Amy Robsart

F, #2561, b. 1532, d. 8 September 1560
Last Edited=13 Mar 2009
Amy Robsart 1
     Amy Robsart was born in 1532. She was the daughter of Sir John Robsart. She married Robert Dudley, 1st Earl of Leicester, son of John Dudley, 1st Duke of Northumberland and Jane Guilford, in 1550. She died on 8 September 1560, from a fall down stairs.
     Her married name became Dudley.

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Ian Michael Godfrey Kennedy1

M, #2562, b. 7 May 1921
Last Edited=18 Jan 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Ian Michael Godfrey Kennedy was born on 7 May 1921.1 He is the son of Captain Nigel Augustus Kennedy and Gertrude Vera Brooke.1 He married, firstly, Josephine Helen Price, daughter of John Leslie Price, on 30 April 1960.1
     He gained the rank of Pilot Officer in 1941 in the Royal Air Force.1 He fought in the Second World War in 1941, where he was invalided.1 He lived in 1999 at The Camp Farm, Ludlow, Shropshire, EnglandG.1

Children of Ian Michael Godfrey Kennedy and Josephine Helen Price

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 42. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Josephine Helen Price1

F, #2563
Last Edited=29 May 2003
     Josephine Helen Price is the daughter of John Leslie Price.1 She married Ian Michael Godfrey Kennedy, son of Captain Nigel Augustus Kennedy and Gertrude Vera Brooke, on 30 April 1960.1
     From 30 April 1960, her married name became Kennedy.1

Children of Josephine Helen Price and Ian Michael Godfrey Kennedy

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 42. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

John Leslie Price1

M, #2564
Last Edited=29 May 2003
     John Leslie Price lived at Warham Court, Breinton, Herefordshire, EnglandG.1

Child of John Leslie Price

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 42. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lettice Knollys1

F, #2565, b. 1540/41, d. 25 December 1634
Last Edited=1 Feb 2015
Lettice, Countess of Leicester
by George Gower, 1585 2
     Lettice Knollys was born in 1540/41 at Rotherfield Greys, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.1,3 She was the daughter of Sir Francis Knollys and Katherine Carey.3 She married, firstly, Walter Devereux, 1st Earl of Essex, son of Sir Richard Devereux and Lady Dorothea Hastings, between 1560 and 1565.4 She married, secondly, Robert Dudley, 1st Earl of Leicester, son of John Dudley, 1st Duke of Northumberland and Jane Guilford, on 21 September 1578.1 She married, thirdly, Sir Christopher Blount in 1589.5 She died on 25 December 1634 at Drayton Bassett, EnglandG.1
     From between 1560 and 1565, her married name became Devereux. After her marriage, Lettice Knollys was styled as Viscountess Hereford. After her marriage, Lettice Knollys was styled as Countess of Essex on 4 May 1572. From 21 September 1578, her married name became Dudley. From 1589, her married name became Blount.5

Children of Lettice Knollys and Walter Devereux, 1st Earl of Essex

Child of Lettice Knollys and Robert Dudley, 1st Earl of Leicester

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 141. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2808. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume V, page 140.
  5. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Walter Devereux, 1st Earl of Essex1

M, #2566, b. 16 September 1539, d. 22 September 1576
Last Edited=2 Jul 2017
Consanguinity Index=2.86%
Walter Devereux, 1st Earl of Essex
by George Gower 2
     Walter Devereux, 1st Earl of Essex was born on 16 September 1539 at Carmarthen Castle, Carmarthenshire, WalesG.3 He was the son of Sir Richard Devereux and Lady Dorothea Hastings.1,4 He married Lettice Knollys, daughter of Sir Francis Knollys and Katherine Carey, between 1560 and 1565.3 He died on 22 September 1576 at age 37.1
     He succeeded as the 9th Baron Ferrers, of Chartley [E., 1299]. He succeeded as the 2nd Viscount Hereford [E., 1550] on 27 February 1558.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Staffordshire between 1569 and 1576.4 He succeeded as the 8th Baron Bourchier [E., 1348] on 28 January 1570/71.1 He was appointed Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1572.4 He was created 1st Earl of Essex [England] on 4 May 1572.1 He held the office of Captain General and Governor of Ulster in 1573.4 He held the office of Earl Marshal [Ireland] in March 1574/75.4 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.5
     

Children of Walter Devereux, 1st Earl of Essex and Lettice Knollys

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 250. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume V, page 140.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1876. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 38.

Dr. Fiona Alexander1

F, #2567
Last Edited=18 Jan 2004
     Dr. Fiona Alexander is the daughter of James R. Alexander.1 She married Angus Michael David Kennedy, son of Ian Michael Godfrey Kennedy and Josephine Helen Price, on 27 July 1996.2
     From 27 July 1996, her married name became Kennedy.2

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 42. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S8] BP1999. [S8]
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 55. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

James R. Alexander1

M, #2568
Last Edited=13 Apr 2008
     James R. Alexander lived at Leigh-on-Sea, Essex, EnglandG.1

Child of James R. Alexander

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 42. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Angus Michael David Kennedy1

M, #2569, b. 9 August 1962
Last Edited=29 May 2003
     Angus Michael David Kennedy was born on 9 August 1962.1 He is the son of Ian Michael Godfrey Kennedy and Josephine Helen Price.1 He married Dr. Fiona Alexander, daughter of James R. Alexander, on 27 July 1996.2
     He graduated with a Doctor of Medicine (M.D.)1 He was registered as a Member, Royal College of Physicians, London (M.R.C.P.)1

Children of Angus Michael David Kennedy and Dr. Fiona Alexander

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 42. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S8] BP1999. [S8]
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 55. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Virginia Anne Nicola Kennedy1

F, #2570, b. 22 December 1964
Last Edited=29 May 2003
     Virginia Anne Nicola Kennedy was born on 22 December 1964.1 She is the daughter of Ian Michael Godfrey Kennedy and Josephine Helen Price.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 42. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]