Maud Henrietta Halliday1

F, #11021, d. 5 March 1955
Last Edited=2 Nov 2007
     Maud Henrietta Halliday was the daughter of Lt.-Gen. George Thomas Halliday.1 She married Major Cecil Charles Cavendish, son of Lt.-Col. William Henry Frederick Cavendish and Lady Emily Augusta Lambton, on 4 March 1890.1 She died on 5 March 1955.1
      Her married name became Cavendish.

Children of Maud Henrietta Halliday and Major Cecil Charles Cavendish

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1128. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

William Bernard Harcourt1

M, #11022, d. 25 May 1846
Last Edited=2 Nov 2007
     William Bernard Harcourt married Elizabeth Georgiana Harriett Cavendish, daughter of General Hon. Henry Frederick Compton Cavendish and Sarah Fawkener, on 3 February 1837.1 He died on 25 May 1846.1
     He lived at St. Leonard's, Berkshire, England.1 He gained the title of Marquis d'Harcourt [France].1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1129. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lt.-Gen. James R. Crauford1

M, #11023, d. 24 March 1888
Last Edited=2 Nov 2007
     Lt.-Gen. James R. Crauford married Elizabeth Georgiana Harriett Cavendish, daughter of General Hon. Henry Frederick Compton Cavendish and Sarah Fawkener, on 30 June 1852.1 He died on 24 March 1888.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1129. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Frederick Vaughan Campbell of Cawdor, 2nd Earl Cawdor of Castlemartin1

M, #11024, b. 11 June 1817, d. 29 March 1898
Last Edited=12 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.08%
     John Frederick Vaughan Campbell of Cawdor, 2nd Earl Cawdor of Castlemartin was born on 11 June 1817 at Grosvenor Square, London, England.1,2 He was the son of John Frederick Campbell of Cawdor, 1st Earl Cawdor of Castlemartin and Lady Elizabeth Thynne.3 He married Sarah Mary Cavendish, daughter of General Hon. Henry Frederick Compton Cavendish and Sarah Fawkener, on 28 June 1842 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.1,2 He died on 29 March 1898 at age 80 at Stackpole Court, Pembrokeshire, Wales, from a paralysis.1,4 He was buried on 2 April 1898 at Stackpole Court, Pembrokeshire, Wales.4 His will was probated on 14 June 1898.4
     He was styled as Viscount Emlyn between 1827 and 1860.2 He was educated between 1829 and 1834 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1,5 He matriculated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 27 January 1835.2 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1838 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1,2 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1840 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).2 He was Private Secretary ot the Lord Privy Seal between 1841 and 1842.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Pembrokeshire between 1841 and 1860.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Cawdor of Castlemartin, co. Pembroke [G.B., 1796] on 7 November 1860.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Emlyn, of Emlyn, co. Carmarthen [U.K., 1827] on 7 November 1860.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl Cawdor of Castlemartin, co. Pembroke [U.K., 1827] on 7 November 1860.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Carmarthenshire between 1861 and 1898.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Inverness-shire.1 His last will was dated 9 August 1894.

Children of John Frederick Vaughan Campbell of Cawdor, 2nd Earl Cawdor of Castlemartin and Sarah Mary Cavendish

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 729. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 123. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 124.
  5. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 162. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

David Henry Anthony Babington

M, #11025, b. 7 January 1936
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     David Henry Anthony Babington was born on 7 January 1936. He is the son of Lt.-Col. Geoffrey Babington and Lady Anne Katherine Egerton.

William Henry Lambton1

M, #11026, b. 16 November 1764, d. 30 November 1797
Last Edited=8 Jan 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     William Henry Lambton was born on 16 November 1764.1 He was the son of General John Lambton and Lady Susan Lyon.1 He married Lady Anne Barbara Frances Villiers, daughter of George Bussy Villiers, 4th Earl of the Island of Jersey and Frances Twysden, on 19 June 1791.1 He died on 30 November 1797 at age 33.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Durham.1 He lived at Lambton Hall, County Durham, England.1

Children of William Henry Lambton and Lady Anne Barbara Frances Villiers

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1246. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Lady Eleanor Sophia Diana FitzGibbon1

F, #11027, b. 1823, d. 1915
Last Edited=16 Feb 2011
     Lady Eleanor Sophia Diana FitzGibbon was born in 1823.2 She was the daughter of Richard Hobart FitzGibbon, 3rd Earl of Clare and Diana Woodcock.1,2 She married Francis William Henry Cavendish, son of General Hon. Henry Frederick Compton Cavendish and Frances Susan Lambton, on 24 April 1856.1 She and Francis William Henry Cavendish were divorced in 1866 she was sued for divorce by her husband who cited Palmerston (then Prime Minister) as co-respondent.1 She died in 1915.1
      Her married name became Cavendish.

Children of Lady Eleanor Sophia Diana FitzGibbon and Francis William Henry Cavendish

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1129. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1148] Dennis Griffiths, "re: John fitzgibbon," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 19 July 2004 - 25 August 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: John fitzgibbon."

Ianthe Florence Skyring1

F, #11028, d. 20 July 1917
Last Edited=3 Nov 2007
     Ianthe Florence Skyring was the daughter of Maj.-Gen. Charles Francis Skyring and Georgina Halahan.1,2 She married Francis William Henry Cavendish, son of General Hon. Henry Frederick Compton Cavendish and Frances Susan Lambton, on 14 October 1876.1 She died on 20 July 1917.1
      Her married name became Cavendish.

Child of Ianthe Florence Skyring and Francis William Henry Cavendish

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1129. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1460] Angela Walters, "re: Anna Maria Walters," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 24 September 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Anna Maria Walters."

Robert Arthur James Gascoyne-Cecil, 5th Marquess of Salisbury1

M, #11029, b. 27 August 1893, d. 23 February 1972
Last Edited=7 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Robert Arthur James Gascoyne-Cecil, 5th Marquess of Salisbury was born on 27 August 1893.1 He was the son of James Edward Hubert Gascoyne-Cecil, 4th Marquess of Salisbury and Lady Cicely Alice Gore. He married Elizabeth Vere Cavendish, daughter of Rt. Hon. Lord Richard Frederick Cavendish and Lady Moyra de Vere Beauclerk, on 8 December 1915.2 He died on 23 February 1972 at age 78.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the service of the Grenadier Guards.1 He fought in the First World War between 1915 and 1918.1 He was decorated with the award of the Croix de Guerre.1 He was decorated with the award of the Chevalier, Order of the Crown of Belgium.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Hertfordshire in 1921.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Dorset in 1928.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Unionist) for Dorset between 1929 and 1941.1 He held the office of Parliamentary Secretary to the Lord Privy Seal in 1934.1 He held the office of Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Foreign Affairs between 1935 and 1938.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Hertfordshire in 1937.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1940.1 He held the office of Paymaster-General between May 1940 and October 1940.1 He held the office of Secretary of State, Dominion Affairs between October 1940 and 1942.1 He succeeded to the title of 11th Baron Cecil of Essendon, co. Rutland [E., 1603] on 21 January 1941.3 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal between 1942 and 1943.1 He held the office of Leader of the House of Lords between 1942 and 1945.1 He held the office of Secretary of State, Colonies between February 1942 and November 1942.1 He held the office of Secretary of State, Dominion Affairs between 1943 and 1945.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1946.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Dorset in 1946.1 He held the office of High Steward of Hertford in 1947.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Marquess of Salisbury [G.B., 1789] on 4 April 1947.1 He succeeded to the title of 11th Viscount Cranborne, co. Dorset [E., 1604] on 4 April 1947.1 He succeeded to the title of 11th Earl of Salisbury [E., 1605] on 4 April 1947.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Toronto University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, in 1949.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Birmingham University, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England, in 1950.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Liverpool University, Liverpool, Lancashire, England, in 1951.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civl Law (D.C.L.) by Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1951.1 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal between 1951 and 1952.1 He held the office of Leader of the House of Lords between 1951 and 1957.1 He held the office of Chancellor of Liverpool University between November 1951 and 1971.1 He held the office of Secretary of State, Commonwealth Relations between May 1952 and December 1952.1 He held the office of Lord President of the Council between December 1952 and 1957.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by St. Andrew's University, St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland, in 1953.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Manchester University, Manchester, Lancashire, England, in 1954.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1954.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by London University, London, England, in 1955.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Literature (D.Litt.) by Exeter University, Exeter, Devon, England, in 1956.1 He held the office of Chancellor of the Order of the Garter between 1960 and 1972.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.4
     

Children of Robert Arthur James Gascoyne-Cecil, 5th Marquess of Salisbury and Elizabeth Vere Cavendish

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3506. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 392. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), Gascoyne-Cecil, Robert Arthur James. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Elizabeth Vere Cavendish1

F, #11030, b. 22 January 1897, d. 5 June 1982
Last Edited=6 Jun 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.14%
     Elizabeth Vere Cavendish was born on 22 January 1897.1 She was the daughter of Rt. Hon. Lord Richard Frederick Cavendish and Lady Moyra de Vere Beauclerk.1 She married Robert Arthur James Gascoyne-Cecil, 5th Marquess of Salisbury, son of James Edward Hubert Gascoyne-Cecil, 4th Marquess of Salisbury and Lady Cicely Alice Gore, on 8 December 1915.1 She died on 5 June 1982 at age 85.1
      Her married name became Gascoyne-Cecil. As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Vere Cavendish was styled as Marchioness of Salisbury on 4 April 1947.

Children of Elizabeth Vere Cavendish and Robert Arthur James Gascoyne-Cecil, 5th Marquess of Salisbury

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1130. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]