Frederick St. John, 2nd Viscount Bolingbroke1

M, #106131, b. 21 December 1732, d. 5 May 1787
Last Edited=17 Mar 2013
Frederick St. John, 2nd Viscount Bolingbroke 2
     Frederick St. John, 2nd Viscount Bolingbroke was born on 21 December 1732.3,4 He was the son of John St. John, 2nd Viscount St. John and Anne Furnese.5 He was baptised on 17 January 1732/33 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.3 He married Lady Diana Spencer, daughter of Lt.-Gen. Charles Spencer, 3rd Duke of Marlborough and Hon. Elizabeth Trevor, on 8 September 1757 at Harbledown, Kent, England.1 He and Lady Diana Spencer were divorced on 10 March 1768 by Act of Parliament, with the cause being her criminal conversion with Topham Beauclerk (whom she then married).1 He died on 5 May 1787 at age 54.1 His will was probated in June 1787.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron St. John of Battersea, co. Surrey [G.B., 1716] on 19 June 1748.6 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount St. John, of Battersea, co. Surrey [G.B., 1716] on 26 November 1748.6 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Bolingbroke, co. Lincoln [G.B., 1712] on 12 December 1751.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Baronet St. John, of Lidiard Tregoze, co. Wilts [E., 1611] on 12 December 1751.7 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron St. John of Lydiard Tregoze, co. Wilts [G.B., 1712] on 12 December 1751.1 He held the office of Lord of the Bedchamber between 1762 and 1765.8 He and Nelly O'Brien were associated circa 1763.2 In 1763 he sold the estate of Battersea, Surrey to Viscount Spencer.8 He held the office of Lord of the Bedchamber between 1768 and 1780.8
     Lord Chesterfield records that he was "by his talents no way unworthy to bear his uncle's name," and as having "true and solid good sense, real taste and knowing a great deal."8 According to Cokayne and Gibbs, "for the last six years of his life he was out of his mind."8

Children of Frederick St. John, 2nd Viscount Bolingbroke and Lady Diana Spencer

Child of Frederick St. John, 2nd Viscount Bolingbroke and Nelly O'Brien

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 207. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 96. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 417, says 1734. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 374.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 333.
  7. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 208.

Topham Beauclerk1

M, #106132, b. circa December 1739, d. 11 March 1780
Last Edited=2 Apr 2009
Topham Fortescue
by Francis Cotes 2
     Topham Beauclerk was born circa December 1739. He was the son of Lord Sydney Beauclerk and Mary Norris.3 He married Lady Diana Spencer, daughter of Lt.-Gen. Charles Spencer, 3rd Duke of Marlborough and Hon. Elizabeth Trevor, on 12 March 1768 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.3 He died on 11 March 1780.3
     He lived at Clewer Manor, Windsor, Berkshire, England. He lived at Speke Hall, Lancashire, England. He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.4
     

Children of Topham Beauclerk and Lady Diana Spencer

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 1868. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 207. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference: "Beauclerk, Topham". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Lady Elizabeth Spencer1

F, #106133, b. 1737, d. 30 April 1831
Last Edited=18 Sep 2011
Henry Herbert, 10th Earl of Pembroke
and his wife Elizabeth and son, George
by Joshua Reynolds 2
     Lady Elizabeth Spencer was born in 1737.2 She was the daughter of Lt.-Gen. Charles Spencer, 3rd Duke of Marlborough and Hon. Elizabeth Trevor.1 She married Lt.-Gen. Henry Herbert, 10th Earl of Pembroke, son of Lt.-Gen. Henry Herbert, 9th Earl of Pembroke and Mary FitzWilliam, on 12 March 1756 at Langley, Buckinghamshire, England.3 She was also reported to have been married on 23 March 1756. She died on 30 April 1831.
      From 12 March 1756, her married name became Herbert.

Child of Lady Elizabeth Spencer and Lt.-Gen. Henry Herbert, 10th Earl of Pembroke

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 1868. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 426. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lt.-Gen. Henry Herbert, 10th Earl of Pembroke1

M, #106134, b. 16 July 1734, d. 26 January 1794
Last Edited=18 Sep 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Lt.-Gen. Henry Herbert, 10th Earl of Pembroke
by Pompeo Girolamo Battoni, 1744 2
     Lt.-Gen. Henry Herbert, 10th Earl of Pembroke was born on 16 July 1734.1 He was also reported to have been born on 3 July 1734. He was the son of Lt.-Gen. Henry Herbert, 9th Earl of Pembroke and Mary FitzWilliam. He married Lady Elizabeth Spencer, daughter of Lt.-Gen. Charles Spencer, 3rd Duke of Marlborough and Hon. Elizabeth Trevor, on 12 March 1756 at Langley, Buckinghamshire, England.1 He was also reported to have been married on 23 March 1756. He died on 26 January 1794 at age 59.1
     He was also known as 10th Earl of Pembroke.

Child of Lt.-Gen. Henry Herbert, 10th Earl of Pembroke and Lady Elizabeth Spencer

Child of Lt.-Gen. Henry Herbert, 10th Earl of Pembroke and Elizabeth Catherine Hunter

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 426. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Lady Caroline Spencer1

F, #106135, b. 27 October 1763, d. 23 November 1813
Last Edited=4 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.16%
Lady Elizabeth (l) and Lady Caroline (r) Spencer
by Sir Joshua Reynolds, 1777 2
     Lady Caroline Spencer was born on 27 October 1763.3 She was the daughter of George Spencer, 4th Duke of Marlborough and Lady Caroline Russell.1 She was baptised on 23 November 1763 at St. Martin-in-the-Fields Church, Covent Garden, London, England.3 She married Henry Welbore Ellis, 2nd Viscount Clifden of Gowran, son of James Agar, 1st Viscount Clifden of Gowran and Lucia Martin, on 10 March 1792 at Sion House, Isleworth, London, England.3 She died on 23 November 1813 at age 50 at Blenheim Palace, Woodstock, Oxfordshire, England.3 She was buried on 29 November 1813 at Blenheim Palace, Woodstock, Oxfordshire, England.3 She died intestate and her estate was administered in December 1813.3
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Caroline Spencer was styled as Viscountess Clifden of Gowran on 10 March 1792. From 10 March 1792, her married name became Agar. From 4 February 1804, her married name became Ellis.3

Children of Lady Caroline Spencer and Henry Welbore Ellis, 2nd Viscount Clifden of Gowran

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 1868. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 288. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Henry Welbore Ellis, 2nd Viscount Clifden of Gowran1

M, #106136, b. 22 January 1761, d. 13 July 1836
Last Edited=2 Oct 2009
     Henry Welbore Ellis, 2nd Viscount Clifden of Gowran was born on 22 January 1761.1 He was the son of James Agar, 1st Viscount Clifden of Gowran and Lucia Martin.1 He married Lady Caroline Spencer, daughter of George Spencer, 4th Duke of Marlborough and Lady Caroline Russell, on 10 March 1792 at Sion House, Isleworth, London, England.1 He died on 13 July 1836 at age 75 at Hanover Square, Mayfair, London, England.1 He was buried on 31 July 1836 at Twickenham, London, England.1 His will was probated in September 1836.1
     He was given the name of Henry Welbore Agar at birth.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Kilkenny [Ireland] between 1783 and 1789.1 He held the office of Clerk of the Privy Council [Ireland] between 1785 and 1817.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Clifden, Baron of Gowran, co. Kilkenny [I., 1776] on 1 January 1789.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Clifden of Gowran, co. Kilkenny [I., 1781] on 1 January 1789.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Heytesbury between 1793 and 1802.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Mendip of Mendip [G.B., 1794] on 2 February 1802.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.) on 8 December 1803.1 On 4 February 1804 his name was legally changed to Henry Welbore Ellis by Royal Licence.1

Children of Henry Welbore Ellis, 2nd Viscount Clifden of Gowran and Lady Caroline Spencer

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 288. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Charlotte Spencer1

F, #106137, b. between 1765 and 1772, d. 1802
Last Edited=4 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.16%
Lady Charlotte (l) and Lady Anne (r) Spencer
by Sir Joshua Reynolds, 1777 2
     Lady Charlotte Spencer was born between 1765 and 1772. She was the daughter of George Spencer, 4th Duke of Marlborough and Lady Caroline Russell.1 She married Reverend Edward Nares on 16 April 1797.1 She died in 1802.1
      From 16 April 1797, her married name became Nares.

Child of Lady Charlotte Spencer and Reverend Edward Nares

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 1868. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Reverend Edward Nares1

M, #106138
Last Edited=21 Feb 2006
     Reverend Edward Nares married Lady Charlotte Spencer, daughter of George Spencer, 4th Duke of Marlborough and Lady Caroline Russell, on 16 April 1797.1
     He graduated with a Doctor of Divinty (D.D.).1 He was Regius Professor of Modern History and Languages at Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1

Child of Reverend Edward Nares and Lady Charlotte Spencer

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 1868. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Anne Spencer1

F, #106139, b. 5 November 1773, d. 7 August 1865
Last Edited=25 Jul 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.16%
Lady Charlotte (l) and Lady Anne (r) Spencer
by Sir Joshua Reynolds, 1777 2
     Lady Anne Spencer was born on 5 November 1773.3 She was the daughter of George Spencer, 4th Duke of Marlborough and Lady Caroline Russell.1 She married Cropley Ashley-Cooper, 6th Earl of Shaftesbury, son of Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 4th Earl of Shaftesbury and Mary Bouverie, on 10 December 1796 at Hurst, Berkshire, England.3 She died on 7 August 1865 at age 91 at Richmond, Surrey, England.3
      From 10 December 1796, her married name became Ashley-Cooper.

Children of Lady Anne Spencer and Cropley Ashley-Cooper, 6th Earl of Shaftesbury

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 1868. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 650. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Cropley Ashley-Cooper, 6th Earl of Shaftesbury1

M, #106140, b. 21 December 1768, d. 2 June 1851
Last Edited=24 Apr 2011
Cropley Ashley-Cooper, 6th Earl of Shaftesbury
by Thomas Lawrence 2
     Cropley Ashley-Cooper, 6th Earl of Shaftesbury was born on 21 December 1768 at 24 Grosvenor Square, London, England.3 He was the son of Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 4th Earl of Shaftesbury and Mary Bouverie. He married Lady Anne Spencer, daughter of George Spencer, 4th Duke of Marlborough and Lady Caroline Russell, on 10 December 1796 at Hurst, Berkshire, England.1 He died on 2 June 1851 at age 82 at St. Gile's House, Wimborne, Dorset, England.3
     He gained the title of 6th Earl of Shaftesbury.1

Child of Cropley Ashley-Cooper, 6th Earl of Shaftesbury

Children of Cropley Ashley-Cooper, 6th Earl of Shaftesbury and Lady Anne Spencer

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 650. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 650.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 339. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]