Maj.-Gen. John Scott1

M, #37271, b. 1725, d. 7 December 1775
Last Edited=12 Oct 2012
     Maj.-Gen. John Scott was born in 1725.2 He married, secondly, Margaret Dundas, daughter of Rt. Hon. Robert Dundas of Arniston and Henrietta Carmichael.1 He married, firstly, Lady Mary Hay, daughter of James Hay, 15th Earl of Erroll and Rebecca Lockhart, on 5 November 1770.3,2 He and Lady Mary Hay were divorced in 1771.2 He died on 7 December 1775.4 His will was probated on 4 May 1776.2
     He lived at Balcomie, Fife, Scotland.1

Children of Maj.-Gen. John Scott and Margaret Dundas

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 519. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1336. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S5656] Michael Rumpff, "re: Scott Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 13 October 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Scott Family."

Herbert George de Burgh-Canning, 2nd Marquess of Clanricarde

M, #37272, b. 30 November 1832, d. 12 April 1916
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Herbert George de Burgh-Canning, 2nd Marquess of Clanricarde was born on 30 November 1832.1 He was the son of Sir Ulick John de Burgh, 1st Marquess of Clanricarde and Hon. Harriet Canning. He died on 12 April 1916 at age 83 at Hanover Square, London, England, unmarried.2 He was buried on 15 April 1916 at Highgate Cemetery, Highgate, London, England.2
     He was given the name of Herbert George de Burgh at birth.1 He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, London, England.1 He was Attaché at Turin in 1852.1 He held the office of Second Secretary to Turin in 1862.1 On 9 July 1862 his name was legally changed to Herbert George de Burgh-Canning by Royal Licence.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for County Galway between 1867 and 1871.1 He succeeded to the title of 13th Viscount Bourke of Clanmories, co. Mayo [I., 1629] on 10 April 1874.3 He succeeded to the title of 15th Earl of Clanricarde [I., 1543] on 10 April 1874.4 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Somerhill, of Somerhill, Kent [U.K., 1826] on 10 April 1874.4 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Marquess of Clanricarde [I., 1825] on 10 April 1874.4 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Clanricarde, co. Galway [I., 1800] on 10 April 1874.4 He succeeded to the title of 15th Baron Dunkellin [I., 1543] on 10 April 1874.4
     On his death, the Marquessate of Clanricarde and the Barony of Somerhill became extinct.2 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.5
     

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 239. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 182. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 236.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 238.
  5. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), Burgh-Canning, Herbert George. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Lady Emily de Burgh1

F, #37273, b. 13 August 1807, d. 5 December 1842
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
     Lady Emily de Burgh was born on 13 August 1807. She was the daughter of General John Thomas de Burgh, 13th Earl of Clanricarde and Elizabeth Burke.1 She married Thomas St. Lawrence, 3rd Earl of Howth, son of William St. Lawrence, 2nd Earl of Howth and Margaret Burke, on 9 January 1826.2 She died on 5 December 1842 at age 35 at Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, from measles.3
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Emily de Burgh was styled as Countess of Howth on 9 January 1826. From 9 January 1826, her married name became St. Lawrence.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 237. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 72. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 152.

Thomas St. Lawrence, 3rd Earl of Howth1

M, #37274, b. 16 August 1803, d. 4 February 1874
Last Edited=9 May 2011
     Thomas St. Lawrence, 3rd Earl of Howth was born on 16 August 1803.1 He was the son of William St. Lawrence, 2nd Earl of Howth and Margaret Burke.1 He married, firstly, Lady Emily de Burgh, daughter of General John Thomas de Burgh, 13th Earl of Clanricarde and Elizabeth Burke, on 9 January 1826.2 He married, secondly, Henriette Elizabeth Digby Barfoot, daughter of Peter Barfoot and Henrietta Anne Digby, on 27 February 1851 at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He died on 4 February 1874 at age 70 at France.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Howth [I., 1767] on 4 April 1822.1 He succeeded to the title of 17th Baron Howth [I., c. 1440] on 4 April 1822.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount St. Lawrence [I., 1767] on 4 April 1822.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of St. Patrick (K.P.) in 1835.1 He held the office of Vice-Admiral of the Province of Leinster between 1851 and 1874.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of County Dublin between 1851 and 1874.1

Children of Thomas St. Lawrence, 3rd Earl of Howth and Lady Emily de Burgh

Children of Thomas St. Lawrence, 3rd Earl of Howth and Henriette Elizabeth Digby Barfoot

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 152. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 72.

Lady Anne Browne1

F, #37275, b. circa 1765, d. 15 August 1814
Last Edited=9 May 2011
     Lady Anne Browne was born circa 1765. She was the daughter of Peter Browne, 2nd Earl of Altamont and Elizabeth Kelly.1 She married Otway Cuffe, 1st Earl of Desart, son of John Cuffe, 1st Baron Desart and Dorothea Gorges, on 18 August 1785.1 She died on 15 August 1814.
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Anne Browne was styled as Viscountess of Desart on 18 August 1785. Her married name became Cuffe. As a result of her marriage, Lady Anne Browne was styled as Countess of Desart on 20 December 1793.

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 101. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 102.


Otway Cuffe, 1st Earl of Desart

M, #37276, d. 9 August 1804
Last Edited=9 May 2011
     Otway Cuffe, 1st Earl of Desart was the son of John Cuffe, 1st Baron Desart and Dorothea Gorges.1 He married Lady Anne Browne, daughter of Peter Browne, 2nd Earl of Altamont and Elizabeth Kelly, on 18 August 1785.1 He died on 9 August 1804.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Desart, co. Kilkenny [I., 1733] in 1767.1 He was created 1st Viscount Desart, co. Kilkenny [Ireland] on 6 January 1781.1 He was created 1st Earl Desart [Ireland] on 20 December 1793.1 He was created 1st Viscount Castlecuffe [Ireland] on 20 December 1793.1

Children of Otway Cuffe, 1st Earl of Desart and Lady Anne Browne

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 101. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 102.

Lady Charlotte Browne

F, #37277, d. 23 January 1849
Last Edited=26 Jun 2009
     Lady Charlotte Browne was the daughter of Peter Browne, 2nd Earl of Altamont and Elizabeth Kelly. She married John Mahon, son of Ross Mahon and Lady Anne Browne, on 9 January 1794. She died on 23 January 1849.
      Her married name became Mahon.

Child of Lady Charlotte Browne and John Mahon

John Mahon1

M, #37278, b. 24 November 1764, d. 23 October 1834
Last Edited=26 Jun 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     John Mahon was born on 24 November 1764. He was the son of Ross Mahon and Lady Anne Browne. He married Lady Charlotte Browne, daughter of Peter Browne, 2nd Earl of Altamont and Elizabeth Kelly, on 9 January 1794. He died on 23 October 1834 at age 69.
     He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the service of the 68th (Durham) Regiment.2 He lived at Bessborough, County Tipperary, Ireland.1

Child of John Mahon and Lady Charlotte Browne

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 84. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S1545] Mitchell Adams, "re: West Ancestors," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 December 2005 - 19 June 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: West Ancestors."

Rt. Hon. Denis Browne

M, #37279, b. 1763, d. 14 August 1828
Last Edited=4 Jan 2011
     Rt. Hon. Denis Browne was born in 1763. He was the son of Peter Browne, 2nd Earl of Altamont and Elizabeth Kelly. He married Anne Mahon, daughter of Ross Mahon and Lady Anne Browne, on 7 December 1790. He died on 14 August 1828.

Children of Rt. Hon. Denis Browne and Anne Mahon

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 655. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1545] Mitchell Adams, "re: West Ancestors," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 December 2005 - 19 June 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: West Ancestors."

Anne Mahon

F, #37280, d. 30 December 1833
Last Edited=26 Jun 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Anne Mahon was the daughter of Ross Mahon and Lady Anne Browne. She married Rt. Hon. Denis Browne, son of Peter Browne, 2nd Earl of Altamont and Elizabeth Kelly, on 7 December 1790. She died on 30 December 1833.
      Her married name became Browne.

Children of Anne Mahon and Rt. Hon. Denis Browne

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 655. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1545] Mitchell Adams, "re: West Ancestors," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 December 2005 - 19 June 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: West Ancestors."