Sir Thomas Montgomery-Cuninghame of Cuninghame, 8th Bt.1

M, #137651, d. 30 August 1870
Last Edited=20 Feb 2011
     Sir Thomas Montgomery-Cuninghame of Cuninghame, 8th Bt. was the son of Sir James Montgomery-Cuninghame of Cuninghame, 6th Bt. and Janet Cuming.2 He married Charlotte Niven Hutcheson, daughter of Hugh Hutcheson, in 1832.1 He died on 30 August 1870.1
     He succeeded to the title of 8th Baronet Cuninghame, of Corsehill, co. Ayr [N.S., 1672] on 8 June 1846.1 He was Lieutenant-Colonel of the Royal Ayrshire Rifles between 1850 and 1858.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 995. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 228. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Henry Boteler1

M, #137652, d. 20 January 1608/9
Last Edited=21 Feb 2007
     Sir Henry Boteler married, firstly, Catherine Waller, daughter of Robert Waller.1 He married, secondly, Alice Pulter, daughter of Edward Pulter. He died on 20 January 1608/9.1
     He lived at Brantfield, Hertfordshire, England.1 He lived at Hatfield Woodall, Hertfordshire, England.1

Children of Sir Henry Boteler and Catherine Waller

Child of Sir Henry Boteler and Alice Pulter

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 229. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 138. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume II, page 217.

Catherine Waller1

F, #137653
Last Edited=21 Feb 2007
     Catherine Waller is the daughter of Robert Waller.1 She married Sir Henry Boteler.1
      Her married name became Boteler.1

Children of Catherine Waller and Sir Henry Boteler

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 229. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 138. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Robert Waller1

M, #137654
Last Edited=1 Jan 2005
     Robert Waller lived at Hadley, London, England.1

Child of Robert Waller

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 229. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Henry Boteler1

M, #137655, d. before 1637
Last Edited=14 Feb 2005
     Sir Henry Boteler was the son of John Boteler, 1st Baron Boteler of Brantfield and Elizabeth Villiers.1 He died before 1637.1
     He was invested as a Knight on 7 September 1616 at Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 In 1617 he was sent with a tutor to Spain "to cure him of the disease of drinking, which, young as he was, he was already much given to."1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 229. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


William Boteler, 2nd Baron Boteler of Brantfield1

M, #137656, d. 1647
Last Edited=1 Jan 2005
     William Boteler, 2nd Baron Boteler of Brantfield was the son of John Boteler, 1st Baron Boteler of Brantfield and Elizabeth Villiers.1 He died in 1647, unmarried.1 He died intestate and his estate was administered to his sisters, Countess of Marlborough, and Dame Ellen Drake on 8 October 1664.1
      In 1637 he was found by the Courts to have been an idiot from birth.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet Boteler [E., 1620] on 27 May 1637.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Boteler of Brantfield, co. Hertford [E., 1628] on 27 May 1637.1
     On his death, his peerage and baronetcy became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 229. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hon. Olive Boteler1

F, #137657, d. 13 December 1663
Last Edited=23 Sep 2010
Hon. Olive Porter
by Anthony van Dyck, 1637 2
     Hon. Olive Boteler was the daughter of John Boteler, 1st Baron Boteler of Brantfield and Elizabeth Villiers.1 She married Endymion Porter circa 1620.1 She died on 13 December 1663.1
      From circa 1620, her married name became Porter.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 230. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Endymion Porter1

M, #137658, b. 1587, d. 1649
Last Edited=22 May 2010
Endymion Porter
by Anthony Van Dyck 2
     Endymion Porter was born in 1587.2 He married Hon. Olive Boteler, daughter of John Boteler, 1st Baron Boteler of Brantfield and Elizabeth Villiers, circa 1620.1 He died in 1649.1,2
     He held the office of Groom of the Bedchamber.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 230. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Hon. Mary Boteler1

F, #137659, d. circa January 1633/34
Last Edited=25 Nov 2007
     Hon. Mary Boteler was the daughter of John Boteler, 1st Baron Boteler of Brantfield and Elizabeth Villiers.1 She married Edward Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Escrick, son of Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Suffolk and Katherine Knyvett.1 She died circa January 1633/34.2 She was buried on 30 January 1633/34 at St. Martin in the Field, London, England.2
      Her married name became Howard.1

Child of Hon. Mary Boteler and Edward Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Escrick

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 230. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2520] Sandra Howarth, "re: Boteler Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 25 November 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boteler family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 34.

Brig.-Gen. Sir Henry Allen William Johnson, 4th Bt.1

M, #137660, b. 9 October 1855, d. 10 April 1944
Last Edited=10 Feb 2013
     Brig.-Gen. Sir Henry Allen William Johnson, 4th Bt. was born on 9 October 1855.2 He was the son of Sir Henry Franks Frederic Johnson, 3rd Bt. and Emma Patty Barclay.2 He married, firstly, Ella Dyson, daughter of Thomas Dyson, on 20 March 1886.2 He married, secondly, Georgina Orde-Powlett, daughter of Hon. Amias Charles Orde-Powlett and Anne Martha Topham, on 18 August 1897.1 He died on 10 April 1944 at age 88.2
     He fought in the Jowaki Campaign in 1877.2 He fought in the Afghanistan Cmapaign between 1878 and 1878.2 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baronet Johnson, of Bath [U.K., 1818] on 20 June 1883.2 He fought in the Burma War between 1886 and 1887.2 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.).2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the service of the 1st Battalion, Yorkshire Light Infantry.2 He gained the rank of Brigadier-General in 1902 in the service of the 3rd Infantry Brigade.2 He gained the rank of Colonel between 1902 and 1906 in the service of the General Staff, 8th Division, Irish Command.2 He fought in the First World War, where he was mentioned in despatches.2 He was AAG, General HQ Central Force HD between 1914 and 1915.2 He gained the rank of Brigadier-General in 1915 in the service of the DAG Centlra Force and Eastern Command.2

Children of Brig.-Gen. Sir Henry Allen William Johnson, 4th Bt. and Ella Dyson

Child of Brig.-Gen. Sir Henry Allen William Johnson, 4th Bt. and Georgina Orde-Powlett

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 421. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]