Charles Grey, 2nd Earl Grey1

M, #105901, b. 13 March 1764, d. 17 July 1845
Last Edited=10 Apr 2011
Charles Grey, 2nd Earl Grey
by Sir Thomas Lawrence, 1828 2
     Charles Grey, 2nd Earl Grey was born on 13 March 1764 at Howick Grange, Alnwick, Northumberland, England.4,5 He was the son of General Charles Grey, 1st Earl Grey and Elizabeth Grey.4 He married Hon. Mary Elizabeth Ponsonby, daughter of William Brabazon Ponsonby, 1st Baron Ponsonby of Imokilly and Hon. Louisa Molesworth, on 18 November 1794 at Hereford, Herefordshire, England.1,5 He died on 17 July 1845 at age 81 at Howick House, Westminster, London, England.5
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.4 He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Northumberland between 1786 and 1807.4 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1806.4 He held the office of First Lord of the Admiralty between February 1806 and September 1806.4 He held the office of Foreign Secretary between September 1806 and March 1807.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Appleby between May 1807 and July 1807.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Tavistock between July 1807 and November 1807.4 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl Grey [U.K., 1806] on 14 November 1807.4 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Grey of Howick, co. Northumberland [U.K., 1801] on 14 November 1807.4 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Howick, co. Northumberland [U.K., 1806] on 14 November 1807.4 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Grey, of Howick, co. Northumberland [G.B., 1746] on 30 March 1808.4 He held the office of Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury between 1830 and 1834.4 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1831.4

Child of Charles Grey, 2nd Earl Grey and Lady Georgiana Spencer

Children of Charles Grey, 2nd Earl Grey and Hon. Mary Elizabeth Ponsonby

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 361. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S2184] Penny Graham, "re: Sackville-West Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 7 March 2007 - 30 January 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Sackville-West Family."
  6. [S405] Edmund Lodge, compiler, The Peerage and Baronetage of the British Empire (London, U.K.: Hurst and Blackett, 1856), pages 269-270. Hereinafter cited as Peerage and Baronetage of the British Empire.
  7. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 178. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Edmund Dudley

M, #105902, b. circa 1462, d. 18 August 1510
Last Edited=14 Dec 2008
     Edmund Dudley was born circa 1462. He was the son of John Dudley and Elizabeth Bramshot. He married Elizabeth Grey, 6th Baroness Lisle, daughter of Edward Grey, 1st Viscount Lisle and Elizabeth Talbot, Baroness Lisle, circa 1495.1 He died on 18 August 1510 at Tower Hill, The City, London, England, beheaded. He was buried at Church of Blackfriars, England.
      In 1504 he was returned as member of Parliament for Staffordshire and was chosen as speaker of the House of Commons.

Children of Edmund Dudley and Elizabeth Grey, 6th Baroness Lisle

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 63. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir William Howard

M, #105903, b. between 1583 and 1633
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir William Howard was born between 1583 and 1633. He was the son of Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Suffolk and Katherine Knyvett.

Edward Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Escrick1

M, #105904, b. between 1583 and 1633, d. 1675
Last Edited=19 Oct 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Edward Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Escrick was born between 1583 and 1633. He was the son of Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Suffolk and Katherine Knyvett. He married Hon. Mary Boteler, daughter of John Boteler, 1st Baron Boteler of Brantfield and Elizabeth Villiers.1 He died in 1675.
     He gained the title of 1st Baron Howard of Escrick.

Children of Edward Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Escrick

Child of Edward Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Escrick and Hon. Mary Boteler

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 230. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Elizabeth Howard

F, #105905, b. between 1583 and 1633
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Elizabeth Howard was born between 1583 and 1633. She was the daughter of Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Suffolk and Katherine Knyvett.

Margaret Howard

F, #105906, b. after 1558, d. 4 September 1591
Last Edited=23 Nov 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.17%
Margaret, Countess of Dorset 1
     Margaret Howard was born after 1558. She was the daughter of Thomas Howard, 4th Duke of Norfolk and Hon. Margaret Audley. She married Robert Sackville, 2nd Earl of Dorset, son of Thomas Sackville, 1st Earl of Dorset and Cecily Baker, circa 4 February 1578/79.2 She died on 4 September 1591.2
      From circa 4 February 1578/79, her married name became Sackville.2

Children of Margaret Howard and Robert Sackville, 2nd Earl of Dorset

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3456. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Elizabeth Leyburne1

F, #105907, d. 4 September 1567
Last Edited=25 Feb 2009
     Elizabeth Leyburne was the daughter of Sir James Leyburne.2 She married, firstly, Thomas Dacre, 4th Lord Dacre (of Gilsland), son of William Dacre, 3rd Lord Dacre (of Gilsland) and Lady Elizabeth Talbot.1 She married, secondly, Thomas Howard, 4th Duke of Norfolk, son of Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey and Lady Frances de Vere, on 29 January 1566.1 She died on 4 September 1567.
      Her married name became Dacre.1 From 29 January 1566, her married name became Howard.

Children of Elizabeth Leyburne and Thomas Dacre, 4th Lord Dacre (of Gilsland)

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1013. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 255. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Arnulfus 'de Grote' Graaf van Vlaanderen Comte d'Artois Boulogne Ternois et Saint-Pol1,2

M, #105908, b. 890, d. 27 March 964
Last Edited=27 Oct 2013
     Arnulfus 'de Grote' Graaf van Vlaanderen Comte d'Artois Boulogne Ternois et Saint-Pol was born in 890.2 He was the son of Baldwinus II 'de Kale' Graaf van Vlaanderen and Ælfthryth, Princess of Wessex. He married Adèle de Vermandois, daughter of Heribert II, Comte de Vermandois and Liégarde de France, in 934.2 He died on 27 March 964.3,2 He was buried at St. Pieter Abbey, Ghent, Belgium.2
     He succeeded to the title of Graaf van Vlaanderen in 918.1

Child of Arnulfus 'de Grote' Graaf van Vlaanderen Comte d'Artois Boulogne Ternois et Saint-Pol

Children of Arnulfus 'de Grote' Graaf van Vlaanderen Comte d'Artois Boulogne Ternois et Saint-Pol and Adèle de Vermandois

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 90. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 10. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Baldwinus III Graaf van Vlaanderen Comte d'Artois Boulogne Ternois et Saint-Pol1,2

M, #105909, b. circa 940, d. 1 November 962
Last Edited=21 Mar 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Baldwinus III Graaf van Vlaanderen Comte d'Artois Boulogne Ternois et Saint-Pol was born circa 940. He was the son of Arnulfus 'de Grote' Graaf van Vlaanderen Comte d'Artois Boulogne Ternois et Saint-Pol and Adèle de Vermandois.1 He married Mathildis Billung von Sachsen, daughter of Hermann Billung Herzog von Sachsen, in 961.2 He died on 1 November 962.
     He gained the title of Comte d'Artois in 958. He succeeded to the title of Graaf van Vlaanderen in 958.1

Child of Baldwinus III Graaf van Vlaanderen Comte d'Artois Boulogne Ternois et Saint-Pol and Mathildis Billung von Sachsen

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 90. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Adèle de Vermandois1,2

F, #105910, b. 912, d. 10 October 960
Last Edited=21 Mar 2013

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 10. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  3. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.