Hon. Winifred Roper1

F, #199951
Last Edited=10 Jul 2006
     Hon. Winifred Roper is the daughter of Christopher Roper, 5th Baron Teynham.2 She married Thomas Stonor, son of John Stonor and Lady Mary Talbot, on 14 July 1705.1
     From 14 July 1705, her married name became Stonor.

Children of Hon. Winifred Roper and Thomas Stonor

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 658. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Thomas Stonor1

M, #199952, b. 18 April 1710, d. 2 February 1772
Last Edited=10 Jul 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
     Thomas Stonor was born on 18 April 1710.1 He was the son of Thomas Stonor and Hon. Winifred Roper.2 He married Mary Biddulph, daughter of John Biddulph and Mary Arundell, on 19 April 1732.1 He died on 2 February 1772 at age 61.1
     He lived at Stonor, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.1

Children of Thomas Stonor and Mary Biddulph

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 658. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Henry Gough-Calthorpe1

M, #199953, b. 24 January 1784, d. 4 November 1790
Last Edited=11 Jul 2006
     Henry Gough-Calthorpe was born on 24 January 1784.1 He was the son of Henry Gough-Calthorpe, 1st Baron Calthorpe and Frances Carpenter.1 He died on 4 November 1790 at age 6.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 490. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

George Gough-Calthorpe, 3rd Baron Calthorpe1

M, #199954, b. 22 June 1787, d. September 1851
Last Edited=11 Jul 2006
     George Gough-Calthorpe, 3rd Baron Calthorpe was born on 22 June 1787.1 He was the son of Henry Gough-Calthorpe, 1st Baron Calthorpe and Frances Carpenter.1 He died in September 1851 at age 64 at Lyon, FranceG, unmarried.1 His will was proven (by probate) in December 1851.2
     He succeeded as the 3rd Baron Calthorpe, of Edgbaston, co. Warwick [G.B., 1796] on 5 June 1807.1 He graduated from St. John's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG, in 1808 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)2
     Green described him in 1822 as being 'of mean aspect, ridiculously egotisical, self sufficient, and manifestly a trimmer.2'

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 490. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 491.

Captain Frederick Crewe1

M, #199955, b. 1825, d. 1858
Last Edited=31 May 2007
     Captain Frederick Crewe was born in 1825.2 He was the son of Richard Crewe and Frances Hare.2 He married Eliza Maria Chamier, daughter of Captain Frederick Chamier, in 1854.2 He died in 1858.2
     He gained the rank of Captain in the 17th Madras Native Infantry.2

Child of Captain Frederick Crewe and Eliza Maria Chamier

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 135. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 88. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.


Anne Wilkinson1

F, #199956, b. 5 October 1738, d. 5 May 1803
Last Edited=12 Jul 2006
     Anne Wilkinson was born on 5 October 1738 at Ware Park, Hertfordshire, EnglandG.2 She was the daughter of Pinckney Wilkinson.1 She married Thomas Pitt, 1st Lord Camelford, Baron of Boconnoc, son of Thomas Pitt and Christian Lyttelton, on 29 July 1771 at Knightsbridge, London, EnglandG.1 She died on 5 May 1803 at age 64 at Camelford House, Pak Lane, Mayfair, London, EnglandG.2 Her will was proven (by probate) in May 1803.2
     From 29 July 1771, her married name became Pitt.1 After her marriage, Anne Wilkinson was styled as Lady Camelford on 5 January 1784.

Children of Anne Wilkinson and Thomas Pitt, 1st Lord Camelford, Baron of Boconnoc

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 504. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 505.

Pinckney Wilkinson1

M, #199957
Last Edited=12 Jul 2006
     Pinckney Wilkinson was a London merchant.1 He lived at Burnham, Norfolk, EnglandG.1

Child of Pinckney Wilkinson

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 504. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Ralph de Camoys1

M, #199958, d. before 1372
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
     Ralph de Camoys was the son of Thomas de Camoys, 2nd Lord Camoys and Margaret (?).1 He died before 1372.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 507. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Charles Stonor1

M, #199959, b. 20 January 1737, d. 31 October 1781
Last Edited=10 Jul 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Charles Stonor was born on 20 January 1737.1 He was the son of Thomas Stonor and Mary Biddulph.2 He married Mary Eugenia Blount, daughter of Michael Blount, on 15 November 1765.1 He died on 31 October 1781 at age 44.1
     He lived at Stonor, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.1

Child of Charles Stonor and Mary Eugenia Blount

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 658. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Henry Stonor1

M, #199960, b. 5 March 1741
Last Edited=10 Jul 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Henry Stonor was born on 5 March 1741.1 He was the son of Thomas Stonor and Mary Biddulph.2 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Browne, daughter of Norris Gardiner Browne, on 1 July 1773.1
     He lived at San LucarG.1
     He had three sons.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 658. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]