Anne de Vere1

F, #12931, b. circa 1522, d. circa February 1571/72
Last Edited=19 Oct 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Anne de Vere was born circa 1522 at Castle Hedingham, Essex, England.2 She was the daughter of John de Vere, 15th Earl of Oxford and Elizabeth Trussel.1 She married Edmund Sheffield, 1st Baron Sheffield of Butterwicke, son of Sir Robert Sheffield and Jane Stanley, before 31 January 1537/38. She died circa February 1571/72.1
      From before 31 January 1537/38, her married name became Sheffield.1 On 31 July 1549 and was killed Norwich while a memb of the govt forces sent to suppress Kett's Rebellion.3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 661. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S145] George Naylor, The Register's of Thorrington (n.n.: n.n., 1888). Hereinafter cited as Registers of Thorrington.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3592. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Catharine Vere1

F, #12932, b. circa 1612/13, d. after 27 March 1648
Last Edited=18 Jun 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
Mrs Catherine St. John
by Anthony van Dyck, 1636 2
     Catharine Vere was born circa 1612/13 at Brielle, The Netherlands.3 She was the daughter of Horatio de Vere, 1st and last Baron Vere of Tilbury and Mary Tracy.1 She married, firstly, Oliver St. John, son of Sir John St. John, 1st Bt. and Anne Leighton.1 She married, secondly, John Poulett, 2nd Baron Poulett in March 1640. She died after 27 March 1648.3
      Her married name became St. John.1 From March 1640, her married name became Poulett.

Child of Catharine Vere and Oliver St. John

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 25. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S145] George Naylor, The Register's of Thorrington (n.n.: n.n., 1888). Hereinafter cited as Registers of Thorrington.

Mary de Vere1

F, #12933, b. 1608, d. November 1669
Last Edited=18 Oct 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
Mary de Vere
by Anthony van Dyck 2
     Mary de Vere was born in 1608 at The Netherlands.3 She was the daughter of Horatio de Vere, 1st and last Baron Vere of Tilbury and Mary Tracy.1 She married, firstly, Sir Roger Townshend, 1st Bt., son of Sir John Townshend, before 1637.1 She married, secondly, Mildmay Fane, 2nd Earl of Westmorland, son of Francis Fane, 1st Earl of Westmorland and Mary Mildmay, on 21 June 1638 at Hackney, London, England.3 She died in November 1669 at Mereworth, Kent, England.3
      From before 1638, her married name became Townshend.1 From 21 June 1638, her married name became Fane. As a result of her marriage, Mary de Vere was styled as Countess of Westmorland on 21 June 1638.

Child of Mary de Vere and Sir Roger Townshend, 1st Bt.

Children of Mary de Vere and Mildmay Fane, 2nd Earl of Westmorland

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4134. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S145] George Naylor, The Register's of Thorrington (n.n.: n.n., 1888). Hereinafter cited as Registers of Thorrington.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Katherine de Vere1

F, #12934, d. 17 January 1599
Last Edited=4 Sep 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.07%
     Lady Katherine de Vere was the daughter of John de Vere, 16th Earl of Oxford and Lady Dorothy Neville.1 She married Edward Windsor, 3rd Baron Windsor, son of William Windsor, 2nd Baron Windsor and Margaret Sambourne.1 She died on 17 January 1599.
      Her married name became Windsor.1

Children of Lady Katherine de Vere and Edward Windsor, 3rd Baron Windsor

Citations

  1. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 591. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Edward Windsor, 3rd Baron Windsor1

M, #12935, d. 24 January 1574
Last Edited=15 May 2011
     Edward Windsor, 3rd Baron Windsor was the son of William Windsor, 2nd Baron Windsor and Margaret Sambourne.1 He married Lady Katherine de Vere, daughter of John de Vere, 16th Earl of Oxford and Lady Dorothy Neville.1 He died on 24 January 1574.1
     He fought in the Siege of St. Quintin.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Windsor [E., 1529] on 20 August 1558.1

Children of Edward Windsor, 3rd Baron Windsor and Lady Katherine de Vere

Citations

  1. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 591. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.


Lady Mary de Vere1

F, #12936, d. circa 24 June 1624
Last Edited=4 Apr 2010
     Lady Mary de Vere was the daughter of John de Vere, 16th Earl of Oxford and Margery Golding.1 She married, firstly, Peregrine Bertie, 13th Baron Willoughby de Eresby, son of Richard Bertie and Katherine Willoughby, Baroness Willoughby de Eresby, from 25 December 1577 to 12 March 1577/78.1 She married, secondly, Sir Eustace Hart after 1601.1 She died circa 24 June 1624.1
      From from 25 December 1577 to 12 March 1577/78, her married name became Bertie. From after 1601, her married name became Hart.1

Child of Lady Mary de Vere and Peregrine Bertie, 13th Baron Willoughby de Eresby

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2348. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Peregrine Bertie, 13th Baron Willoughby de Eresby1

M, #12937, b. 12 October 1555, d. 25 June 1601
Last Edited=12 Apr 2011
     Peregrine Bertie, 13th Baron Willoughby de Eresby was born on 12 October 1555 at Wesel, Cleves, Germany.1 He was the son of Richard Bertie and Katherine Willoughby, Baroness Willoughby de Eresby.1 He married Lady Mary de Vere, daughter of John de Vere, 16th Earl of Oxford and Margery Golding, from 25 December 1577 to 12 March 1577/78.1 He died on 25 June 1601 at age 45.1
     He was naturalized as a English subject in 1559.1 He was educated at Gray's Inn, London, England.1 He succeeded to the title of 13th Lord Willoughby de Eresby on 11 November 1580, after his claim was accepted.1 He was Envoy to Denmark in 1582.1 He was Envoy to Denmark in 1585.1 He held the office of Governor of Bergen-op-Zoom from 1586 to 1587.1 He fought in the Battle of Zutphen on 22 September 1586.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) on 7 October 1586.1 He was Colonel-General of Infantry from June 1587 to December 1587.1 He was Captain-General of the all English forces in December 1587.1 He was Lieutenant-General of the English forces in France assisting Henry of Navarre from September 1589 to January 1589/90.1 He held the office of Governor of Berwick-on-Tweed in March 1597/98.1 He held the office of Warden of the East Marches in March 1597/98.1 He was member of the Council of the North in 1599.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.2
     

Child of Peregrine Bertie, 13th Baron Willoughby de Eresby and Lady Mary de Vere

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2348. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Bertie, Peregrine". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Lady Elizabeth de Vere1

F, #12938, d. 10 March 1626/27
Last Edited=11 Feb 2011
Lady Elizabeth de Vere 2
     Lady Elizabeth de Vere was the daughter of Edward de Vere, 17th Earl of Oxford and Anne Cecil.1 She married William Stanley, 6th Earl of Derby, son of Henry Stanley, 4th Earl of Derby and Lady Margaret Clifford, on 26 June 1594.3 She died on 10 March 1626/27.3
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Elizabeth de Vere was styled as Countess of Derby on 26 June 1594. From 26 June 1594, her married name became Stanley.

Children of Lady Elizabeth de Vere and William Stanley, 6th Earl of Derby

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 131. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1102. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Stanley, 6th Earl of Derby1

M, #12939, b. 1561, d. 29 September 1642
Last Edited=2 Feb 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.53%
William Stanley, 6th Earl of Derby 2
     William Stanley, 6th Earl of Derby was born in 1561. He was the son of Henry Stanley, 4th Earl of Derby and Lady Margaret Clifford.3 He married Lady Elizabeth de Vere, daughter of Edward de Vere, 17th Earl of Oxford and Anne Cecil, on 26 June 1594.3 He died on 29 September 1642.3
     He held the office of Sovereign Lord of the Isle of Man.4 He succeeded to the title of 6th Earl of Derby [E., 1485] on 16 April 1594.3 He was educated at St. John's College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.4 He was educated at Lincoln's Inn, London, England.4 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1601.4 He held the office of Chamberlain of Chester between 1603 and 1620.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Lancashire between 1607 and 1642, jointly 1626-42.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cheshire between 1607 and 1642, jointly 1626-42.4 He held the office of Vice-Admiral of Lancashire and Cheshire between 1619 and 1638.4 He held the office of Chamberlain of Chester between 1626 and 1642, jointly.4

Children of William Stanley, 6th Earl of Derby and Lady Elizabeth de Vere

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 131. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1102. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Bridget de Vere1

F, #12940, b. 6 April 1584, d. between December 1630 and March 1631
Last Edited=11 Apr 2010
     Lady Bridget de Vere was born on 6 April 1584. She was the daughter of Edward de Vere, 17th Earl of Oxford and Anne Cecil.1 She married Francis Norris, 1st and last Earl of Berkshire, son of William Norris and Elizabeth Morrison, circa 28 April 1599.1 She died between December 1630 and March 1631.
      Her married name became Norris.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2352. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]