Lord Vere Bertie1

M, #23911
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lord Vere Bertie is the son of Robert Bertie, 1st Duke of Ancaster and Kesteven and Albinia Farrington.2

Child of Lord Vere Bertie and Ann Casey

Child of Lord Vere Bertie

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 607. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1457] Paul W. Harding, "re: British Admirals-Age of Nelson," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 10 September 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Age of Nelson."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Robert Bertie, 1st Duke of Ancaster and Kesteven1

M, #23912, b. 20 October 1660, d. 26 July 1723
Last Edited=16 Feb 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Robert Bertie, 1st Duke of Ancaster and Kesteven
by Godfrey Kneller 2
     Robert Bertie, 1st Duke of Ancaster and Kesteven was born on 20 October 1660.3 He was the son of Robert Bertie, 3rd Earl of Lindsey and Elizabeth Wharton.1 He married, firstly, Mary Wynn, daughter of Sir Richard Wynn, 4th Bt. and Sarah Middleton, on 30 July 1678 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.3 He married, secondly, Albinia Farrington, daughter of Maj.-Gen. Thomas Farrington and Theodosia Betenson, on 6 July 1705.3 He died on 26 July 1723 at age 62 at Grimsthorpe, Lincolnshire, England.3 He was buried on 16 August 1723 at Edenham, Lincolnshire, England.3 His will was probated on 1 April 1724.3
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Boston between 1685 and 1687.3 He held the office of Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster between 1689 and 1697.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Boston from 1689 to 1690.3 He succeeded to the title of 17th Lord Willoughby de Eresby on 19 April 1690, in his father's lifetime.3 He held the office of Hereditary Lord Great Chamberlain between 1701 and 1723.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Lincolnshire from 4 April 1701 to 1723.3 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Lindsey, co. Lincoln [E., 1626] on 8 May 1701.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 19 June 1701.3 He was created 1st Marquess of Lindsey [Great Britain] on 21 December 1706, with a special remainder to the heirs of his father and mother.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 25 November 1708.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 1 October 1714.3 He held the office of a Lord Justice in 1715, during the absence of King George I in Hanover.3 He was created 1st Duke of Ancaster and Kesteven [Great Britain] on 26 July 1715, with a special remainder to the heirs of his father and mother.3 His last will was dated 23 May 1719 with 3 codicils. He had two other sons by his second wife and a daughter.4
     Macky states that he was "handsome in his person; of a fair complexion, doth not trouble himself with affairs of state". Bishop Burnet writes "a fine gentleman, hath both wit and learning," although Swift's comment on this statement is "I never observed a grain of either."3

Children of Robert Bertie, 1st Duke of Ancaster and Kesteven and Mary Wynn

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 126. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 127.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2348. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S1457] Paul W. Harding, "re: British Admirals-Age of Nelson," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 10 September 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Age of Nelson."
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 128.

Lady Elizabeth Margaret Yorke1

F, #23913, d. 23 June 1867
Last Edited=22 Jul 2012
Lady Elizabeth, Baroness Stuart de Rothesay
and her daughers Louisa and Charlotte
by George Hayter, 1830 2
     Lady Elizabeth Margaret Yorke was the daughter of Philip Yorke, 3rd Earl of Hardwicke and Lady Elizabeth Scot Lindsay.1 She married Charles Stuart, 1st and last Baron Stuart de Rothesay, son of Lt.-Gen. Hon. Sir Charles Stuart and Louisa Bertie, on 6 February 1816.3 She died on 23 June 1867.1
      From 6 February 1816, her married name became Stuart.

Children of Lady Elizabeth Margaret Yorke and Charles Stuart, 1st and last Baron Stuart de Rothesay

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 607. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Charlotte Stuart1

F, #23914, b. 31 March 1817, d. 18 November 1861
Last Edited=22 Jul 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Hon. Charlotte Stuart
by Franz Xavier Winterhalter 2
     Hon. Charlotte Stuart was born on 31 March 1817 at Paris, France.3 She was the daughter of Charles Stuart, 1st and last Baron Stuart de Rothesay and Lady Elizabeth Margaret Yorke.1 She married Charles John Canning, 1st Earl Canning, son of Rt. Hon. George Canning and Joan Scott, Viscountess Canning of Kilbrahan, on 5 September 1835.1 She died on 18 November 1861 at age 44 at Calcutta, India, from a jungle fever, without issue.3 She was buried on 19 November 1861 at Barrackpore, India.3
      From 5 September 1835, her married name became Canning. She held the office of Lady of the Bedchamber between 1842 and 1855.3

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 607. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 522. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Charles John Canning, 1st Earl Canning1

M, #23915, b. 14 December 1812, d. 17 June 1862
Last Edited=19 Dec 2010
     Charles John Canning, 1st Earl Canning was born on 14 December 1812 at Gloucester Lodge, Brompton, London, England.1 He was the son of Rt. Hon. George Canning and Joan Scott, Viscountess Canning of Kilbrahan.1 He married Hon. Charlotte Stuart, daughter of Charles Stuart, 1st and last Baron Stuart de Rothesay and Lady Elizabeth Margaret Yorke, on 5 September 1835.2 He died on 17 June 1862 at age 49 at Grosvenor Square, London, England, without issue.3 He was buried on 21 June 1862 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.3 His will was probated on 5 August 1862, at under £250,000.3
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.4 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1833 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Warwick between 1836 and 1837.4 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Canning of Kilbrahan, co. Kilkenny [U.K., 1828] on 23 March 1837.4 He held the office of Under-Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs between 1841 and 1846.4 He held the office of Chief Commissioner of Woods and Forests between March 1846 and July 1846.4 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 18 March 1846.4 He held the office of Postmaster-General between 1853 and 1855.3 He held the office of Governor-General of India between 1855 and 1862.3 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) on 31 March 1859.3 He was created 1st Earl Canning [U.K.] on 21 May 1859.4 He held the office of Ranger of Greenwich Park between 1860 and 1862.3 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Star of India (K.C.S.I.) on 25 June 1861.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 21 May 1862.3
     On his death, all of his honours became extinct.3 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.5
     

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 520. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 607. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 522.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 521.
  5. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), Canning, Charles John. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.


Most Rev. Hon. William Stuart1

M, #23916, b. March 1755, d. 6 March 1822
Last Edited=22 Mar 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Most Rev. Hon. William Stuart 2
     Most Rev. Hon. William Stuart was born in March 1755.1 He was the son of John Stuart, 3rd Earl of Bute and Mary Wortley-Montagu, Baroness Mount Stuart of Wortley.1 He married Sophia Margaret Juliana Penn, daughter of Thomas Penn, on 3 May 1796.1 He died on 6 March 1822.1
     He graduated with a Doctor of Divinity (D.D.).1 He held the office of Archbishop of Armagh.1

Children of Most Rev. Hon. William Stuart and Sophia Margaret Juliana Penn

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 607. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sophia Margaret Juliana Penn1

F, #23917, d. April 1847
Last Edited=21 May 2006
     Sophia Margaret Juliana Penn was the daughter of Thomas Penn.1 She married Most Rev. Hon. William Stuart, son of John Stuart, 3rd Earl of Bute and Mary Wortley-Montagu, Baroness Mount Stuart of Wortley, on 3 May 1796.1 She died in April 1847.1
      From 3 May 1796, her married name became Stuart.

Children of Sophia Margaret Juliana Penn and Most Rev. Hon. William Stuart

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 607. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Thomas Penn1

M, #23918, b. 8 March 1702, d. 1775
Last Edited=11 Aug 2012
     Thomas Penn was born on 8 March 1702 at Kensington, London, England.2 He was the son of William Penn and Hannah Callowhill.2 He died in 1775.2
     He lived at Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire, England.1

Child of Thomas Penn

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 607. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Cicely Sackville1

F, #23919
Last Edited=29 Nov 2012
     Cicely Sackville was the daughter of Robert Sackville, 2nd Earl of Dorset and Margaret Howard.1,2 She married Hon. Sir Henry Compton, son of Sir Henry Compton, 1st Lord Compton and Anne Spencer.3
      Her married name became Compton.3

Children of Cicely Sackville and Hon. Sir Henry Compton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 265. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3456. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 264.

Christine Charlotte Alexandrine Egypta Bonaparte1

F, #23920, b. 19 October 1798, d. 19 May 1847
Last Edited=21 Mar 2007
     Christine Charlotte Alexandrine Egypta Bonaparte was born on 19 October 1798 at Paris, France.2 She was the daughter of Lucien Bonaparte, 1st Prince de Canino and Catherine Christine Elenore Boyer.1 She married, firstly, Count Arvid Posse, son of Count Fredrik Posse and Carolina Stedt, on 18 March 1818 at Rome, Italy.2 She and Count Arvid Posse were divorced in 1824.2 She married, secondly, Lord Dudley Coutts Stuart, son of John Stuart, 1st Marquess of the County of Bute and Frances Coutts, on 20 July 1824.3 She died on 19 May 1847 at age 48 at Rome, Italy.1
     She was created Princesse Français on 22 March 1815.2 From 18 March 1818, her married name became de Posse. From 20 July 1824, her married name became Stuart.

Child of Christine Charlotte Alexandrine Egypta Bonaparte and Lord Dudley Coutts Stuart

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 610. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S36] Page 105. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S36]
  3. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 72. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.