Gladys Mary Ella Butler-Bowdon

F, #75961
Last Edited=15 Nov 2017
     Gladys Mary Ella Butler-Bowdon is the daughter of Lt.-Col. John Erdeswick Butler-Bowdon and Hon. Monica Mary Petre.

Ursula Mary Cora Butler-Bowdon

F, #75962
Last Edited=15 Nov 2017
     Ursula Mary Cora Butler-Bowdon is the daughter of Lt.-Col. John Erdeswick Butler-Bowdon and Hon. Monica Mary Petre.

Isabel Mary Helen Butler-Bowdon

F, #75963
Last Edited=15 Nov 2017
     Isabel Mary Helen Butler-Bowdon is the daughter of Lt.-Col. John Erdeswick Butler-Bowdon and Hon. Monica Mary Petre.

Lady Mary Lee

F, #75964
Last Edited=11 Sep 2017
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Mary Lee is the daughter of George Henry Lee, 2nd Earl of Lichfield and Frances Hales.

Child of Lady Mary Lee

Citations

  1. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Lady Ann Bligh1

F, #75965, d. 7 February 1789
Last Edited=25 Sep 2013
     Lady Ann Bligh was the daughter of John Bligh, 1st Earl of Darnley and Theodosia Hyde, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold).1 She married, firstly, Robert Hawkins-Magill, son of John Magill and Rose Colville, on 17 September 1742.1,2 She married, secondly, Bernard Ward, 1st Viscount Bangor, son of Michael Ward and Anne Catharina Hamilton, in December 1747.1 She died on 7 February 1789 at Bath, Somerset, EnglandG.1 She was buried on 20 February 1789.1
     From 17 September 1742, her married name became Hawkins-Magill.1 From December 1747, her married name became Ward.1 After her marriage, Lady Ann Bligh was styled as Lady Bangor on 30 May 1770. After her marriage, Lady Ann Bligh was styled as Viscountess Bangor on 11 January 1781.

Child of Lady Ann Bligh and Robert Hawkins-Magill

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 413. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S229] Burke John and John Bernard Burke, A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England (1841, reprint; Baltimore, Maryland, USA: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1985), page 611. Hereinafter cited as Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 239.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 241. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 180. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Frances Lee1

F, #75966, b. 21 January 1721, d. 29 January 1761
Last Edited=14 Apr 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Frances Lee was born on 21 January 1721.1 She was the daughter of George Henry Lee, 2nd Earl of Lichfield and Frances Hales.1 She married Henry Hyde, Viscount Cornsbury, son of Henry Hyde, 4th Earl of Clarendon and Jane Leveson-Gower, on 9 November 1737. Note that Cokayne questions whether this marriage actually occurred.1 She died on 29 January 1761 at age 40.1
     From 9 November 1737, her married name became Hyde.1 She was the Abbess on 6 April 1757 at Blue Nuns, Paris, FranceG.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 269. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Anne Lee1

F, #75967, b. circa 1731, d. 9 December 1802
Last Edited=26 May 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Anne Lee was born circa 1731.2 She was the daughter of George Henry Lee, 2nd Earl of Lichfield and Frances Hales.2,1 She married Hugh Clifford, 4th Baron Clifford of Chudleigh, son of Hugh Clifford, 3rd Baron Clifford of Chudleigh and Elizabeth Blount, on 17 December 1749 at London, EnglandG.2 She died on 9 December 1802 at Altona, GermanyG.2 Her will was proven (by probate) in April 1803.2
     After her marriage, Lady Anne Lee was styled as Lady Clifford of Chudleigh on 17 December 1749. From 17 December 1749, her married name became Clifford.

Children of Lady Anne Lee and Hugh Clifford, 4th Baron Clifford of Chudleigh

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 305. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S158] Lebrecht Dreves, Geschichte der katholischen Gemeinden zu Hamburg und Altona, 2nd edition (n.p.: Schaffhausen, 1866), page 376. Hereinafter cited as Geschichte zu Hamburg und Altona.

Hugh Clifford, 4th Baron Clifford of Chudleigh1

M, #75968, b. 29 September 1726, d. 1 September 1783
Last Edited=15 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hugh Clifford, 4th Baron Clifford of Chudleigh was born on 29 September 1726.2 He was the son of Hugh Clifford, 3rd Baron Clifford of Chudleigh and Elizabeth Blount.1 He married Lady Anne Lee, daughter of George Henry Lee, 2nd Earl of Lichfield and Frances Hales, on 17 December 1749 at London, EnglandG.3 He died on 1 September 1783 at age 56.1 He was buried at Ugbrooke Park, Chudleigh, Devon, EnglandG.3 His will was proven (by probate) on 31 October 1783.3
     He succeeded as the 4th Baron Clifford of Chudleigh, co. Devon [E., 1672] on 26 March 1732.1 His last will was dated 18 June 1783.

Children of Hugh Clifford, 4th Baron Clifford of Chudleigh and Lady Anne Lee

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 305. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S158] Lebrecht Dreves, Geschichte der katholischen Gemeinden zu Hamburg und Altona, 2nd edition (n.p.: Schaffhausen, 1866), page 376. Hereinafter cited as Geschichte zu Hamburg und Altona.


Florence Caroline Mary Fawcett

F, #75969
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Florence Caroline Mary Fawcett is the daughter of Ralph Thomas Fawcett and Charlotte Amelia Dundas.

Kathleen Nancy Jane Astor1

F, #75970, b. 9 August 1949, d. 21 May 2006
Last Edited=23 Jul 2007
     Kathleen Nancy Jane Astor was born on 9 August 1949.1 She was the daughter of Hon. Michael Langhorne Astor and Barbara Mary Colonsay McNeill.1 She died on 21 May 2006 at age 56.2
     Kathleen Nancy Jane Astor usually went by her middle name of Jane.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 131. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 23 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.