Sir William Dunbar of Durn, 1st Bt.1

M, #27411
Last Edited=17 Mar 2011
     Sir William Dunbar of Durn, 1st Bt. was the son of Ninian Dunbar of Grangehill and Mary Ogilvy.2 He married Janet Brodie, daughter of John Brodie.2
     He was created 1st Baronet Dunbar, of Durn [Nova Scotia] on 29 January 1697/98, with remainder to the heirs male of his body and their heirs male whatsoever.2

Children of Sir William Dunbar of Durn, 1st Bt. and Janet Brodie

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1426. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

unnamed daughter de Bourbon1

F, #27412, b. 21 July 1711, d. 21 July 1711
Last Edited=4 Mar 2007
Consanguinity Index=9.76%
     unnamed daughter de Bourbon was born on 21 July 1711 at Fontainebleau, Île-de-France, FranceG.1 She was the daughter of Charles de Bourbon, Duc de Berri and Marie Louise Elizabeth d'Orléans.1 She died on 21 July 1711 at Fontainebleau, Île-de-France, FranceG.1 She was buried at Saint-Denis, Île-de-France, FranceG.1
     She was also known as Mademoiselle de Berri.1

Citations

  1. [S36] Page 87. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S36]

Frederic Alan Irving Muntz1

M, #27413
Last Edited=15 Dec 2010
Alan Muntz, 1934 2
     Frederic Alan Irving Muntz married Lady Margaret Frances Anne Vane-Tempest-Stewart, daughter of Charles Stewart Henry Vane-Tempest-Stewart, 7th Marquess of Londonderry and Hon. Edith Helen Chaplin, on 21 November 1934.3 He and Lady Margaret Frances Anne Vane-Tempest-Stewart were divorced in 1939.3
     He lived at Les Hauts de Claires, Montauroux, FranceG.1 Frederic Alan Irving Muntz usually went by his middle name of Alan.1

Child of Frederic Alan Irving Muntz

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 120. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2385. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Anne Kennedy1

F, #27414, b. circa 1798, d. 2 November 1877
Last Edited=23 Jan 2011
     Lady Anne Kennedy was born circa 1798. She was the daughter of Sir Archibald Kennedy, 1st Marquess of Ailsa and Margaret Erskine.1 She married Sir David Baird of Newbyth, 2nd Bt., son of Robert Baird, 6th of Newbyth and Hersey Christina Maria Gavin, on 10 August 1821.1 She died on 2 November 1877.1
     Her married name became Baird.

Children of Lady Anne Kennedy and Sir David Baird of Newbyth, 2nd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 225. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Simon Esmond Charles Baring1

M, #27415, b. 1983
Last Edited=18 Oct 2003
     Simon Esmond Charles Baring was born in 1983.1 He is the son of Francis Esmond Baring and Nicolette Mary Irving Muntz.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 120. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Sophia Edwina Baring1

F, #27416, b. 1980
Last Edited=18 Oct 2003
     Sophia Edwina Baring was born in 1980.1 She is the daughter of Francis Esmond Baring and Nicolette Mary Irving Muntz.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 120. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

William Bagot, 1st Baron Bagot of Bagot's Bromley1

M, #27417, b. 28 February 1728/29, d. 22 October 1798
Last Edited=22 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
William Bagot, 1st Baron Bagot of Bagot's Bromley
by Joseph Reynolds 2
     William Bagot, 1st Baron Bagot of Bagot's Bromley was born on 28 February 1728/29.1 He was the son of Sir Walter Wagstaffe Bagot, 5th Bt. and Lady Barbara Legge.1 He was baptised on 16 March 1728/29 at Blithfield, Staffordshire, EnglandG.3 He married Hon. Elizabeth Louisa St. John, daughter of John St. John, 2nd Viscount St. John and Anne Furnese, on 20 August 1760 at Wroxton, Banbury, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.1,3 He died on 22 October 1798 at age 69.1 His will was proven (by probate) on 15 April 1847.3
     He matriculated at Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, on 28 October 1746.1 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1749 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1754 with a honorary Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.)1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Staffordshire between 1754 and 1780.1 He succeeded as the 6th Baronet Bagot, of Blithfield, co. Stafford [E., 1627] on 20 January 1768.1 He was created 1st Baron Bagot of Bagot's Bromley, co. Stafford [Great Britain] on 17 October 1780.1 His last will was dated from 11 June 1796 to 29 August 1798. He lived at Bagot's Bromley, Staffordshire, EnglandG.1 He lived at Blithfield, Staffordshire, EnglandG.1

Children of William Bagot, 1st Baron Bagot of Bagot's Bromley and Hon. Elizabeth Louisa St. John

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 374. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 57. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 73. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S40] L. G. Pine, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 17th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1952), page 2356. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 17th ed.
  6. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV, page 58.

Hon. Elizabeth Louisa St. John1

F, #27418, b. circa 1744, d. 4 February 1820
Last Edited=3 Feb 2011
     Hon. Elizabeth Louisa St. John was born circa 1744.1 She was the daughter of John St. John, 2nd Viscount St. John and Anne Furnese.1 She married William Bagot, 1st Baron Bagot of Bagot's Bromley, son of Sir Walter Wagstaffe Bagot, 5th Bt. and Lady Barbara Legge, on 20 August 1760 at Wroxton, Banbury, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.1,2 She died on 4 February 1820 at Blithfield, Staffordshire, EnglandG.1 She was buried on 11 February 1820 at Blithfield, Staffordshire, EnglandG.2
     Her married name became Bagot. After her marriage, Hon. Elizabeth Louisa St. John was styled as Lady Bagot on 17 October 1780.

Children of Hon. Elizabeth Louisa St. John and William Bagot, 1st Baron Bagot of Bagot's Bromley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 374. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 57. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV, page 58.

John St. John, 2nd Viscount St. John1

M, #27419, b. circa 1695, d. 26 November 1748
Last Edited=6 Nov 2011
John St. John, 2nd Viscount St. John
by William Aikman, 1742 2
     John St. John, 2nd Viscount St. John was born circa 1695.3,4 He was the son of Henry St. John, 1st Viscount St. John and Angelica Magdalena Pelissary.1,3 He married, firstly, Anne Furnese, daughter of Sir Robert Furnese, 2nd Bt. and Anne Balam, on 17 April 1729.5 He married, secondly, Hester Clarke, daughter of James Clarke, on 19 June 1748 at St. Anne's, Soho, London, EnglandG.3 He died on 26 November 1748 at FranceG.6,7,8 He was buried at Lydiard Tregoze, Wiltshire, EnglandG.3
     He held the office of Comptroller of the Customs of London in 1721, in reversion.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Wootton Bassett between 1727 and 1734.3 He held the office of Comptroller of the Customs of London in April 1740, in possession.3 He succeeded as the 2nd Viscount St. John, of Battersea, co. Surrey [G.B., 1716] on 8 October 1742.3 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron St. John of Battersea, co. Surrey [G.B., 1716] on 8 October 1742.3

Children of John St. John, 2nd Viscount St. John and Anne Furnese

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 206. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 333.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 417, says 1702. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 207.
  6. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 96. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 333, says 27 Feb 1748/9.
  8. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  9. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 374.

William Bagot, 2nd Baron Bagot of Bagot's Bromley1

M, #27420, b. 11 September 1773, d. 12 February 1856
Last Edited=19 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     William Bagot, 2nd Baron Bagot of Bagot's Bromley was born on 11 September 1773 at Bruton Street, London, EnglandG.1 He was the son of William Bagot, 1st Baron Bagot of Bagot's Bromley and Hon. Elizabeth Louisa St. John.1 He married, firstly, Hon. Emily Fitzroy, daughter of Lt.-Gen. Charles FitzRoy, 1st Baron Southampton and Anne Warren, on 30 May 1799 at London, EnglandG.1 He married, secondly, Lady Louisa Legge, daughter of George Legge, 3rd Earl of Dartmouth and Lady Frances Finch, on 17 February 1807 at St. James's, Westminster, London, EnglandG.2 He died on 12 February 1856 at age 82 at Blithfield, Staffordshire, EnglandG.2 His will was proven (by probate) on 15 April 1857.3
     He was educated at Westminster School, Westminster, London, EnglandG.1 He matriculated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, on 10 November 1791.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Bagot of Bagot's Bromley, co. Stafford [G.B., 1780] on 22 October 1798.1 He succeeded as the 7th Baronet Bagot, of Blithfield, co. Stafford [E., 1627] on 22 October 1798.2 He was appointed Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.)1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Law (D.C.L.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1834.1 His last will was dated from 22 October 1852 to 1 February 1856.

Child of William Bagot, 2nd Baron Bagot of Bagot's Bromley and Hon. Emily Fitzroy

Children of William Bagot, 2nd Baron Bagot of Bagot's Bromley and Lady Louisa Legge

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 374. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 375.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 57. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 163. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S3666] Jennifer Maughan, "re: Lane Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 13 March 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lane Family."
  6. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1037. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]