William Alington, 3rd Baron Alington of Killard1

M, #4431, b. before 1641, d. 1 February 1684/85
Last Edited=21 Nov 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     William Alington, 3rd Baron Alington of Killard was born before 1641 at England.2 He was the son of William Alington, 1st Baron Alington of Killard and Elizabeth Tollemache.1 He married, firstly, Lady Catherine Stanhope, daughter of Sir Henry Stanhope, Lord Stanhope and Catherine Wotton, Countess of Chesterfield, before 1662.1 He married, secondly, Hon. Juliana Noel, daughter of Baptist Noel, 3rd Viscount Campden and Hon. Hester Wotton, on 30 July 1664.1 He married, thirdly, Lady Diana Russell, daughter of William Russell, 1st Duke of Bedford and Lady Anne Carr, on 15 July 1675 at Hackney, London, England.1 He died on 1 February 1684/85 at Tower of London, The City, London, England, from apoplexy.1 He was buried on 17 February 1684/85 at Horseheath, Cambridgeshire, England.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Alington of Killard, co. Cork [I., 1642] circa March 1659/60.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Cambridge between 28 March 1664 and 28 March 1681.1 He fought in the campaign against the Turks in Hungary, in the service of the Emperor.1 On 17 March 1667 Pepys describes him as "a young and silly Lord."1 He gained the rank of Colonel on 13 June 1667 in the service of the a Regiment of Foot.1 He was Major-General of the Land Forces on 1 May 1678.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cambridgeshire between 9 March 1681 and 1685.1 He was created 1st Baron Alington of Wymondley, Hertfordshire [England] on 5 December 1682.1

Child of William Alington, 3rd Baron Alington of Killard

Children of William Alington, 3rd Baron Alington of Killard and Lady Diana Russell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 108. It states he married in 1664 aged about 30, making his birth date c 1634. However this would imply his older brother, Giles, was born before 1634, making him at least 25 at his death in 1659/60, although p. 107 states he was a minor at his death. Contradiction.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1986. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 109.

Lady Catherine Stanhope1

F, #4432, d. 19 November 1662
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Catherine Stanhope was the daughter of Sir Henry Stanhope, Lord Stanhope and Catherine Wotton, Countess of Chesterfield.1 She married William Alington, 3rd Baron Alington of Killard, son of William Alington, 1st Baron Alington of Killard and Elizabeth Tollemache, before 1662.1 She died on 19 November 1662, in childbirth.1 She was buried on 4 December 1662 at Horseheath, Cambridgeshire, England.1
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Catherine Stanhope was styled as Baroness Alington of Killard before 1662. From before 1662, her married name became Alington.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hon. Juliana Noel1

F, #4433, b. 4 February 1645/46, d. 14 September 1667
Last Edited=9 Apr 2011
     Hon. Juliana Noel was baptised on 4 February 1645/46 at Kensington, London, England.1 She was the daughter of Baptist Noel, 3rd Viscount Campden and Hon. Hester Wotton.1 She married William Alington, 3rd Baron Alington of Killard, son of William Alington, 1st Baron Alington of Killard and Elizabeth Tollemache, on 30 July 1664.1 She died on 14 September 1667 at age 21, without male issue.1 She was buried at Horseheath, Cambridgeshire, England.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 2 December 1667.1
     As a result of her marriage, Hon. Juliana Noel was styled as Baroness Alington of Killard on 30 July 1664. From 30 July 1664, her married name became Alington.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Giles Alington, 4th Baron Alington of Killarton1

M, #4434, b. 4 October 1680, d. 18 September 1691
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Giles Alington, 4th Baron Alington of Killarton was born on 4 October 1680.1 He was the son of William Alington, 3rd Baron Alington of Killard and Lady Diana Russell.1 He was baptised on 20 October 1680 at Horseheath, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He died on 18 September 1691 at age 10, unmarried.1 He was buried on 22 September 1691 at Horseheath, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 17 October 1691.1
     He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Alington of Killard, co. Cork [I., 1642] on 1 February 1684/85.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Alington of Wymondley, Hertfordshire [E., 1682] on 1 February 1684/85.1
     On his death, the Barony Alington of Wymondley became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hildebrand Alington, 5th Baron Alington of Killard1

M, #4435, b. 3 August 1641, d. 11 February 1722/23
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hildebrand Alington, 5th Baron Alington of Killard was baptised on 3 August 1641.1 He was the son of William Alington, 1st Baron Alington of Killard and Elizabeth Tollemache.1 He died on 11 February 1722/23 at age 81.1 He was buried on 25 February 1722/23 at Wethersfield, Essex, England.1 His will (dated 1 July 1685) was probated on 3 April 1723.1
     He gained the rank of Captain on 13 June 1667 in the service of the Lord Alington's Foot.1 He gained the rank of Captain on 20 June 1685 in the service of the Lord Huntingdon's Foot.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Alington of Killard, co. Cork [I., 1642] on 18 September 1691.1
     On his death, the Barony Alington of Killard became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 108. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


William Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Effingham1

M, #4436, b. circa 1510, d. 21 January 1572/73
Last Edited=19 Oct 2013
William Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Effingham
by George Gower 2
     William Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Effingham was born circa 1510.1 He was the son of Thomas Howard, 2nd Duke of Norfolk and Agnes Tilney.1 He married, firstly, Katherine Broughton, daughter of John Broughton and Anne Sapcote, before 18 June 1531.3 He married, secondly, Margaret Gamage, daughter of Sir Thomas Gamage, before 1536.3 He died on 21 January 1572/73.1
     He was educated at Trinity Hall, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He held the office of Ambassador to Scotland in February 1534/35.1 He held the office of Ambassador to Scotland between March 1536 and May 1536.1 He held the office of Ambassador to France in 1537.1 He held the office of Ambassador to France in 1541.1 In 1542 he was found guilty of treasonable activity, in conjunction with his niece, Queen Katherine (Howard).1 In 1544 he was pardoned.1 He held the office of Lord Depute of Calais from 1552 to 1553.1 In 1554 he helped to suppress Wyatt's rebellion.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1554.1 He was created 1st Baron Howard of Effingham, co. Surrey [England] on 11 March 1553/54.1 He held the office of Lord High Admiral [England] on 20 March 1553/54.1 He held the office of Lord Chamberlain to the Household between 1558 and 1572.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Surrey between 1559 and 1573.1 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal from 1572 to January 1572/73.1

Child of William Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Effingham and Katherine Broughton

Children of William Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Effingham

Children of William Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Effingham and Margaret Gamage

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1277. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 9. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 19.

Albert Victor Alexander, 1st and last Earl Alexander of Hillsborough1

M, #4437, b. 1 May 1885, d. 11 January 1965
Last Edited=3 Aug 2014
Albert Alexander, 1st Earl Alexander of Hillsborough 2
     Albert Victor Alexander, 1st and last Earl Alexander of Hillsborough was born on 1 May 1885 at Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, England.1,3 He was the son of Albert Alexander Alexander and Eliza Jane Thatcher.1,3 He married Esther Ellen Chapple, daughter of George Chapple, on 6 June 1908.1 He died on 11 January 1965 at age 79 at London, England, without surviving male issue.1,4,3
     He was educated at Barton Hill Elementary School, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England.1 He was an employee of the Somerset County Council Education Committee in 1903.1 He gained the rank of Captain.1 He fought in the First World War.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Sheffield, Hillsborough Division between 1922 and 1931.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1929.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Sheffield, Hillsborough Division between 1935 and 1950.1 He was invested as a Companion of Honour (C.H.) in 1941.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1950.3 He held the office of Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster between 1950 and 1951.1 He was created 1st Viscount Alexander of Hillsborough, City of Sheffield [U.K.] on 27 January 1950.1 He was created 1st Earl Alexander of Hillsborough [U.K.] on 30 January 1963.1 He was created 1st Baron Weston-super-Mare [U.K.] on 30 January 1963.1 He lived at 31 Bellingham Mansions, London, England.1 He lived at Wellhouse Farm, West Mersea, Essex, England.1
     On his death, his titles became extinct.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Child of Albert Victor Alexander, 1st and last Earl Alexander of Hillsborough and Esther Ellen Chapple

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 3. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Alexander, Albert, 1885-1965". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 791. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Albert Alexander Alexander1

M, #4438, d. 1886
Last Edited=4 Apr 2004
     Albert Alexander Alexander married Eliza Jane Thatcher.2 He died in 1886.2
     He was a blacksmith and artisan engineer.2 He lived at Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, England.1

Child of Albert Alexander Alexander and Eliza Jane Thatcher

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 3. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Alexander, Albert, 1885-1965". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Esther Ellen Chapple1

F, #4439, d. 18 October 1969
Last Edited=3 Jul 2003
     Esther Ellen Chapple was the daughter of George Chapple.1 She married Albert Victor Alexander, 1st and last Earl Alexander of Hillsborough, son of Albert Alexander Alexander and Eliza Jane Thatcher, on 6 June 1908.1 She died on 18 October 1969.1
      From 6 June 1908, her married name became Alexander.1 As a result of her marriage, Esther Ellen Chapple was styled as Viscountess Alexander of Hillsborough on 27 January 1950. She gained the title of Countess Alexander of Hillsborough on 30 January 1963.

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 3. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

George Chapple1

M, #4440
Last Edited=3 Jul 2003
     George Chapple lived at Tiverton, Devon, England.1

Child of George Chapple

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 3. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.