Hon. Edward Ward1

M, #29301, b. 30 April 1753, d. November 1812
Last Edited=17 Nov 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Hon. Edward Ward was born on 30 April 1753.1,2 He was the son of Bernard Ward, 1st Viscount Bangor and Lady Ann Bligh.1 He married Lady Arabella Crosbie, daughter of William Crosbie, 1st Earl of Glandore and Lady Theodosia Bligh, on 15 February 1783.2 He died in November 1812 at age 59.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Down.2

Children of Hon. Edward Ward and Lady Arabella Crosbie

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 413. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 179. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 241. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S7330] William Courthorpe, editor, DeBretts Peerage, Baronetage, Knightage and Companionage (London, U.K.: n.pub., 1836), page 517. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1836.
  5. [S34] BP1970 page 170. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]
  6. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Edward Bligh, 2nd Earl of Darnley1

M, #29302, b. 9 November 1715, d. 22 July 1747
Last Edited=22 Feb 2011
     Edward Bligh, 2nd Earl of Darnley was born on 9 November 1715.2 He was the son of John Bligh, 1st Earl of Darnley and Theodosia Hyde, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold).1 He died on 22 July 1747 at age 31, unmarried.1
     He succeeded to the title of 11th Lord Clifton, of Leighton Bromswold [E., 1608] on 30 July 1722.1 He was educated at Westminster School, Westminster, London, England.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Darnley, co. Meath [I., 1725] on 12 September 1728.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Clifton of Rathmore, co. Meath [I., 1721] on 12 September 1728.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Darnley of Athboy co. Meath [I., 1723] on 12 September 1728.1 He held the office of Lord-in-Waiting to HRH Frederick, Prince of Wales in 1742.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 311. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1032. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Anne Furnese1

F, #29303, d. 11 July 1747
Last Edited=21 Jul 2008
     Anne Furnese was the daughter of Sir Robert Furnese, 2nd Bt. and Anne Balam.1,2 She married John St. John, 2nd Viscount St. John, son of Henry St. John, 1st Viscount St. John and Angelica Magdalena Pelissary, on 17 April 1729.3 She died on 11 July 1747.2 She was buried at Lydiard Tregoze, Wiltshire, England.2 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 19 August 1747.2
      Her married name became St. John. As a result of her marriage, Anne Furnese was styled as Viscountess St. John on 8 October 1742.

Children of Anne Furnese and John St. John, 2nd Viscount St. John

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 374. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 333.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 207.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 417. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Harriet Warde1

F, #29304, b. 1808, d. 16 April 1874
Last Edited=7 Feb 2011
Harriet, Countess of Guilford 2
     Harriet Warde was born in 1808.3 She was the daughter of Lt.-Gen. Sir Henry Warde.1 She married, firstly, Francis North, 6th Earl of Guilford, son of Rt. Rev. Hon. Brownlow North and Henrietta Maria Bannister, on 4 May 1826.1 She married, secondly, John Lettsom Elliot on 10 February 1863.1 She died on 16 April 1874.1
      From 4 May 1826, her married name became North.1 As a result of her marriage, Harriet Warde was styled as Countess of Guilford on 14 October 1827. From 10 February 1863, her married name became Elliot.1

Children of Harriet Warde and Francis North, 6th Earl of Guilford

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1693. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S35] BLG1965 volume 3, page 933. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hester Clarke1

F, #29305, b. 25 February 1722/23, d. 8 March 1752
Last Edited=10 Apr 2005
     Hester Clarke was born on 25 February 1722/23.1 She was the daughter of James Clarke.1 She married John St. John, 2nd Viscount St. John, son of Henry St. John, 1st Viscount St. John and Angelica Magdalena Pelissary, on 19 June 1748 at St. Anne's, Soho, London, England.1 She died on 8 March 1752 at age 29, without issue.1,2 She was buried at Ullenhall, Henley-in-Arden, Warwickshire, England.1
      From 19 June 1748, her married name became St. John. As a result of her marriage, Hester Clarke was styled as Viscountess St. John on 19 June 1748.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 333. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 417. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


James Clarke1

M, #29306
Last Edited=29 May 2008
     James Clarke lived at Wharton, Herefordshire, England.1

Child of James Clarke

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 333. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Kate Lupton1

F, #29307, b. circa 1833, d. 16 May 1913
Last Edited=25 Jul 2006
     Kate Lupton was born circa 1833.2 She was the daughter of Darnton Lupton.1 She died on 16 May 1913 at Gledhow Wood, Yorkshire, England.2

Children of Kate Lupton and Edward Baron von Schunck

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 80. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Darnton Lupton1

M, #29308, b. circa 1807
Last Edited=27 Jul 2006
     Darnton Lupton was born circa 1807.2 He was the son of William Lupton and Ann Darnton.2 He married Sarah Luccock.2
     He held the office of Mayor of Leeds in 1844.2

Child of Darnton Lupton

Children of Darnton Lupton and Sarah Luccock

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 80. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

James Clifford Kitson1

M, #29309, b. 6 December 1864
Last Edited=19 Oct 2003
     James Clifford Kitson was born on 6 December 1864.1 He was the son of James Kitson, 1st Baron Airedale and Emily Christina Cliff.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 80. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Roland Dudley Kitson, 3rd Baron Airedale1

M, #29310, b. 19 July 1882, d. 20 March 1958
Last Edited=15 Sep 2009
Roland Kitson, 3rd Baron Airedale 2
     Roland Dudley Kitson, 3rd Baron Airedale was born on 19 July 1882.3 He was the son of James Kitson, 1st Baron Airedale and Mary Laura Smith.1,3 He married, firstly, Sheila Grace Vandeleur, daughter of Frank Edward Vandeleur and Emily Agnes Conant, on 1 July 1913.3 He married, secondly, Dorothy Christabel Rowland Pelly, daughter of Rev. Canon Raymond Percy Pelly and Alice Schaffalitzky Larkins, on 16 September 1937.3 He died on 20 March 1958 at age 75.3
     He was educated at Westminster School, Westminster, London, England.3 He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.3 He fought in the First World War.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the West Yorkshire Regiment.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Kitson [U.K., 1886] on 11 March 1944.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Airedale, of Gledhow, West Riding of co. York [U.K., 1907] on 11 March 1944.3

Child of Roland Dudley Kitson, 3rd Baron Airedale and Sheila Grace Vandeleur

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 80. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 653. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.