellis FAmily."