Edmund Grey, 1st Earl of Kent1

M, #174791, b. 26 October 1416, d. 22 May 1490
Last Edited=1 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.16%
     Edmund Grey, 1st Earl of Kent was born on 26 October 1416.2 He was the son of Sir John Grey and Lady Constance de Holand.2 He married Lady Catherine Percy, daughter of Henry de Percy, 1st Earl of Northumberland and Lady Eleanor de Neville, before January 1458/59.2 He died on 22 May 1490 at age 73.2
     He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Grey, of Ruthin [E., 1325] on 20 September 1440.3 He was initially a Lancastrian in the War of the Roses.4 He fought in the Battle of Northampton on 10 July 1460, where he switched sides, thus probably being the chief cause of the Yorkist victory.4 He was created 1st Earl of Kent [England] on 30 May 1465.5

Children of Edmund Grey, 1st Earl of Kent and Lady Catherine Percy

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 181. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 164.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 136. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1666. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 137.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 165.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 160.

Lady Catherine Percy1

F, #174792, b. 28 May 1423
Last Edited=1 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=3.49%
     Lady Catherine Percy was born on 28 May 1423 at Leconfield, Yorkshire, England.2 She was the daughter of Henry de Percy, 1st Earl of Northumberland and Lady Eleanor de Neville.1,2 She married Edmund Grey, 1st Earl of Kent, son of Sir John Grey and Lady Constance de Holand, before January 1458/59.2
      From before January 1458/59, her married name became Grey.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 180. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 164.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 160.
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 137. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1666. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Holles, 1st Earl of Clare1

M, #174793, b. May 1564, d. 4 October 1637
Last Edited=16 Dec 2011
John Holles, 1st Earl of Clare, 1600 2
     John Holles, 1st Earl of Clare was born in May 1564 at Haughton, Nottinghamshire, England.1 He was the son of Denzill Holles and Eleanor Sheffield.1 He married Anne Stanhope, daughter of Sir Thomas Stanhope and Margaret Port, on 23 May 1591 at Shelford, Nottinghamshire, England.3 He died on 4 October 1637 at age 73 at Clare Palace, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England.1 He was buried on 7 October 1637 at St. Mary's Church, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England.1 His will was probated on 6 February 1637/38.1
     He was educated at Christ's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.4 He was admitted to Gray's Inn.4 He fought in the Spanish Armada in 1588.4 He was invested as a Knight on 15 October 1593 by the Lord Deputy.4 He fought in the against the Turks in Hungary in 1597.4 His last will was dated 31 May 1599. He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Nottinghamshire between 1604 and 1611.4 He held the office of Comptroller to the Household of the Prince of Wales between 1610 and 1612.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Nottinghamshire in 1614.4 He was created 1st Baron Houghton of Houghton, co. Nottingham [England] on 9 July 1616.4 He was created 1st Earl of Clare, co. Suffolk [England] on 2 November 1624.4 He lived at Haughton, Nottinghamshire, England.4

Children of John Holles, 1st Earl of Clare and Anne Stanhope

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 248. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 248. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 247.
  5. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 577. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Denzill Holles1

M, #174794, d. 12 April 1590
Last Edited=24 Nov 2005
     Denzill Holles died on 12 April 1590.1
     He lived at Irby, Lincolnshire, England.1

Child of Denzill Holles and Eleanor Sheffield

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 248. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Eleanor Sheffield1

F, #174795
Last Edited=24 Nov 2005
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Eleanor Sheffield is the daughter of Edmund Sheffield, 1st Baron Sheffield of Butterwicke and Anne de Vere.1,2

Child of Eleanor Sheffield and Denzill Holles

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 248. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 661.


Edmund Sheffield, 1st Baron Sheffield of Butterwicke1

M, #174796, b. 22 November 1521, d. 31 July 1549
Last Edited=19 Oct 2013
     Edmund Sheffield, 1st Baron Sheffield of Butterwicke was born on 22 November 1521.2 He was the son of Sir Robert Sheffield and Jane Stanley.2 He married Anne de Vere, daughter of John de Vere, 15th Earl of Oxford and Elizabeth Trussel, before 31 January 1537/38. He died on 31 July 1549 at age 27.3
     He was County Lincoln (E).4 He gained the title of 1st Baron Sheffield of Butterwicke. He lived Butterwick.4 In 1538 memb Thomas Cromwell's entourage , served French Campaign 1544, an envoy to France 1546.4 On 16 February 1546 so created /7.4

Children of Edmund Sheffield, 1st Baron Sheffield of Butterwicke and Anne de Vere

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 248. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 661.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 662.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3592. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Robert Sheffield1

M, #174797, b. before 1505, d. 15 November 1531
Last Edited=19 Oct 2013
     Sir Robert Sheffield was born before 1505. He was the son of Sir Robert Sheffield.2 He married Jane Stanley, daughter of Sir George Stanley, Lord Strange (of Knokyn). He married Margaret Zouche, daughter of Sir John la Zouche.3 He died on 15 November 1531.1

Child of Sir Robert Sheffield and Jane Stanley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 661. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Jane Stanley1

F, #174798
Last Edited=19 Oct 2013
     Jane Stanley is the daughter of Sir George Stanley, Lord Strange (of Knokyn).1 She married Sir Robert Sheffield, son of Sir Robert Sheffield.
      Her married name became Sheffield.

Child of Jane Stanley and Sir Robert Sheffield

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 661. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Thomas Clinton, 8th Lord Clinton1

M, #174799, b. circa 1490, d. 7 August 1517
Last Edited=15 Feb 2011
     Sir Thomas Clinton, 8th Lord Clinton was born circa 1490.2 He was the son of Sir John Clinton, 7th Lord Clinton and Elizabeth Morgan.3 He married Joan Poynings, daughter of Sir Edward Poynings, circa 4 May 1510.2 He died on 7 August 1517, from the sweating sickness.1,2 He was buried on 7 August 1517 at Richmond, Surrey, England.2
     He was also known as Thomas Fiennes.4 He was invested as a Knight in 1513.4 He succeeded to the title of 8th Lord Clinton [E., 1299] on 4 June 1514.4

Child of Sir Thomas Clinton, 8th Lord Clinton and Joan Poynings

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 690. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 317.
  3. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Joan Poynings1

F, #174800
Last Edited=5 Jul 2014
     Joan Poynings was born illegitimately.1 She is the daughter of Sir Edward Poynings.2 She married, firstly, Sir Thomas Clinton, 8th Lord Clinton, son of Sir John Clinton, 7th Lord Clinton and Elizabeth Morgan, circa 4 May 1510.2 She married, secondly, Sir Robert Wingfield, son of Sir John Wingfield and Elizabeth FitzLewis, after 4 July 1519.3
      From circa 4 May 1510, her married name became Clinton.1 From after 4 July 1519, her married name became Wingfield.3 She was living on 7 November 1535.2

Child of Joan Poynings and Sir Thomas Clinton, 8th Lord Clinton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 690. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 317.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 824. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]