Hon. Cosby Godolphin Trench1

M, #30701, b. 6 January 1844, d. 9 December 1925
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
     Hon. Cosby Godolphin Trench was born on 6 January 1844.2 He was the son of Frederick Mason Trench, 2nd Baron Ashtown and Harriet Georgiana Cosby.1 He married Maria Musgrave, daughter of Sir Richard Musgrave, 4th Bt. and Frances Mary Yates, on 19 June 1873.2 He died on 9 December 1925 at age 81.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.3 He was educated at Corpus Christi College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.3 He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the 1st Dragoons.2 He held the office of High Sheriff of County Tipperary in 1886.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for County Waterford.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of County Tipperary.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for County Tipperary.2 He lived at Sopwell Hall, Cloughjordan, County Tipperary, Ireland.2

Children of Hon. Cosby Godolphin Trench and Maria Musgrave

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 44. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 130. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S47] BIFR1976 page 1138. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Clive Newcombe Trench1

M, #30702, b. 7 July 1884, d. 24 February 1964
Last Edited=2 Nov 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Clive Newcombe Trench was born on 7 July 1884.2 He was the son of Hon. Cosby Godolphin Trench and Maria Musgrave.1 He married Kathleen Maud Marion McIvor, daughter of Major Ivar McIvor, on 27 January 1910.2 He died on 24 February 1964 at age 79.1

Children of Clive Newcombe Trench and Kathleen Maud Marion McIvor

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 44. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 130. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Sir Walter St. John, 3rd Bt.1

M, #30703, b. circa 1622, d. 3 July 1708
Last Edited=3 Jun 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Sir Walter St. John, 3rd Bt.
by Michael Dahl 2
     Sir Walter St. John, 3rd Bt. was born circa 1622.1 He was the son of Sir John St. John, 1st Bt. and Anne Leighton.1 He married Joanna St. John, daughter of Sir Oliver St. John and Johanna Altham, before 1651.3 He died on 3 July 1708.1 He was buried on 9 July 1708 at Battersea, Surrey, England.3 His will was probated in July 1708.3
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Wiltshire between 1656 and 1658.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet St. John, of Lidiard Tregoze, co. Wilts [E., 1611] in 1657.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Wiltshire in 1659.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Wootton Bassett between 1660 and 1679.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Wiltshire between 1679 and 1681.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Wiltshire between 1690 and 1695.3
     He was famous for "piety and moral virtues."3

Child of Sir Walter St. John, 3rd Bt. and Joanna St. John

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 206. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 25. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Joanna St. John1

F, #30704, b. 1631, d. before February 1705
Last Edited=29 Mar 2013
Joanna, Lady St. John
by Godfrey Kneller 2
     Joanna St. John was born in 1631.2 She was the daughter of Sir Oliver St. John and Johanna Altham.1,3 She married Sir Walter St. John, 3rd Bt., son of Sir John St. John, 1st Bt. and Anne Leighton, before 1651.1 She married Sir Walter St. John 3rd Bt. circa 1651.4 She died before February 1705.1 Her will was probated in February 1705.1

Child of Joanna St. John and Sir Walter St. John, 3rd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 25. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 416. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Oliver St. John, 5th Baron Saint John of Bletso1

M, #30705, d. 23 October 1642
Last Edited=29 Mar 2013
Barbara, Elizabeth, Dorothy, Anthony, Francis, Paulet and Oliver St. John (l-r)
by Anthony van Dyck 2
     Oliver St. John, 5th Baron Saint John of Bletso was the son of Oliver St. John, 1st Earl of Bolingbroke and Elizabeth Paulet.3 He married, firstly, Johanna Altham, daughter of Sir James Altham. He married, secondly, Lady Arabella Egerton, daughter of John Egerton, 1st Earl of Bridgwater and Lady Frances Stanley, before March 1628.3 He died on 23 October 1642, killed in action, without male issue.3 He died on 23 October 1642, in the lifetime of the father & spm of wounds recd while in flight from the Battle of Edgehill , following which he was taken prisoner, with three elder daughters:.1
     He was Member of Parliament (M.P.) –26 and 1628–29, called up to House of Lds 14 May 1641 vp in f's Barony Beds 1625.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Bedfordshire from 1625 to 1626.3 He was Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) (/6) in February 1625.1 He was invested as a Knight Bachelor in February 1625/26.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Bedfordshire from 1628 to 1629.3 He lived at Longthorpe, Northamptonshire, England.4 He was styled as Baron St. John of Bletso on 14 May 1641, in his father's lifetime, althought his writ of summons is not mentioned in the journals of the House of Lords.3 In October 1642 seized and fortified Hereford for Parl and refused CHARLES I entry.1 He fought in the Battle of Edgehill on 23 October 1642, fighting for the Parliamentarians.3
     According to Lord Clarendon, "his parts of understanding were very ordinary, and his course of life licentious and much depraved."3 He is stated to have contracted debts of £50,000 to £60,000.3 As a commander of a troop of horse against the King, "he behaved himself so ill, that he received some wounds in running away, and being taken prisoner, died before the next morning."3

Child of Oliver St. John, 5th Baron Saint John of Bletso and Lady Arabella Egerton

Child of Oliver St. John, 5th Baron Saint John of Bletso

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3484. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 204. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 25. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  6. [S47] BIFR1976 Becher, page 100. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]


Henry St. John, 1st Viscount St. John1

M, #30706, b. 17 October 1652, d. 8 April 1742
Last Edited=6 Nov 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Henry St. John, 1st Viscount St. John
by Charles d'Agar, 1718 2
     Henry St. John, 1st Viscount St. John was baptised on 17 October 1652 at Battersea, Surrey, England.3 He was the son of Sir Walter St. John, 3rd Bt. and Joanna St. John.1 He married, firstly, Lady Mary Rich, daughter of Robert Rich, 3rd Earl of Warwick and Anne Cheeke, on 11 December 1673 at Lees, Essex, England.4,5 He married, secondly, Angelica Magdalena Pelissary, daughter of George Pelissary, on 1 January 1686/87 at St. Anne's, Soho, London, England.5 He died on 8 April 1742 at age 89 at Battersea, Surrey, England.6 His will was probated in May 1742.6
     He was educated between 1661 and 1668 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.7 He matriculated at Caius College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, on 29 May 1668.5 He graduated from St. John's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1669 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).5 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Wootton Bassett between 1679 and 1695.5 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Wiltshire on 19 November 1683.3 On 11 December 1684 he, along with a Colonel Webb, was found guilty of the wilful murder of Sir William Escott.3 On 24 December 1684 he was pardoned of this murder (probably cost his mother 10,000L to procure the pardon).3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Wiltshire between 1695 and 1698.5 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Wootton Bassett between 1698 and 1700.5 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.) by St. John's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, on 27 August 1702.5 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baronet St. John, of Lidiard Tregoze, co. Wilts [E., 1611] on 3 July 1708.4 He was created 1st Baron St. John of Battersea, co. Surrey [Great Britain] on 2 July 1716.5 He was created 1st Viscount St. John, of Battersea, co. Surrey [Great Britain] on 2 July 1716.3

Child of Henry St. John, 1st Viscount St. John and Lady Mary Rich

Children of Henry St. John, 1st Viscount St. John and Angelica Magdalena Pelissary

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 206. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 331.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 205.
  5. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 25. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 332.
  7. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3484. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 333.
  9. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Mary Rich1

F, #30707, b. circa 1652, d. circa October 1678
Last Edited=15 Dec 2008
Consanguinity Index=6.3%
Lady Anne Rich
by Henri Gascar, 1670 2
     Lady Mary Rich was born circa 1652.3 She was the daughter of Robert Rich, 3rd Earl of Warwick and Anne Cheeke.1,4 She married Henry St. John, 1st Viscount St. John, son of Sir Walter St. John, 3rd Bt. and Joanna St. John, on 11 December 1673 at Lees, Essex, England.1,4 She died circa October 1678.3 She was buried on 2 October 1678.3
      Her married name became St. John.

Child of Lady Mary Rich and Henry St. John, 1st Viscount St. John

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 205. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 332.
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 25. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Angelica Magdalena Pelissary1

F, #30708, d. 5 August 1736
Last Edited=17 Aug 2011
Angelica, Viscountess St. John
by Godfrey Kneller 2
     Angelica Magdalena Pelissary was the daughter of George Pelissary.1 She married, secondly, Henry St. John, 1st Viscount St. John, son of Sir Walter St. John, 3rd Bt. and Joanna St. John, on 1 January 1686/87 at St. Anne's, Soho, London, England.1 She died on 5 August 1736 at Battersea, Surrey, England.3
      Her married name became Wharton.3 Her married name became St. John. As a result of her marriage, Angelica Magdalena Pelissary was styled as Viscountess St. John on 2 July 1716.

Children of Angelica Magdalena Pelissary and Henry St. John, 1st Viscount St. John

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 25. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 332. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 333.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 417, says by his first wife. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 110.

George Pelissary1

M, #30709
Last Edited=10 Apr 2005
     George Pelissary held the office of Treasurer of the French Navy, to King Louis XIV.1

Child of George Pelissary

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 25. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Henry St. John, 1st Viscount Bolingbroke1

M, #30710, b. 10 October 1678, d. 12 December 1751
Last Edited=21 Oct 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.41%
Rt. Hon. Sir Henry St. John
by Charles Dagar 2
     Henry St. John, 1st Viscount Bolingbroke was baptised on 10 October 1678 at Battersea, Surrey, England.3 He was the son of Henry St. John, 1st Viscount St. John and Lady Mary Rich.1,3 He married, firstly, Frances Winchcombe, daughter of Sir Henry Winchcombe, 2nd Bt. and Elizabeth Hungerford, on 22 May 1701 at St. Dunstan's-in-the-East, London, England.4 He married, secondly, Marie Claire des Champs, daughter of Armand des Champs, Seigneur de Marcilly and Elisabeth Indrot, in May 1720 at Aachen, Germany.4 He died on 12 December 1751 at age 73, without surviving issue.4 He was buried on 15 December 1751 at Battersea, London, England.4 His will was probated on 5 March 1752.4
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Wootton Bassett between 1701 and 1708.3 He held the office of Secretary at War between 1704 and 1708.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Berkshire between 1710 and 1712.3 He held the office of Secretary of State for the North between 1710 and 1713.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) between 21 September 1710 and September 1714.3 He was a director of the South Seas Company between 1711 and 1715.3 He held the office of Ambassador to France in 1712.5 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Essex between 1712 and 1714.3 He was created 1st Baron St. John of Lydiard Tregoze, co. Wilts [Great Britain] on 7 July 1712, with a special remainder to his father and his heirs male.3 He was created 1st Viscount Bolingbroke, co. Lincoln [Great Britain] on 7 July 1712, with a special remainder to his father and his heirs male.3 He held the office of Secretary of State for the South from 1713 to 1714.3 On 27 July 1714 he virtually became Prime Minister, after the removal of the Duke of Shrewsbury, but with the death of the Queen 5 days later, he escaped to France to avoid impeachment.3 He was styled as Earl of Bolingbroke [Jacobite] on 26 July 1715.3 He was Secretary of State between September 1715 and March 1716, for the Jacobite King James III.3 On 10 September 1715 he was attainted.3 On 31 May 1725 he was restored (in blood only).3 He wrote the book The Patriot King, published 1738 (ASIN: B0007DWF94).5 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baronet St. John, of Lidiard Tregoze, co. Wilts [E., 1611] on 8 May 1742.5 His last will was dated 22 November 1751.
     Dr. Young recorded that "Lord Bolingbroke's father said to him on his being made a lord, 'Ah, Harry, I ever said you would be hanged, but now I find you will beheaded.6' " H. Walpole wrote of him, "to see him in atrue light we must neither regard all the incense offered to him by Tories, nor credit all the opprobrium cast on him by Whigs. We must see him compunded of all those ives and virtues that so often enter into the nature of a great genius, who is not one of the greatest."6 Lord Cobham called him "that tawdry fellow."6


Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 206. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 205.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 207.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 417. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 208.