Lady Margaret Russell1

F, #29391, b. 7 July 1560, d. 22 May 1616
Last Edited=1 Feb 2011
Margaret, Countess of Cumberland, 1585 2
     Lady Margaret Russell was born on 7 July 1560. She was the daughter of Francis Russell, 2nd Earl of Bedford and Margaret St. John.1 She married George Clifford, 3rd Earl of Cumberland, son of Henry Clifford, 2nd Earl of Cumberland and Anne Dacre, on 24 June 1577.1 She died on 22 May 1616 at age 55.1
      Her married name became Clifford. She has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Children of Lady Margaret Russell and George Clifford, 3rd Earl of Cumberland

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 319. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 295. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Anne Clifford, Baroness Clifford1

F, #29392, b. 30 January 1589/90, d. 22 March 1675/76
Last Edited=23 Nov 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
Anne, Countess of Pembroke 2
     Anne Clifford, Baroness Clifford was born on 30 January 1589/90 at Skipton Castle, Craven, Yorkshire, England.1 She was the daughter of George Clifford, 3rd Earl of Cumberland and Lady Margaret Russell.1 She was baptised on 22 February 1589/90 at Skipton Church, Yorkshire, England.1 She married, firstly, Richard Sackville, 3rd Earl of Dorset, son of Robert Sackville, 2nd Earl of Dorset and Margaret Howard, on 25 February 1608/9 at Austin Friars, London, England.1 She married, secondly, Philip Herbert, 4th Earl of Pembroke, son of Henry Herbert, 2nd Earl of Pembroke and Mary Sydney, on 3 June 1630 at Chenies, Buckinghamshire, England.1 She died on 22 March 1675/76 at age 86 at Brougham Castle, Westmorland, England.1 She was buried on 14 April 1676 at Church of St. Lawrence, Appleby, Westmorland, England.1 Her will was probated on 3 April 1676.3
      Baroness Clifford (see DE CLIFFORD.4 B) in her own right (married 2nd 4th Earl of Pembroke and (1st Earl of) Montgomery.4 She succeeded to the title of 14th Baroness Clifford [E., 1299] on 29 October 1605, de jure.1 As a result of her marriage, Anne Clifford, Baroness Clifford was styled as Countess of Pembroke in 1630. From 25 February 1630, her married name became Sackville. From 3 June 1630, her married name became Herbert. On 11 December 1643 she inherited the huge estates of the Earls of Cumberland.5 Her last will was dated 1 May 1674.
     On her death, her barony fell into abeyance between her daughter and her grand-daughter.1 She has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.6
     

Children of Anne Clifford, Baroness Clifford and Richard Sackville, 3rd Earl of Dorset

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 295. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 297.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3456. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  6. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Richard Sackville, 3rd Earl of Dorset1

M, #29393, b. 28 March 1589, d. 28 March 1624
Last Edited=24 Dec 2013
Richard Sackville, 3rd Earl of Dorset, 1616 2
     Richard Sackville, 3rd Earl of Dorset was born on 28 March 1589.3 He was the son of Robert Sackville, 2nd Earl of Dorset and Margaret Howard. He married Anne Clifford, Baroness Clifford, daughter of George Clifford, 3rd Earl of Cumberland and Lady Margaret Russell, on 25 February 1608/9 at Austin Friars, London, England.1 He died on 28 March 1624 at age 35.1 He was buried on 7 April 1624 at Withyam, Sussex, England.1
     He gained the title of 3rd Earl of Dorset in 1609.

Children of Richard Sackville, 3rd Earl of Dorset and Anne Clifford, Baroness Clifford

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 295. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3456. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Katherine Tufton1

F, #29394, b. 24 April 1693, d. 13 February 1733/34
Last Edited=23 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
     Lady Katherine Tufton was born on 24 April 1693.2 She was the daughter of Thomas Tufton, 6th Earl of Thanet and Lady Catherine Cavendish.1 She married Edward Watson, Viscount Sondes, son of Lewis Watson, 1st Earl of Rockingham, on 21 March 1708/9.2 She died on 13 February 1733/34 at age 40.2
      From 21 March 1708/9, her married name became Watson.

Children of Lady Katherine Tufton and Edward Watson, Viscount Sondes

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 298. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1065. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Tufton, 4th Earl of Thanet1

M, #29395, b. 7 August 1638, d. 27 April 1680
Last Edited=23 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.07%
     John Tufton, 4th Earl of Thanet was born on 7 August 1638.1 He was the son of John Tufton, 2nd Earl of Thanet and Lady Margaret Sackville.1 He died on 27 April 1680 at age 41, unmarried.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He was educated at Queen's College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Steyning in 1679.2 He succeeded to the title of 16th Lord Clifford [E., 1299] on 24 November 1679, de jure.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of the Isle of Thanet, co. Kent [E., 1628] on 24 November 1679.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 297. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1064. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Richard Tufton, 5th Earl of Thanet1

M, #29396, b. 30 May 1640, d. 8 March 1683/84
Last Edited=23 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.07%
     Richard Tufton, 5th Earl of Thanet was born on 30 May 1640.1 He was the son of John Tufton, 2nd Earl of Thanet and Lady Margaret Sackville.1 He died on 8 March 1683/84 at age 43, unmarried.1
     He gained the rank of Captain between 1673 and 1681 in the service of the Colenel Russell's Regiment of Guards (Grenadier Guards).2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Appleby from 1679 to 1680.2 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of the Isle of Thanet, co. Kent [E., 1628] on 27 April 1680.2 He succeeded to the title of 17th Lord Clifford [E., 1299] on 27 April 1680, de jure.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 297. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1064. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Edward Watson, Viscount Sondes1

M, #29397, d. 21 March 1722
Last Edited=23 Feb 2011
     Edward Watson, Viscount Sondes was the son of Lewis Watson, 1st Earl of Rockingham.2 He married Lady Katherine Tufton, daughter of Thomas Tufton, 6th Earl of Thanet and Lady Catherine Cavendish, on 21 March 1708/9.2 He died on 21 March 1722.
     He was styled as Viscount Sondes between 1714 and 1722.3

Children of Edward Watson, Viscount Sondes and Lady Katherine Tufton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 298. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1065. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 58.

Lewis Watson, 1st Earl of Rockingham

M, #29398, b. 29 December 1655, d. 19 March 1723/24
Last Edited=23 Feb 2011
     Lewis Watson, 1st Earl of Rockingham was born on 29 December 1655.1 He was the son of Edward Watson, 2nd Baron Rockingham and Lady Anne Wentworth.1,2 He married Lady Catherine Sondes, daughter of George Sondes, 1st Earl of Feversham and Mary Villiers, on 17 July 1677.3 He died on 19 March 1723/24 at age 68.4
     He was created 1st Earl of Rockingham, co. Northampton [Great Britain] on 9 October 1714.4

Children of Lewis Watson, 1st Earl of Rockingham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 57. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 577. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 58.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1065. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/1, page 115.

Lewis Watson, 2nd Earl of Rockingham1

M, #29399, b. circa 1714, d. 4 December 1745
Last Edited=23 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Lewis Watson, 2nd Earl of Rockingham
by Rosalba Carriera 2
     Lewis Watson, 2nd Earl of Rockingham was born circa 1714.1 He was the son of Edward Watson, Viscount Sondes and Lady Katherine Tufton.1 He married Catherine Furnese, daughter of Sir Robert Furnese, 2nd Bt., on 10 April 1736.3 He died on 4 December 1745, without issue.1
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Rockingham [G.B., 1714] on 19 March 1713/14.1 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Kent between 1737 and 1745.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1065. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Catherine Furnese1

F, #29400, d. 17 December 1776
Last Edited=26 Jun 2010
Catherine Furnese
by John Vanderbank 2
     Catherine Furnese was the daughter of Sir Robert Furnese, 2nd Bt.1 She married, firstly, Lewis Watson, 2nd Earl of Rockingham, son of Edward Watson, Viscount Sondes and Lady Katherine Tufton, on 10 April 1736.1 She married, secondly, Francis North, 1st Earl of Guilford, son of Francis North, 2nd Baron of Guilford and Alicia Brownlow, on 13 June 1751.1 She died on 17 December 1776.1
      Her married name became Watson. As a result of her marriage, Catherine Furnese was styled as Baroness of Guilford on 13 June 1751. From 13 June 1751, her married name became North. As a result of her marriage, Catherine Furnese was styled as Countess of Guilford on 8 April 1752.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1693. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."