Colonel George Morland Hutton1

M, #34901
Last Edited=20 Oct 2013
     Colonel George Morland Hutton lived at Gate Burton, Lincolnshire, England.1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.).1

Child of Colonel George Morland Hutton

Child of Colonel George Morland Hutton and Eustacie Emma Millicent Arkwright

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 335. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Henry Johnes Eden1

M, #34902, b. 18 September 1830, d. 10 February 1853
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
     Hon. Henry Johnes Eden was born on 18 September 1830.1 He was the son of Robert John Eden, 3rd Baron Auckland and Mary Hurt.1 He died on 10 February 1853 at age 22, unmarried.1
     He gained the rank of officer in the service of the Royal Navy.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 142. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Hon. Sir Ashley Eden1

M, #34903, b. 13 November 1831, d. 9 July 1887
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
     Hon. Sir Ashley Eden was born on 13 November 1831.1 He was the son of Robert John Eden, 3rd Baron Auckland and Mary Hurt.1 He married Eva Maria Money, daughter of Vice-Admiral Rowland Money and Maria Money.1 He died on 9 July 1887 at age 55.1
     He held the office of Lieutenant-Governor of Bengal between 1876 and 1882.1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Indian Empire (C.I.E.).1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Star of India (K.C.S.I.).1 He held the office of a Member of the Council of India between 1882 and 1887.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 142. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Arthur Mackenzie Nutt1

M, #34904, b. 22 April 1838
Last Edited=8 Feb 2014
     Arthur Mackenzie Nutt was baptised on 22 April 1838 at Twerton, Somerset, England.1 He was the son of Reverend Charles Nutt and Jane Mackenzie.1

Citations

  1. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."

Hon. Robert Henley Shaw Eden1

M, #34905, b. 25 September 1840, d. 28 December 1916
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
     Hon. Robert Henley Shaw Eden was born on 25 September 1840.1 He was the son of Robert John Eden, 3rd Baron Auckland and Mary Hurt.1 He married Jessie Ellen Hildyard, daughter of Reverend Frederick Hildyard, on 27 November 1862.1 He died on 28 December 1916 at age 76.1
     He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Merioneth.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Worcestershire.1 He lived at Tyddynllan, Llandrilo, Merionethshire, Wales.1

Children of Hon. Robert Henley Shaw Eden and Jessie Ellen Hildyard

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 142. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S8] BP1999. [S8]


Jessie Ellen Hildyard1

F, #34906, b. 1842, d. 23 January 1927
Last Edited=18 Aug 2009
     Jessie Ellen Hildyard was born in 1842.2 She was the daughter of Reverend Frederick Hildyard.1 She married Hon. Robert Henley Shaw Eden, son of Robert John Eden, 3rd Baron Auckland and Mary Hurt, on 27 November 1862.1 She died on 23 January 1927.1
      Her married name became Eden.

Children of Jessie Ellen Hildyard and Hon. Robert Henley Shaw Eden

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 142. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S2433] Catherine Farnon, "re: Eden Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 18 September 2007 and 21 December 2007 and 11 September 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Eden Family."
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Reverend Frederick Hildyard1

M, #34907
Last Edited=26 Jan 2007
     Reverend Frederick Hildyard was the Rector at Swanington, Norfolk, England.1

Child of Reverend Frederick Hildyard

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 142. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Major Anthony Cliffe

M, #34908
Last Edited=13 Aug 2006
     Major Anthony Cliffe lived at New Ross, County Wexford, Ireland.1

Child of Major Anthony Cliffe and Frances Deane

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 681. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

George Eden, 1st and last Earl of Auckland1

M, #34909, b. 25 August 1784, d. 1 January 1849
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
     George Eden, 1st and last Earl of Auckland was born on 25 August 1784 at Beckenham, Kent, England.1 He was the son of William Eden, 1st Baron Auckland and Eleanor Elliot.1 He died on 1 January 1849 at age 64 at The Grange, Hampshire, England, from a paralytic stroke, unmarried.1 His will was probated in February 1849.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1806 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1808 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn in 1809 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Woodstock between 1809 and 1812.1 He held the office of Deputy Teller of the Exchequer between 1809 and 1812.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Woodstock between 1813 and 1814.1 He was Auditor of Greenwich Hospital between 1814 and 1829.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Auckland, of West Auckland, co. Durham [G.B., 1793] on 28 May 1814.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Auckland [I., 1789] on 28 May 1814.1 He was Commissioner of Greenwich Hospital between 1829 and 1834.1 He held the office of Master of the Mint between November 1830 and 1834.1 He held the office of President of the Board of Trade between November 1830 and 1834.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 22 November 1830.1 He held the office of Auditor of the Exchequer between January 1834 and October 1834.1 He held the office of First Lord of the Admiralty between June 1834 and November 1834.1 He held the office of First Lord of the Admiralty between April 1835 and September 1835.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) on 29 August 1835.1 He held the office of Governor-General of India between 1835 and 1841, during the disastrous Afghan War.1 He was created 1st Earl of Auckland [U.K.] on 21 December 1839.1 He was created 1st Baron Eden, of Norwood, Surrey [U.K.] on 21 December 1839.1 He held the office of First Lord of the Admiralty between 1846 and 1849.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.2
     
     On his death, the Earldom of Auckland and Barony of Eden became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 335. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Hon. William Frederick Elliot Eden1

M, #34910, b. 19 January 1782, d. 19 January 1810
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
     Hon. William Frederick Elliot Eden was born on 19 January 1782.2 He was the son of William Eden, 1st Baron Auckland and Eleanor Elliot.1 He died on 19 January 1810 at age 28 at London, England, drowned himself in the Thames.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Woodstock.1 He held the office of Teller of the Exchequer.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 335. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 142. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]