Archibald Corble1

M, #16771
Last Edited=23 Apr 2003
     Archibald Corble lived at Cookham, Berkshire, England.1

Child of Archibald Corble

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 19. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Margaret Keith1

F, #16772
Last Edited=11 Jan 2012
     Lady Margaret Keith was the daughter of George Keith, 4th Earl Marischal.1 She married Sir William Keith of Ludquharne.2 A contract for the marriage of Lady Margaret Keith and Sir Robert Arbuthnott of that Ilk was signed on 23 December 1615.1 She died, without issue.1
      From 23 December 1615, her married name became Arbuthnott.1

Child of Lady Margaret Keith and Sir William Keith of Ludquharne

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 99. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2271. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir John Haldane, 11th of Gleneagles1

M, #16773, d. 3 September 1650
Last Edited=27 Sep 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     Sir John Haldane, 11th of Gleneagles was the son of Sir James Haldane, 10th of Gleneagles and Lady Margaret Murray.2 He married by contract, firstly, Catherine Wemyss, daughter of Sir John Wemyss of Wemyss and Mary Stewart, on 18 August 1624.1 He married by contract, secondly, Margaret Fraser, daughter of Simon Fraser, 6th Lord (Fraser of) Lovat and Jean Stewart, on 22 December 1634.1 He died on 3 September 1650, killed in action, although there is a family tradition that he was taken prisoner instead.1
      With his brother James, he joined the forces which were fighting in Netherlands against Imperial troops under Frederic Henry, Prince of Orange.1 He lived at Gleneagles, Scotland.3 Before 1624 he returned to Scotland.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Perthshire in 1630.1 He was invested as a Knight in 1633.1 He was Colonel of the forces raised in the sheriffdom of Perth.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Perthshire between 1643 and 1645.1 He fought in the Battle of Dunbar on 3 September 1650.1

Children of Sir John Haldane, 11th of Gleneagles and Catherine Wemyss

Children of Sir John Haldane, 11th of Gleneagles and Margaret Fraser

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1723. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 99. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Ruperta Wynn-Carington1

F, #16774, b. 19 July 1883, d. 26 June 1963
Last Edited=11 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Ruperta Wynn-Carington was born on 19 July 1883.1 She was the daughter of Sir Charles Robert Wynn-Carington, 1st and last Marquess of Lincolnshire and Hon. Cecilia Margaret Harbord.2 She married William Legge, 7th Earl of Dartmouth, son of William Heneage Legge, 6th Earl of Dartmouth and Lady Mary Coke, on 7 December 1905.1 She died on 26 June 1963 at age 79.1
     She was given the name of Ruperta Carington at birth.1 Her married name became Legge. As a result of her marriage, Lady Ruperta Wynn-Carington was styled as Countess of Dartmouth on 11 March 1936.

Children of Lady Ruperta Wynn-Carington and William Legge, 7th Earl of Dartmouth

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 706. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir George Ogilvy, 1st Lord Banff1

M, #16775, d. 11 August 1663
Last Edited=12 May 2008
     Sir George Ogilvy, 1st Lord Banff was the son of Walter Ogilvy and Helen Urquhart.2 He married, firstly, Margaret Irvine, daughter of Alexander Irvine, 9th of Drum and Lady Marion Douglas, before 9 March 1610/11.2 He married, secondly, Janet Sutherland, daughter of William Sutherland, after 1612.2 He died on 11 August 1663.2
     He was created 1st Baronet Ogilvie [Scotland] on 30 July 1627.2 His house and gardens at Banff were wrecked by the Covenanters, and he was given 10,000 marks by the King towards repairing his losses.2 He fought in the action against the Covenanters at the bridge of the Dee on 19 June 1639.2 He was created 1st Lord Banff [Scotland] on 31 August 1642.2 In 1654 he was fined £1,000 by Cromwell.2

Child of Sir George Ogilvy, 1st Lord Banff and Janet Sutherland

Child of Sir George Ogilvy, 1st Lord Banff and Margaret Irvine

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 72. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 410.


James Arbuthnott of Arrat1

M, #16776, d. 1606
Last Edited=27 Apr 2008
     James Arbuthnott of Arrat was the son of Andrew Arbuthnott of that Ilk and Elizabeth Carnegie.1 A contract for the marriage of James Arbuthnott of Arrat and Margaret Livingstone was signed on 24 November 1590.1 He died in 1606.1
     He lived at Arrat.1

Child of James Arbuthnott of Arrat and Margaret Livingstone

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 99. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Margaret Livingstone1

F, #16777
Last Edited=2 Sep 2003
     Margaret Livingstone is the daughter of John Livingstone.1 She married by contract, firstly, James Arbuthnott of Arrat, son of Andrew Arbuthnott of that Ilk and Elizabeth Carnegie, on 24 November 1590.1 She married David Carnegie of Balmachie after 1606.1
      From 24 November 1590, her married name became Arbuthnott.1 From after 1606, her married name became Carnegie.1

Child of Margaret Livingstone and James Arbuthnott of Arrat

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 99. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Gertrude Florinda Gardiner1

F, #16778, d. 27 September 1864
Last Edited=9 Aug 2014
     Gertrude Florinda Gardiner was the daughter of General William Neville Gardiner and Harriet Wrottesley.1 She married, firstly, John Charles Clarke before 1803.2 She married, secondly, Hon. Charles Tollemache, son of John Manners and Louisa Tollemache, Countess of Dysart, on 8 August 1803 at St. George's, Hanover Square, London, England.2,3 She died on 27 September 1864.2
      From before 1803, her married name became Clarke.4 Her married name became Tollemache.

Children of Gertrude Florinda Gardiner and Hon. Charles Tollemache

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 64. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1258. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  4. [S1448] Alan Tollemache, "re: Tollemache Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 4 September 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Tollemache Family."

Lady Frances Seymour-Conway1

F, #16779, b. 4 December 1751, d. 11 November 1820
Last Edited=13 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Lady Frances, Countess of Lincoln
by Sir Joshua Reynolds, 1781 2
     Lady Frances Seymour-Conway was born on 4 December 1751. She was the daughter of Francis Seymour-Conway, 1st Marquess of Hertford and Lady Isabella Fitzroy.1 She married Henry Fiennes Pelham-Clinton, Earl of Lincoln, son of Henry Pelham-Clinton, 2nd Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyme and Catherine Pelham, on 21 May 1775.1 She died on 11 November 1820 at age 68.
      Her married name became Pelham-Clinton.

Children of Lady Frances Seymour-Conway and Henry Fiennes Pelham-Clinton, Earl of Lincoln

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2338. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Lady Agnes Douglas1

F, #16780, b. 1574, d. 3 May 1607
Last Edited=7 Apr 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.18%
Agnes, Countess of Argyll, 1599 2
     Lady Agnes Douglas was born in 1574.1 She was the daughter of William Douglas, 6th Earl of Morton and Lady Agnes Leslie.1 She married Archibald Campbell, 7th Earl of Argyll, son of Colin Campbell, 6th Earl of Argyll and Lady Anne Keith, on 24 July 1592.1 She died on 3 May 1607.3,4
      From 24 July 1592, her married name became Campbell. As a result of her marriage, Lady Agnes Douglas was styled as Countess of Argyll on 24 July 1592. She was a Roman Catholic, and influenced her husband's decision to convert.5

Children of Lady Agnes Douglas and Archibald Campbell, 7th Earl of Argyll

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 202. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 203.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 104, says 3 May 1608. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S8] BP1999. [S8]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 146.