Jane Guilford1

F, #102951, b. circa 1509, d. 15 January 1555
Last Edited=14 Dec 2008
     Jane Guilford was born circa 1509. She was the daughter of Sir Edward Guilford and Eleanor West.2,1 She married John Dudley, 1st Duke of Northumberland, son of Edmund Dudley and Elizabeth Grey, 6th Baroness Lisle.2 She died on 15 January 1555.
      Her married name became Dudley.2

Children of Jane Guilford and John Dudley, 1st Duke of Northumberland

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 158. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1075. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Dudley, Earl of Warwick

M, #102952, d. 21 October 1554
Last Edited=18 Jul 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     John Dudley, Earl of Warwick was the son of John Dudley, 1st Duke of Northumberland and Jane Guilford. He married Anne Seymour, daughter of Edward Seymour, 1st Duke of Somerset and Anne Stanhope, on 3 June 1550. He died on 21 October 1554.
     He gained the title of Earl of Warwick.

Ambrose Dudley, 1st Earl of Warwick1

M, #102953, b. circa 1528, d. 1590
Last Edited=5 Mar 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Ambrose Dudley, 1st Earl of Warwick 2
     Ambrose Dudley, 1st Earl of Warwick was born circa 1528. He was the son of John Dudley, 1st Duke of Northumberland and Jane Guilford. He married, thirdly, Lady Anne Russell, daughter of Francis Russell, 2nd Earl of Bedford and Margaret St. John, on 11 November 1565.1 He died in 1590.
     He was created 1st Earl of Warwick in 1561. He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Child of Ambrose Dudley, 1st Earl of Warwick and Anne Whorwood

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 319. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Lord Henry Dudley

M, #102954
Last Edited=18 Jul 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lord Henry Dudley is the son of John Dudley, 1st Duke of Northumberland and Jane Guilford.

Robert Dudley, 1st Earl of Leicester1

M, #102955, b. 24 June 1532, d. 4 September 1588
Last Edited=25 Apr 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Robert Dudley, 1st Earl of Leicester
c. 15642
     Robert Dudley, 1st Earl of Leicester was born on 24 June 1532. He was the son of John Dudley, 1st Duke of Northumberland and Jane Guilford.1 He married, firstly, Amy Robsart, daughter of Sir John Robsart, in 1550. He married, secondly, Douglas Howard, daughter of William Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Effingham and Margaret Gamage, in 1573.4 He married, thirdly, Lettice Knollys, daughter of Sir Francis Knollys and Katherine Carey, on 21 September 1578.5 He died on 4 September 1588 at age 56 at Cornbury, Oxfordshire, England.
     He gained the title of 1st Earl of Leicester in 1564.

Child of Robert Dudley, 1st Earl of Leicester and Douglas Howard

Child of Robert Dudley, 1st Earl of Leicester and Lettice Knollys

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1075. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 141. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Jane Dudley

F, #102956
Last Edited=18 Jul 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Jane Dudley was the daughter of John Dudley, 1st Duke of Northumberland and Jane Guilford.

Lady Mary Dudley1

F, #102957, b. 1531, d. 1586
Last Edited=3 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Lady Mary Sidney 2
     Lady Mary Dudley was born in 1531. She was the daughter of John Dudley, 1st Duke of Northumberland and Jane Guilford.1 She married Sir Henry Sydney, son of Sir William Sydney and Anne Pakenham.1 She died in 1586.
      Her married name became Sydney.1

Children of Lady Mary Dudley and Sir Henry Sydney

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1077. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Lady Catherine Dudley1

F, #102958, b. November 1544, d. 4 August 1620
Last Edited=8 Mar 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Catherine, Countess of Huntingdon2
     Lady Catherine Dudley was born in November 1544. She was the daughter of John Dudley, 1st Duke of Northumberland and Jane Guilford.1 She married Henry Hastings, 3rd Earl of Huntingdon, son of Francis Hastings, 2nd Earl of Huntingdon and Catherine Pole, on 25 May 1553.3 She died on 4 August 1620 at age 75.
      Her married name became Hastings. As a result of her marriage, Lady Catherine Dudley was styled as Countess of Huntingdon on 22 June 1560.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1075. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Sir Thomas Bardolf, 2nd Lord Bardolf1

M, #102959, b. 4 October 1282, d. 15 December 1329
Last Edited=9 Feb 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Sir Thomas Bardolf, 2nd Lord Bardolf was born on 4 October 1282 at Watton at Stone, Hertfordshire, England.1 He was the son of Sir Hugh Bardolf, 1st Lord Bardolf and Isabel Aguillon.1 He married Agnes de Grandson, daughter of Othon de Grandson, Seigneur de Grandson and Blanche di Savoia, at Lake Neuchâtel, Switzerland.1 He died on 15 December 1329 at age 47.1,2 He was buried at Shelford Priory, Nottinghamshire, England.1
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Bardolf [E., 1299] in September 1304.1 He was invested as a Knight on 22 May 1306.1

Child of Sir Thomas Bardolf, 2nd Lord Bardolf and Agnes de Grandson

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 418. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 64. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Agnes de Grandson1

F, #102960, b. before 1297, d. 11 December 1357
Last Edited=11 Aug 2013
     Agnes de Grandson was born before 1297. She was the daughter of Othon de Grandson, Seigneur de Grandson and Blanche di Savoia.1 She married Sir Thomas Bardolf, 2nd Lord Bardolf, son of Sir Hugh Bardolf, 1st Lord Bardolf and Isabel Aguillon, at Lake Neuchâtel, Switzerland.1 She died on 11 December 1357 at Ruskington, Lincolnshire, England.1
      Her married name became Bardolf.1 As a result of her marriage, Agnes de Grandson was styled as Lady Bardolf in September 1304. In August 1337 she had a protection, as being 'by birth of the parts of Almain.1'

Child of Agnes de Grandson and Sir Thomas Bardolf, 2nd Lord Bardolf

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 418. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.