Ismay Serjeant1

F, #9191
Last Edited=7 Nov 2004
     Ismay Serjeant is the daughter of Sir Robert Serjeant.1 She married Sir Nicholas Barnewall, son of Sir Christopher Barnewall and Matilda Drake.1
     Her married name became Barnewall.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 265. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Robert Serjeant1

M, #9192
Last Edited=11 Nov 2017
     Sir Robert Serjeant lived at Castleknock, County Dublin, IrelandG.1

Children of Sir Robert Serjeant

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 265. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S5792] Robin Dening, "re: Rochfort Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 2 January 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rochfort Family."

Sir William Courtenay1

M, #9193, b. circa 1529, d. circa 18 August 1557
Last Edited=29 Oct 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir William Courtenay was born circa 1529.2 He was the son of George Courtenay and Catherine St. Leger.1 He married Lady Elizabeth Paulet, daughter of John Paulet, 2nd Marquess of Winchester and Elizabeth Willoughby, circa 28 November 1545.2 He died circa 18 August 1557, killed in action.2
     He lived in 1535 at Powderham, Devon, EnglandG.2 He was appointed Knight on 20 October 1553.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Plympton in 1555.2 He succeeded as the 2nd Earl of Devon [E., 1553] on 18 September 1556, de jure.1 He fought in the Siege of St. Quintin in August 1557.2

Child of Sir William Courtenay and Lady Elizabeth Paulet

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1123. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Elizabeth Paulet1

F, #9194, d. 4 November 1576
Last Edited=25 May 2020
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Lady Elizabeth Paulet was the daughter of John Paulet, 2nd Marquess of Winchester and Elizabeth Willoughby.1,2 She married, firstly, Sir William Courtenay, son of George Courtenay and Catherine St. Leger, circa 28 November 1545.1 She married, secondly, Sir Henry Oughtred after 1557.1 She died on 4 November 1576.1
     Her married name became Courtenay. From after 1557, her married name became Oughtred.1

Child of Lady Elizabeth Paulet and Sir William Courtenay

Child of Lady Elizabeth Paulet and Sir Henry Oughtred

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1124. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Henry Oughtred1

M, #9195
Last Edited=29 Oct 2007
     Sir Henry Oughtred married Lady Elizabeth Paulet, daughter of John Paulet, 2nd Marquess of Winchester and Elizabeth Willoughby, after 1557.1

Child of Sir Henry Oughtred and Lady Elizabeth Paulet

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1124. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


John Paulet, 2nd Marquess of Winchester

M, #9196, b. circa 1510, d. 4 November 1576
Last Edited=25 May 2020
     John Paulet, 2nd Marquess of Winchester was born circa 1510.1 He was the son of William Paulet, 1st Marquess of Winchester and Elizabeth Capell.1 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Willoughby, daughter of Robert Willoughby, 2nd Lord Willoughby de Broke and Dorothy Grey, before 20 October 1528.2 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Seymour, daughter of Sir John Seymour and Marjory Wentworth, from March 1554 to April 1554.3 He married, thirdly, Winifred Brydges, daughter of Sir John Brydges, before 30 September 1568.1 He died on 4 November 1576.1
     He held the office of Sheriff of Hampshire from 1533 to 1534.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Somerset and Dorset from 1543 to 1544.1 He was appointed Knight in 1544.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron St. John [E., 1539] on 3 October 1544, in his father's lifetime.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Dorset in 1557.1 He held the office of Governor of the Isle of Wight from January 1558 to October 1558.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Earl of Wiltshire [E., 1550] on 10 March 1571/72.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Marquess of Winchester [E., 1551] on 10 March 1571/72.1

Children of John Paulet, 2nd Marquess of Winchester and Elizabeth Willoughby

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4213. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 558. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Elizabeth Willoughby1

F, #9197
Last Edited=20 May 2020
Consanguinity Index=0.08%
     Elizabeth Willoughby was the daughter of Robert Willoughby, 2nd Lord Willoughby de Broke and Dorothy Grey.1 She married John Paulet, 2nd Marquess of Winchester, son of William Paulet, 1st Marquess of Winchester and Elizabeth Capell, before 20 October 1528.1
     From before 20 October 1528, her married name became Paulet.

Children of Elizabeth Willoughby and John Paulet, 2nd Marquess of Winchester

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4192. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Robert Willoughby, 2nd Lord Willoughby de Broke1

M, #9198, b. 1472, d. 10 November 1521
Last Edited=21 Apr 2020
     Robert Willoughby, 2nd Lord Willoughby de Broke was born in 1472.2 He was the son of Robert Willoughby, 1st Lord Willoughby de Broke and Blanche Champernowne.3 He married, secondly, Dorothy Grey, daughter of Thomas Grey, 1st Marquess of Dorset and Cecilia Bonville, Baroness Bonville and Harington.4 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Beauchamp, daughter of Richard Beauchamp, 2nd Baron Beauchamp of Powick and Elizabeth Stafford, before 28 February 1495.1,3 He died on 10 November 1521, from the pestilence.3
     He held the office of Receiver of the Duchy of Cornwall.3 He held the office of Warden of the Stannaries in Devon and Cornwall between 1502 and 1509.3 He succeeded as the 9th Lord Latimer, of Corby [E., 1299] on 22 August 1502, de jure. He succeeded as the 10th Lord Latimer, of Corby [E., 1290] on 22 August 1502, de jure. He succeeded as the 2nd Lord Willoughby de Broke [E., 1491] on 22 August 1502.3 He was appointed Knight before 1504.3 He was appointed Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1509.3 On his death, the barony fell into abeyance among his three granddaughters, and so remained until claimed in 1694.3

Children of Robert Willoughby, 2nd Lord Willoughby de Broke and Dorothy Grey

Child of Robert Willoughby, 2nd Lord Willoughby de Broke and Elizabeth Beauchamp

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 47. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 686.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4192. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Sir Hugh de Courtenay, 3rd Lord Courtenay1

M, #9199, d. 20 February 1373/74
Last Edited=7 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.23%
     Sir Hugh de Courtenay, 3rd Lord Courtenay was the son of Sir Hugh de Courtenay and Elizabeth de Vere.2 He married, firstly, Margaret de Bryan, daughter of Guy de Bryan, 1st Lord Bryan and Lady Elizabeth Montagu, before May 1361.1 He married, secondly, Matilda de Holand, daughter of Thomas de Holand, 1st Earl of Kent and Joan of Kent, Countess of Kent, circa 5 September 1365.3 He died on 20 February 1373/74, without issue.1
     He was appointed Knight in 1367.2 He fought in the Battle of Nájera in 1367, where the Black Prince's Anglo-Gascon forces defeated a Franco-Castilian army.2 He succeeded as the 3rd Lord Courtenay [E., 1299] on 8 January 1370/71, in his grandfather's lifetime.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 362. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1122. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Edward de Courtenay, 3rd Earl of Devon1

M, #9200, b. circa 1357, d. 5 December 1419
Last Edited=7 Mar 2011
     Edward de Courtenay, 3rd Earl of Devon was born circa 1357.1 He was the son of Edward de Courtenay and Emmeline Dawnay.1 He married Maud de Camoys, daughter of Sir John Camoys and Elizabeth de Latimer.1 He died on 5 December 1419.1
     Edward de Courtenay, 3rd Earl of Devon also went by the nick-name of 'The Blind Earl'.1 He succeeded as the 4th Lord Courtenay [E., 1299] on 20 February 1373/74.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Earl of Devon [E., 1335] on 2 May 1377.1 He was appointed Knight in 1380.1 He held the office of Admiral in the West between 1383 and 1385.1 He held the office of Earl Marshall of England in 1385. He held the office of Member of the King's Council in 1395.1

Children of Edward de Courtenay, 3rd Earl of Devon and Maud de Camoys

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1123. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 219. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IV, page 326.