Sir Ferdinando Dudley1

M, #2691, b. 4 September 1588, d. 22 November 1621
Last Edited=16 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir Ferdinando Dudley was born on 4 September 1588.1 He was the son of Edward Dudley, 5th Lord Dudley and Theodosia Harington.1 He married Lady Honora Seymour, daughter of Edward Seymour, Lord Beauchamp and Honora Rogers, on 9 July 1610.1 He died on 22 November 1621 at age 33 at St. Katherine Creechurch, London, EnglandG.1 He was buried on 23 November 1621 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, EnglandG.
     He was appointed Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1610.1

Child of Sir Ferdinando Dudley and Lady Honora Seymour

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1192. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Janet Irvine1,2

F, #2692, d. 9 March 1782
Last Edited=14 Sep 2017
     Janet Irvine was the daughter of Alexander Irvine, 4th of Artamford and 16th of Drum and Isabel Thomson.1 She died on 9 March 1782.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2063. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S8404] Jonathan Forbes Leslie, The Irvines of Drum and collateral branches (Aberdeen, U.K.: Aberdeen Daily Journal, 1909), page 139. Hereinafter cited as The Irvines of Drum.

Mary Grant1

F, #2693, d. after 25 December 1707
Last Edited=8 Jan 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.3%
     Mary Grant was the daughter of John Grant, 6th of Freuchie and Mary Ogilvy.1 She married, firstly, Lewis Gordon, 3rd Marquess of Huntly, son of George Gordon, 2nd Marquess of Huntly and Lady Anne Campbell, in October 1644.1 She married by contract, secondly, James Ogilvy, 2nd Earl of Airlie, son of James Ogilvy, 1st Earl of Airlie and Lady Isabel Hamilton, on 31 October 1668.1 She died after 25 December 1707.1
     Her married name became Gordon. After her marriage, Mary Grant was styled as Marchioness of Huntly on 25 March 1651. After her marriage, Mary Grant was styled as Dowager Marchioness of Huntly in December 1653.1 From 31 October 1668, her married name became Ogilvy.1 After her marriage, Mary Grant was styled as Countess of Airlie.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 72. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2013. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Henrietta Ward

F, #2694
Last Edited=16 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Henrietta Ward is the daughter of Edward Ward, 7th Lord Dudley and Frances Brereton.

Frances Dudley, Baroness Dudley1

F, #2695, b. 23 July 1611
Last Edited=16 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.3%
     Frances Dudley, Baroness Dudley was born on 23 July 1611.2 She was the daughter of Sir Ferdinando Dudley and Lady Honora Seymour.2 A settlement for the marriage between her and Humble Ward, 1st Baron Ward of Birmingham was made on 17 February 1628.1 She was buried on 11 August 1697.
     She was also known as Frances Sutton.2 Her married name became Ward. She succeeded as the 6th Baroness Dudley [E., 1440] on 24 June 1643.2

Children of Frances Dudley, Baroness Dudley and Humble Ward, 1st Baron Ward of Birmingham

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1189. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 9. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Humble Ward, 1st Baron Ward of Birmingham1

M, #2696, b. circa 1614, d. 14 October 1670
Last Edited=16 Mar 2011
     Humble Ward, 1st Baron Ward of Birmingham was born circa 1614. He was the son of William Ward and Elizabeth Humble.1 A settlement for the marriage between him and Frances Dudley, Baroness Dudley was made on 17 February 1628.1 He died on 14 October 1670.1 He was buried on 17 October 1670.
     He was appointed Knight on 2 June 1643.1 He was created 1st Baron Ward of Birmingham [England] on 23 March 1643/44.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of Staffordshire from 1658 to 1659.1

Children of Humble Ward, 1st Baron Ward of Birmingham and Frances Dudley, Baroness Dudley

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1189. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 139. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume II, page 9.


Margaret Dudley

F, #2697, b. circa 1597
Last Edited=16 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Margaret Dudley was born circa 1597. She was the daughter of Edward Dudley, 5th Lord Dudley and Theodosia Harington.

Mary Dudley1

F, #2698, b. 2 October 1586
Last Edited=16 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Mary Dudley was born on 2 October 1586. She was the daughter of Edward Dudley, 5th Lord Dudley and Theodosia Harington.1 She married Alexander Home, 1st Earl of Home, son of Alexander Home, 5th Lord Home and Agnes Gray, before 28 June 1607.1
     From before 28 June 1607, her married name became Home.1 After her marriage, Mary Dudley was styled as Countess of Home.

Children of Mary Dudley and Alexander Home, 1st Earl of Home

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2996. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Alexander Home, 1st Earl of Home1

M, #2699, b. circa 1566, d. 5 April 1619
Last Edited=22 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.39%
     Alexander Home, 1st Earl of Home was born circa 1566.1 He was the son of Alexander Home, 5th Lord Home and Agnes Gray.1 He married, firstly, Lady Christian Douglas, daughter of William Douglas, 6th Earl of Morton and Lady Agnes Leslie, circa 14 December 1585.1 He married, secondly, Mary Dudley, daughter of Edward Dudley, 5th Lord Dudley and Theodosia Harington, before 28 June 1607.2 He died on 5 April 1619.2
     On 25 July 1578 he was restored to his titles.1 He succeeded as the 6th Lord Home [S., 1473] on 25 July 1578.1 He held the office of Warden of the East Marches between 1582 and 1599.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Berwickshire in 1592.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1603.1 He was created 1st Lord Dunglas [Scotland] on 4 March 1604/5, with a special remainder to his heirs male whatsoever.1 He was created 1st Earl of Home [Scotland] on 4 March 1604/5, with a special remainder to his heirs male whatsoever.1

Children of Alexander Home, 1st Earl of Home and Mary Dudley

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1949. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 205. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

James Home, 2nd Earl of Home1

M, #2700, b. circa 1607, d. circa February 1633
Last Edited=22 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     James Home, 2nd Earl of Home was born circa 1607.2 He was the son of Alexander Home, 1st Earl of Home and Mary Dudley.2 He married, secondly, Lady Grace Fane, daughter of Francis Fane, 1st Earl of Westmorland and Mary Mildmay.2 He married by contract, firstly, Hon. Catherine Cary, daughter of Henry Cary, 1st Viscount of Falkland and Elizabeth Tanfield, on 2 August 1622.1 He died circa February 1633, without issue.2
     He succeeded as the 7th Lord Home [S., 1473] on 5 April 1619.2 He succeeded as the 2nd Earl of Home [S., 1605] on 5 April 1619.2 He succeeded as the 2nd Lord Dunglas [S., 1605] on 5 April 1619.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1382. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]